Recent Updated IT New Apple 9L0-517 Dumps Download with Exam Test From Flydumps

Exam A QUESTION 1
Which statement is true about Open Directory locales in OS X Lion Server?
A. Locales integrate the Open Directory domain with Active Directory forest names.
B. Locales organize Open Directory servers according to the subnet that they service.
C. Administrators can define locales to allow users to interact with services in the language of their choice.
D. Locales affect which folders, if any, appear in the Network view on a Mac client computer.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.
Using AFP, you copy a file from your Mac into the shared folder shown above. Members of the staff group report that they are unable to edit the file. Assuming no ACLs have been configured, what is the MOST LIKELY reason for this issue.?
Exhibit:

A. Everyone permissions apply to the staff group because the staff group’s GID has been changed.
B. The file is locked.
C. The group permission for the file is set to read-only.
D. Members of the staff group do not have write access to /tmp/_caches on the server.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
How do you create a configuration profile for a group managed on an OS X Lion Server computer located at server17.pretendco.com?
A. In Workgroup Manager, connect to server17.pretendco.com, select the group, and click Add Configuration.
B. In Server Tools, open Profile Manager, connect to server17.pretendco.com, select the group in the Library, and edit the profile.
C. In Server Admin, connect to server17.pretendco.com, select Profile Manager, select Groups, select the target group, and then click Add (+).
D. In a web browser, go to https://server17.pretendco.com/profilemanager/, select Groups in the sidebar, select the target group, click the Profile tab, and then click Edit.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4
What protocol does the Mail application in OS X Lion use to send email from a client computer to a mail server for delivery?
A. SMTP
B. LDAP
C. IMAP
D. POP
E. XMPP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
You are setting up an OS X Lion Server computer to host NetBoot images. How do you let users on client computers booted from the NetBoot service retain their personal system settings, such as their preferred Dock position?
A. In Server Admin, configure the NetBoot service to store its shadow files on an AFP or NFS server.
B. In Server app, set the managed preferences for the user accounts to “Never managed”.
C. In Server Admin, enable the Client Data option for the volume on the server that is hosting the NetBoot images.
D. In Server app, configure the user accounts to use networked home folders.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Which procedure will prevent guest users from seeing a specific shared folder that is hosted on an OS X Lion Server?
A. Enable the Hidden flag on the folder.
B. Set the folder’s permissions for Everyone Else to No Access.
C. Add a period to the beginning of the folder’s name.
D. Click the folder, then select Get Info from the File menu, and click the option “Hide from Guest Users.”

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Which protocol can iCal clients use to access iCal service calendar files on an OS X Lion Server computer?
A. AFP
B. FTP
C. NFS
D. SMB
E. HTTP

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 8
In OS X Lion Server, the DHCP service ________.
A. distributes IP addresses and associated information to clients
B. translates network addresses
C. authenticates users who access the server remotely
D. maps IP addresses to names

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
How can you update the software of an OS X Lion Server computer from a remote admin computer, using Server app?
A. Enable the Software Update service, and click Start Software Update.
B. Click Alerts in the sidebar, double-click any alert for an available software update, and then click Install.
C. Select the server name under Hardware in the sidebar, click the Updates tab, and then click Install.
D. Select Server Updates from the Tools menu, click Check Now, and then click Install.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
You need to retrieve the latest Lion system update from Apple so you can install it on several networked iMacs. Which statement describes a valid method of using a single computer to begin this task?
A. Choose Download Only from the Update menu in Software Update on one computer, and then distribute the updates to the target iMacs over the network.
B. Identify available updates using Software Update, choose “Go to Apple downloads page” from the Update menu, use Safari to download the updates from the Apple Support website on one computer, and then distribute the updates to the target iMacs over the network.
C. Download the updates on one computer, and store them in the computer’s /Network/Software Updates/ folder; Software Update will automatically search this folder first when it runs on the target iMacs.
D. Open Software Update and click Receipts.

Correct Answer: B