Flydumps Recently Updated Cisco 642-453 Real Exam Questions Ensure 100 Percent Pass

Most accurate Cisco 642-453 practice test for you to free download.Cisco 642-453 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Cisco 642-453 VCE test engine and PDF.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Bob’s Bicycles wants to route inbound faxes directly to the recipient’s e-mail. Which gateway fax protocol will support this?
A. Fax Pass-Through
B. Fax Relay
C. T.37
D. T.38

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
You have a client who is planning to implement a toll bypass service for the PBXs. The organization has four locations and the PBXs are a mixture of QSIG- and non-QSIG-capable devices. Which type of services will be available between a QSIG and a non-QSIG PBX?
A. The supplementary services on the non-QSIG PBX will be available to both devices.
B. Only basic calls that do not require supplementary services are supported.
C. The supplementary services supported by the QSIG PBX will be terminated by the gateway and translated to the non-QSIG PBX.
D. The gateway will translate all the supplementary services for both PBXs.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
A gateway is connected to the PSTN via eight analog circuits. Which two methods can be used to route calls across all eight circuits? (Choose two.)
A. For each destination pattern, configure eight dial peers pointing to each port and use the preference command to select which port is used.
B. Assign each port to a trunk group. For each destination pattern, configure a single dial peer pointing to the trunk group.
C. Assign each port to a hunt list. For each destination pattern, configure a single dial peer pointing to the hunt list.
D. For each destination pattern, configure a single dial peer. Use the port range command to select which port is used.
E. For each destination pattern, configure eight dial peers pointing to each port and use the huntstop command to select which port is used.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 4
A Cisco voice gateway is connected to the PSTN via an analog line. How can the gateway be configured to support caller ID?
A. using MGCP and an FXO port to the PSTN
B. using H.323 and an FXO port to the PSTN
C. using MGCP and an FXS port to the PSTN D. using H.323 and an FXS port to the PSTN

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 5
A gateway is going to provide media resources useable by three different Cisco Unified CallManager clusters. Which Cisco IOS structure makes this possible?
A. applications
B. service types
C. port numbers
D. profiles

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
You have a client who is designing a gateway solution for an IP communications network. The T1 needs to support ANI for both incoming and outgoing calls. How should the gateway be configured?
A. Configure an MGCP gateway so that there are two DS-0 groups on the T1 from the PSTN, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI.
B. Configure an H.323 gateway so that there are two DS-0 groups on the T1 from the PSTN, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI.
C. Configure an MGCP gateway so that there is a single DS-0 group on the T1 to the PSTN, to both send and receive ANI.
D. Configure an H.323 gateway so that there is a single DS-0 group on the T1 to the PSTN, to both send and receive ANI.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
You need to provide support for 30 simultaneous calls from an offshore oil platform. The only circuit type available is an E1 R2 over a satellite link. Which type of signaling should be configured?
A. DTMF
B. r2-digital
C. r2-analog
D. r2-pulse

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
Which statement best describes FGD signaling?
A. FGD uses a variant of E&M wink-start signaling with two winks. Address information is delivered after the initial wink and is acknowledged with a second wink.
B. FGD uses FXS/FXO loop-start signaling. Caller ID is provided between the first and second ring and is sent as ASCII-encoded text.
C. FGD uses FXS/FXO ground-start signaling. Caller ID is provided using DTMF.
D. FGD uses E&M wink-start signaling. ANI delivery is supported by defining a CAS custom class to specify the delimiter used to distinguish DNIS and ANI.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
Which analog trunk type configuration should be used for a connection to a PSAP for E911 services?
A. FXO
B. FXS
C. FXS-DID
D. E&M
E. CAMA

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
ACME Appliances has several offices used only by field technicians. Since the offices are frequently unmanned, they require a DNIS to route inbound calls to technicians’ mailboxes. Which option describes how their analog interfaces should be configured to support both inbound and outbound calling?
A. FXO ports should be configured to support both inbound and outbound calling.
B. FXO ports should be configured to support inbound calling through the DNIS and FXS ports should be configured to support outbound calling.
C. FXS ports should be configured to support inbound calling through the DNIS and FXO ports should be configured to support outbound calling.
D. Since inbound DNIS is only supported for digital circuits, ACME needs to upgrade their analog circuits to digital T1 circuits.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
Which codec complexity should be configured to maximize the number of simultaneous voice calls that can be supported by a PVDM2-16?
A. Flex
B. Low
C. Medium
D. High

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 12
Which codec complexity should be configured to maximize the number of simultaneous voice calls that can be supported by a PVDM-12?
A. Flex
B. Low
C. Medium
D. High

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 13
An ISR 2811 has two PVDM2-32s installed on its mainboard. What is the maximum number of simultaneous voice calls the router can support if voice card 0 is configured for the default codec complexity?
A. 16
B. 24
C. 32
D. 48
E. 64
F. 128

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 14
An ISR 2811 has two PVDM-32s installed on its mainboard. What is the maximum number of simultaneous voice calls the router can support if voice card 0 is configured for high codec complexity?
A. 16
B. 24
C. 32
D. 48
E. 64
F. 128

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
You need to direct inbound faxes to a third party fax server. Which fax protocol should be configured on your gateways?
A. Cisco fax relay
B. T.38 fax relay
C. T.37 store and forward
D. fax passthrough

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 16
Which statement accurately describes the amount of bandwidth required for a fax call using fax pass-through when packet redundancy is not enabled?
A. The fax call uses the same amount of bandwidth as a G.711 voice call.
B. The fax call uses the same amount of bandwidth as a G.729 voice call.
C. The fax call uses 20% more bandwidth than a G.711 voice call because the fax sample size is smaller.
D. The fax call uses 20% more bandwidth than a G.729 voice call because the fax sample size is smaller.
E. The fax call uses 20% more bandwidth than a G.711 voice call because the fax sample size is larger.
F. The fax call uses 20% more bandwidth than a G.729 voice call because the fax sample size is larger.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 17
Which IOS mechanism is used to restrict calling based on the device initiating the call?
A. RAI
B. COR
C. NBAR
D. RSVP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
Which three mandatory functions of H.323 networks are associated with a gatekeeper? (Choose three.)
A. zone management
B. call authorization
C. call management
D. admission control
E. bandwidth management
F. bandwidth control

Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
Which two statements are correct descriptions of bandwidth management and bandwidth control? (Choose two.)
A. Bandwidth management is an H.323 optional function and bandwidth control is a mandatory function.
B. Bandwidth management manages endpoint bandwidth requirements and bandwidth control provides call admission control.
C. Both bandwidth management and bandwidth control are H.323 mandatory functions.
D. Bandwidth management provides call admission control and bandwidth control manages endpoint bandwidth requirements.
E. Bandwidth management manages endpoint bandwidth and provides intrazone call admission control, while bandwidth control provides interzone call admission control.
F. Bandwidth management is an H.323 mandatory function and bandwidth control is an optional function.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
Which three statements accurately describe gatekeepers? (Choose three.)
A. Gatekeepers may be logically combined with other H.323 endpoints.
B. Gatekeepers are optional devices in H.323 networks.
C. The primary functions of gatekeepers are address translation, CAC, and zone management.
D. Gatekeepers are mandatory devices in an H.323 network.
E. The primary functions of gatekeepers are NAT translation, protocol interworking, and bandwidth management.
F. Gatekeepers are logically separated from H.323 endpoints.

Correct Answer: BCF Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 21
When using gatekeeper clusters, which type of RAS message is responsible for providing a gateway with an ordered list of alternate gatekeepers?
A. GUP messages
B. RCF messages
C. RRQ messages
D. IRQ messages
E. RSIP messages

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
Which statement best describes the difference between a gatekeeper cluster and the use of alternate gatekeepers?
A. Configuring an alternate gatekeeper in a gateway can provide the same number of alternate gatekeepers as a gatekeeper cluster, but requires more configuration overhead.
B. A gatekeeper cluster can provide an ordered list of up to five alternate gatekeepers, but a gateway using the priority command can only support two alternate gatekeepers.
C. Configured alternate gatekeepers are equivalent to a gatekeeper cluster in capabilities, but use the priority command to provide support for non-Cisco gatekeeper devices.
D. A gatekeeper cluster provides better endpoint scalability because it provides an ordered list of alternate gatekeepers by means of GUP messages; a gateway using the priority command can only support two statically configured alternate gatekeepers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 23
When a gatekeeper cluster is deployed, how does a gatekeeper in the cluster indicate to a gateway that it should register with an alternate gatekeeper?
A. It sends an ARJ or RRJ message containing instructions to use the first member of the alternate gatekeeper list provided by the gatekeeper.
B. It sends an ARJ or RRJ message containing the IP address of the alternate gatekeeper that the gateway should attempt to register with to complete the call.
C. It sends an ARJ or RRJ message accompanied by an ordered list of alternate gatekeepers the gateway should attempt to register with.
D. It sends an ARJ or RRJ, which triggers the automatic re-registration of the gateway with the first gatekeeper in the alternate gatekeeper list.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 24
You are adding a gatekeeper to an H.323 network to provide Call Admission Control. You need to be able to support three concurrent G.711 calls from a specified zone to any other zone. How much interzone bandwidth should be configured in the gatekeeper?
A. 192 Kbps
B. 240 Kbps
C. 384 Kbps
D. 480 Kbps

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
You are adding a gatekeeper to an H.323 network to provide Call Admission Control. You need to be able to support three concurrent G.729 calls from the SJ zone to any other zone. Which bandwidth statement should be added to the gatekeeper configuration?
A. bandwidth zone local SJ 48
B. bandwidth session 48
C. bandwidth total 48
D. bandwidth interzone zone SJ 48

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 26
Which describes a proper CAC implementation in an H.323 network that uses directory gatekeepers?
A. The bandwidth commands for each zone that is registered with the directory gatekeeper are included in the directory gatekeeper configuration.
B. The zone gatekeepers maintain the bandwidth commands and the directory gatekeeper is only responsible for dial plan resolution.
C. The zone gatekeeper negotiates bandwidth requirements with the target zone gatekeeper by means of an LRQ message forwarded by the directory gatekeeper.
D. The directory gatekeeper controls call bandwidth usage between the zones.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 27
You need to configure a gatekeeper to limit the number of voice calls between any local zone and any other zone to five simultaneous G.729 calls. Which bandwidth command would you enter into the gatekeeper configuration?
A. bandwidth interzone zone SJ 80
B. bandwidth total default 80
C. bandwidth interzone default 80
D. bandwidth total interzone default 80

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 28
If an endpoint sends the digit string “2125551212” to a gatekeeper that contains the following configuration, what will happen next?

A. The call will be routed to the gateway registered with the gatekeeper for the SJ zone.
B. An ACF will be returned to the endpoint instructing it to set up a call with the endpoint that uses the IP address contained in the ACF.
C. An ARJ will be returned to the endpoint because the gatekeeper is unable to match all the digits.
D. The call will be routed to the gateway registered with the gatekeeper that controls the NY zone.
E. The call will be routed to the PSTN.
F. The gatekeeper will send an LRQ to the gatekeeper that controls the NY zone and return a RIP RAS message to the endpoint.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
The SJ local zone controls a gatekeeper that contains two gateways, SJ1 and SJ2. Both gateways provide access to area code 408. Which two command strings should be entered into the gatekeeper to give the SJ2 gateway priority over the SJ1 gateway? (Choose two.)
A. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ1, 10 SJ2
B. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 10 SJ2
C. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ1
D. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 10 SJ1
E. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ2 F. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 0 SJ2, 10 SJ1

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 30
The Acme Corporation network contains gateways, gatekeepers, and a directory gatekeeper. If a gatekeeper containing the following configuration receives the digit string “2125551212” from an endpoint, what will the gatekeeper do next?

A. send an ACF back to the endpoint instructing it to set up a call with the gateway registered with the SJ gatekeeper
B. send a call setup message to the gateway registered with DGK
C. send an ARJ message to the endpoint because the gatekeeper is unable to match all the digits
D. send a call setup message to the gateway registered with the gatekeeper that controls the NY zone
E. send an LRQ message to DGK to resolve the call routing

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco contains more than 400 practice questions for the Cisco 642-453 exams,including simulation-based questions. Also contains hands-on exercises and a customized copy of the Cisco 642-453 exams network simulation software.

100% New Questions–Free Flydumps New Updated Cisco 642-452 Exam Questions

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Cisco 642-452 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Cisco 642-452 exam questions and answers in hand, a lot candidates pass the Cisco 642-452 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. Highland Park Property Development is integrating a Cisco CallManager system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk. After the initial configuration, no calls can be placed from IP phones to PBX phones. How can this problem be resolved?

A. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
B. Change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.
C. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 3
Which dial peer will send calls to the PSTN via the CAS T1 using this controller configuration?controller t1 3/0framing esflinecode b8zsds0-group 1 timeslots 1-24 type e&m-wink-start
A. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern 9.@port 3/0:1
B. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern 9.@port 3/0:24
C. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern 91port 3/0:1
D. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern 91port 3/0:24
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which three features are available during SRST failover? (Choose three.)
A. music on hold
B. IP phone speed dial
C. distinctive ring
D. call forwarding
Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. What is the purpose of the TCL script snippet?

A. process a script exit
B. play an audio prompt
C. terminate a call
D. gather initial digits
E. interrupt a call in progress

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
In a particular company, field offices route calls to headquarters out IP gateways to the PSTN. The numbers are all of the form 1-202-454-XXXX. When dialing, the field offices wish to dial only the last four digits. Which of the following Cisco IOS commands must be a part of the PSTN dial peer on the field office gateways?
A. no digit-strip
B. prefix 1
C. num-exp …. 1202454….
D. rule 1 ^202454 1
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
A company determines that all long-distance calls to area code 603 will route across the WAN. The destination gateway is 10.172.163.5 connected through serial interface 1/0. Which set of Cisco IOS commands will accomplish this?
A. dial-peer voice 100 potsdestination-pattern 1603…….port ipv4:10.172.163.5

B. dial-peer voice 101 voipdestination-pattern 1603…….port 1/0

C. dial-peer voice 102 voipdestination-pattern 1603…….session-target ipv4:10.172.163.5

D. dial-peer voice 103 potsdestination-pattern 1603…….session-target 1/0

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You have a client that is a national organization that has deployed an IP telephony network across all of the offices. The organization is divided into geographic regions. These regions include the east, the midwest, and the west. The organization would like to deploy a directory gatekeeper to provide dial-plan resolution for all of the regions. Which three statements correctly describe a DGK solution? (Choose three.)
A. provides fault tolerance through a full mesh of regional gatekeepers
B. allows up to a four-tier gatekeeper hierarchy to be deployed
C. simplifies regional gatekeeper provisioning
D. does not limit the number of hops in an LRQ
E. allows local zones and LRQ forwarding zones to be mixed
F. The directory-gatekeeper maintains states about the forwarded-LRQ calls.
Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
A service provider wants to add SIP devices to the existing H.323 voice network. Which Cisco device will allow the SIP devices to use the existing routing structure on the H.323 gatekeeper?
A. SIP voice gateway
B. Cisco SIP Proxy Server
C. Cisco SIP Redirect Server
D. Cisco SIP Registrar Server
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit and the following steps for a call placed between Phone A and Phone B.Phone A calls Phone B.If Phone B does not answer, Phone B continues to ring even if Phone A hangs up.If the call is answered, it stays active until Phone B hangs up, regardless of the actions of Phone A.How can this problem be resolved?

A. the amount of time that the PBX provides power denial is too long to be recognized by the FXO port
B. if the PBX is capable of supporting ground-start signaling, have the FXO port use this feature to receive signal disconnect from the PBX
C. in the configuration of the FXO port turn off tone based supervisory disconnect, this works only with FXS ports
D. configure battery reversal on the FXO port so the PBX is aware when Phone B hangs up
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 12
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. A client is in the process of migrating from a traditional PBX telephony system to an IP telephony system at the Tampa headquarters. The client would like to start migrating the regional offices in Nashville and Houston off the existing tie-lines and onto the IP WAN. In which locations would voice-enabled gateways need to be deployed? (Choose four)

A. location 1
B. location 2
C. location 3
D. location 4
E. location 5
F. location 6
Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
When COR is used in a gateway, under what circumstance will a call be completed between a specific pair of dial peers?
A. only when the COR lists in the inbound and outbound dial peers are an exact match
B. when the COR list in the outbound dial peer is a subset of the COR list in the inbound dial peer
C. when the COR list in the inbound dial peer is a subset of the COR list in the outbound dial peer
D. when the COR lists in the inbound and outbound dial peers have no matching members
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which configuration will provision an E1 for ITU Q421 digital line signaling and compelled register signaling?
A. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-digital r2-compelled ani
B. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-compelled ani
C. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-digital anicas-custom 1signaling r2-compelled
D. controller e1 1/0cas-group 1 timeslots 1-31 type r2-compelledcas-custom 1signaling r2-digital
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Highland Park Property Development is integrating a Cisco CallManager system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk. During testing, the first 15 calls work normally. After 15 simultaneous calls, new calls have no audio path when they are established. How can this problem be resolved?
A. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
B. Change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.
C. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which two features are benefits of using HSRP for gatekeeper redundancy? (Choose two.)
A. The gatekeepers can load balance.
B. The HSRP priority can be adjusted.
C. End devices do not have to re-register after a primary gatekeeper failure.
D. The gatekeepers may be located across WAN links for spatial redundancy.
E. It uses a virtual IP address that is shared between the devices.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. What is the purpose of the TCL script snippet?

A. process a script exit
B. play an audio prompt
C. terminate a call
D. gather initial digits
E. interrupt a call in progress

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 20
Which two functions are provided by a DSP farm? (Choose two.)
A. caller ID
B. transcoding
C. E911
D. directory lookup
E. conference bridging
F. music on hold

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Acme Widgets is having trouble managing its fully meshed gatekeepers. What can be done to ease this administrative problem?
A. install an H.323 proxy server
B. implement a directory gatekeeper
C. group the gatekeepers into clusters
D. separate the gatekeepers into zones

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit. Acme Widgets has assigned extensions based on the dialing restrictions. All users in the range of 1000 to 1999 are to be set up so that they can dial only emergency and local calls via the PSTN. Given the configuration of Gateway-A, which types of calls can Phone-A actually make via the PSTN?
A. none
B. emergency calls only
C. emergency calls and local calls only
D. emergency calls, local calls, and long-distance calls only
E. any calls

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
What is a benefit of implementing an IP-to-IP gateway?
A. provides IP network privacy and trust boundary for security
B. offers equivalent quality and cost savings when compared to back-to-back gateways
C. works in conjunction with gateway proxies to provide scalable video solutions
D. enhances policy-routing capability by assigning carrier IDs to partner gateways

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. Acme ITSP would like to be able to test an IP-to-IP gateway. The company has set up two ITSPs in the lab to simulate a real-world situation. Which set of commands will configure the VZ.ACME gatekeeper correctly?

A. gatekeeper!zone local VZACME acme 10.24.10.43zone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.44 in Z1ACMEzone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1ACMEzone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
B. gatekeeper!zone local Z1AJAX ajaxzone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.43 invia Z1AJAXzone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 outvia Z1AJAXzone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
C. gatekeeper!zone local Z1ACME 10.24.10.44zone remote VZACME acme 10.24.10.43 in Z1ACMEzone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1ACMEzone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
D. gatekeeper!zone local VZACME 10.24.10.43zone remote Z1ACME acme 10.24.10.44 invia VZACMEzone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 outvia VZACMEzone prefix Z1AJAX 919*

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit. You are working with a client in the lab to test toll bypass. There are two small PBXs designated PBX-A and PBX-B that have been connected back-to-back to simulate a tie-line from the PSTN. The client would like to remove the tie-line and carry this voice traffic over the IP WAN. Which four main parameters define how the connection will be configured between the gateway and the PBX? (Choose four.)

A. WAN link speeds
B. E&M type and wiring scheme
C. support for option 81 on the PBX
D. start dial supervision signaling
E. address signaling type
F. audio implementation

Correct Answer: BDEF Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit. You are working with a customer who is using QSIG to create a PINX between the four PBX locations. Tampa, Orlando, and Daytona have PRI connections to the PSTN, and Sebring has a 256-kbps connection to the PSTN. The customer would like to start using the existing IP WAN to do toll bypass. The Tampa and Orlando locations use the same PBX manufacturer and Daytona uses a different manufacturer. The PBX in Daytona is configured for DMS-100 user-side signaling and is using 16 channels. The PRI is using ESF and B8ZS. The client needs some help with configuring this gateway. Which set of commands will make this operate correctly?

A. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type basic-5essisdn
continuous-bchanisdn protocol-emulate networkno shut
B. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24framing esflinecode b8zs!interface serial 1/0:16isdn switch-type basic-dms100isdn protocol-emulate userno shut
C. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-23, 24framing esflinecode hdb3!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type basic-net3isdn protocol-emulate network
D. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24framing esflinecode b8zs!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type basic-qsigisdn protocol-emulate networkno shut
E. controller t1 1/0pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24framing esflinecode b8zs!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type basic-dms100isdn protocol-emulate networkno shut

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which three functions can be performed by a gatekeeper? (Choose three.)
A. voice QoS
B. admission control
C. zone management
D. address translation
E. voice media transport
F. conferencing for H.323 terminals

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which is a use of GKTMP?
A. updating information in directory gatekeepers
B. providing SIP to H.323 protocol translation for RAI in SIP networks
C. querying third-party applications to implement specific policy controls
D. transmitting state information to alternate gatekeepers for load balancing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
An NM-HDV2 is being configured for transcoding. Which Cisco IOS command marks the beginning of the transcoding parameters?
A. dsp services transcoding
B. associate application transcoding
C. dspfarm profile 10 transcoding
D. voice-card 2 transcoding

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Drag Drop question

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit. Callers are complaining that they frequently get a busy signal when calling from IP phones to the PBX. Analysis of the problem shows that conflicting route patterns in the Cisco CallManager and the PBX are causing some calls to trombone across the T1 CAS connection. Which action will prevent future problems with tromboning?

A. Implement COR in the gateway to prevent calls originating on the PBX from being routed back to the PBX across the T1.
B. Make sure the gateway’s CSS does not include any partitions that have route patterns whose target is the gateway.
C. Make sure the gateway’s partition does not include any route patterns whose target is the gateway.
D. Set the Forward Maximum Hop Count service parameter in Cisco CallManager to 2.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
You are working with a client who is interested in deploying a distributed IP telephony call-processing solution among the three corporate campuses. Each campus will have a Cisco CallManager cluster and a gateway to the PSTN. Which three design considerations need to be determined or selected for a successful gatekeeper deployment? (Choose three.)
A. determine if the total WAN bandwidth for voice and data will exceed 75% of total link capacity
B. calling patterns to the PSTN
C. intersite modem and fax traffic patterns
D. a common codec for all WAN connections
E. the correct WAN topology
F. if gatekeeper redundancy or high availability is required

Correct Answer: DEF Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit. You are working with a customer who is using QSIG to create a PINX between the four PBX locations. Tampa, Orlando, and Daytona have PRI connections to the PSTN, and Sebring has four BRI connections to the PSTN. The customer would like to start using the existing IP WAN to do toll bypass. The Tampa and Orlando locations use the same PBX manufacturer and Daytona uses a different manufacturer. In testing this solution, the Daytona location can communicate with the PSTN, but is not communicating with the local IP WAN gateway. The PBX in Daytona requires the PRI to be DMS-100 user-side signaling and is using 16 channels.Daytona#show running-configuration!controller t1 1/0:23pri-group timeslots 1-16,24!interface serial 1/0:23isdn switch-type basic-5essisdn contiguous-bchanisdn protocol-emulate networkisdn incoming-voice voice!endFrom the above router configuration, which three commands need to be edited to resolve this issue? (Choose three.)

A. The isdn contiguous-bchan command should be removed because it is only relevant to E1 interfaces.
B. The interface serial 1/0:23 command should actually be 1/0:16 because only 16 voice channels are being used.
C. The isdn protocol-emulate network command needs to be changed to isdn protocol-emulate user.
D. The configuration is missing the line code and framing statements.
E. The switch-type command needs to be changed to basic-dms100.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
The phone company is delivering circuits for a new VoIP deployment to connect to the PSTN. The circuits will support four simultaneous calls and provide the name and number of the calling party. Which interface type should be installed?
A. E&M
B. FXO
C. FXS
D. T1 CAS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 35
You have a client who has configured two T1 trunks on a gateway. The first trunk connects to a call center
and sends ANI to differentiate how each call is handled. The second trunk connects to the PSTN for all
outgoing calls, but the local PSAP is unable to receive ANI from this trunk.
What can be done to resolve this issue?

A. configure an H.323 gateway so that the T1 to the call center has two DS-0 groups, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI
B. configure an MGCP gateway so that both T1s have two DS-0 groups each, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI
C. configure an H.323 gateway so that the there are two DS-0 groups on the T1 from the PSTN, one to send ANI and one to receive ANI
D. configure an H.323 gateway so that the T1 from the PSTN receives ANI and the T1 to the call center sends ANI
E. configure an H.323 gateway so that there are four DS-0 groups; each T1 will have a DS-0 group that will send ANI and one that will receive ANI

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed Cisco 642-452 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and Cisco 642-452 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.Cisco 642-452 Material is presented in a concise manner, focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.

 

New Questions–Free Download 2016 New Questions for Cisco 642-452 Exam 100% Valid

Free Sharing Flydumps Cisco 642-452 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy. Many candidates has passed the Cisco 642-452 exam easily by training the new version.100% pass rate.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which two functions are provided by a DSP farm? Select two.
A. called ID
B. transcoding
C. E911
D. directory lookup
E. conference bridging
F. music on hold

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: The DSP farm uses the DSP resources in network modules on Cisco routers to provide voice-conferencing, transcoding, and hardware MTP services. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 4-56 Implementing Advanced Gateway Features
QUESTION 2
DRAG DROP

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation:
Why Choose H.323

*
Integrated access

*
Caller ID support on analog FXO

*
Many more TDM interface types and signaling

*
Dropping DSPs on hairpinned calls

*
Gateway-resident applications like TCL and VXML

*
CAC network design with H.323 gatekeepers

*
No release dependencies between gateways and Cisco CallManager

*
Much easier migration architecture to SIP

*
Call preservation for Cisco SRST

*
NFAS support Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 1-66 Function of Gateways and Gatekeepers Using MGCP as the call control protocol to a gateway has the following advantages:

*
Centralized configuration, control and download from Cisco CallManager

*
Better feature interaction with capabilities like caller ID and name display

*
Easy, centralized dial-plan management

*
Gateway voice security features (voice encryption) as of Cisco IOS Software Release 12.3.(5th)T

*
Q Signaling (QSIG) supplementary services as supported by Cisco CallManager:
-Cisco CallManager interconnects to a QSIG network using an MGCP gateway and T1 or E1 PRI connections to a private integrated services network (PISN). The MGCP gateway establishes the call connections. Using the PRI backhaul mechanism, the gateway passes the QSIG messages to the Cisco CallManager to set up QSIG calls and send QSIG messages to control features.
-When a PBX is connected to a gateway that is using QSIG via H.323, calls that are made between phones on the PBX and IP phones attached to the Cisco CallManager can have only basic PRI functionality. The gateway that terminates the QSIG protocol provides only the calling line ID (CLID) and DID number, instead of Cisco CallManager providing that information.
* Enhanced call survivability:
-Calls from IP phones through an MGCP gateway are preserved on a CallManager failover. This feature avoids dropped calls when applying the monthly operation system service release on the Cisco CallManagers
-In SRST mode, calls from IP phones through an MGCP gateway are preserved on MGCP fallback for calls on analog or CAS circuits. Calls on ISDN circuits are dropped on fallback. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 1-67 Function of Gateways and Gatekeepers

QUESTION 3
DRAG DROP As an instructor at Certkiller .com you are required to click and drag the recommended redundancy method to each layer of the gatekeeper hierarchy. An item may be used more than once.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: Cisco recommends that you use gatekeeper clustering(that is Alternate Gatekeeper) to
provide gatekeeper redundancy whenever possible. Use HSRP for redundancy only if gatekeeper
clustering is not available in your software feature set.
In any layer of gatekeeper hierarchy, Alternate Gatekeeper method are recommended..
QUESTION 4
An NM-HDV2 is being configured for transcoding. Which Cisco IOS command marks the beginning of the transcoding parameters?
A. dsp services transcoding
B. associate application transcoding
C. dspfarm profile 10 transcoding
D. voice-card 2 transcoding

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Configuring a DSP Farm on the NM-HDV2 or NM-HD-1V/2V/2VE Step 1:router# Step 2:router#conf t Step 3:router(config)#voice-card 2 Step 4:router(config-voicecard)#dsp services dspfarm Step 5:router(config-voicecard)#exit Step 6:router(config)#dspfarm profile 10 transcode Step 7:router(config-dspfarm-profile)#description SAMPLE TRANSCODE Step 8:router(config-dspfarm-profile)#code g729r8 Step 9:router(config-dspfarm-profile)#maximum sessions 6 Step 10:router(config-dspfarm-profile)#associate application sccp Step 11:router(config-dspfarm-profile) #no shutdown Step 12:router(config-dspfarm-profile)#exit Step 13:router(config)#gateway Step 14:router(config-gateway)#timer receive-rtp 1200 Step 15: end or return to step 6 to continue configuring DSP farm profiles IOS syntax for step 6 is: dspfarm profile profile-identifier {conference | mtp | transcode} Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 4-66 Implementing Advanced Gateway Features

QUESTION 5
Network topology exhibit

You are working with Certkiller .com in the lab to test toll bypass. There are two small PBXs designated PBX Certkiller A and PBX Certkiller B that have been connected back-to-back to simulate a tie-line from the PSTN. The client would like to remove the tie-line and carry his voice traffic over the IP WAN. Which four main parameters define how the connection will be configured between the gateway and the PBX? Choose four.
A. WAN link speeds
B. E&M type and wiring scheme
C. support for option 81 on the PBX
D. start dial supervision signaling
E. address signaling type
F. audio implementation

Correct Answer: BDEF Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
PBX configuration support: The following presents the key
information required to ensure that a Cisco voice gateway can be configured to support calls from a legacy
PBX:

-E&M signaling type (I, II, III, IV or V)
-Audio implementation (2-wire or 4-wire)
-Start dial supervision (wink-start, immediate or delay-dial)
-Dial method (dual tone multifrequency [DTMF] or pulse)
-Call progress tones (standardized within geographic regions)
-PBX port impedance Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-9 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 6
Exhibit

Certkiller .com is integrating a Cisco CallManager system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk.
After the initial configuration, no calls can be placed from IP phones to PBX phones.
How can this problem be resolved?

A. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
B. change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.
C. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: By default, Cisco router will not accept a different B-channel. To enable the router to accept a B-channel that is different from the B-channel requested in the outgoing call setup message, use the isdn negotiate-bchan interface configuration command.
QUESTION 7
Which three functions can be performed by a gatekeeper? Select three.
A. voice QoS
B. admission control
C. zone management
D. address translation
E. voice media transport
F. conferencing for H.323 terminals

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Mandatory Gatekeeper Functions

-Address Translation: A gatekeeper translates H.323 IDs and standard E.164 telephone numbers to endpoint IP addresses.
-Admission Control: Controls endpoint admission into the H.323 network. To achieve this, the gatekeeper uses H.225 Registration, Admission, and Status (RAS) messages and Admission Request (ARQ), Admission Confirmation (ACF), and Admission Rejection (ARJ) messages.
-Bandwidth Control: Gatekeepers use H.225 Bandwidth Request (BRQ), Bandwidth Confirmation (BCF), and Bandwidth Rejection (BRJ) messages to manage endpoint bandwidth requirements.
-Zone Management: The gatekeeper manages all registered endpoints in the zone. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 1-7 Function of Gateways and Gatekeepers
QUESTION 8
Certkiller .com is having trouble managing its fully meshed gatekeepers. What can be done to ease this administrative problem?
A. install an H.323 proxy server
B. implement a directory gatekeeper
C. group the gatekeepers into clusters
D. separate the gatekeepers into zones

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: By using a directory gatekeeper, it is no longer necessary to have a full mesh between gatekeepers, which is a major advantage. Directory gatekeepers centralize the dial plan and also serve as a potential interface to other centralized applications. Without a directory gatekeeper, you would have to add an entry in every gatekeeper on the network every time you add a new zone on one of the gatekeepers. However, with a directory gatekeeper, you can add the new zone in the local gatekeeper and the directory gatekeeper only. If the local gatekeeper cannot resolve a call request locally, it forwards that request to the directory gatekeeper with a matching zone prefix. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 5-7, 88 Deploying Gatekeepers
QUESTION 9
The phone company is delivering circuits for a new VoIP deployment to connect to the PSTN. The circuits will support four simultaneous calls and provide the name and number of the calling party. Which interface type should be installed?
A. E&M
B. FXO
C. FXS
D. T1 CAS

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The two circuit options that are available are analog and digital. The advantages and shortcomings of
individual analog and digital circuit options that can be deployed in Cisco voice gateways are summarized
in the following list:

* Subscriber loop: Subscriber loop is usually a low-cost solution and is used when traditional phones connect directly to a voice gateway with a Foreign Exchange Station (FXS) interface. The two types of interfaces that make up subscriber loop trunks are the following:
-Foreign Exchange Office (FXO): Use FXO ports to connect to a central office (CO), PBX, or key telephone system. You can configure loop-start or ground-start signaling interfaces, depending on the model of voice interface card or network module selected.
-FXS: Use FXS ports to connect to any plain old telephone service (POTS) device such as analog phones, fax machines, and legacy voice-mail systems. Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-4 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 10
Certkiller .com is using a NH-HDV2 for transcoding services within a Cisco CallManager environment. Which command will instruct the voice gateway to register with a Cisco CallManager with IP address
10.172.15.4.
A. sccp ip-address 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0
B. sccp ccm 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0
C. sccp register 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0
D. sccp server 10.172.15.4 priority 1 version 4.0

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Perform this task to enable SCCP on the local interface that a DSP farm uses to register with Cisco CallManager. This step is the same for either DSP type. Configuring a DSP Farm – Common Steps Step 1: enable Step 2: configure terminal Step 3: sccp ccm {ip-address | dns} identifier identifier-number [port port-number] [version version-number] or sccp ccm {ip-address | dns} priority priority priority [port port-number] [version version-number] Step 4: sccp local interface-type interface-number Step 5: sccp Step 6: sccp ip predecence value Step 7: exit Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 4-65 Implementing Advance Gateway Features
QUESTION 11
Network topology exhibit

Certkiller .com ITSP would like to be able to test an IP-to-IP gateway. Certkiller .com has set up two ITSPs
in the lab to simulate a real-world situation.
Which set of commands will configure the VZ. Certkiller gatekeeper correctly?

A. gatekeeper ! zone local VZ Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.43 zone remote VZ Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.44 in Z1 Certkiller zone remote Z1AJAX ajax
10.24.10.144 1079 in Z1 Certkiller zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
B. gatekeeper ! zone local Z1AJAX ajax 10.24.10.44
zone remote VZ Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.43 invia Z1AJAX zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 outvia Z1AJAX zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
C. gatekeeper ! zone local Z1AJAX ajax 10.24.10.44 zone remote VZ Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.43 in Z1AJAX zone remote Z1AJAX ajax 10.16.8.144 1719 out Z1AJAX zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*
D. gatekeeper ! zone local VZ Certkiller 10.24.10.43 zone remote Z1 Certkiller Certkiller 10.24.10.44 invia VZ Certkiller zone remote Z1AJAX ajax
10.16.8.144 1719 outvia Z1 Certkiller zone prefix Z1AJAX 919*

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Cisco Multiservice IP-to-IP Gateway and Gatekeeper Design

-Via-zones are a new concept designed to assist in configuring an IP-to-IP gateway.
-IP-to-IP gateways register with the gatekeeper as an IP-to-IP gateway via-zones The important thing to notice in the figure is that the gatekeeper called GK is configured to point the IP-to-IP gateway to process voice calls. The gatekeeper points to the IP-to-IP gateway via the commands invia and outvia. Also, note that the zone local specifies a zone controlled by a gatekeeper, thus obviously the zone local is VZ Certkiller . Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 6-25 Introducing Service Provider Offerings
QUESTION 12
Exhibit

You are working with the customer Certkiller .com who is using QSIG to create a PINX between the four PBX locations. Certkiller 1, Certkiller 2, and Certkiller 4 have PRI connections to the PSTN, and Certkiller 3 as four BRI connections to the PSTN. Certkiller .com would like to start using the existing IP WAN to do toll bypass. The Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 4 locations use the same PBX manufacturer and Certkiller 2 uses a different manufacturer. In testing this solution, the Certkiller 2 location can communicate with the PSTN, but is not communicating with the local IP WAN gateway. The PBX in Certkiller 2 requires the PRI to be DMS-100 user-side signaling and is using 16 channels. Certkiller 2#show running-configuration ! controller t1 1/0:23 pri-group timeslots 1-16, 24 ! interface serial 1/0:23 isdn switch-type basic-5ess isdn contiguous-bchan isdn protocol-emulate network isdn incoming-voice voice ! end From the above router configuration, which three commands need to be edited to resolve this issue? Select three.
A. The idsn contiguous-bchan command should be removed because it is only relevant to E1 interfaces.
B. The interface serial 1/0:23 command should actually be 1/0:16 because only 16 voice channels are being used.
C. The isdn protocol-emulate network command needs to be changed to isdn protocol-emulate user.
D. The configuration is missing the line code and framing statements.
E. The switch-type command needs to be changed to basic-dms100.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: test-router(config-controller)#pri-group timeslots 1-16 The IOS will automatically append the ,24 so the controller t1 will be displayed in the start and running configuration as: pri-group timeslots 1-16,24 Note that after configuring the pri-group command, the D channel (interface serial 1/0:23) and the voice port (voice-port 1/0:23) are created automatically by the router. Complete instructions for the configuration of the ISDN PRI voice-interface support can be found at http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios123/123cgcr/vvfax_c/isdnv_c/ isdn01.htm#wp103 Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-121 to 130 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs
QUESTION 13
Which two features are benefits of using HSRP for gatekeeper redundancy? Select two.
A. The gatekeepers can load balance
B. The HSRP priority can be adjusted.
C. End devices do not have to re-register after a primary gatekeeper failure.
D. The gatekeepers may be located across WAN links for spatial redundancy.
E. It uses a virtual IP address that is shared between the devices.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Select one interface on each gatekeeper to serve as the HSRP interface and configure these two interfaces so that they belong to the same HSRP group but have different priorities. The one with the higher priority will be the active gatekeeper; the other assumes the standby role. Make a note of the virtual HSRP IP address shared by both of these interfaces. (For details on HSRP and HSRP configuration, refer to the Cisco IOS IP Configuration Guide.) If the primary gatekeeper fails in an HSRP redundancy model, the failure is transparent to the endpoint because the endpoints are pointing to the virtual HSRP router. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/
products_configuration_guide_chapter091 Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 5-108 Deploying Gatekeepers
QUESTION 14
Which configuration would be used to support a company whose DID ranges come out of multiple area codes served by the same PSAP?
A. voice-port 0/0 ani mapping 0 408 ani mapping 1 510 ani mapping 2 650 ani mapping 3 415 signal cama KP-2-ST
B. voice-port 0/0 ani mapping 0 408 ani mapping 1 510 ani mapping 2 650 ani mapping 3 415 signal cama KP-NPD-NXX.-XXXX-ST
C. translation-rule 1 rule 1^408 0 rule 2^510 0 rule 3^650 0 rule 4^415 0 voice-port 0/0 signal cama KP-NPD-NXX.-XXXX-ST translate calling 1
D. translation-rule 1 rule 1 0 408 0 rule 2 1 510 0 rule 3 2 650 0 rule 4 3 415 0 voice-port 0/0 signal cama KP-2-ST translate calling 1

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Router(config-voiceport)# ani mapping NPD-value NPA-number Use this command to build the table that translates the Numbering Plan Area (NPA), or area code, into a single MF digit. The number of Numbering Plan Digits (NPDs) that are programmed is determined by local policy and by the number of NPAs or area codes that the PSAP servers. The NPD value range is 0 to 3. The NPA number range is 100 to 999. To disable ANI mapping, use the no form of this command. Of the four CAMA signaling options for transmitting the calling number, the KP-NPD-NXX-XXXX-ST is the option used for an 8-digit ANI transmission in which the NPD is a single MF digit that is expanded into the NP
A. The NPD table is preprogrammed by configuring ANI mapping in the sending and receiving equipment (on each end of the MF trunk);for example 0=408, 1=510, 2=650, 3=415
-NPD values range from 0 to 3. Examples of telephone numbers in this signaling option are:
*
05550123 = (408)555-0123

*
25550199 = (650)555-0199 Implementing Cisco Voice Gateways and Gatekeepers (GWGK) v1.0 pg 2-43 to 46 Integrating a VoIP Network to the PSTN and PBXs

We provide Cisco 642-452 help and information on a wide range of issues.Cisco 642-452 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Cisco 642-452 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.