Adobe 9A0-031 Exams,Provide Latest Adobe 9A0-031 Free Dowload With Low Price

Flydumps Adobe 9A0-031 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Adobe 9A0-031 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Adobe expert professionals.

QUESTION 21
Exhibit.

Which statement is true about the image that produced the histogram shown in the Exhibit?
A. It is too dark.
B. It is too light.
C. It has too little contrast.
D. It has too much contrast.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
Exhibit.

In the Hue/Saturation dialog box, what happens when you enter a negative value for Lightness?
A. The hue shifts darker.
B. The brightness is increased.
C. The saturation shifts to darker.
D. The tonal range is compressed.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
You have used the Histogram to determine that the lightest pixels in an RGB image have a luminosity level
of 243. The image has no color casts or other contrast problems. You want the lightest pixels to be fully
white.
How should you adjust the Input and Output fields of the composite channel in the Curves dialog box?

A. Input: 12; Output: 0
B. Input 0; Output: 12
C. Input 243; Output: 255
D. Input 255; Output 243

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
You want to crop several images to be the same size and resolution. What should you do?
A. use the Marquee tool at a fixed size, then use the Crop command
B. use the Crop tool and specify the size and resolution in the Options bar
C. specify the width and height in the Canvas Size dialog box before opening each image
D. specify the size and resolution in the Image Size dialog box before opening each image.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
You have scanned an image by using a scanner. You have an ICC compliant profile for the scanner. You
choose Image> Mode> Assign Profile and select the profile for the scanner.
Which statement is true?

A. Both the color data and the displayed color of the image are changed.
B. The displayed color of the image may change, the color data does NOT change.
C. The displayed color of the image does NOT change, the color data does change.
D. Neither the color data nor the displayed color of the image changes, but the image will print correctly.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
You are pasting data you have copied from one document into another document. You receive an alert that
says “The source data’s color profile does not match the destination document’s color profile”. You want
the pasted data to look like the original as much as possible.
What should you do?

A. select Convert in the Alert dialog box
B. select Don’t Convert in the Alert dialog box
C. click Cancel in the Alert dialog box, and change your working color space in the Color Settings dialog box to the color space of the source document
D. click Cancel in the Alert dialog box, and change your working color space in the Color Settings dialog box to match the color space of the destination document.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
Which workingcolor space should you use for Web images?
A. Apple RGB
B. Color Match RGB
C. Adobe RGB (1998)
D. sRGB iec61966-2.1

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
You are correcting images that will be incorporated into a Web site. Your primary audience will be viewing the images on Windows-based computers. You want to simulate how the images will appear on the majority of their monitors. Which value should you enter for the Gamma setting in the Adobe Gamma dialog box?
A. 1.0
B. 1.8
C. 2.0
D. 2.2
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
What is a reason for using the Proof setup command?
A. to establish a CMYK working color space
B. to convert to the CMYK working color space
C. to convert a document to an arbitrary ICC profile for printing a proof
D. to preview how a document appears when output to a profiled device
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
What is a use of the Color Management Policies section of the Color Settings dialog box?
A. establishes the working color spaces used when editing images
B. establishes whether or not dithering is used when converting between color space
C. establishes procedures when reading and embedding profiles upon opening and saving
D. establishes which conversion method is used when converting from color space to another

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
You want to apply a preset pattern to specific areas of an existing image without affecting the original color. What should you do?
A. use the Pattern Stamp tool on a Pattern fill layer
B. use the Pattern Stamp tool with a blending mode of color
C. use the Brush tool on a Pattern fill layer, painting with black
D. use the Pattern Stamp tool with a blending mode of luminosity

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 32
You have been editing an image. You want to restore portions of the image to the state they were in when
the document was opened by painting. You would like the effect to be greater with slower brush strokes, in
a manner similar to a traditional airbrush.
Which tool should you use?

A. the Airbrush tool
B. the Eraser, with only the Airbrush option checked
C. the History Brush tool, with the Airbrush option checked
D. the Eraser, with only the Erase to History option checked

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 33
Which statement about the Dual Brush option in the Brushes palette is true?
A. You can adjust the color of the secondary brush tip.
B. You can adjust the angle of the secondary brush tip.
C. You can adjust the Blending mode of the secondary brush tip.
D. You can adjust the airbrush behavior of the secondary brush tip.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
You want to crate a gradient that transitions from green to transparent to red. What should you do?
A. selecting the Gradient tool with the Reflected option checked; then create a green to red gradient
B. select a Gradient tool with the transparency option checked; then create a green to red gradient
C. use the Gradient editor to add a black opacity stop in the center of a green to red gradient; then create a green to red gradient
D. use the Gradient editor to add a white opacity stop in the center of a green to red gradient; then create a green to red gradient

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
You are creating a Web-based image library for a company intranet site. Image quality is the most important parameter to consider; file size is a low priority. The images are all photographs. Which file format should you use?
A. GIF
B. JPEG
C. PNG-8
D. PNG-24

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
You have created a drop shadow for an object. The shadow needs to fade smoothly over the background
color of a Web page. You choose File>Save for Web, and select GIF as the file type.
What else should you do?

A. set the Color Reduction Algorithm to Adaptive
B. set the Matte color to the background color of your page
C. check the Transparency button and click the mask icon to select a channel mask
D. click the transparency icon and then select the background color in the color table

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37
You choose File>Save for Web, and select the JPEG file format. What happens when you select the Progressive checkbox?
A. It applies selective compression to the image.
B. It uses adaptive color transitions in the image.
C. It makes the image download in multiple passes.
D. It compares animation frames and ignores redundant pixels.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 38
You have created an image map in Adobe ImageReady. When the user clicks on the link in their browser, you want the link to display in a new window. Which option in the Image Map palette should you choose from the Target pull-down menu?
A. _top
B. _self
C. _blank
D. _parent

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
You have created a button with ext in Adobe ImageReady. You want to add rollover effect. After adding a new state, how can you change the appearance of the new state?
A. rotate the text
B. add a layer effect
C. change the color mode
D. change the optimization settings
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 40
Which is an advantage of the Link Slices function?
A. It allows to resize a set of linked slices at once.
B. It allows you to move a set of linked slices at once.
C. It allows you to optimize a set of linked slices at once.
D. It allows you to link a set of slices to the same URL at once.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 41
You have created a path around an image. You want to save the path as an image clipping path for use in
a page layout application.
What should you do?

A. convert the path to a Vector Mask and save the file in Photoshop .psd format
B. select the path; choose>Export>Paths to IIIustrator and save the file as PDF
C. use the Move tool to drag and drop the path from Photoshop into the page layout document
D. save the path; choose Clipping Path from the Path palette and save the file as a photoshop EPS

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 42
You are crating a logo. The single document will be output at various sizes to various media. Which tools should you use?
A. the Type tools and Shape tools with the Fill Pixels option selected
B. the Type tools and Shape tools with the Shape Layer option selected
C. the Type Mask tools and Shape tools with the Fill Pixels options selected
D. the Type Mask tools and Shape tools with the Shape Layer option selected

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 43
Which tool should you sue to reposition a point on an existing path?
A. pen
B. move
C. direct-selection
D. path component selection

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
You want to rotate and scale a selection at the same time. Which tool or command should you use?
A. crop tool
B. Image>Image Size
C. direct-selection tool
D. Edit>Free Transform

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
You need to scan an old black and white print. You want to capture the widest range of tonality from the
print.
Which color depth setting should you use?

A. 48 bit RGB
B. 32 bit CMYK
C. 8 bit grayscale
D. 1bit black and white

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
You are creating an image for a client who will be using the image by placing it in several layout applications. You want to maximize the compatibility of the image with the different layout applications.
Which file format should you use?
A. PDF
B. PSD
C. TIFF
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
You are working on a Photoshop document, and choose File>Place. You select an EPS file. Which two options are available before you rasterize the EPS file? (Choose two.)
A. anti-alias
B. transform
C. save path
D. make work path
E. rasterize fill content

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 48
You need to save an image as a TIFF file with lossless compression. Which TIFF Options settings will provide the widest platform compatibility?
A. LZW
B. ZIP
C. RLE
D. JPEG
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
Exhibit.

You want to rename a number of images in the File Browser by using the Batch Rename command. Which file naming options should you select to add a sequential number after each original image name?
A. select None and One Digit Serial number
B. select Document Name and One Digit Serial Number
C. type the desired name and sequential numbers in each section
D. leave the first section blank and then select One Digit Serial Number for the second section

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
You want to place an EPS logo on an image you are creating. You want to place the logo 200 pixels in
from the left side and scale it to be 300 pixel wide.
What should you do?

A. make a 300 pixel selection at the correct location and choose File>Place
B. place the EPS file; then, use the Option Bar to the specify location scale
C. place the EPS file; rasterize it’ then use the Free Transform tool to locate and scale the file
D. place the EPS file; rasterize it to be 300 pixels wide; then drag and drop it to the desired location

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51
You have crated two shape layers. You want to alight the left edge of one of the shapy layers to the left
edge of the other shape layer.
What should you do?

A. link the two layers and click the Align left edges button in the Option bar of the Move tool
B. merge the two layers and click the Align left edges button in the Option bar of the Move tool
C. group the two layers and click the Align left edges button in the Options bar of the Move tool
D. place both layers in the same layers set and click the Align left edges button in the Option bar of the Move tool

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
You are editing a portrait of a person. You want to make the yes larger while maintaining the proportions
so they appear natural.
What is the most effective way to do this by using the Liquify tool?

A. click the Wrap tool and select Mesh in the view Options menu
B. click on the Bloat tool, and select Backdrop in the View Options menu
C. click on the Shift Pixels tool and choose Smooth from the Reconstruction menu
D. Make a selection around the eyes and use the Zoom tool from the Liquify dialog box

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 53
You want to create a clipping group of two layers using the Layers palette. What should you do?
A. choose Group with Previous from the Layers palette menu
B. Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) click on the line dividing the two layers
C. Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS) click on the line dividing the two layers
D. Link the layers then Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS) click on the line dividing the two layers

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54
You want to reduce the opacity of the original content of a layer without changing the appearance of the styles applied to that layer. Which Layer palette control should you adjust?
A. Fill
B. Opacity
C. Blending Mode
D. Create new adjustment layer

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 55
You have applied a Curves Adjustment layer to an image. You want to edit to curve. What should you do?
A. double-click on the adjustment layer thumbnail
B. choose Change Layer Content from the Layer menu
C. double-click on the adjustment layer mask thumbnail
D. choose Layer Properties from the Layers palette menu

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 56
A layer contains a shape filled with a solid color. You want to fill the shape with a gradient. What should you do?
A. select the shape layer and choose a gradient from the Swatches palette
B. select the gradient tool from the toolbox; select a gradient from the options bar, and drag the gradient tool across the shape
C. select the shape layer; click the Layer Styles button on the Layers palette and select Gradient overlay; choose a gradient and click OK
D. select the shape layer; click the New Adjustment Layer button on the Layers palette and select Gradient Map; choose a gradient and click OK

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57
You have scanned a map in several overlapping sections. You want to assemble the pieces as layers in one document, with the overlapping areas in register. Which blending mode produces a solid black when the layers are aligned?
A. Overlay
B. Exclusion
C. Difference
D. Vivid light

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 58
Which statement about layer sets is true?
A. They can be masked.
B. They can have filters applied to them.
C. They can have styles applied to them.
D. They can be grouped with single layers.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 59
You are printing a 72 ppi image and choose to scale the image to 50% in the Print dialog box. To which resolution will the image be printed?
A. 36 ppi
B. 72 ppi
C. 144 ppi
D. 360 ppi

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60
You have created an image that includes Type layers. You need to scale and print a selected area but
keep the type as sharp as possible.
What should you do?

A. crop to the selection; then scale in the print dialog box and print as a PDF
B. duplicate the image; then crop to the selection and scale in the print dialog box.
C. copy the selected area to a new document; then scale using Image size and print One Copy
D. scale it by using the print with a preview command; then click on Include Vector Data and Print Selected Area

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61

The Adobe 9A0-031 Certified Network Associate (CCNA) is the composite exam associated with the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification.Candidates can prepare for this exam.This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network.