Adobe 9A0-036 Real Testing,The Best Adobe 9A0-036 Exam Guide Online

Flydumps Adobe 9A0-036 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe 9A0-036 exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Adobe 9A0-036 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 21
You have a photo of a green leaf. The leaf is in sharp focus and is against a blurred green background.
You want to make a selection that follows the contour of the leaf.
What should you do?

A. use the Find Edges filter
B. use the Magic Wand tool
C. use the Magnetic Lasso tool
D. choose Select >ColorRange

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
You have saved as selection as a channel. You now want to load and reuse the selection. What should you do?
A. drag the alpha channel into the image window
B. Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) click on the alpha channel
C. Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS)click on the alpha channel
D. Right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) on the channel and choose Load Channel as Selection

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 23
You have created a rough selection of an object in your image. You want to refine the selection by suing
quick mask with its default settings and the Brush tool.
Which statement is true?

A. Painting with white adds to the selection
B. Painting with black adds to the selection.
C. The opacity setting of the brush is irrelevant.
D. The foreground color must be either black or white.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
You have made a feathered selection. You then repeatedly fill the selected area with different colors. Which statement is true?
A. Traces of the earlier color fills remain at the feathered edges of the selection.
B. At the feathered edges of the selection only the image’s luminosityareaffected, not its hue or saturation.
C. At the feathered edges of the selection only the image’s hue and saturation area affected, not its luminosity.
D. Though fading in opacity at the feathered edges of the selection, the newer fills completely overwrite the earlier ones.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
Exhibit.

Which tool can completely eliminate the white pixels in the background of the image shown in the exhibit with a single click?
A. Eraser
B. Extract
C. Magic Eraser
D. Color Replacement

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
You have been editing an image. You want to restore certain small areas of the image to their condition before your last several edits.
Which tool or command should you use?
A. Eraser tool
B. Edit > Undo
C. History Brush tool
D. Edit > Step Backward

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
You are suing the Pattern Stamp tool to paint in your image.
Which tool option ensures that the pattern is applied continuously, rather than from the initial sampling point, regardless of how many times you stop and resume painting with the pattern?
A. Flow
B. Aligned
C. Impressionist
D. Protect Texture

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
Exhibit.

In the exhibit, which gradient was used to create the result to the right?
A. Angle Gradient
B. Redial Gradient
C. Diamond Gradient
D. Reflected Gradient

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
Which option from the Brushes palette allows you to determine the number and placement of marks in a stroke?
A. Texture
B. Scattering
C. Shape Dynamics
D. Brush Tip Shapes

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
Exhibit.

You want to create a shape layer by drawing in a freeform manner.
Which two buttons from the Vector Tools Options Bar should you choose? (Choose two.)

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 31
Exhibit.

You want to create a work path by using one of the built-in custom shapes.
Which two buttons from the Vector Tools Options Bar should you choose? (Choose two.)

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E

Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 32
You have drawn a patch in your image. In the Paths palette, the path name is Work Path. What happens if you deselect Work Path and draw and new path?
A. The new path is added to Work Path.
B. A new path called Work Path 2 is created.
C. A single path component is created from all overlapping components.
D. The original Work Path is deleted, and the new path becomes Work Path.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
You have selected several anchor points of a shape layer. You want to rotate them an arbitrary amount.
Which command should you use?
A. Filter >Liquify
B. Edit > Free Transform Path
C. Edit > Free Transform Points
D. Layer > Change Layer Content

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34
Which file format can preserve vector data?
A. BMP
B. PICT
C. Photoshop PDF
D. Photoshop RAW

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
Exhibit.

You are using Camera RAW to import an image. You want the leftmost data in the histogram to be farther to the left with little effect on the right.
Which slider under the Adjust tab should you use?
A. Contrast
B. Shadows
C. Exposure
D. Brightness

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36
You are creating a graphic that is to be used in anAnamorphic(2:1) video product. You use the Ellipse tool while holding down the Shift key. Pixel Aspect Ratio Correction preview is disabled.
How does the result appear in Photoshop?
A. a circle with pixels twice as tall as they are wide
B. a circle with pixels twice as wide as they are tall
C. all ellipse twice as tall as it is wide with square pixels
D. an ellipse twice as wide as it is tall with square pixels

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 37
While opening a Camera Raw image, you notice that the image has a slight color cast.
Which setting in the Camera Raw dialog box should you adjust to eliminate the color cast?
A. Calibrate
B. Color Space
C. White Balance
D. Chromatic Aberration R/C

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 38
What is the purpose of setting a pixel aspect ratio for an image?
A. to draw perfect squares or circles with the Marquee tool
B. to constrain the proportions of an image when it is scaled
C. to ensure that the resolution of the image is appropriate for printing
D. to compensate for scaling when the image is incorporatedintovideo

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39
You are using theUnsharpMask filter on a portrait. You want to avoid sharpening imperfections in the skin tone.
What should you do?
A. increase the Amount setting
B. decrease the Amount setting
C. increase the Threshold setting
D. decrease the Threshold setting

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 40
Using Filter Gallery, you want to preview the effect of applying several distortion and artistic filters. Which statement is true?
A. You can adjust the opacity of each filter layer.
B. You can preview the filters’ effect on more than one layer at a time.
C. You can add more filters in those categories with the Preset Manager.
D. You can change the order in which the filters will be applied before applying the gallery.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 41
Which tool should you sue to repair a portion of an image so that texture detail from one area of an image merges with the color and brightness values from another?
A. Clone Stamp
B. History Brush
C. Healing Brush
D. Color Replacement

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 42
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You have made a selection of an area of an image you need to repair. Using the Patch tool, you want to

drag the selection to the area that will serve as a patch. Which Patch tool option should you choose?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 43
You foreground swatch is red, you background swatch is orange. Wherever you paint, you want to replace only orange with red. You do NOT want to affect luminosity values.
Which tool should you use?
A. Brush tool
B. Magic Eraser tool
C. Art History Brush tool
D. Color Replacement tool

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 44
An image with a correctly assigned input profile has been converted to Adobe RGB (1998). Which statement is true?
A. The colors look different, but the color numbers are identical.
B. The colors look different and the color numbers are different.
C. The colors look the same, but the color numbers are different.
D. The colors look the same and the color numbers are identical.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
Which term is used to describe how a particular device currently reproduces color?
A. calibrating
B. soft proofing
C. synchronizing
D. characterizing

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 46
What is the purpose of the Proof Setup command?
A. to correctly display an image that uses non-square pixels
B. to tag an image with a profile that describes its color space
C. to preview how the image will print to the current printer and paper size
D. to preview on screen how a file will display or print on different output devices

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 47
Which rendering intent is suitable for business graphics, where maintaining the exact relationship between colors is not as important as creating vivid color?
A. Saturation
B. Perceptual
C. Relative Colorimetric
D. Absolute Colorimetric

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
In the Color Settings dialog box, where do you specify the color profile that you want to use for each color model?
A. Working Spaces
B. Advanced Controls
C. Conversion Options
D. Color Management Policies

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49
Which file format support vector graphics?
A. GIF
B. PDF
C. PNG
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
A digital camera supported by Adobe Photoshop was set for tungsten lighting when a photograph was made in daylight. The photograph was made in the camera’s RAW mode.
What should you do?
A. when opening the document, adjust the tint slider in the Camera RAW dialog box
B. after opening the document, use the Assign Profile dialog box to the chooseProPhotoRGBIcprofile
C. after opening the document, use the Color Settings dialog box to the chooseProPhotoRGBIcprofile
D. when opening the document, choose daylight under the White Balance menu in the Camera RAW dialog box

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 51
You have created a shape layer. You want to sue a filter on the shape. What must you do?
A. delete the layer mask
B. delete the vector mask
C. resterizethe fill content
D. rasterizethe shape layer

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52
Which statement about using the Place command to place anIIIustratorfile into a Photoshop document is true?
A. It becomes a shape layer.
B. It israsterizedat the document’s resolution.
C. It becomes a link to the originalIIIustratorfile.
D. It becomes a working path in the Paths palette.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
Which file format should you use to preserve variable transparency in an image to be used on a web page?
A. GIF
B. TIFF
C. PNG
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 54
How do you apply keywords to many images in a directory?
A. use the Preset Manager
B. use the File info keyword field
C. use the File Browser keyword tab
D. check “Enable Version Cue Workgroup File Management”in the File Handling preferences

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 55
You want to print a document with shape layers. You want the vector data to be sent to a Postscript printer.
What should you do?
A. duplicate the shape layers’ vector masks as paths
B. choose Layer >Rasterize> All Layers before printing
C. select Maximize Compatibility in the File Handling Preference dialog box
D. selectInclude Vector Data in the Output options of the Print with Preview dialog box.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 56
Which command should you use to print an image by using the current print settings WITHOUT displaying a dialog box?
A. Print
B. Page Setup
C. Print One Copy
D. Print with Preview

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57
You want print a document in duotone mode to your four-color desktop inkjet printer.
Which statement is true?
A. Only two inks will be used by the printer.
B. The image will print in grayscale, using black ink only.
C. The image will print as a process color approximation on the document.
D. Each of the inks specified in the duotone will be replaced by a pair of inks at the printer.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 58
Which statement about printing duotones is true?
A. Duotones must be converted to CMYK mode before printing.
B. A transfer function should be created for each ink in the duotone.
C. The inks used in duotones must be printed a different screen angles.
D. Duotones should be saved as TIFF files if they are going to be imported into and printed from a page-layout application.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 59
You are printing an image from Photoshop. You want Photoshop to handle the color management.
Which options should you choose for Print Space from the Color Management area of the Print with Preview dialog box?
A. Same as Source
B. a profile of your printer
C. a profile of your monitor
D. Printer Color Management

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60
You are creating an interface element with a drop shadow for a Web page. You want to maintain the full, variable transparency of the graphic and shadow. You enable transparency in the Save for Web dialog box.
Which file format renders the transparency without introducing a surrounding matte color?
A. GIF
B. JPEG
C. PNG8
D. PNG24
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
Which file format should you sue display photographs and other continuous-tone images on the Web?
A. GIF
B. TIFF
C. PDF
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 62
You have a single layered document. You want to generate a JPEG of a small area of the document.
What should you do?
A. Copy that area to a new layer, disable the visibility of the original layer, then use the Save for Web dialog box
B. Save a selection of the area as a channel, then click the Alpha channel button in the Save for Web dialog box
C. Create a slice of that area, then choose All User Slices from the Slice pop-up menu of the Save Optimized AS dialog box
D. Create a marquee of that area, then choose All User Slices from the Slices pop-up menu of the Save Optimized As dialog box

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 63
You have created a navigation bar for a Website that contains both continuous-tone images and areas of flat color. You want to achieve the best optimization for the navigation bar.
What should you do?
A. save the image as a GIF
B. save the image as JPEG
C. create slices to determine how areas should be optimized
D. create image maps to determine how areas should be optimized

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 64
You have created a graphic that you will be suing on the Web. The graphic includes transparent areas.
You want the fully transparent pixels to remain transparent, and you want to blend partially transparent
pixels with a color.
What optimization options should you choose?

A. select transparency, and select a matter color
B. deselect transparency, and select a matter color
C. select transparency, and set the matte color to None
D. deselect transparency, and set the matte color to None

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 65
What happens when you choose the command Layer > Flatten image?
A. Layers within layer sets are merged into a single layer.
B. All layers are made visible and then combined into the background layer.
C. The active layer and all visible layers below it are combined into a single layer.
D. All visible layers are combined into the background layer and hidden layers are discarded.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 66
You have created a layer set. You want to maintain the blending modes that are assigned to the individual layers within the set.
Which blending mode should you use for the layer set?
A. Normal
B. Multiply
C. Overlay
D. Pass Through

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 67
How do you hide the content of several layer sets with one mask?
A. put all of the layer sets inside a new layer set, select this new set, then click the Add Mask button
B. create a clipping mask consisting of the layer sets, select the base set in that group, and click the Add Mask button.
C. create a layer above the layer sets, set its Fill Opacity to 0%, and its Knockout setting to Deep
D. create a layer above the layer sets, set its Fill Opacity to 0%, and its Knockout setting to Shadow

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 68
You want to give the content of a layer atexturizedappearance (relief) that responds to the Global Angle of light.
Which layer style should you use?
A. Satin
B. Pattern Overlay
C. Gradient Overlay
D. Bevel and Emboss

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 69
The topmost of several layers in a document is a shape layer. You want that shape to define a hole in all the layers of the image.
What should you do?
A. select the top layer, and choose Layer > Create Clipping Mask
B. link all layers, then choose Layer > Create Clipping Mask from Linked
C. in the top layer’s Blending Options, set the Opacity to 0%, and knockout to Deep
D. in the top layer’s Blending Options, set the Fill Opacity to 0%, and knockout to Deep

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
Which mask does a shape layer use by default?
A. vector
B. raster
C. clipping
D. transparency

Correct Answer: A

Adobe 9A0-036 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Adobe 9A0-036 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge,give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification