Adobe 9A0-035 Questions And Answers,100% Success Rate Adobe 9A0-035 Demo For Sale

Amazing,100% candidates have pass the Adobe 9A0-035 exam by practising the preparation material of Flydumps,beacuse the brain dumps are the latest and cover every aspect of Adobe 9A0-035 eaxm.Download the brain dumps for an undeniable success in Adobe 9A0-035 exams.

QUESTION 21
You have drawn a star using the star tool. The corners of the star are squared. You want pointed corners, so you click the Miter Join icon in the Stroke palette, but the corners remain squared. With the object selected, what should you do to make the star corners pointed?
A. choose Effect > Sharpen
B. choose Effect > Path > Outline Object
C. increase the Miter Limit in the Stroke palette
D. click the Projecting Cap icon in the Stroke palette

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
You want to create an object that will stretch artwork evenly along the length of a path. Which tool should you use?
A. Pen
B. Art Brush
C. Scatter Brush
D. Pattern Brush

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 23
Click the Exhibit button.
Which of the 3D Extrude & Bevel options will change object A to object B?
A. Bevel Extent In
B. Bevel Extent Out
C. Extrude Cap On
D. Extrude Cap Off

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 24
You have imported a photograph, but you need to create an oval image, rather than rectangular. You have created a path using the ellipse tool for your clipping mask. Which object order should you use to create the clipping mask?
A. The bottom object must be the photograph on a locked layer.
B. The top selected object must be the photograph on a visible layer.
C. The top selected object must be the ellipse tool path on a visible layer.
D. The top selected object must be the ellipse tool path on a hidden layer.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 25
Which command should you use to change the color of the Artboard?
A. File > File Info > Advanced
B. File > Document Color Mode
C. File > Document Setup > Artboard
D. File > Document Setup > Transparency

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 26
You have made several modifications to a large Illustrator file and want to find out how many undos are available with your current system memory and application settings.
Which component of the work area displays this information?
A. Status bar pop-up menu
B. Actions palette pop-up menu
C. Transform palette pop-up menu
D. Document info palette pop-up menu

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
You have been asked to print an existing document on paper that is larger than the size specified for the original document. You scale the artwork, but when you print, it is cropped to the original paper size. Which two tasks should you do? (Choose two.)
A. resize the Artboard by using the Page tool
B. resize the Artboard by using the Selection tool
C. change the media size to match the size of the paper
D. select Artboard from the Document Setup dialog box and change the units
E. select Artboard from the Document Setup dialog box and change the setting for Size to match the size of the paper

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 28
What does the Page tool allow you to do?
A. change the size of the page
B. change the size of the artboard
C. define the placement of crop marks
D. adjust the position of the page on the artboard

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
You have received text and graphic files that will be imported into an Adobe Illustrator document. The files were created on Windows and Macintosh platforms. You need to determine if you have the appropriate fonts on your computer. What should you do?
A. import your text documents, select the text with missing fonts and underline the text
B. choose Window > Type > Open Type and click on the contextual alternatives button
C. import your text documents, select all of the text and change the fill color to an unused color
D. choose File > Document Setup, select Type from the pop-up menu and choose Substituted Fonts under Highlight.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
Click the Exhibit button. Which statement about this Glyphs palette is true?
A. It shows a Type 1 font.
B. It shows a TrueType font.
C. The * character has more than one form.
D. The $ character has more than one form.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 31
How should you convert a single letter in a string of text into an outline?
A. make the letter its own text object, then choose Effect > Rasterize
B. select the letter with the text tool, then choose Type > Create Outlines
C. make the letter its own text object, then choose Type > Create Outlines
D. select the letter with the text tool, choose Effect > Path > Outline Object

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 32
You want to perform a series of transformations on a text box. You also want to edit the transformations at a later time. Which Illustrator feature or command allows you to do this?
A. Transform palette
B. Free Transform tool
C. Object > Transform > Transform Each
D. Effect > Distort and Transform > Transform

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
You have been using paragraph styles in your text. You click in a paragraph and notice that there’s a plus sign next to the style name in the Paragraph Styles palette. What does the plus sign indicate?
A. Additional text exists but is not visible.
B. The text has been converted to outline.
C. A character style has been applied to the text.
D. The text formatting does not match the paragraph style definition.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 34
You have used the polygon tool to create a pentagon with a solid black stroke and a red fill. You use the area type tool to add text inside the polygon. What happens to the stroke and fill of the pentagon after you add the text?
A. Both the fill and stroke disappear.
B. Both the fill and stroke remain unchanged.
C. The fill disappears and the stroke remains.
D. The stroke disappears and the fill remains.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 35
You are using a font format which consists of a single font file for all of its outline, metric, and bitmap data. This single font file works on both a Macintosh and Windows computer. Which font format are you using?
A. Type 1
B. TrueType
C. OpenType
D. Multiple Master

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
You have placed a Microsoft Word document in a type container. You want to change all the type to Helvetica Bold. What is the most efficient way to do this?
A. open the document in Word, change the type there, and save
B. drag and select all the type by using the Type tool; then change the font in the Character palette
C. click the type container by using the Selection tool; then change the font in the Character palette
D. select the type container, and choose Helvetica in the Character palette; then press Ctrl-B (Windows) or Command-B (Mac OS) to make it bold
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 37
Where would you change the Adobe Single-line Composer to the Adobe Every-line Composer?
A. the Character palette menu
B. the Paragraph palette menu
C. the Character Style palette menu
D. the Paragraph Style palette menu

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38
You have created an enveloped object with a text object and a path object. You want to edit the text. What should you do?
A. choose Select > Object > Text Objects
B. choose Object > Envelope Distort > Edit Contents
C. choose Object > Envelope Distort > Expand and then use the Type tool to edit the text
D. use the Direct Selection tool to select the text portion of the enveloped object and then use the Type tool to edit the text

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 39
Which statement is true about the SVG format feature in Illustrator?
A. SVG format is entirely JavaScript-based.
B. SVG animations can be created via keyframes in the SVG Interactivity palette.
C. SVG effects can be applied that are NOT rasterized until the file is viewed in a browser.
D. Vector graphics can be produced for the Web that do NOT require an additional browser plug-in.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 40
Which is a native file format in Adobe Illustrator 11?
A. PDF
B. PSD
C. CGM
D. SWF

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41
What can you do while viewing the Actions palette in Button mode?
A. edit actions
B. toggle dialog on/off
C. play sets of actions
D. play an action with a single click

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 42
Which type feature allows you to hang punctuation in the margins of a selected paragraph?
A. optical kerning
B. composition engines
C. OpenType font support
D. optical margin alignment

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
In which situation should you use Adobe Illustrator instead of Adobe Photoshop?
A. when you need to edit a scanned image that is too dark
B. when you need to edit a screen capture displaying the user interface of an application
C. when you need to combine a series of images taken with a digital camera using options to mask, edit color, and add gaussian blurs
D. when you need to create a logo that will need to be resized often in a page layout program and printed on output devices of different resolutions

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 44
You are designing a logo that needs to look smooth when resized larger or smaller. Which application should you use?
A. Adobe Illustrator
B. Adobe Photoshop
C. Adobe Streamline
D. Adobe FrameMaker

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
You need to design your company logo so that it can be used in your product brochures, letterhead, website, and as a large four foot by eight foot banner for your trade show booth. Which scenario best fits your needs?
A. You should create the design in Illustrator so that it can be printed, but you will need to use Adobe Photoshop to create the logo for your website.
B. You should create your design in Illustrator so that you can output to print, create your banner sized document, and save your logo in a Web compatible format.
C. You should create the design in Illustrator so that it can be printed and used for your website, but you will need to use Adobe InDesign for your trade show banner.
D. You should create your design in Photoshop for your website and then import it into Illustrator so that it can be scaled to a larger size for both outputting to print and creating your trade show banner.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
Which setting in the Color Settings dialog box determines how Adobe Illustrator will handle files that have no color profile?
A. Working Spaces
B. Color Management Policies
C. Conversion Options > Intent
D. Conversion Options > Engine
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 47
What is color gamut?
A. the numerical system used to describe color
B. a device-independent theoretical color model
C. the total range of colors reproduced by a device
D. a method a used for converting colors from one device to another
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48
In color management settings, which rendering intent compares the source white point to that of the destination and shifts color accordingly?
A. Perceptual
B. Saturation
C. Relative Colormetric
D. Absolute Colormetric

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49
When making default color management decisions, with what does a color management policy compare profiles?
A. the RGB working space
B. the CMYK working space
C. the current working space
D. the rendering intent that is currently selected
E. the color management engine that is currently selected

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50
Which command simulates how a document appears WITHOUT converting colors to the proof profile space?
A. enable View > Proof Colors
B. disable View > Proof Colors
C. choose View > Proof Setup and select Preserve Color Numbers
D. choose View > Proof Setup and deselect Preserve Color Numbers

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 51
What is a benefit of layers?
A. They can be saved as separate files.
B. They can be grouped within an image.
C. They can be printed as color separations.
D. They can be printed in different combinations.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
You have created a clipping mask, but need to remove one object from the clipping group without deleting it. What should you do?
A. select the object and choose Edit > Clear
B. on the Layers palette, drag the object out of the clipping group
C. on the Layers palette, drag the object below the clipping path on the same layer
D. on the Layers palette, drag the object above the clipping path on the same layer

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 53
You have several objects with a red stroke. You observe that the bounding box, path, and anchor points for the selected objects are also red making it difficult to edit the paths.
What should you do?
A. change the fill color
B. change the layer color
C. change the transparency of the objects
D. change the stacking order of the objects

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54
You have opened a Photoshop (PSD) file in Illustrator 11 using the Convert Photoshop Layers to Objects option. Which layer features are preserved?
A. text layers
B. clipping groups
C. adjustment layers
D. layers that use a Knockout option

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 55
Which action switches the view mode for all other layers in the Layers palette?
A. Shift-click the eye icon in the Layers palette
B. Alt-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) the eye icon in the Layers palette
C. Ctrl-click (Windows) or Command-click (Mac OS) the eye icon in the Layers palette
D. Alt+Ctrl-click (Windows) or Option+Command-click (Mac OS) the eye icon in the Layers palette

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 56
Which statement about clipping masks in Adobe Illustrator is true?
A. A clipping mask retains its fill and stroke.
B. A bitmapped object can be used as a clipping mask.
C. The clipping mask must be underneath the artwork to be clipped, either as a group or on the Layers palette.
D. When you mask objects on different layers, the selected objects move to the clipping mask’s layer in the Layers palette.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 57
You are creating a flyer to be published in multiple languages. Which method allows you to use one file for the different language versions?
A. choose Object > Lock > Selection to suppress printing for the text object
B. choose Type > Show Hidden Characters to display the text object for printing
C. use different layers for each language; show or hide the appropriate layers for output
D. choose Edit > Paste in Front to show the appropriate text object in front of the other text objects

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 58
You are exporting an Illustrator document with symbols on multiple layers to Adobe Photoshop. Which statement is true about the data exported to the Photoshop file format?
A. Illustrator converts the data into a format compatible with Photoshop.
B. Illustrator preserves the appearance of the artwork by rasterizing the data.
C. Illustrator preserves the appearance of the data by merging the layers in the document.
D. Illustrator preserves the appearance of the data by merging the layers in the document or by rasterizing the data.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 59
You have a document that uses spot colors and process colors. You want to ensure that the spot colors are converted to process colors for color separation but are maintained as spot colors in the working document. What should you do?
A. Choose Edit > Color Settings
B. Choose File > Print and select Output
C. Change the color mode for that object on the color palette
D. Change the color from spot to process on the Swatches palette

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60
Which guideline improves the quality of printing in your blends, gradients, and gradient mesh objects?
A. use darker colors
B. use an appropriate line screen that retains 256 levels of gray
C. use longer blends to allow more space for the color to change
D. use a blend that changes less than 50% between two or more process-color components

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 61
Which setting in the Document Setup dialog box determines the output quality of rasterized artwork when transparency is flattened?
A. the Output Resolution setting in the Printing & Export menu
B. the Raster/Vector Balance settings in the Transparency menu
C. the Rasterization Resolution setting in the Transparency menu
D. the Gradient Mesh Resolution setting in the Printing & Export menu

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62
You have applied transparency effects to various objects in your artwork. Which process takes place when you print?
A. masking
B. cropping
C. grouping
D. flattening

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63
You want to delete crop marks that were set directly in your artwork using the Object > Crop Area > Make option. What should you do to delete the crop marks?
A. choose Object > Crop Area > Release
B. select the crop marks with the Selection tool and delete them
C. deselect Trim Marks in the Marks & Bleed options in the Print dialog box
D. select the artwork and choose Clear Appearance from the Appearance palette menu

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 64
Which action allows you to see an approximation of how transparency and blending will appear in color separated output?
A. choosing View > Pixel Preview
B. choosing View > Overprint Preview
C. selecting Isolate Blending in the Transparency palette
D. selecting Knockout Group in the Transparency palette

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 65
You need to set the resolution and screen frequency for printing your image to a laser printer or imagesetter. What should be the general relationship between the resolution and the screen frequency to obtain the highest quality halftone?
A. The image resolution must divide evenly in the screen frequency.
B. The image resolution should be 4 to 6 times the screen frequency.
C. The screen frequency must divide evenly into the image resolution.
D. The image resolution should be 1.5 to 2 times the screen frequency.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 66
You need to create multiple sets of crop marks in your document. What should you do?
A. choose Filter > Create > Crop Marks
B. choose File > Print and select Marks and Bleed
C. use the pen tool to draw crop marks around selected sets of objects
D. draw a rectangle with no fill or stroke and group it with a selected set of objects and choose File > Print and select Marks and Bleed

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67
You want to improve printing gradients, gradient meshes, and color blends to eliminate discrete bands of color. What should you do?
A. use long blends
B. use lighter colors or make dark blends short
C. use a line screen that retains 16 or fewer levels of gray
D. use a blend that has less than 20% change between two or more process color components

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 68
You have created an Illustrator document that has multiple pages. Which Artboard setting in the Document Setup dialog box allows you to print a specific range of pages matching the settings in the Print Setup (Windows) or Page Setup (Mac OS) dialog box?
A. Tile Full Pages
B. Single Full Page
C. Tile Imageable Areas
D. Show Images In Outline

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 69
Which command should you use to find the options for setting typographer’s quotes for your document?
A. choose File > Document Setup
B. choose Window > Type > Character
C. choose Window > Type > Character Styles
D. choose Edit > Preferences > Type & Auto Tracing

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 70
Click the Exhibit button.
You want to dock a group of palettes (a) to another existing group of palettes (b).
What should you do to go from the Before to the After portion of the exhibit?
A. You drag the title bar of palette group (a) to the tab area of palette group (b) until you see palette group
(b) darken.
B. You drag the title bar of palette group (a) to the bottom of palette group (b) until you see the bottom of palette group (b) darken.
C. You drag each palette tab separately from palette group (a) to the bottom of palette group (b) until you see the bottom of palette group (b) darken.
D. You drag the first palette tab from palette group (a) to the bottom of palette group (b) until you see the bottom of palette group (b) darken. You then drag each remaining palette tab in group (a) to the top of the first palette you moved.

Correct Answer: D
Adobe 9A0-035 only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent,once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices in a simulated Adobe 9A0-035 exam environment.Working with Adobe 9A0-035 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Adobe 9A0-035 exam.