Adobe 9A0-062 Qs&As,Real Adobe 9A0-062 Cert Exam With 100% Pass Rate

Free Sharing Flydumps Adobe 9A0-062 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy.Many candidates has passed the Adobe 9A0-062 exam easily by training the new version.100% pass rate.

QUESTION 31
Which two are valid ways to create a timeline containing either audio or video? (Choose two.)
A. choose File > Import As > Timeline and select a video file
B. click on a video asset in the Project panel and press Ctrl-Shift T
C. select a video asset in the project window and choose Timeline > New Chapter Playlist
D. select a video asset from the Project panel and choose the New Item button on the Library panel
E. drag a video asset from the Project panel to either the background or an existing button of a menu in the Menu Viewer

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 32
Which three statements are true about timeline color sets applied to subtitles? (Choose three.)
A. Timeline color sets contain font attributes.
B. A timeline can reference only one color set.
C. A timeline color set consists of three colors.
D. Subtitles have a color value for the fill, stroke, and anti-alias color.
E. Timeline color sets can be imported from a Photoshop swatch file.
F. Each subtitle can reference one of three color groups within the color set assigned to the timeline.
Correct Answer: BDF QUESTION 33
Which menu allows you to automatically create chapters on a timeline at defined intervals?
A. File menu
B. Edit menu
C. Object menu
D. Timeline menu

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 34
What is the maximum number of audio tracks permitted in a timeline?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
Click the Exhibit button.
You have five video clips and a single audio clip on a timeline (Before). You Shift+Click on Clip 2 and Clip
4, then choose Edit > Ripple Delete.
Which figure in the exhibit shows what will happen?
A. A
B. B
C. C

D. D
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 36
The subtitle text you typed in the monitor has strokes. How do you turn off that feature?
A. open the Character panel and set Stroke to zero
B. open the Properties panel and set Stroke to none
C. open the Timeline Color Set and set Stroke Color to white
D. open the Properties panel and change the Highlight to Group 2

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37
Which statement is true about adding chapter points to a timeline?
A. To add chapter points as the timeline plays, you press the pound key (#).
B. To add chapter points as the timeline plays, you press the ampersand key (@).
C. If the video has been transcoded prior to import you will only be able to add chapter points on a GOP header in the timeline.
D. If the video has been transcoded prior to import you will NOT be able to add chapter points interactively (as the video plays) in the timeline.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 38
Which statement is true about trimming a video clip with linked audio in the timeline?
A. You must drag the In or Out points of the clip with the mouse in the Video or Audio Track.
B. You must select the clip with the Selection tool and edit the In or Out points in the Properties panel.
C. You must select the audio or video portion of the clip with the Direct Selection tool and edit the In or Out points in the Properties panel individually.
D. You must right-click on the audio or video portion of the clip with the Direct Selection tool and choose Edit Video or Edit Audio and then adjust the In or Out points in the Properties panel individually.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
Click the Exhibit button.
You have created a gap in your timeline. You want to fill the gap with a still image that has been imported
into your project.
What should you do?
A. drag the image from the Project panel and drop the image in the gap
B. Alt-drag the image from the Project panel and drop the image in the gap
C. Ctrl-drag the image from the Project panel and drop the image in the gap
D. select the image in the Project panel; choose Edit > Copy; open Timeline Viewer; choose Edit > Paste

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40
Click the Exhibit button.
Which tool in the Flowchart panel is used to drag from one object in the Flowchart panel to another, thereby creating a link?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41
Click the Exhibit button.
What happens when you drag the slideshow from the orphan section of the flowchart to Chapter 1 below the main menu?

A. The slideshow replaces Timeline #1 and retains the link to Timeline #2.
B. The slideshow replaces Timeline #1 and does NOT retain the link to Timeline #2.
C. The slideshow replaces the Main Menu and retains the links to Timeline #1 and Timeline #2.
D. The slideshow replaces the Main Menu and does NOT retain the links to Timeline #1 and Timeline #2.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 42
Click the Exhibit button.
In the exhibit, what does the circled badge in the upper left-hand corner of the Flowchart panel thumbnail indicate?

A. The thumbnail is of a menu.
B. The thumbnail is of a playlist.
C. The thumbnail is of a timeline.
D. The thumbnail is of a slideshow.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
Click the Exhibit button.
In the exhibit, what does the circled blue arrow in the Flowchart panel indicate?
A. It is a normal link.
B. It is a broken link.
C. The object the link originated from is selected.
D. The object the link is pointing to is the active menu.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
Click the Exhibit button.
Which tool shown in the exhibit is used to change the position of an object on the Flowchart panel?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Click the Exhibit button.
How do you change Flowchart panel A to Flowchart panel B?

A. choose Preview from the Flowchart panel menu
B. choose Auto Layout All from the Flowchart panel menu
C. choose Maximize Frame from the Flowchart panel menu
D. choose Show All Thumbnails from the Flowchart panel menu

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 46
Click the Exhibit button.
Using the Styles panel, you want to add three styles to a Menu button as highlighted in the exhibit.
When three styles are added to the same button, the button will retain _____.
A. the attributes of all three styles
B. the attributes of the last style applied
C. the attributes of the first style applied
D. only the attributes from its original template

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
Which statement about automatic color sets is true?
A. Automatic color sets can be edited directly in Adobe Encore DVD.
B. New color sets based on an automatic color set, dynamically update when edited in Photoshop.
C. An automatic color set is based on the color and opacity settings in each Subpicture layer in the menu.
D. Automatic color sets do NOT update automatically when you edit a menu using the Edit Menu In Photoshop command.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
Which heading should you click to have all the menus in a project grouped together in the Project panel?
A. Type column
B. Name column
C. Media Category column
D. Transcode Settings column

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
You want to create a DVD that is only playable in the United States, Canada, and the US Territories. Which settings in the Project Settings dialog box should you choose?
A. All Regions
B. Custom, Region Code 1
C. Custom, Region Code 2
D. All Regions, Region Code 8
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50
What is the maximum number of colors a color set can contain?
A. 8
B. 9
C. 15
D. 16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 51
Which type of slideshow consumes the most disc space?
A. a slideshow with transitions, panning, and zooming
B. a slideshow with transitions, but no panning or zooming
C. a slideshow with no chapter markers, no transitions, and no panning or zooming
D. a slideshow with chapter markers set at one minute intervals, with no transitions and no panning or zooming
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 52
Click the Exhibit button.
Which button on the Library panel allows you to replace an existing button on a menu with the selected button?

A. A
B. B
C. C

D. D
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
You are working on a large Encore project and you need to limit file size in order to fit the project onto a DVD. Which practice saves a significant amount of file space?
A. limiting the use of slideshows
B. limiting the menus to one manual color set
C. using PCM audio encoding rather than Dolby Digital
D. using Dolby Digital audio encoding rather than PCM

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Which layer name prefix should be used on a layer set that links to the main menu when chapter indexes are created?
A. (+)
B. (+^)
C. (+>)
D. (+#)
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 55
When should you set the Maximum Automatic transcoding bitrate to a value that is lower than the default value?
A. when your DVD burner is only capable of low write speed
B. when you need the transcode process to run faster to meet a deadline
C. when you want to force the automatic transcoding process to use vbr rather than cbr encoding
D. when you want maximum compatibility for older DVD set top players, which may not play DVDs encoded at the highest bitrates

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
You are editing a menu in Photoshop. Which type of layer is created when you place an (!) in front of a layer name?
A. a button set
B. a background
C. a highlight layer
D. a replacement layer

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 57
When preparing graphics for a menu, you should make horizontal lines wider than 3 pixels. This is because horizontal lines less than 3 pixels _____.
A. are not visible
B. are not large enough to contain a subpicture
C. tend to flicker when displayed on a television screen
D. are not large enough to display color information accurately

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
In Photoshop, the prefix (%) is used for an Image layer within a button group (set) to designate a layer as _____.
A. a Chapter button
B. a video thumbnail
C. a button subpicture
D. an image within a button

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
What determines the color of subtitle text that is imported from a text script file?
A. The color information is contained in the script.
B. The color is determined by DVD Player Preferences.
C. The color information is determined by a color group assignment.
D. The color information is contained in Encore General Preferences.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
Which three file formats are supported for import into an Encore DVD project? (Choose three.)
A. JPG
B. EPS
C. PCX
D. PSD
E. DCX
F. WMA
Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 61
What happens when you choose File > Import As > Slideshow, select five image files and then click Open?
A. Encore DVD creates five slideshows.
B. Encore DVD displays an error message.
C. Encore DVD imports the image files as assets only.
D. Encore DVD creates a single slideshow with five images.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
What happens when you double-click on a background in the Library panel when a menu is active?
A. The background replaces the entire original menu.
B. The background overlays on top of the original menu.
C. The background overlays on top of the original background.
D. The background replaces the background layer in the original menu.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
How should you apply the Random Pan & Zoom effect to an entire slideshow?
A. select the first slide in the Slideshow Viewer, then turn on Pan & Zoom on the Effects tab of the Properties panel
B. select the first slide in the Slideshow Viewer, then turn on Random Pan & Zoom on the Basic tab of the Properties panel
C. select the Slideshow Viewer panel without selecting an individual slide, then turn on Pan & Zoom on the Effects tab of the Properties panel
D. select the Slideshow Viewer panel without selecting an individual slide, then turn on Random Pan & Zoom on the Basic tab of the Properties panel

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 64
You have selected a slideshow in your Project panel. How do you add it to a new playlist?
A. drag it to the Playlist panel
B. choose File > New > Playlist
C. right-click the slideshow, then choose Set As First Play from the context menu
D. set the End Action setting to the playlist in the Basic tab of the Properties panel

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 65
You have an individual slide chosen in a slideshow. Where should you change the transition duration of that slide to one that is different than the default transition duration?
A. in the Project panel
B. in the Monitor panel
C. in the Properties panel
D. in the Slideshow Viewer panel

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 66
Which setting from the Basic tab of the Properties panel can be used as a subtitle for a slide in a slideshow?
A. Name
B. Format
C. Location
D. Duration

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67
You have selected a slide. Which Alignment setting in the Basic tab of the Properties panel places the subtitle completely at the bottom of the slide?
A. 2
B. 180
C. 100%
D. Bottom
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 68
You have an individual slide selected in a slideshow. You want to change the duration of that slide to be different from the default duration. Where should you make this change?
A. in the Project panel
B. in the Monitor panel
C. in the Properties panel
D. in the Slideshow Viewer panel Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 69
Which statement is true about applying pan-and-zoom to a slideshow?
A. A pan in a slideshow can go vertically or horizontally, but not diagonally.
B. Pan-and-zoom settings are for the entire slideshow and cannot be edited on an individual slide.
C. Slideshows that include pan-and-zoom are transcoded by Encore DVD into an MPEG video file.
D. Slideshows that include pan-and-zoom have a negligible asset size for bit budgeting purposes, unless they contain a large number of images.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 70
Which copy protection scheme is intended to prevent playback of recordings made from DVD to analog video devices, such as VCRs by sending electronic pulses to the analog device to disrupt recording sync?
A. CSS
B. DMCA
C. CGMS
D. Macrovision
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 71
With reference to DVD mastering technology, what is DLT?
A. Digital Linear Tape
B. Digital Laser Track
C. Digital Laser Transcoder
D. Digital Linear Transcoder

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 72
What is the purpose of the Build: DVD Folder option under File > Build DVD?
A. It tests playback on your hard drive to ensure the disc will work in a DVD player as expected.
B. It allows you to burn your DVD to a folder on your hard drive and then copy the folder to a DLT tape.
C. It allows you to burn a DVD to a folder on your hard drive and play the program using a DVD software player.
D. It creates a DVD image on your hard drive that can be used for local replication using a third-party mastering application.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 73
Which statement is true about building a dual layer DVD in Adobe Encore DVD?
A. The maximum size of a dual layer DVD is approximately 4.7 GB.
B. Dual layer discs from Adobe Encore DVD require using -R DVDs.
C. To replicate dual layer DVDs at a replication facility, you first must write your project to a single digital linear tape.
D. Adobe Encore DVD allows for the manual setting of the point at which the DVD player switches from the first layer to the second.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 74
Which DVD format should you use to ensure compatibility with the greatest number of stand-alone set top DVD players?
A. DVD+R
B. DVD-R
C. DVD+RW
D. DVD-RW
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 75
Which statement is true about building a dual sided DVD?
A. To create a dual sided DVD, you must create two separate projects.
B. A dual sided DVD containing one layer per side is referred to as a DVD-5.
C. To create a dual sided DVD, one project must be written to two separate DLTs.
D. The second side of a dual sided DVD does not provide as much storage capacity as the first.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 76
You switch on Auto Activate for a button that has a link to a timeline with a video. You preview that menu specifically to check the Auto Activate functionality. You move the mouse to that button and the selected subpicture highlight displays, but the video does not play.
To prevent this from happening, you should _____.
A. use the Enter button
B. click the mouse button
C. use the arrow keys for navigation
D. click the Go to Entered Chapter button

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 77

Preparing Adobe 9A0-062 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Adobe 9A0-062 Certification or Adobe 9A0-062 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Adobe 9A0-062 study material notes for test preparation.Latest Adobe 9A0-062 study material available.