Apple 9L0-008 Free Dumps, Download Apple 9L0-008 Online Exam With High Quality

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate Apple 9L0-008 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Apple 9L0-008 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Flydumps Apple 9L0-008 brain dumps on Flydumps.

QUESTION 11
Which section of any Apple service manual is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing an internal component?
A. Views
B. Basics
C. Take Apart
D. Troubleshooting
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer’s Mac. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. User’s manual
D. Knowledge Base
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
A customer asks about RAM speed requirements to upgrade his Mac. What Apple resource should you refer this customer to?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Specifications
D. Service manual

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Where is the BEST place to look for information regarding special take-apart tools for an Apple product?
A. Discussions
B. Service News
C. User’s manual
D. Service manual

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
You are running Apple Hardware Test on a customer’s Mac. The test fails with an error code. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for locating the meaning of this code?
A. Apple Hardware Test Help
B. Service Source
C. Service manual
D. User’s manual

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Hardware Test?
A. You want to test a Mac’s Ethernet port after its logic board has been replaced.
B. You are unsure if the customer’s issue is caused by software or hardware.
C. You need to check the Mac’s LCD display for any pixel anomalies.
D. You want to verify that Mac OS X has been installed properly.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?
A. You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.
B. You want to verify product functionality after a repair.
C. Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.
D. You need to check the Mac’s LCD display for any pixel anomalies.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18
Examine the exhibit. Is this the correct tool to remove the top cover from a Mac mini?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
A useful tool to have when servicing an Apple portable computer is _____ tape.
A. plastic
B. kapton
C. packing
D. electrical

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
Examine the exhibit. What is the name of this special Apple tool?

A. Mac Pro Wrench
B. iMac Gap Measurement Tool
C. MacBook Spring Adjustment Tool
D. Xserve Processor Alignment Wrench
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
Which of the following tools would be the most appropriate to use when verifying whether a backup battery inside a Mac is faulty?
A. Flashlight
B. Torx driver
C. Multimeter
D. Magnetizer
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (24-inch Mid 2007) to replace the LCD display. Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO
A. Multimeter
B. Suction cups
C. Service stand
D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves
E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 23
The two primary goals of troubleshooting are _____ and _____. SELECT TWO
A. Repairing a product quickly
B. Repairing a product cheaply
C. Repairing a product properly
D. Using as many parts as possible
E. Running as many diagnostics as possible
Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 24
Which of the following is NOT one of the steps of the Apple-recommended troubleshooting process?
A. Verify repair
B. Verify problem
C. Clean plastics
D. Try quick fixes
E. Run diagnostics
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 25
Which of the following would be the most appropriate question to ask FIRST, when gathering information from customers about a problem with their Apple product?
A. What is the issue?
B. What operating system are you using?
C. Did you turn off the computer improperly?
D. What steps have you taken to resolve the problem yourself?
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
A customer states that he cannot open an AppleWorks file. What is the most productive question to ask him FIRST?
A. Can you open any files?
B. Is your Mac connected to a network?
C. Can you open other AppleWorks files?
D. What version of AppleWorks are you using?
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 27
A customer claims that her Mac cannot connect to her AirPort Express network at home. Which of the following would be the BEST question to ask her FIRST?
A. Can any other computer successfully join her network?
B. Does your ISP support wireless access to the Internet?
C. What type of wireless card is installed in your Mac?
D. Have you upgraded to Mac OS X v10.4.8?
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28
Which of the following is NOT one of the three qualities that define a quick fix?
A. Has little or no cost
B. Can be performed quickly
C. Eliminates intermittent problems
D. Involves little or no risk of harm to the system
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
What is the first step to take if you have a Mac that constantly ejects any CD / DVD that is inserted?
A. Replace the logic board.
B. Replace the optical drive.
C. Replace the optical drive cable.
D. Disconnect all peripheral devices, especially the mouse.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
A MacBook has no video, but powers on with a normal startup chime, and normal startup sounds from the hard drive. Which of the following steps should you try next?
A. Replace the display.
B. Update the firmware.
C. Replace the logic board.
D. Connect a known-good display to the MacBook.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 31
A MacBook Pro with a known-good main battery fails to power on, even when connected to a known-good power adapter. Which of the following steps should be tried FIRST?
A. Reset the SMC.
B. Replace the logic board.
C. Replace the DC in board.
D. Run Apple Service Diagnostic.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 32
A MacBook sometimes becomes unresponsive and the cursor freezes on the display when running an application. You have verified the symptom, and have already attempted t force the application to quit, but the computer remains unresponsive. What should you try next?
A. Disconnect all power sources for several minutes to reset the SMC.
B. Hold the eject button down for several seconds to reset the application.
C. Hold the trackpad button down for several seconds to regain cursor control.
D. Press the power button for several seconds to try shutting the computer down.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
A customer states that he has never been able to burn DVD’s with his MacBook, yet his friend has an identical-looking MacBook that can burn DVD’s. You have verified that the customer’s MacBook has a DVD / CD-RW Combo optical drive and is running the latest version of Mac OS
A. The MacBook has no other problems. What is the probable cause of this issue?
B. The MacBook requires more RAM.
C. The MacBook requires a firmware update.
D. The MacBook optical drive is malfunctioning.
E. The Combo drive is not capable of burning DVD’s. Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 34

A Mac Pro fails to start up, and the status light on the front of the computer flashes three times. What does this indicate?
A. Thermal failure
B. No startup disk found
C. Firmware v3.0 upgrade required
D. A RAM bank failed memory testing
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 35
A customer claims that her Mac mini, with an AirPort Extreme card installed, cannot connect to her AirPort Express network at home. Her configuration includes an Apple Cinema Display resting on top of the Mac mini, and a functioning AirPort Express Base Station 20 feet away. Which of the following choices is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. The AirPort Express Base Station is too far away.
B. The Mac mini must be upgraded to Mac OS X v10.4.7 first.
C. AirPort reception is affected by the display on top of the Mac mini.
D. The AirPort Express Base Station is not compatible with the Mac mini.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 36
The basis for the component isolation troubleshooting technique is an understanding of _______ and _______ within computers. SELECT TWO
A. Network flow
B. Coolant flow
C. Power flow
D. Fan air flow
E. Signal flow
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 37
When practicing component isolation, which ONE of the following components would NOT be a part of a minimal system configuration for a MacBook?
A. SDRAM
B. Speaker
C. Hard Drive
D. Logic Board
E. Power adapter
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 38
To isolate a video problem as hardware or software on a Mac, which of the following steps should you try FIRST?
A. Replace the built-in display.
B. Reinstall the appropriate Mac OS.
C. Verify the hard disk with Disk First Aid.
D. Start up from a known-good startup disc.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?
A. No video at startup
B. Error beep at startup
C. Distorted video at startup
D. Blinking question mark at startup
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 40
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a software-related problem?
A. No video on display
B. Single beep at startup
C. No Internet connectivity
D. iPhoto quits when launched
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 41
Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that _____. SELECT THREE
A. Third-party software is working
B. The original issue has been resolved
C. The computer falls under service warranty
D. The computer will continue to function after the repair
E. No new problems have been introduced during the repair
Correct Answer: BDE QUESTION 42
Which of the following Apple diagnostic utilities is the most appropriate for a service technician to test a Mac mini after it is repaired?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Tech Tool Deluxe
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
Which THREE of the following are symptoms of a ‘no power’ condition? SELECT THREE
A. You don’t hear a startup chime.
B. You can’t connect to the Internet.
C. You don’t hear any fan or drive noise.
D. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
E. The power button or power indicator doesn’t light up at all.
Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 44
Which TWO of the following are symptoms of a ‘no video’ condition? SELECT TWO
A. You don’t hear a startup chime.
B. You can’t connect to the Internet.
C. You may hear fan or drive noise.
D. The power button or power indicator lights up.
E. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 45
ESD causes damage to circuits by ________.
A. Slowing the circuit down
B. Blasting a hole in the circuit
C. Cooling the circuit too quickly
D. Increasing the circuit’s clock speed
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 46
Which FOUR of the following actions helps reduce the risk of damage from ESD? SELECT FOUR
A. Ground yourself and the equipment you are working on.
B. Always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces.
C. Handle all ESD-sensitive boards by the connectors, not the edges.
D. Use static-shielding storage bags for ESD-sensitive components.
E. Do not touch anyone who is working on ESD-sensitive components.
F. Do not bring plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene near ESD-sensitive components.
Correct Answer: ADEF QUESTION 47
You want to follow ESD prevention rules, but your work area is too small for you to be tethered with a wired wrist strap. What is one acceptable alternative solution to this issue?
A. Use a wireless wrist strap.
B. Use a grounded ESD heel strap.
C. Do not practice ESD prevention.
D. Work on the floor instead of a table.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 48
Which THREE of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? SELECT THREE
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Wireless wrist strap
F. Static-shielding bags

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 49
Which of the following is NOT a good step to take when working onsite on a computer?
A. Place parts on the floor.
B. Use a grounded ESD mat.
C. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
D. Check the polarity of the grounded power outlet.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
Which one of the following is NOT a risk when working around CRTs?
A. Implosion
B. Overheating
C. Electric shock
D. Toxic materials

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com will provide you with the most updates material to prepare for the tests all the Apple 9L0-008 torrent are available at the site. Studying with dumps makes it much easier to pass the certification. Number of networking downloads including the Apple 9L0-008 download are available on the website. Various websites offering such information have information in various formats you can easily download the format that is suitable for you it can be in Apple 9L0-008 Testing Engine or in html.