Cisco 642-813 Study Guide Book, 100% Success Rate Cisco 642-813 Dump With 100% Pass Rate

Do not you know how to choose the Cisco 642-813 exam dumps? Being worried about your Cisco 642-813 exam? Just try Flydumps new version Cisco 642-813 exam dumps.High pass rate and money back guarantee!

QUESTION 21
VTP is configured on switch PG1. Which of the following features were added in VTP version 2 that were not previously supported in VTP version 1? (Select two)
A. Supports Token Ring VLANs.
B. Allows VLAN consistency checks.
C. Saves VLAN configuration memory.
D. Reduces the amount of configuration necessary.
E. Allows active redundant links when used with spanning tree.
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22
The PassGuide switches are configured to use VTP. What’s true about the VLAN trunking protocol (VTP)? (Select two)
A. VTP messages will not be forwarded over nontrunk links.
B. VTP domain names need to be identical. However, case doesn’t matter. C. A VTP enabled device which receives multiple advertisements will ignore advertisements with higher configuration revision numbers.
C. A device in “transparent” VTP v.1 mode will not forward VTP messages. E. VTP pruning allows switches to prune VLANs that do not have any active ports associated with them.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Switch PG1 and PG2 both belong to the PassGuide VTP domain. What’s true about the switch operation in VTP domains? (Select all that apply)
A. A switch can only reside in one management domain
B. A switch is listening to VTP advertisements from their own domain only C. A switch is listening to VTP advertisements from multi domains
C. A switch can reside in one or more domains
D. VTP is no longer supported on Catalyst switches
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
VTP devices in a network track the VTP revision number. What is a VTP configuration revision number?
A. A number for identifying changes to the network switch.
B. A number for identifying changes to the network router.
C. A number for identifying changes to the network topology.
D. None of the other alternatives apply.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Switch PG1 is configured to use the VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP). What does PG1 advertise in its VTP domain?
A. The VLAN ID of all known VLANs, the management domain name, and the total number of trunk links on the switch.
B. The VLAN ID of all known VLANs, a 1-bit canonical format (CF1 Indicator), and the switch configuration revision number.
C. The management domain name, the switch configuration revision number, the known VLANs, and their specific parameters.
D. A 2-byte TPID with a fixed value of 0x8100 for the management domain number, the switch configuration revision number, the known VLANs, and their specific parameters.
E. None of the other alternatives apply.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
VTP switches use advertisements to exchange information with each other. Which of the following advertisement types are associated with VTP? (Select all that apply)
A. Domain advertisements
B. Advertisement requests from clients
C. Subset advertisements
D. Summary advertisements
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Switch PG1 is part of the PassGuide VTP domain. What’s true of VTP Pruning within this domain? (Select all that apply)
A. It does not prune traffic from VLANs that are pruning-ineligible
B. VLAN 1 is always pruning-eligible
C. it will prune traffic from VLANs that are pruning-ineligible
D. VLAN 2 is always pruning-ineligible
E. None of the other alternatives apply.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
What action should you execute if you wanted to enable VTP pruning on your entire management domain?
A. Enable VTP pruning on any client switch in the management domain.
B. Enable VTP pruning on any switch in the management domain.
C. Enable VTP pruning on every switch in the management domain.
D. Enable VTP pruning on a VTP server in the management domain.
E. Disable VTP pruning on a VTP server in the management domain.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Switch PG1 is configured with VTP. Which two VTP modes will make PG1 capable of creating and deleting VLANs on itself? (Select two)
A. Client
B. Server
C. Transparent
D. Pass-through
E. No-negotiate

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
When the Catalyst switch PG1 is enabled to use VTP, which information does it advertise on its trunk ports? (Select two)
A. VTP mode
B. STP root status
C. Negotiation status
D. Management domain
E. Configuration revision number

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Two PassGuide switches are connected via a trunk link. In this network, the original frame is encapsulated
and an additional header is added before the frame is carried over a trunk link. At the receiving end, the
header is removed and the frame is forwarded to the assigned VLAN.
This describes which technology?

A. DISL
B. ISL
C. DTP
D. IEEE 802.1Q
E. MPLS
F. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
The PassGuide core switches use 802.1Q trunks to connect to each other. How does 802.1Q trunking keep track of multiple VLANs?
A. It tags the data frame with VLAN information and recalculates the CRC value B. It encapsulates the data frame with a new header and frame check sequence C. It modifies the port index of a data frame to indicate the VLAN
B. It adds a new header containing the VLAN ID to the data frame
C. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
The core PassGuide switches are configured to use 802.1Q trunks. Which three statements are correct with regard to the IEEE 802.1Q standard? (Select three)
A. The IEEE 802.1Q frame format adds a 4 byte field to a Ethernet frame
B. The packet is encapsulated with a 26 byte header and a 4 byte FCS C. The protocol uses point-to-multipoint connectivity
C. The protocol uses point-to-point connectivity
D. The IEEE 802.1Q frame uses multicast destination of 0x01-00-0c-00-00 F. The IEEE 802.1Q frame retains the original MAC destination address

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Switch PG1 has been configured with DTP using the desirable option. Which statement describes Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) desirable mode?
A. The interface actively attempts to convert the link to a trunk link. B. The interface is put into permanent trunking mode but prevented from generating DTP frames.
B. The interface is put into permanent trunking mode and negotiates to convert the link into a trunk link.
C. The interface is put into a passive mode, waiting to convert the link to a trunk link.
D. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
You need to configure a new PassGuide switch for trunking. Which switch command enables a trunking protocol that appends a four byte CRC to the packet?
A. PassGuideSwitch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
B. PassGuideSwitch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation itef
C. PassGuideSwitch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation fddi
D. PassGuideSwitch(config-if)#switchport trunk encapsulation isl
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
While using a packet analyzer, you notice four additional bytes being added to the packets in the PassGuide network. Which protocol inserts a four byte tag into the Ethernet frame and recalculates CRC value?
A. DTP
B. VTP
C. 802.1Q
D. ISL
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
You need to configure a new PassGuide switch to support DTP. Which DTP switchport mode parameter sets the switch port to actively send and respond to DTP negotiation frames?
A. Access
B. No negotiate
C. Trunk
D. Dynamic desirable
E. Dynamic auto
F. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
A new PassGuide switch was just configured using the “switchport trunk native vlan 7” command. What does this interface command accomplish?
A. Causes the interface to apply ISL framing for traffic on VLAN 7
B. Configures the trunking interface to forward traffic from VLAN 7
C. Configures the interface to be a trunking port and causes traffic on VLAN 7 to be 802.1q tagged
D. Configures the trunking interface to send traffic from VLAN 7 untagged E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 39
You need to connect two PassGuide core switches via an ISL trunk. Which statement is true regarding the configuration of ISL trunks?
A. A Catalyst switch cannot have ISL and IEEE 802.1q trunks enabled.
B. All Catalyst switches support ISL trunking.
C. A Catalyst switch will report giants if one side is configured for ISL while the other side is not.
D. ISL trunking requires that native VLANs match.
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which of the following technologies would an Internet Service Provider use to support
overlapping customer VLAN ID’s over transparent LAN services?
A. 802.1q tunneling
B. ATM
C. SDH
D. IP Over Optical Networking
E. ISL

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
If you were to configure an ISL Ethernet trunk between two Cisco switches, named PG1 and PG2, what would you have to include at the end of the link for the trunk to operate correctly? (Select two)
A. An identical VTP mode.
B. An identical speed/duplex.
C. An identical trunk negotiation parameter.
D. An identical trunk encapsulation parameter.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
You are the network administrator at PassGuide and switch PG1 is configured as shown below:
Interface gigethernet 0/1 Switchport mode trunk Switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q Switchport trunk native vlan 5
If untagged frames are arriving on interface gigethernet 0/1 of PG1, which of the following statement are correct?
A. Untagged frames are automatically assumed to be in VLAN 5.
B. Untagged frames are defaulted to VLAN 1 traffic.
C. Untagged frames are dropped because all packets are tagged when dot1q trunked.
D. Untagged frames are determined on the other switch
E. Untagged frames are not supported on 802.1Q trunks.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
If you were to set up a VLAN trunk over a Fast Ethernet link on switch PG1, which trunk mode would you set the local port to on PG1 if you wanted it to respond to requests from its link partner (PG2) and become a trunk?
A. Auto
B. Negotiate
C. Designate
D. No negotiate

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which of the following trunking modes are unable to request their ports to convert their links into trunk links? (Select all that apply)
A. Negotiate
B. Designate
C. No negotiate
D. Auto
E. Manual
F. Off

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
ISL is being configured on a PassGuide switch. Which of the following choices are true regarding the ISL protocol? (Select two)
A. It can be used between Cisco and non-Cisco switch devices.
B. It calculates a new CRC field on top of the existing CRC field.
C. It adds 4 bytes of protocol-specific information to the original Ethernet frame. D. It adds 30 bytes of protocol-specific information to the original Ethernet frame.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
You are the network administrator tasked with designing a switching solution for the PassGuide network. Which of the following statements describing trunk links are INCORRECT? (Select all that apply)
A. The trunk link belongs to a specific VLAN.
B. Multiple trunk links are used to connect multiple end user devices.
C. A trunk link only supports native VLAN.
D. Trunk links use 802.10 to identify a VLAN.
E. The native VLAN of the trunk link is the VLAN that the trunk uses for untagged packets.

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Switch PG1 has been configured with the root guard feature. What statement is true if the spanning tree enhancement Root Guard is enabled?
A. If BPDUs are not received on a non-designated port, the port is moved into the STP loop- inconsistent blocked state
B. IF BPDUs are received on a PortFast enabled port, the port is disabled. C. If superior BPDUs are received on a designated port, the interface is placed into the root- inconsistent blocked state.
C. If inferior BPDUs are received on a root port, all blocked ports become alternate paths to the root bride.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
On switch PG1 you issue the “udld enable” global command. What does this command accomplish?
A. Enables all fiber-optic LAN ports for Unidirectional LINK Detection (UDLD) B. Enables all copper media LAN ports Unidirectional Link Detection (UDLD) C. Overrides the default UDLS setting for all ports
B. Globally enables all ports on the device for Unidirectional Link Detection (UDLS) E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 49
The PassGuide network utilizes the Multiple-instance Spanning Tree protocol in its switched LAN. Which three statements about the MST protocol (IEEE 802.1S) are true? (Select three)
A. To verify the MST configuration, the show pending command can be used in MST configuration mode.
B. When RSTP and MSTP are configured; UplinkFast and BackboneFast must also be enabled.
C. All switches in the same MST region must have the same VLAN-to-instance mapping, but different configuration revision numbers.
D. All switches in an MST region, except distribution layer switches, should have their priority lowered from the default value 32768.
E. An MST region is a group of MST switches that appear as a single virtual bridge to adjacent CST and MST regions.
F. Enabling MST with the “spanning-tree mode mst” global configuration command also enables RSTP.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
PassGuide uses MSTP within their switched LAN. What is the main purpose of Multiple Instance Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)?
A. To enhance Spanning Tree troubleshooting on multilayer switches
B. To reduce the total number of spanning tree instances necessary for a particular topology C. To provide faster convergence when topology changes occur in a switched network D. To provide protection for STP when a link is unidirectional and BPDUs are being sent but not received
C. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which of the following specifications is a companion to the IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) algorithm, and warrants the use multiple spanning-trees?
A. IEEE 802.1s (MST)
B. IEEE 802.1Q (CST)
C. Cisco PVST+
D. IEEE 802.1d (STP)
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which of the following specification will allow you to: associate VLAN groups to STP instances so you can provide multiple forwarding paths for data traffic and enable load balancing?
A. IEEE 802.1d (STP)
B. IEEE 802.1s (MST)
C. IEEE 802.1Q (CST)
D. IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which three items are configured in MST configuration submode? (Select three)
A. Region name
B. Configuration revision number
C. VLAN instance map
D. IST STP BPDU hello timer
E. CST instance map
F. PVST+ instance map

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
By default, all VLANs will belong to which MST instance when using Multiple STP?
A. MST00
B. MST01
C. the last MST instance configured
D. none

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which MST configuration statement is correct?
A. MST configurations can be propagated to other switches using VTP. B. After MST is configured on a Switch, PVST+ operations will also be enabled by default. C. MST configurations must be manually configured on each switch within the MST region. D. MST configurations only need to be manually configured on the Root Bridge. E. MST configurations are entered using the VLAN Database mode on Cisco Catalyst switches.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 56
While logged into a PassGuide switch you issue the following command:
PassGuideSwitch(config-mst)# instance 10 vlan 11-12
What does this command accomplish?
A. It enables a PVST+ instance of 10 for vlan 11 and vlan 12
B. It enables vlan 11 and vlan 12 to be part of the MST region 10
C. It maps vlan 11 and vlan 12 to the MST instance of 10.
D. It creates an Internal Spanning Tree (IST) instance of 10 for vlan 11 and vlan 12 E. It create a Common Spanning Tree (CST) instance of 10 for vlan 11 and vlan 12
E. It starts two instances of MST, one instance for vlan 11 and another instance for vlan 12.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
The network administrator maps VLAN 10 through 20 to MST instance 2. How will this information be propagated to all appropriate switches?
A. Information will be carried in the RSTP BPDUs.
B. It will be propagated in VTP updates.
C. Information stored in the Forwarding Information Base and the switch will reply on query. D. Multiple Spanning Tree must be manually configured on the appropriate switches.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
You need make configuration changes to an existing layer 3 switch in the PassGuide network. On a multilayer Catalyst switch, which interface command is used to convert a Layer 3 interface to a Layer 2 interface?
A. switchport access vlan vlan-id
B. switchport
C. switchport mode access
D. no switchport
E. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What command could you enter to display the trunking status of a module/port in the switch? (Type in the answer below): A. show trunk

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
The PassGuide administrator has issue the “show vlan id 5” command. What will this command display? (Select two)
A. Ports in VLAN 5
B. Utilization
C. VLAN information on port 0/5
D. Filters
E. MTU and type

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
You’re a network administer and you issue the command (show port 3/1) on an Ethernet port. To your surprise you notice a non-zero entry in the `Giants’ column. What could be the cause of this?
A. IEEE 802.1Q
B. IEEE 802.10
C. Misconfigured NIC
D. User configuration
E. All of the above

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
You are responsible for increasing the security within the PassGuide LAN. Of the following choices listed below, which is true regarding layer 2 security and mitigation techniques?
A. Enable root guard to mitigate ARP address spoofing attacks.
B. Configure DHCP spoofing to mitigate ARP address spoofing attacks.
C. Configure PVLANs to mitigate MAC address flooding attacks.
D. Enable root guard to mitigate DHCP spoofing attacks.
E. Configure dynamic APR inspection (DAI) to mitigate IP address spoofing on DHCP untrusted ports.
F. Configure port security to mitigate MAC address flooding
G. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
You work as a network technician at PassGuide.com. Your boss is interested in switch spoofing. She asks you how an attacker would collect information with VLAN hoping through switch spoofing. You should tell her that the attacking station…
A. …uses VTP to collect VLAN information that is sent out and then tags itself with the domain information in order to capture the data.
B. …will generate frames with two 802.1Q headers to cause the switch to forward the frames to a VLAN that would be inaccessible to the attacker through legitimate means. C. …uses DTP to negotiate trunking with a switch port and captures all traffic that is allowed on the trunk.
C. …tags itself with all usable VLANs to capture data that is passed through the switch, regardless of the VLAN to which the data belongs.
D. None of the other alternatives apply

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
The PassGuide security administrator is concerned with layer 2 network attacks. Which two statements about these attacks are true? (Select two)
A. ARP spoofing attacks are attempts to redirect traffic to an attacking host by encapsulating a false 802.1Q header on a frame and causing traffic to be delivered to the wrong VLAN. B. ARP spoofing attacks are attempts to redirect traffic to an attacking host by sending an ARP message with a forged identity to a transmitting host.
B. MAC address flooding is an attempt to force a switch to send all information out every port by overloading the MAC address table.
C. ARP spoofing attacks are attempts to redirect traffic to an attacking host by sending an ARP packet that contains the forged address of the next hop router.
D. MAC address flooding is an attempt to redirect traffic to a single port by associating that port with all MAC addresses in the VLAN.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
The PassGuide security administrator wants to prevent DHCP spoofing. Which statement is true about DHCP spoofing operation?
A. DHCP spoofing and SPAN cannot be used on the same port of a switch. B. To prevent a DHCP spoofing, the DHCP server must create a static ARP entry that cannot be updated by a dynamic ARP packet.
B. To prevent a DHCP spoofing, the switch must have DHCP server services disabled and a static entry pointing towards the DHCP server.
C. DHCP spoofing can be prevented by placing all unused ports in an unused VLAN.
D. None of the other alternatives apply.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

The  Certified Network Associate (CCNA) is the composite exam associated with the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification.Candidates can prepare for this exam.This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network.