Cisco 642-813 Exam Dumps, Welcome To Buy Cisco 642-813 Questions And Answers Online Store

ATTENTION: Get your Cisco 642-813 certification easily with,Flydumps latest Cisco 642-813 exam dumps. All the up-to-date questions and answers were added to the new version.Go to the site Flydumps.com to get more Cisco 642-813 exam
information.

QUESTION 50
Which set of statements describes the correct order and process of a wireless client associating with a
wireless access point?
A. 1. Client sends probe request.
2.
Access point sends probe response.

3.
Client initiates association.

4.
Access point accepts association.

5.
Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
B. 1. Client sends probe request.
2.
Access point sends probe response.

3.
Client initiates association.

4.
Access point accepts association.

5.
Client adds access point MAC address to association table.
C. 1. Client sends probe request.
2.
Access point sends probe response.

3.
Access point initiates association.

4.
Client accepts association.

5.
Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
D. 1. Access point sends probe request.
2.
Client sends probe response.

3.
Client initiates association.

4.
Access point accepts association.

5.
Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
E. 1. Access point sends probe request .
2.
Client sends probe response.

3.
Client initiates association.

4.
Access point accepts association.

5.
Client adds access point MAC address to association table.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit. Which protocol establishes an optimal path to the root in a wireless mesh network?

A. WLAN Quality of Service (WQoS)
B. 802.1Q WLAN trunking protocol
C. Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP)
D. Layer 2 Roaming (IAPP)
E. Adaptive Wireless Path (AWP)

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
What is the objective of the Cisco Compatible Extensions program?
A. to provide access to proprietary Cisco IOS software code in order to expand the number of vendors writing wireless code
B. to provide Cisco engineers with the opportunity to certify that any wireless devices that are made by third parties are compatible with Cisco wireless products
C. to provide customers with a broad range of WLAN client devices that have been tested for interoperability with Cisco Aironet innovations
D. to provide third parties with Cisco hardware in order to encourage the development of radical innovation in the area of wireless

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which three statements are true about implementing Cisco wireless LANs? (Choose three.)
A. LWAPP allows encrypted communication between lightweight access points and WLAN controllers.
B. The WLAN Solution Engine (WLSE) is used to control lightweight access points.
C. Power over Ethernet (PoE) is only available when a WLAN controller is integrated into the network.
D. One of the advantages of the lightweight WLAN solution is that the devices act independently.
E. Antenna power is a relative value reference to dBi.
F. Characteristics of antennas are directionality, gain, and polarization.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which two statements correctly describe features of Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP)? (Choose two.)
A. Data traffic between an access point and a controller is encrypted within LWAPP.
B. Control traffic between an access point and a controller is encrypted within LWAPP.
C. Data traffic between an access point and a controller is encapsulated within LWAPP.
D. Layer 3 mode packets are transmitted in TCP frames.
E. VLAN tagging and QoS markings are applied at the access point.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. What should be taken into consideration when using the Cisco Aironet Desktop
Utility (ADU) to configure the static WEP keys on the wireless client adapter?

A. The client adapter WEP key should be generated by the AP and forwarded to the client adapter before the client adapter can establish communication with the wireless network.
B. The client adapter WEP key should be generated by the authentication server and forwarded to the client adapter before the client adapter can establish communication with the wireless network.
C. In infrastructure mode the client adapter WEP key must match the WEP key used by the access point. In ad hoc mode all client WEP keys within the wireless network must match each other.
D. Before the client adapter WEP key is generated, all wireless infrastructure devices (such as access points, servers, etc.) must be properly configured for LEAP authentication.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. Static WEP keys have been configured on all devices in the wireless LAN. What will happen if the access point receives packets sent by the wireless client adapter that are not encrypted with the appropriate key?

A. The wireless client adapter will be authenticated by the authentication server and the access point will deliver the packets to the intended receiver.
B. The wireless client adapter will not be authenticated by the authentication server, but the access point will deliver the packets to the intended receiver.
C. The access point will discard the packets and never deliver them to the intended receiver.
D. The wireless client adapter will not be able to send any packets to the access point.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 57
What three statements are true for networks that are enabled for voice as well as data traffic? (Choose three.)
A. An uptime of 99.999 percent is achieved using a 4-hour service response contract for system problems.
B. Auxiliary VLANs provide the ability to apply QoS to voice traffic without affecting the flow of data from the client PC.
C. Redundant hardware, redundant links, UPS, and proactive network management are data network standards that do not apply to voice networks.
D. The increased costs of voice enabled networks are offset by increased worker productivity.
E. For ease of implementation, most VoIP phones use in-line power to get power through the same cable on which data is sent.
F. High availability networks must be created to avoid network congestion and overcome a lack of redundancy and poor engineering.

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. What is the sequence of events when a VoIP call is placed from IP phone P1 to IP phone P2?

A. RTP traffic is exchanged between IP phone P1 and IP phone P2. IP phone P1 alerts the CCM of off-hook state. CCM instructs IP phone P1 to provide dialtone. IP phone P1 passes digits to CCM. CCM routes call to PSTN or IP phone P2.
B. CCM instructs IP phone P1 to provide dialtone. IP phone P1 alerts the CCM of off-hook state. IP phone P1 passes digits to CCM. CCM routes call to PSTN or IP phone P2. RTP traffic is exchanged between IP phone P1 and IP phone P2.
C. CCM instructs IP phone P1 to provide dialtone.
IP phone P1 alerts the CCM of off-hook state.
IP phone P1 passes digits to CCM.
RTP traffic is exchanged between IP phone P1 and IP phone P2.
CCM routes call to PSTN or IP phone P2.
D. IP phone P1 alerts the CCM of off-hook state. CCM instructs IP phone P1 to provide dialtone. IP phone P1 passes digits to CCM. CCM routes call to PSTN or IP phone P2. RTP traffic is exchanged between IP phone P1 and IP phone P2.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What are three examples of call control signaling? (Choose three.)
A. MGCP
B. RTP
C. G.711
D. G.729
E. H.323
F. SIP

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about the configuration that is shown?

A. Untagged ingress traffic will be dropped.
B. Untagged ingress traffic will be marked with the default CoS value of the port.
C. Tagged and untagged ingress traffic will be carried on VLAN 1.
D. Ingress traffic from the host will be tagged with the CoS value of 5.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Why is BPDU guard an effective way to prevent an unauthorized rogue switch from altering the spanning-tree topology of a network?
A. BPDU guard can guarantee proper selection of the root bridge.
B. BPDU guard can be utilized along with PortFast to shut down ports when a switch is connected to the port.
C. BPDU guard can be utilized to prevent the switch from transmitting BPDUs and incorrectly altering the root bridge election.
D. BPDU guard can be used to prevent invalid BPDUs from propagating throughout the network.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What two steps can be taken to help prevent VLAN hopping? (Choose two.)
A. Place unused ports in a common unrouted VLAN.
B. Enable BPD guard.
C. Implement port security.
D. Prevent automatic trunk configurations.
E. Disable CDP on ports where it is not necessary.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit. Both routers are configured for the Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP).
Which statement is true?

A. The default gateway addresses of both hosts should be set to the IP addresses of both routers.
B. The default gateway address of each host should be set to the virtual IP address.
C. The hosts will learn the proper default gateway IP address from Router A.
D. The hosts will have different default gateway IP addresses and different MAC addresses for each router.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Refer to the exhibit. What type of attack would be mitigated by this configuration?

A. ARP spoofing
B. MAC spoofing
C. VLAN hopping
D. CDP manipulation
E. MAC flood attack
F. spanning tree compromises

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. What is the problem with this configuration?

A. Spanning tree PortFast cannot be configured on a port when a sticky secure MAC address is used.
B. Spanning tree PortFast cannot be configured on a port where a voice VLAN is configured.
C. Sticky secure MAC addresses cannot be used on a port when a voice VLAN is configured.
D. The switch port must be configured as a trunk.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which statement is true about voice VLANs?
A. The voice VLAN feature is enabled by default.
B. When the voice VLAN feature is enabled, all untagged voice and data traffic is sent through the voice VLAN.
C. The default CoS value is 1 for incoming voice and data traffic.
D. The IP phone overrides the priority of all incoming data traffic (tagged and untagged) and sets the CoS value to 0.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
For what purpose is the command config network webmode enable used?
A. to allow HTTPS access to the WLAN controller
B. to allow HTTP access to the WLAN controller
C. to allow SSH access to the CLI of the WLAN controller
D. to allow SSL access to the CLI of the WLAN controller

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration on the HSRP neighboring device ensures that it becomes the active HSRP device in the event that port fa1/1 on Switch_A goes down?

A. Switch_B(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 priority 200 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 preempt Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 ip 10.10.10.10 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 track interface fa 1/1
B. Switch_B(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 priority 200 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 ip 10.10.10.10
C. Switch_B(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 priority 195 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 preempt Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 ip 10.10.10.10
D. Switch_B(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 priority 190 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 ip 10.10.10.10 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 track interface fa 1/1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
When an attacker is using switch spoofing to perform VLAN hopping, how is the attacker able to gather information?
A. The attacking station uses DTP to negotiate trunking with a switch port and captures all traffic that is allowed on the trunk
B. The attacking station tags itself with all usable VLANs to capture data that is passed through the switch, regardless of the VLAN to which the data belongs.
C. The attacking station will generate frames with two 802.1Q headers to cause the switch to forward the frames to a VLAN that would be inaccessible to the attacker through legitimate means.
D. The attacking station uses VTP to collect VLAN information that is sent out and then tags itself with the domain information in order to capture the data.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which statement is true about the Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP)?
A. The control traffic between the client and the access point is encapsulated with the LWAPP.
B. Data traffic between the client and the access point is encapsulated with LWAPP.
C. Authentication, security, and mobility are handled by the access point.
D. Real-time frame exchange is accomplished within the access point.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. On basis of the configuration that is provided, where will the trust boundary be established in this network?

A. at the PC
B. at the IP phone
C. at the access switch
D. at the distribution switch

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the information that is given, how will voice traffic from the phone and data traffic from the PC be handled by SW_1?

A. The switch port will trust the CoS value of the ingress voice and data traffic that comes into the switch port.
B. The switch port will perform marking for the ingress voice and data traffic by using the default CoS value at the switch port.
C. The switch port will trust the CoS value of the ingress voice traffic. Data traffic will be marked at the switch port with the default CoS value.
D. The switch port will trust the CoS value of the ingress data traffic. Voice traffic will be marked at the switch port with the default CoS value.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Refer to the exhibit. GLBP has been configured on the network. When the interface serial0/0/1 on router R1 goes down, how is the traffic coming from Host1 handled?

A. The traffic coming from Host1 and Host2 is forwarded through router R2 with no disruption.
B. The traffic coming from Host2 is forwarded through router R2 with no disruption. Host1 sends an ARP request to resolve the MAC address for the new virtual gateway.
C. The traffic coming from both hosts is temporarily interrupted while the switchover to make R2 active occurs.
D. The traffic coming from Host2 is forwarded through router R2 with no disruption. The traffic from Host1 is dropped due to the disruption of the load balancing feature configured for the glbp group.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Refer to the exhibit. DHCP snooping is enabled for selected VLANs to provide security on the network. How do the switch ports handle the DHCP messages?

A. Ports Fa2/1 and Fa2/2 source DHCP requests only. Port Fa3/1 is eligible to source all DHCP messages and respond to DHCP requests.
B. Ports Fa2/1 and Fa2/2 respond to DHCP requests only. Port Fa3/1 is eligible to source all DHCP messages.
C. Ports Fa2/1 and Fa2/2 are eligible to source all DHCP messages and respond to DHCP requests. Port Fa3/1 can source DHCP request only.
D. All three ports, Fa2/1, Fa2/2, and Fa3/1, are eligible to source all DHCP messages and respond to DHCP requests.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit and the partial configuration on routers R1 and R2. Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) is configured on the network to provide network redundancy for the IP traffic. The network administrator noticed that R2 does not become active when the R1 serial0 interface goes down. What CareerCert.blogspot.com should be changed in the configuration to fix the problem?

A. R2 should be configured with a HSRP virtual address.
B. R2 should be configured with a standby priority of 100.
C. The Serial0 interface on router R2 should be configured with a decrement value of 20.
D. The Serial0 interface on router R1 should be configured with a decrement value of 20.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco 642-813 only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent,once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices in a simulated Cisco 642-813 exam environment.Working with Cisco 642-813 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Cisco 642-813 exam.