Cisco 642-892 Exam Practice PDF, First-hand Cisco 642-892 Real Exam Questions And Answers Covers All Key Points

Important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-892 exam questions were updated in recent days by Flydumps,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-892 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player,you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 90
Refer to the exhibit. A trunk link is connected between switch A_SW and switch D_SW. Based on the configuration shown in the exhibit, how would the traffic coming from the switch A_SW be managed?

A. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch A_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames coming from the IP phone.
B. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch A_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames received on the IP phone.
C. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch D_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames coming from port Fa0/1 on A_SW.
D. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch D_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames received on the A_SW switch port Fa0/4.
E. The trunk port Fa0/1 on switch D_SW will trust all CoS values on the frames received on the IP phone port.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 91
Why should iBGP sessions be fully meshed within a Transit AS?
A. BGP requires redundant TCP sessions between iBGP peers.
B. A full mesh allows for optimal routing within the Transit AS.
C. Routes learned via iBGP are never propagated to other eBGP peers.
D. Routes learned via iBGP are never propagated to other iBGP peers.
E. Routes learned via eBGP are never propagated to other iBGP peers.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 92
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit. Why does the trust state of interface FastEthernet 0/3 show “not trusted”?
A. DSCP map needs to be configured for VOIP.
B. ToS has not been configured.
C. ToS has been misconfigured.
D. The command mls qos needs to be turned on in global configuration mode.
E. There is not a Cisco Phone attached to the interface.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 94
What is the main purpose of Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)?
A. to provide protection for STP when a link is unidirectional and BPDUs are being sent but not received
B. to provide faster convergence when topology changes occur in a switched network
C. to reduce the total number of spanning tree instances necessary for a particular topology
D. to enhance Spanning Tree troubleshooting on multilayer switches
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 95
LAB The information of the question You will configure FastEthernet ports 0/12 through 0/24 for users who belong to VLAN 20. Also, all VLAN and VTP configurations are to be completed in global configuration mode as VLAN database mode is being deprecated by Cisco. You are required to accomplish the following tasks:
1.
Ensure the switch does not participate in VTP but forwards VTP advertisements received on trunk ports.

2.
Ensure all non-trunking interfaces (Fa0/1 to Fa0/24) transition immediately to the forwarding state of Spanning-Tree.

3.
Ensure all FastEthernet interfaces are in a permanent non-trunking mode.

4.
Place FastEthernet interfaces 0/12 through 0/24 in VLAN 20

A. switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode transparent switch(config)#interface range fa0/1 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport mode access switch(config-if-range)#spanning-tree portfast switch(config)#interface range fa0/12 – 24
switch(config-if-range)#switchport access vlan 20
switch(config-if-range)#end
switch# copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 96
Which three conditions can cause BGP neighbor establishment to fail? (Choose three.)
A. There is an access list blocking all TCP traffic between the two BGP neighbors.
B. The EBGP neighbor ebgp-multihop option is set to the default value.
C. The IBGP neighbor is not directly connected.
D. BGP synchronization is enabled in a transit autonomous system with fully-meshed IBGP neighbors.
E. The BGP update interval is different between the two BGP neighbors.
F.     The BGP neighbor is referencing an incorrect autonomous system number in its neighbor statement.

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 97
Based on the show ip route isis output on R1, which statement is true?

A. The i su 10.1.0.0/23 route is an IS-IS external route.
B. The R1 IS-IS router is an ASBR.
C. The i su 10.1.0.0/23 route is a suppressed route.
D. The i su 10.1.0.0/23 route is a summary route.
E. The R1 IS-IS router is an ABR that belongs to multiple IS-IS areas.
F.     The R1 IS-IS router is performing route aggregation and is suppressing the more specific 10.1.0.0/23 prefix.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 98
Which three are benefits of IS-IS over OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. supports more routers in an area
B. does not require Hello packets to establish neighbor relationships
C. produces fewer link state advertisements for a given network
D. supports route tags
E. supports network layer protocols other than IP
F. requires fewer neighbor relationships in a broadcast multiaccess network

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 99
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 100
Which address type does the IPv6 address FF05:0:0:0:0:0:0:2 specify?
A. unspecified
B. aggregable global unicast
C. link local
D. site local unicast
E. multicast

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
Refer to the exhibit. What will happen when one more user is connected to interface FastEthernet 5/1?

A. All secure addresses will age out and be removed from the secure address list. This will cause the security violation counter to increment.
B. The first address learned on the port will be removed from the secure address list and be replaced with the new address.
C. The interface will be placed into the error-disabled state immediately, and an SNMP trap notification will be sent.
D. The packets with the new source addresses will be dropped until a sufficient number of secure MAC addresses are removed from the secure address list.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
In the use of 802.1X access control, which three protocols are allowed through the switch port before authentication takes place? (Choose three.)
A. STP
B. CDP
C. EAP MD5
D. TACACS+
E. EAP-over-LAN
F. protocols not filtered by an ACL

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 103
Which BGP attribute is used by BGP to prevent routing loops?
A. AS-path
B. next-hop
C. MED
D. weight
E. local preference
F. origin

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
Refer to the exhibit. R1 and R2 belong to the RIP routing domain that includes the networks 10.20.0.0/16 and 10.21.0.0/16. R3 and R4 are performing two-way route redistribution between OSPF and RIP. A network administrator has discovered that R2 is receiving OSPF routes for the networks 10.20.0.0/16 and 10.21.0.0/16 and a routing loop has occurred.
Which action will correct this problem?

A. Apply an inbound ACL to the R2 serial interface.
B. Change the RIP administrative distance on R3 to 110.
C. Configure distribute-lists on R3 and R4.
D. Set the OSPF default metric to 20.
E. Change the OSPF administrative distance on R3 to 110.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
An administrator has decided to configure Integrated IS-IS on the network.
What must the administrator do to enable the interfaces to distribute IP information using IS-IS?
A. The networks configured on each interface must be associated to the IS-IS routing protocol using the network router configuration command.
B. Each interface must be enabled to support IS-IS with the ip router isis interface configuration command.
C. All configured IP networks will automatically be enabled when IS-IS is configured with the router isis global configuration command.
D. Each network must be identified with the net interface configuration command.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
Refer to the exhibit. How will interface FastEthernnet0/1 respond when an 802.1x-enabled client connects to the port?

A. The switch port will enable 802.1x port-based authentication and begin relaying authentication messages between the client and the authentication server.
B. The switch port will disable 802.1x port-based authentication and cause the port to transition to the authorized state without any further authentication exchange.
C. The switch will cause the port to remain in the unauthorized state, ignoring all attempts by the client to authenticate.
D. The switch will uniquely authorize the client by using the client MAC address.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
If there are two equal cost paths to the root switch, what is the next criterion to determine the root port?
A. lowest time to receive BPDUs
B. lowest port ID
C. lowest sender bridge ID D. highest MAC address on the receiving port

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the information provided in the exhibit, which two sets of procedures are best practices for Layer 2 and 3 failover alignment? (Choose two.)

A. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for all VLANs. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the standby HSRP router and backup STP root for all VLANs.
B. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for all VLANs. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the standby HSRP router and backup STP root for all VLANs.
C. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 11 and 110. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the active HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 12 and 120.
D. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the standby HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 12 and
120.
Configure the D-SW2 switch as the standby HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 11 and

110.

E. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the standby HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 11 and 110. Configure the D-SW2 switch as the standby HSRP router and the STP root for VLANs 12 and 120.
F. Configure the D-SW1 switch as the active HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 11 and
110.
Configure the D-SW2 switch as the active HSRP router and the backup STP root for VLANs 12 and

120.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit. If R1 is configured for 6to4 tunneling, what will the prefix of its IPv6 network be?

A. 1723:1100:1::/48
B. FFFF:AC1F:6401::/16
C. AC1F:6401::/32
D. 2002:AC1F:6401::/48
E. 3FFE:AC1F:6401::/32

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-892 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development.Flydumps Cisco 642-892 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 642-892 Q&As in the world.It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope.Flydumps guarantees you pass Cisco 642-892 exam at first attempt.