Cisco 642-813 Exam Dumps, Welcome To Buy Cisco 642-813 Questions And Answers Online Store

ATTENTION: Get your Cisco 642-813 certification easily with,Flydumps latest Cisco 642-813 exam dumps. All the up-to-date questions and answers were added to the new version.Go to the site Flydumps.com to get more Cisco 642-813 exam
information.

QUESTION 50
Which set of statements describes the correct order and process of a wireless client associating with a
wireless access point?
A. 1. Client sends probe request.
2.
Access point sends probe response.

3.
Client initiates association.

4.
Access point accepts association.

5.
Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
B. 1. Client sends probe request.
2.
Access point sends probe response.

3.
Client initiates association.

4.
Access point accepts association.

5.
Client adds access point MAC address to association table.
C. 1. Client sends probe request.
2.
Access point sends probe response.

3.
Access point initiates association.

4.
Client accepts association.

5.
Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
D. 1. Access point sends probe request.
2.
Client sends probe response.

3.
Client initiates association.

4.
Access point accepts association.

5.
Access point adds client MAC address to association table.
E. 1. Access point sends probe request .
2.
Client sends probe response.

3.
Client initiates association.

4.
Access point accepts association.

5.
Client adds access point MAC address to association table.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit. Which protocol establishes an optimal path to the root in a wireless mesh network?

A. WLAN Quality of Service (WQoS)
B. 802.1Q WLAN trunking protocol
C. Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP)
D. Layer 2 Roaming (IAPP)
E. Adaptive Wireless Path (AWP)

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
What is the objective of the Cisco Compatible Extensions program?
A. to provide access to proprietary Cisco IOS software code in order to expand the number of vendors writing wireless code
B. to provide Cisco engineers with the opportunity to certify that any wireless devices that are made by third parties are compatible with Cisco wireless products
C. to provide customers with a broad range of WLAN client devices that have been tested for interoperability with Cisco Aironet innovations
D. to provide third parties with Cisco hardware in order to encourage the development of radical innovation in the area of wireless

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which three statements are true about implementing Cisco wireless LANs? (Choose three.)
A. LWAPP allows encrypted communication between lightweight access points and WLAN controllers.
B. The WLAN Solution Engine (WLSE) is used to control lightweight access points.
C. Power over Ethernet (PoE) is only available when a WLAN controller is integrated into the network.
D. One of the advantages of the lightweight WLAN solution is that the devices act independently.
E. Antenna power is a relative value reference to dBi.
F. Characteristics of antennas are directionality, gain, and polarization.

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which two statements correctly describe features of Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP)? (Choose two.)
A. Data traffic between an access point and a controller is encrypted within LWAPP.
B. Control traffic between an access point and a controller is encrypted within LWAPP.
C. Data traffic between an access point and a controller is encapsulated within LWAPP.
D. Layer 3 mode packets are transmitted in TCP frames.
E. VLAN tagging and QoS markings are applied at the access point.

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. What should be taken into consideration when using the Cisco Aironet Desktop
Utility (ADU) to configure the static WEP keys on the wireless client adapter?

A. The client adapter WEP key should be generated by the AP and forwarded to the client adapter before the client adapter can establish communication with the wireless network.
B. The client adapter WEP key should be generated by the authentication server and forwarded to the client adapter before the client adapter can establish communication with the wireless network.
C. In infrastructure mode the client adapter WEP key must match the WEP key used by the access point. In ad hoc mode all client WEP keys within the wireless network must match each other.
D. Before the client adapter WEP key is generated, all wireless infrastructure devices (such as access points, servers, etc.) must be properly configured for LEAP authentication.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. Static WEP keys have been configured on all devices in the wireless LAN. What will happen if the access point receives packets sent by the wireless client adapter that are not encrypted with the appropriate key?

A. The wireless client adapter will be authenticated by the authentication server and the access point will deliver the packets to the intended receiver.
B. The wireless client adapter will not be authenticated by the authentication server, but the access point will deliver the packets to the intended receiver.
C. The access point will discard the packets and never deliver them to the intended receiver.
D. The wireless client adapter will not be able to send any packets to the access point.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 57
What three statements are true for networks that are enabled for voice as well as data traffic? (Choose three.)
A. An uptime of 99.999 percent is achieved using a 4-hour service response contract for system problems.
B. Auxiliary VLANs provide the ability to apply QoS to voice traffic without affecting the flow of data from the client PC.
C. Redundant hardware, redundant links, UPS, and proactive network management are data network standards that do not apply to voice networks.
D. The increased costs of voice enabled networks are offset by increased worker productivity.
E. For ease of implementation, most VoIP phones use in-line power to get power through the same cable on which data is sent.
F. High availability networks must be created to avoid network congestion and overcome a lack of redundancy and poor engineering.

Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. What is the sequence of events when a VoIP call is placed from IP phone P1 to IP phone P2?

A. RTP traffic is exchanged between IP phone P1 and IP phone P2. IP phone P1 alerts the CCM of off-hook state. CCM instructs IP phone P1 to provide dialtone. IP phone P1 passes digits to CCM. CCM routes call to PSTN or IP phone P2.
B. CCM instructs IP phone P1 to provide dialtone. IP phone P1 alerts the CCM of off-hook state. IP phone P1 passes digits to CCM. CCM routes call to PSTN or IP phone P2. RTP traffic is exchanged between IP phone P1 and IP phone P2.
C. CCM instructs IP phone P1 to provide dialtone.
IP phone P1 alerts the CCM of off-hook state.
IP phone P1 passes digits to CCM.
RTP traffic is exchanged between IP phone P1 and IP phone P2.
CCM routes call to PSTN or IP phone P2.
D. IP phone P1 alerts the CCM of off-hook state. CCM instructs IP phone P1 to provide dialtone. IP phone P1 passes digits to CCM. CCM routes call to PSTN or IP phone P2. RTP traffic is exchanged between IP phone P1 and IP phone P2.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
What are three examples of call control signaling? (Choose three.)
A. MGCP
B. RTP
C. G.711
D. G.729
E. H.323
F. SIP

Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about the configuration that is shown?

A. Untagged ingress traffic will be dropped.
B. Untagged ingress traffic will be marked with the default CoS value of the port.
C. Tagged and untagged ingress traffic will be carried on VLAN 1.
D. Ingress traffic from the host will be tagged with the CoS value of 5.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
Why is BPDU guard an effective way to prevent an unauthorized rogue switch from altering the spanning-tree topology of a network?
A. BPDU guard can guarantee proper selection of the root bridge.
B. BPDU guard can be utilized along with PortFast to shut down ports when a switch is connected to the port.
C. BPDU guard can be utilized to prevent the switch from transmitting BPDUs and incorrectly altering the root bridge election.
D. BPDU guard can be used to prevent invalid BPDUs from propagating throughout the network.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
What two steps can be taken to help prevent VLAN hopping? (Choose two.)
A. Place unused ports in a common unrouted VLAN.
B. Enable BPD guard.
C. Implement port security.
D. Prevent automatic trunk configurations.
E. Disable CDP on ports where it is not necessary.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit. Both routers are configured for the Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP).
Which statement is true?

A. The default gateway addresses of both hosts should be set to the IP addresses of both routers.
B. The default gateway address of each host should be set to the virtual IP address.
C. The hosts will learn the proper default gateway IP address from Router A.
D. The hosts will have different default gateway IP addresses and different MAC addresses for each router.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Refer to the exhibit. What type of attack would be mitigated by this configuration?

A. ARP spoofing
B. MAC spoofing
C. VLAN hopping
D. CDP manipulation
E. MAC flood attack
F. spanning tree compromises

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. What is the problem with this configuration?

A. Spanning tree PortFast cannot be configured on a port when a sticky secure MAC address is used.
B. Spanning tree PortFast cannot be configured on a port where a voice VLAN is configured.
C. Sticky secure MAC addresses cannot be used on a port when a voice VLAN is configured.
D. The switch port must be configured as a trunk.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which statement is true about voice VLANs?
A. The voice VLAN feature is enabled by default.
B. When the voice VLAN feature is enabled, all untagged voice and data traffic is sent through the voice VLAN.
C. The default CoS value is 1 for incoming voice and data traffic.
D. The IP phone overrides the priority of all incoming data traffic (tagged and untagged) and sets the CoS value to 0.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
For what purpose is the command config network webmode enable used?
A. to allow HTTPS access to the WLAN controller
B. to allow HTTP access to the WLAN controller
C. to allow SSH access to the CLI of the WLAN controller
D. to allow SSL access to the CLI of the WLAN controller

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration on the HSRP neighboring device ensures that it becomes the active HSRP device in the event that port fa1/1 on Switch_A goes down?

A. Switch_B(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 priority 200 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 preempt Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 ip 10.10.10.10 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 track interface fa 1/1
B. Switch_B(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 priority 200 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 ip 10.10.10.10
C. Switch_B(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 priority 195 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 preempt Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 ip 10.10.10.10
D. Switch_B(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 priority 190 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 ip 10.10.10.10 Switch_B(config-if)# standby 1 track interface fa 1/1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
When an attacker is using switch spoofing to perform VLAN hopping, how is the attacker able to gather information?
A. The attacking station uses DTP to negotiate trunking with a switch port and captures all traffic that is allowed on the trunk
B. The attacking station tags itself with all usable VLANs to capture data that is passed through the switch, regardless of the VLAN to which the data belongs.
C. The attacking station will generate frames with two 802.1Q headers to cause the switch to forward the frames to a VLAN that would be inaccessible to the attacker through legitimate means.
D. The attacking station uses VTP to collect VLAN information that is sent out and then tags itself with the domain information in order to capture the data.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which statement is true about the Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP)?
A. The control traffic between the client and the access point is encapsulated with the LWAPP.
B. Data traffic between the client and the access point is encapsulated with LWAPP.
C. Authentication, security, and mobility are handled by the access point.
D. Real-time frame exchange is accomplished within the access point.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Refer to the exhibit. On basis of the configuration that is provided, where will the trust boundary be established in this network?

A. at the PC
B. at the IP phone
C. at the access switch
D. at the distribution switch

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. Based upon the information that is given, how will voice traffic from the phone and data traffic from the PC be handled by SW_1?

A. The switch port will trust the CoS value of the ingress voice and data traffic that comes into the switch port.
B. The switch port will perform marking for the ingress voice and data traffic by using the default CoS value at the switch port.
C. The switch port will trust the CoS value of the ingress voice traffic. Data traffic will be marked at the switch port with the default CoS value.
D. The switch port will trust the CoS value of the ingress data traffic. Voice traffic will be marked at the switch port with the default CoS value.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Refer to the exhibit. GLBP has been configured on the network. When the interface serial0/0/1 on router R1 goes down, how is the traffic coming from Host1 handled?

A. The traffic coming from Host1 and Host2 is forwarded through router R2 with no disruption.
B. The traffic coming from Host2 is forwarded through router R2 with no disruption. Host1 sends an ARP request to resolve the MAC address for the new virtual gateway.
C. The traffic coming from both hosts is temporarily interrupted while the switchover to make R2 active occurs.
D. The traffic coming from Host2 is forwarded through router R2 with no disruption. The traffic from Host1 is dropped due to the disruption of the load balancing feature configured for the glbp group.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Refer to the exhibit. DHCP snooping is enabled for selected VLANs to provide security on the network. How do the switch ports handle the DHCP messages?

A. Ports Fa2/1 and Fa2/2 source DHCP requests only. Port Fa3/1 is eligible to source all DHCP messages and respond to DHCP requests.
B. Ports Fa2/1 and Fa2/2 respond to DHCP requests only. Port Fa3/1 is eligible to source all DHCP messages.
C. Ports Fa2/1 and Fa2/2 are eligible to source all DHCP messages and respond to DHCP requests. Port Fa3/1 can source DHCP request only.
D. All three ports, Fa2/1, Fa2/2, and Fa3/1, are eligible to source all DHCP messages and respond to DHCP requests.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit and the partial configuration on routers R1 and R2. Hot Standby Routing Protocol (HSRP) is configured on the network to provide network redundancy for the IP traffic. The network administrator noticed that R2 does not become active when the R1 serial0 interface goes down. What CareerCert.blogspot.com should be changed in the configuration to fix the problem?

A. R2 should be configured with a HSRP virtual address.
B. R2 should be configured with a standby priority of 100.
C. The Serial0 interface on router R2 should be configured with a decrement value of 20.
D. The Serial0 interface on router R1 should be configured with a decrement value of 20.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Cisco 642-813 only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent,once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices in a simulated Cisco 642-813 exam environment.Working with Cisco 642-813 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Cisco 642-813 exam.

Cisco 642-813 Exam Collection, Latest Release Cisco 642-813 Answers Latest Version Cisco 642-813 PDF&VCE

Important Info — Cisco 642-813 new study guide are designed to help you pass the exam in a short time.Everything you need can be found in the new version Cisco 642-813 exam dumps.Visit Flydumps.com to get more valid information.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Acme is a small export company that has an existing enterprise network comprised of 5 switches;
CORE,DSW1,DSW2,ASW1 and ASW2. The topology diagram indicates their desired pre-VLAN spanning
tree mapping.
Previous configuration attempts have resulted in the following issues:


CORE should be the root bridge for VLAN 20; however, DSW1 is currently the root bridge for VLAN 20.


Traffic for VLAN 30 should be forwarding over the gig 1/0/6 trunk port between DSW1 and DSW2. However VLAN 30 is currently using gig 1/0/5.


Traffic for VLAN 40 should be forwarding over the gig 1/0/5 trunk port between DSW1 and DSW2. However VLAN 40 is currently using gig 1/0/6.
You have been tasked with isolating the cause of these issuer and implementing the appropriate solutions. You task is complicated by the fact that you only have full access to DSW1, with isolating the cause of these issues and implementing the appropriate solutions. Your task is complicated by the fact that you only have full access to DSW1, with the enable secret password cisco. Only limited show command access is provided on CORE, and DSW2 using the enable 2 level with a password of acme. No configuration

\
Correct Answer: configure terminal spanning-tree vlan 20 priority 61440 interface g1/0/6 spanning-tree vlan 30 port-priority 64 exit interface g1/0/5 spanning-tree vlan 40 cost 1 show spanning-tree copy run start
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
By using the ※show spanning-tree§ command as shown above, we learned that DSW1 is the root bridge for VLAN 20 (notice the line ※This bridge is the root§

To determine the root bridge, switches send and compare their priorities and MAC addresses with each other. The switch with the lowest priority value will have highest priority and become the root bridge. Therefore, we can deduce that the priority of DSW1 switch is lower than the priority of the CORE switch so it becomes the root bridge. To make the CORE the root bridge we need to increase the DSW1∩s priority value, the best value should be 61440 because it is the biggest value allowed to assign and it will surely greater than of CORE switch. (You can use another value but make sure it is greater than the CORE priority value by checking if the CORE becomes the root bridge or not; and that value must be in increments of 4096).
(Notice that the terms bridge and switch are used interchangeably when discussing STP)
2) ※Traffic for VLAN 30 should be forwarding over the gig 1/0/6 trunk port between DSW1 and DSW2. However VLAN 30 is currently using gig 1/0/5∪
DSW1 is the root bridge for VLAN 30 (you can re-check with the show spanning-tree command as above), so all the ports are in forwarding state for VLAN 30. But the question said that VLAN 30 is currently using Gig1/0/5 so we can guess that port Gig1/0/6 on DSW2 is in blocking state (for VLAN 30 only), therefore all traffic for VLAN 30 will go through port Gig1/0/5.

The root bridge for VLAN 30, DSW1, originates the Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) and switch DSW2 receives these BPDUS on both Gig1/0/5 and Gig1/0/6 ports. It compares the two BPDUs received, both have the same bridge-id so it checks the port cost, which depends on the bandwidth of the link. In this case both have the same bandwidth so it continues to check the sender*s port id (includes port priority and the port number of the sending interface). The lower port-id value will be preferred so the interface which received this port-id will be the root and the other interface (higher port-id value) will be blocked.
In this case port Gig1/0/6 of DSW2 received a Priority Number of 128.6 (means that port priority is 128 and port number is 6) and it is greater than the value received on port Gig1/0/5 (with a Priority Number of 128.5) so port Gig1/0/6 will be blocked. You can check again with the ※show spanning-tree§ command. Below is the output (notice this command is issued on DSW1 每 this is the value DSW2 received and used to compare).

Therefore, all we need to do is to change the priority of port Gig1/0/6 to a lower value so the neighboring port will be in forwarding state. Notice that we only need to change this value for VLAN 30, not for all VLANs.
) ※Traffic for VLAN 40 should be forwarding over the gig 1/0/5 trunk port between DSW1 and DSW2. However VLAN 40 is currently using gig 1/0/6∪
Next we need to make sure traffic for VLAN 40 should be forwarding over Gig1/0/5 ports. It is a similar job, right? But wait, we are not allowed to make any configurations on DSW2, how can we change its port-priority for VLAN 40? There is another solution for this#
Besides port-priority parameter, there is another value we can change: the Cost value (or Root Path Cost). Although it depends on the bandwidth of the link but a network administrator can change the cost of a spanning tree, if necessary, by altering the configuration parameter in such a way as to affect the choice of the root of the spanning tree.
Notice that the Root Path Cost is the cost calculated by adding the cost in the received hello to the cost of the interface the hello BPDU was received. Therefore if you change the cost on an interface of DSW1 then only DSW1 will learn the change.
By default, the cost of a 100Mbps link is 19 but we can change this value to make sure that VLAN 40 will use interface Gig1/0/5.
You should re-check to see if everything was configured correctly:
Remember these facts about Spanning-tree:
Path Selection:
1) Prefer the neighbor advertising the lowest root ID 2) Prefer the neighbor advertising the lowest cost to root 3) Prefer the neighbor with the lowest bridge ID 4) Prefer the lowest sender port ID
QUESTION 2

A. place unused ports in a common VLAN
B. implement private VLANs
C. implement DHCP SNOOPING
D. implement port security
E. implement VLAN access maps
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4 Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8

A. 50
B. 100
C. 150
D. 200
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
Correct Answer: SW-A int range fa0/9 每 10 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 21 spanning-tree portfast no shut int range fa0/13 每 14 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 22 spanning-tree portfast no shut int range fa0/16 每 16 switchport mode access switchport access vlan 23 spanning-tree portfast no shut int range fa0/3 每 4 channel-protocol lacp channel group 1 mode passive no shut int port-channel 1 switchport mode trunk switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q spanning-tree allowed vlans 1,21-23 no shut int vlan 1 ip address 192.168.1.11 255.255.255.0 no shut Sw-B
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10 Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15 Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16 Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Drag and drop
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

A. isolated
B. protected
C. private
D. associatd
E. promiscuous
F. community
Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20

A.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed Cisco 642-813 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and Cisco 642-691 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.Cisco 642-813 Material is presented in a concise manner, focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.

Free Sharing –pass the Cisco 642-813 exam quickly

100% Valid And Pass With latest Cisco 642-813 exam dumps, you will never fail your Cisco 642-813 exam. All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Cisco 642-813 is offering free Cisco 642-813 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
VTP devices in a network track the VTP revision number. What is a VTP configuration revision number?
A. A number for identifyiing changes to the network switch
B. A number for identifying changes in the network router
C. A number for identifying changes to the network topology
D. none of the other alternatives apply
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The configuration revision number is a 32 bit number that indicates the level of revision for a VTP packet.
Each VTP device tracks the VTP configurationa revision number assigned to it, and most of the VTP
packets contain the VTP configuration revision number of the sender.
This information is used to determine whether the received information is more recent that the current
revision of a switch, change the VTP domain name and then change it back to the original name.

QUESTION 2

Refer to the exhibit. VLAN 1 and VLAN 2 are configured on the trunked links between Switch A and Switch B Port Fa0/2 on Switch B is currently in a blocking state for both VLANs. What should be done to load the balance VLAN traffic between Switch A and Switch B?

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation

QUESTION 3
What must be configured on a Cisco switch in order to advertise VLAN information
A. VTP mode B. VTP password
C. VTP revision number
D. VTP pruning
E. VTP domain name
F. none of the other alternatives apply
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 4
A. This interface is a member of a voice VLAN
B. This interface is configured for access mode
C. this interface is a dot1q trunk passing all configuration
D. this interface is a member of VLAN 7
E. this interface is a member of VLAN 1
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none)Explanation

QUESTION 5
Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 6
A. STP root status
B. VTP mode
C. Negotiation status
D. Management domain
E. Configuration revision number
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none)Explanation

QUESTION 7
A. Client
B. server
C. transparent
D. pass-through
E. no-negociate
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 8
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 9
A. 802.1Q tunneling
B. ATM
C. SDH
D. IP over Optical Networking
E. ISL
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation

QUESTION 10
A. VLAN 1-5 will use fa0/10 as a backup only
B. VLAN 6-10 will use fa0/10 as a backup only
C. VLAN 1-5 will be blocking if fa0/10 goes down
D. VLAN 1-10 are configured to load share between fa0/10 and fa0/12
E. VLAN 6-10 have a port priority of 128 on fa0/10
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none)Explanation

QUESTION 11
A. supports token ring VLANs
B. allows VLAN consistency checks
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 12
A. DTP packets are sent to switch b
B. the native VLAN for switch b is vlan 1
C. a trunk link will be formed
D. DTP is not running on switch a
E. only VLANs 1 – 1001 will travel across the trunk link
Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 14
A. VTP version 2 supports token ring VLANs
B. VTP version 2 allows VLAN consistency checks
C. VTP version 2 allows active redundant links when used with spanning tree
D. VTP version 2 reduces the amount of configuration necessary
E. VTP version 2 saves VLAN configuration memory
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 15
What does the global command udld enable accomplish?

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation

QUESTION 16
A. DISL
B. ISL
C. DTP
D. IEEE 802.1Q
E. MPLS
F. none of the other alternatives apply
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

QUESTION 18
A. untagged frames are automatically assumed to be in VLAN 5

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation

QUESTION 19
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none)

We provide Cisco 642-813 help and information on a wide range of issues.Cisco 642-813 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.  Cisco 642-813 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.