Cisco 642-892 Doc,Latest Upload Cisco 642-892 Exam Questions Vce Online

GOOD NEWS: All the new Cisco 642-892 exam questions and answers can get in VCE and PDF format for free on Flydumps.com With Flydumps Cisco 642-892 practice tests, you will pass the exam easily! Free download Cisco 642-892 exam questions vce player all the time.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which two statements about 6to4 tunneling are accurate? (Choose two.)
A. Prepending a reserved IPv6 code to the hexadecimal representation of 192.168.0.1 facilitates 6to4 tunneling.
B. Each 6to4 site receives a /48 prefix in a 6to4 tunnel.
C. 2002::/48 is the address range specifically assigned to 6to4.
D. Prepending 0x2002 with the IPv4 address creates an IPv6 address that is used in 6to4 tunneling.
E. 6to4 is a manual tunnel method.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. IP multicast for group address 224.1.1.1 has been enabled on all routers in the network. Hosts on Network A receive the multicast traffic. However, hosts on Network B do not. On the basis of outputs provided, what could be the cause of the problem?

A. Router R2 does not have an RP configured on the multicast network.
B. Router R2 does not see the upstream router R1 as a PIM neighbor.
C. Because of RPF failure, Router R2 does not forward multicast packets to Network B.
D. The multicast packets are sourced from a server with an unspecified IP address.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
LAB A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: Check certifyme eEngine, Download from Member Center
QUESTION 4
Based on the show ip route isis output on R1, which statement is true?

A. The i su 10.1.0.0/23 route is an IS-IS external route.
B. The R1 IS-IS router is an ASBR.
C. The i su 10.1.0.0/23 route is a suppressed route.
D. The i su 10.1.0.0/23 route is a summary route.
E. The R1 IS-IS router is an ABR that belongs to multiple IS-IS areas.
F. The R1 IS-IS router is performing route aggregation and is suppressing the more specific 10.1.0.0/23 prefix.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which statement is correct about 802.1Q trunking?
A. Both switches must be in the same VTP domain.
B. The encapsulation type on both ends of the trunk does not have to match.
C. The native VLAN on both ends of the trunk must be VLAN 1.
D. 802.1Q trunking can only be configured on a Layer 2 port.
E. In 802.1Q trunking, all VLAN packets are tagged on the trunk link, except the native VLAN.
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
LAB

A. Blockade# conf t Blockade(config)# router isis Blockade(config-router)# redistribute eigrp 100 level-1 metric 50 Blockade(config)# router eigrp 100 Blockade(config-router)# redistribute isis level-1 metric 512 10 255 1 1500 Blockade(config-router)# redistribute connected Blockade# copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which protocol allows for the automatic selection and simultaneous use of multiple available gateways as well as automatic failover between those gateways?
A. IRDP
B. HSRP
C. GLBP
D. VRRP
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. Which two problems are the most likely cause of the exhibited output? (Choose two.)

A. spanning tree issues
B. HSRP misconfiguration
C. VRRP misconfiguration
D. physical layer issues
E. transport layer issues

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator has configured DHCP services on the router as shown. DHCP
clients connected to the FastEthernet0/0 interface are working properly.
DHCP clients connected to the FastEthernet0/1 interface are not receiving addresses. Which two
statements contain recommendations that will solve the problem? (Choose two.)
A. The ip helper-address 10.0.0.1 command should be issued so that the address can be added to the FastEthernet0/0 configuration.
B. The ip helper-address 10.0.0.1 command should be issued so that the address can be added to the FastEthernet0/1 configuration.
C. A second DHCP pool for network 10.10.0.0/24 should be configured.
D. The network shown in the output under the ip dhcp pool Central command should be changed to network 10.10.0.0 with a mask of 255.255.255.0.
E. An ip dhcp excluded-address global configuration command for network 10.10.0.0/24 should be issued.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
LAB

e
A. Portland# conf t Portland(config)# router ospf 1 Portland(config-router)# network 192.168.3.5 0.0.0.3 area 1 Portland(config-router)# area 1 stub Portland(config-router)# end Portland# copy run start Indianapolis# conf t Indianapolis(config)# router ospf 1 Indianapolis(config-router)# network 192.168.3.6 0.0.0.3 area 1 Indianapolis(config-router)# area 1 stub no-summary Indianapolis(config-router)# end Indianapolis# copy run start
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which two statements about WLAN components are true? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Aironet autonomous access points cannot be supported by the Cisco Unified Wireless Network.
B. Cisco Aironet lightweight access points cannot be supported by the Cisco Unified Wireless Network.
C. In the autonomous access point solution, control is provided by the Wireless Domain Services (WDS).
D. In the autonomous access point solution, control is provided by the WLAN controller.
E. In the lightweight access point solution, WLAN management is provided by the WLAN Solution Engine (WLSE).
F. In the lightweight access point solution, WLAN management is provided by the WLAN Control System (WCS).
Correct Answer: CF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Above is the output from show ip bgp neighbors command. What is line 21 stating about the BGP connection?

A. the number of consecutive TCP connections to the specified remote neighbor
B. the number of times the router has established a TCP connection
C. the number of total TCP connections that the router has
D. the number of neighbors that the router has
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) is enabled on switch SW_A only. Both Host_A and Host_B acquire their IP addresses from the DHCP server connected to switch SW_A. What would the outcome be if Host_B initiated an ARP spoof attack toward Host_A ?

A. The spoof packets will be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be permitted.
B. The spoof packets will be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be dropped.
C. The spoof packets will not be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be permitted.
D. The spoof packets will not be inspected at the ingress port of switch SW_A and will be dropped.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
A router is running BGP and receives more than one route for a particular prefix. Assume all the routes for this prefix have the same attributes. Which three path features would be reasons be for the router to ignore some of the routes and not consider them as candidates for the best path? (Choose three.)
A. paths that are marked as synchronized in the show ip bgp output
B. paths that are marked as not synchronized in the show ip bgp output
C. paths for which the NEXT_HOP is accessible
D. paths for which the NEXT_HOP is inaccessible
E. paths from an external BGP (eBGP) neighbor if the local autonomous system (AS) appears in the AS_PATH
F. paths from an internal BGP (iBGP) neighbor if the local autonomous system (AS) appears in the AS_PATH
Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit. How will interface FastEthernnet0/1 respond when an 802.1x-enabled client connects to the port?

A. The switch port will enable 802.1x port-based authentication and begin relaying authentication messages between the client and the authentication server.
B. The switch port will disable 802.1x port-based authentication and cause the port to transition to the authorized state without any further authentication exchange.
C. The switch will cause the port to remain in the unauthorized state, ignoring all attempts by the client to authenticate.
D. The switch will uniquely authorize the client by using the client MAC address.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
LAB

A. switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode transparent switch(config)#interface range fa0/1 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport mode access switch(config-if-range)#spanning-tree portfast switch(config-if-range)#exit switch(config)#interface range fa0/12 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport access vlan 10 switch(config-if-range)#end switch# copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which EIGRP packet statement is true?
A. On high-speed links, hello packets are broadcast every 5 seconds for neighbor discovery.
B. On low-speed links, hello packets are broadcast every 15 seconds for neighbor discovery.
C. Reply packets are multicast to IP address 224.0.0.10 using RTP.
D. Update packets route reliable change information only to the affected routers.
E. Reply packets are used to send routing updates.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which three statements are true regarding the above diagram? (Choose three.)

e
A. A trunk link will be formed.
B. Only VLANs 1-1001 will travel across the trunk link.
C. The native VLAN for Switch B is vlan 1.
D. DTP is not running on Switch A.
E. DTP packets are sent from Switch B.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which two statements are true about IBGP neighbor relationships? (Choose two.)
A. An EGP or static routing is required between IBGP neighbors.
B. A full-mesh IBGP requires that neighbor relationships be established between all BGP enabled routers in the autonomous system.
C. IBGP neighbors must be in different autonomous systems.
D. The BGP split-horizon rule specifies that routes learned via EBGP are never propagated to other IBGP peers.
E. The BGP split horizon rule specifies that routes learned via IBGP are never propagated to other IBGP peers.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which statement is true about Protocol Independent Multicast Dense Mode (PIM DM) multicast routing?
A. PIM DM supports shared distribution trees.
B. If a port is pruned, the administrator must re-enable the port to support multicast traffic.
C. The (S,G) state exists in every router, regardless of the presence of an RPF interface.
D. Flooding of traffic only occurs in the beginning stages of routing. Afterwards, all necessary ports are pruned and multicast traffic is not sent across those interfaces.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco contains more than 400 practice questions for the Cisco 642-892 exams,including simulation-based questions.Also contains hands-on exercises and a customized copy of the Cisco 642-892 exams network simulation software.