Cisco 642-892 Practice Test, Buy software Cisco 642-892 Exam Questions Vce Latest Version PDF&VCE

100% Valid:How to choose the right Cisco 642-892 exam dumps? Just try the Flydumps newest Cisco 642-892 exam dumps with more new added quesitons and answers,also now you can free download Cisco 642-892 VCE player and PDF files for training.

UESTION 1
When an IPv6 enabled host boots, it sends a router solicitation (RS) message.
An IPv6 router responds with a router advertisement (RA). Which two items are contained in the RA? (Choose two.)
A. IPv6 address for the host
B. lifetime of the prefix
C. prefixes for the link
D. keepalive timers
E. request for the local host IP address
F. any route advertisements it has received
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. Which switch interface configuration command would automatically configure quality of service (QoS) for voice over IP (VoIP) within a QoS domain?

A. auto qos voip cisco-phone
B. mls qos trust
C. switchport priority extend cos 7
D. switchport priority extend trust
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
In the use of 802.1X access control, which three protocols are allowed through the switch port before authentication takes place? (Choose three.)
A. STP
B. CDP
C. EAP MD5
D. TACACS+
E. EAP-over-LAN F. protocols not filtered by an ACL
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which protocol specified by RFC 2281 provides network redundancy for IP networks, ensuring that user traffic immediately and transparently recovers from first-hop failures in network edge devices or access circuits?
A. STP
B. IRDP
C. ICMP
D. HSRP
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which two statements about the IS-IS routing protocol are true? (Choose two.)
A. In the IS-IS routing domain, routers may have adjacencies with other routers on multipoint links.
B. IS-IS metrics are based on delay, bandwidth, reliability, load, and MTU.
C. Level 1 routers learn about paths within the areas that the routers are connected to.
D. Level 2 routers are equivalent to ABRs in OSPF and learn about paths both within and between areas.
E. Level 1 and Level 2 routing is a function of ES-IS.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
What will be the effect of applying the VLAN access map configuration on a switch?
Router(config)# vlan access-map thor 10 Router(config-access-map)# match ip address net_10 Router(config-access-map)#action forward Router(config-access-map)#exit Router(config)# vlan filter thor vlan-list 12-16
A. All VLAN 12 through 16 IP traffic matching net_10 is forwarded and all other IP packets are dropped.
B. IP traffic matching vlan-list 12-16 is forwarded and all other IP packets are dropped.
C. IP traffic matching net_10 is dropped and all other IP packets are forwarded to VLANs 12 through 16.
D. All VLAN 12 through 16 IP traffic is forwarded, other VLAN IP traffic matching net_10 is dropped.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. The web servers WS_1 and WS_2 need to be accessed by external and internal users. For security reasons, the servers should not communicate with each other, although they are located on the same subnet. The servers do need, however, to communicate with a database server located in the inside network. What configuration will isolate the servers from each other?

A. The switch ports 3/1 and 3/2 will be defined as secondary VLAN isolated ports. The ports connecting to the two firewalls will be defined as primary VLAN promiscuous ports.
B. The switch ports 3/1 and 3/2 will be defined as secondary VLAN community ports. The ports connecting to the two firewalls will be defined as primary VLAN promiscuous ports.
C. The switch ports 3/1 and 3/2 and the ports connecting to the two firewalls will be defined as primary VLAN promiscuous ports.
D. The switch ports 3/1 and 3/2 and the ports connecting to the two firewalls will be defined as primary VLAN community ports.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
LAB The information of the question
You will configure FastEthernet ports 0/12 through 0/24 for users who belong to VLAN 20. Also, all VLAN and VTP configurations are to be completed in global configuration mode as VLAN database mode is being deprecated by Cisco. You are required to accomplish the following tasks:
1.
Ensure the switch does not participate in VTP but forwards VTP advertisements received on trunk ports.

2.
Ensure all non-trunking interfaces (Fa0/1 to Fa0/24) transition immediately to the forwarding state of Spanning-Tree.

3.
Ensure all FastEthernet interfaces are in a permanent non-trunking mode.

4.
Place FastEthernet interfaces 0/12 through 0/24 in VLAN 20

A. switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode transparent switch(config)#interface range fa0/1 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport mode access switch(config-if-range)#spanning-tree portfast switch(config)#interface range fa0/12 – 24 switch(config-if-range)#switchport access vlan 20 switch(config-if-range)#end switch# copy run start
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
To enable BGP tunneling over an IPv4 backbone, the IPv4 address 192.168.30.1 is converted into a valid IPv6 address. Which three IPv6 addresses are acceptable formats for the IPv4 address? (Choose three.)
A. ::C0A8:1E01
B. C0A8:1E01::
C. ::192.168.30.1
D. 192.168.30.1::
E. 0:0:0:0:0:0:192.168.30.1
F. 192.168.30.1:0:0:0:0:0:0
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. What does the command channel-group 1 mode desirable do?

A. enables LACP unconditionally
B. enables PAgP only if a PAgP device is detected
C. enables PAgP unconditionally
D. enables Etherchannel only
E. enables LACP only if a LACP device is detected
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which three characteristics apply to IS-IS but not to OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. encapsulates PDUs directly into a data-link frame
B. uses a DIS and a backup DIS to present the psuedo-node on the LAN
C. uses stubby areas to improve network scalability
D. uses a default IOS metric of 10 on each interface
E. runs PRC (Partial Route Calculations) to calculate IP reachability information
F. uses an on-demand circuit to reduce the hello and LSA flooding across switched WAN links, such as ISDN
Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. Port security has been configured on the switch port Fa0/5. What would happen if another device is connected to the port after the maximum number of devices has been reached, even if one or more of the original MAC addresses are inactive?

A. The port will permit the new MAC address because one or more of the original MAC addresses are inactive.
B. The port will permit the new MAC address because one or more of the original MAC addresses will age out.
C. Although one or more of the original MAC addresses are inactive, the port will not permit the new MAC address.
D. Because the new MAC address is not configured on the port, the port will not permit the new MAC address.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. EIGRP is configured with the default configuration on all routers. Autosummarization is enabled on routers R2 and R3, but it is disabled on router R1. Which two EIGRP routes will be seen in the routing table of router R3? (Choose two.)

A. 10.0.0.0/8
B. 10.10.0.0/16
C. 10.10.10.0/24
D. 172.16.0.0/16
E. 172.16.0.0/24
F. 172.16.10.0/24
Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit. OSPF has been configured on all routers in the network. However, router R1 does not receive a default route to router R2 as intended. Which configuration change would ensure that R1 would receive a default route from R2?

A. Add the area 1 stub command on routers R1.
B. Add the always keyword to the default-information originate configuration command on router R2.
C. Remove the default information originate configuration command from router R2 and place it on router R1.
D. Add the ip route 5.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 command to router R2.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
LAB The information of the question VTP Domain name : cisco VLAN Ids 20 31 IP Addresses 172.16.71.1/24 172.16.132.1/24 These are your specific tasks:
1.
Configure the VTP information with the distribution layer switch as the VTP server

2.
Configure the VTP information with the access layer switch as a VTP client

3.
Configure VLANs on the distribution layer switch

4.
Configure inter-VLAN routing on the distribution layer switch

5.
Specific VLAN port assignments will be made as users are added to the access layer switches in the future.

6.
All VLANs and VTP configurations are to completed in the global configuration To configure the switch click on the host icon that is connected to the switch be way of a serial console cable.

A. vtp server configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode server switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO
switch(config)#vlan 20
switch(config)#vlan 31
switch(config)#int vlan 20
switch(if-config)#ip add 172.64.20.1 255.255.255.0
switch(if-config)#no shut
switch(if-config)#int vlan 31
switch(if-config)#ip add 192.162.31.1 255.255.255.0
switch(if-config)#no shut
switch(if-config)#exit
switch#ip routing
switch#copy run start
vtp client configuration:
switch#conf t
switch(config)#vtp mode client
switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO
switch#copy run start
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What is the IPv6 address FF02::2 used for?
A. all hosts in a local segment
B. all routers in a local segment
C. all hosts in a particular multicast group
D. all routers in an autonomous system
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which two statements are true about the configuration of voice VLANs? (Choose two.)
A. Static secure MAC addresses can be configured in conjunction with voice VLANs.
B. PortFast is automatically enabled when voice VLANs are configured.
C. PortFast must be manually configured when voice VLANs are configured.
D. Voice VLANs are typically configured on uplink ports.
E. Voice VLANs are typically configured on access ports.
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit. A Cisco Aironet Wireless LAN Client Adapter has been installed and configured through the ADU on the PC. The Aironet System Tray Utility (ASTU) has been enabled during the installation and the icon appears in the system tray area in the lower right of the desktop. What is the significance of the icon?

A. It indicates that the radio of the client adapter is disabled.
B. It indicates that the client adapter is not associated to an access point or another client.
C. It indicates that the client adapter is associated to an access point or another client, but the user is not EAP authenticated.
D. It indicates that the client adapter is associated to an access point or another client, that the user is authenticated if the client adapter is configured for EAP authentication, and that the signal strength is excellent or good.
E. It indicates that the client adapter is associated to an access point or another client, that the user is authenticated if the client adapter is configured for EAP authentication, and that the signal strength is fair.
F. It indicates that the client adapter is associated to an access point or another client, that the user is authenticated if the client adapter is configured for EAP authentication, and that the signal strength is poor.
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What two pieces of information will the show vlan id 5 command display? (Choose two.)
A. VLAN information on port 0/5
B. ports in VLAN 5
C. MTU and type
D. utilization
E. filters
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed Cisco 642-892 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and Cisco 642-892 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.Cisco 642-892 Material is presented in a concise manner,focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.