Cisco 642-892 Exam Download, Buy Cisco 642-892 Test Engine With High Quality

Flydumps Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions are composed by current and active Information Technology experts, who use their experience in preparing you for FLYDUMPS future in IT. At Flydumps we are committed to you ongoing success. Flydumps Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions deliver you extensive training of all the key concepts and skills of exam curriculum. Flydumps Cisco 642-892 Questions And Answers make you prepare the test same as the Cisco 642-892 exam. There are many working professionals who want to enhance their multifarious capabilities to get better position in the institution. Cisco 642-892 is an exam that can provide us this opportunity. Cisco 642-892 Recertification: Private Cloud is one of the most prestigious exams on line.

QUESTION 124
Refer to the exhibit. Router RTA is the hub router for routers RTB and RTC. The Frame Relay network is configured with EIGRP, and the entire network is in autonomous system 1. However, router RTB and RTC are not receiving each other’s routes. What is the solution?
A. Configure the auto summary command under router eigrp 1 on router RTA.
B. Issue the no ip split horizon command on router RTA.
C. Configure subinterfaces on the spoke routers and assign different IP address subnets for each subinterface.
D. Check and change the access lists on router RTA.
E. Issue the no ip split horizon eigrp 1 command on router RTA.
F.     Configure a distribute list on router RTA that allows it to advertise all routes to the spoke routers.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Based on the show ip route isis output on R1, which statement is true?
A. The i su 10.1.0.0/23 route is an IS-IS external route.
B. The R1 IS-IS router is an ASBR.
C. The i su 10.1.0.0/23 route is a suppressed route.
D. The i su 10.1.0.0/23 route is a summary route.
E. The R1 IS-IS router is an ABR that belongs to multiple IS-IS areas.
F.     The R1 IS-IS router is performing route aggregation and is suppressing the more specific 10.1.0.0/23 prefix.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
Which two statements are true about the rendezvous point (RP) in a multicast network? (Choose two.)
A. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast dense mode (PIM DM).
B. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast sparse mode (PIM SM).
C. An RP is required only in networks running Protocol Independent Multicast sparse-dense mode (PIM-SDM).
D. The multicast sources must register with the RP to form the multicast distribution tree.
E. The multicast receivers must register with the RP to form the multicast distribution tree.
F.     To form the multicast distribution tree, the multicast sources register with and the receivers join the RP.

Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
Drop
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Which three statements are true about the dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) feature? (Choose three.)
A. DAI can be performed on ingress ports only.
B. DAI can be performed on both ingress and egress ports.
C. DAI is supported on access and trunk ports only.
D. DAI is supported on access ports, trunk ports, EtherChannel ports, and private VLAN ports.
E. DAI should be configured on all access switch ports as untrusted and on all switch ports connected to other switches as trusted.
F.     DAI should be enabled on the root switch for particular VLANs only in order to secure the ARP caches of hosts in the domain.

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
Which two are characteristics of the IS-IS protocol but not OSPF? (Choose two.)
A. provides for network scalability by allowing the network to be separated into areas
B. provides routing support for multiple network layer protocols
C. three layers of hierarchical routing
D. utilizes SPF algorithm
E. forms adjacencies with all neighbors
F.     supports demand circuit routing

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
LAB
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Refer to the exhibit. HSRP has been configured and Link A is the primary route to router R4. When Link A fails, router R2 (Link B) becomes the active router. Which router will assume the active role when Link A becomes operational again?
A. The primary router R1 will reassume the active role when it comes back online.
B. The standby router R2 will remain active and will forward the active role to router R1 only in the event of its own failure.
C. The standby router R2 will remain active and will forward the active role to router R1 only in the event of Link B failure.
D. The third member of the HSRP group, router R3, will take over the active role only in event of router R2 failure.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Which two provide intra-area routing services? (Choose two.)
A. L1 IS
B. L1 ES
C. L2 IS
D. L2 ES
E. L1/L2 IS

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
Given the following configuration on a switch interface, what happens when a host with the MAC address of 0003.0003.0003 is directly connected to the switch port?
switchport mode access switchport port-security switchport port-security maximum 2 switchport port-security mac-address 0002.0002.0002 switchport port-security violation shutdown
A. The port will shut down.
B. The host will be allowed to connect.
C. The host will be refused access.
D. The host can only connect through a hub/switch where 0002.0002.0002 is already connected.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
Which three statements are true about the voice VLAN feature on a Catalyst 2950 switch? (Choose three.)
A. The CoS value is trusted for 802.1p or 802.1q tagged traffic.
B. The voice VLAN feature is disabled by default.
C. The IP phone accepts the priority of all tagged and untagged traffic and sets the CoS value to 4.
D. When the voice VLAN feature is enabled, all untagged traffic is sent according to the default CoS priority of the port.
E. PortFast is is automatically disabled when a voice VLAN is configured.
F. The default CoS value for incoming traffic is set to 0.

Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
Refer to the exhibit. Router R1 is connected to networks 172.16.1.0 /26 and 172.16.1.64 /27. On the basis of the partial output in the exhibit, which statement is true?
A. Router R1 will advertise both routes.
B. Router R1 will deny the 172.16.1.0/26 route while permitting the 172.16.1.64/27 route to be advertised.
C. Router R1 will deny the 172.16.1.0/27 route while permitting the 172.16.1.0/26 route to be advertised.
D. Router R1 should be reconfigured with an ACL instead of an ip prefix-list command.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
Which statement describes the function of a trust boundary?
A. Trust boundaries determine whether certain types of traffic can pass.
B. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where decisions about CoS markings on incoming packets are made.
C. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where QoS functionality begins and ends.
D. Trust boundaries are points in the network where Layer 2 CoS markings are converted to Layer 3 DSCP or IP precedence markings.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 137
Which statement is true regarding the configuration of ISL trunks?
A. All Catalyst switches support ISL trunking.
B. A Catalyst switch will report giants if one side is configured for ISL while the other side is not.
C. ISL trunking requires that native VLANs match.
D. A Catalyst switch cannot have ISL and IEEE 802.1q trunks enabled.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
What is the difference between the IPv6 addresses ::/0 and ::/128?
A. ::/0 is the unspecified address, and ::/128 is the multicast address.
B. ::/0 is the unicast address, and ::/128 is the anycast address.
C. ::/0 is the unicast address, and ::/128 is the multicast address.
D. ::/0 is the anycast address, and ::/128 is the multicast address.
E. ::/0 is the default route, and ::/128 is the unspecified address.
F. ::/0 is the anycast address, and ::/128 is the default address.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
LAB
A. 1. Seed metric for EIGRP must have the following characteristics: Bandwidth=512 Kbps
2.
Delay=100

3.
Reliability=255

4.
Load=1

5.
MTU=1500
Seed metric for IS-IS must be set to 50.
Only redistribute Level-1 IS-IS routes into EIGRP.
Redistribute EIGPR routes into IS-IS as Level-1 routes.
Correct

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Blockade# conf t Blockade(config)# router isis Blockade(config-router)# redistribute eigrp 100 level-1 metric 50
Blockade(config)# router eigrp 100 Blockade(config-router)# redistribute isis level-1 metric 512 10 255 1 1500 Blockade(config-router)# redistribute connected Blockade# copy run start
Answer: A
QUESTION 140
Refer to the exhibit. If the configuration shown below is added to RTA, which three route entries will EIGRP advertise to neighboring routers?(Choose three.)
router eigrp 10 network 10.0.0.0 eigrp stub
A. 10.1.3.0/24
B. 10.1.2.0/24
C. 10.0.0.0/8
D. 10.1.1.0/24
E. 192.168.20.0/24

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-892 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-892 Exam that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-892 Exam Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-892 Exam.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Cisco 642-892 Exam Learning Partners worldwide.