Cisco 642-892 Exam Test Questions, New Updated Cisco 642-892 Real Testing Are The Best Materials

The first class Practicing for Microsoft Certification qualifications commence you will come to Flydumps. Prepare for your qualifications the same manner thousands every year carry out, employing the Accreditation teaching solutions, sources plus boot camp tools. Fuse this particular using an additional component Interactive Labs, whilst your Teaching is finished, plus GUARANTEED. Many internet suppliers have planning stuff for Cisco 642-381 exam sample questions. That may be invaluable for any candidates which obvious Cisco 642-892 test as well as end up being professional on their subject. The particular Cisco 642-892 exam sample questions apply test could be the only way that will would ensure the success of nominee inside first attempt.

QUESTION 129
Refer to the exhibit. The show port-security interface fa0/1 command was issued on switch SW1. Given the output that was generated, which two security statement are true? (Choose two.)

A. Interface FastEthernet 0/1 was configured with the switchport port-security aging command.
B. Interface FastEthernet 0/1 was configured with the switchport port-security protect command.
C. Interface FastEthernet 0/1 was configured with the switchport port-security violation restrict command.
D. When the number of secure IP addresses reaches 10, the interface will immediately shut down.
E. When the number of secure MAC addresses reaches 10, the interface will immediately shut down and an SNMP trap notification will be sent.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
A network administrator is troubleshooting a route redistribution configuration between EIGRP 100 and
OSPF 1. Currently, some of the networks, such as network
10.1.1.0/24 and network 10.2.2.0/24 within the EIGRP domain are not being redistributed into OSPF 1.
Given the above configuration, what is the problem?

A. The redistribute command should specify metric-type 2.
B. The redistribute command is missing the subnets option.
C. The redistribute command should be configured under eigrp 100.
D. The redistribute command should use an EIGRP compatible metric value such as 64 1000 100 1 1500.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Which three statements are true when configuring redistribution for OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. The default metric is 10.
B. The default metric is 20.
C. The default metric type is 2.
D. The default metric type is 1.
E. Subnets do not redistribute by default.
F. Subnets redistribute by default.

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
Refer to the to exhibit. Based on the configuration and the default behavior of the routing protocols, which network will be present in the routing table of R4?

A. Network A, which is automatically redistributed between two different EIGRP autonomous systems.
B. Network B, which is redistributed using the redistribute statement under EIGRP 100.
C. Network A, which is automatically redistributed between two different EIGRP autonomous systems and Network B which is redistributed using the redistribute statement.
D. Only networks belonging to EIGRP 100 will be present in the routing table of R4.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
What are two routing protocols defined by the OSI protocol suite at the network layer? (Choose two.)
A. End System-to-End System
B. Routing Information Protocol
C. Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
D. End System-to-Intermediate System
E. Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
What is the cause of jitter?
A. variable queue delays
B. packet drops
C. transmitting too many small packets
D. compression

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about the voice traffic coming to the switch access port that is connected to the IP phone?

A. The voice VLAN must be configured as a native VLAN on the switch.
B. The traffic on the voice VLAN must be tagged with 802.1p encapsulation in order to coexist on the same LAN segment with a PC.
C. A PC connected to a switch port via an IP phone must support a trunking encapsulation.
D. A PC connected to a switch port via an IP phone is unaware of the presence of the phone.
E. To improve the quality of the voice traffic, no other devices should be attached to the IP phone.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
What is correct about the BGP synchronization command? (Choose two.)
A. Synchronization must be enabled when implementing a multi-homed BGP connection to multiple ISPs.
B. If it is turned ON, a prefix learned from IBGP neighbor is valid only if a non-bgp (IGP) route exists for that prefix.
C. Synchronization is necessary when peering with an EBGP neighbor.
D. Synchronization improves BGP routing convergence.
E. Synchronization can be turned off if all the transit routers in an Autonomous system running full mesh IBGP.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
Based on the exhibited output, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. R1 is configured with the ip summary-address command.
B. The route to 10.2.0.0/16 was redistributed into EIGRP.
C. R1 is configured with the variance command.
D. A default route has been redistributed into the EIGRP autonomous system.
E. The router at 10.1.1.2 is configured with the ip default-network 0.0.0.0 command.
F. R1 is sourcing an external EIGRP route from Null0.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
LAB

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 140
Which statement is true about the STP Path Cost on a particular port?
A. It is known only to the local switch where the port resides.
B. It can be modified to help determine Root Bridge selection.
C. Modifying it can cause TCN BPDU to be sent to the Root Bridge.
D. When increased, it can provide higher bandwidth to a connecting port.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 141
Which two statements about the EIGRP DUAL process are correct? (Choose two.)
A. An EIGRP route will go active if there are no successors or feasible successors in the EIGRP topology table.
B. An EIGRP route will go passive if there are no successors in the EIGRP topology table.
C. DUAL will trigger an EIGRP query process while placing the flapping routes in the holddown state.
D. A feasible successor in the EIGRP topology table can become the successor only after all the query requests have been replied to.
E. The stuck in active state is caused when the wait for the query replies have timed out.
F. EIGRP queries are sent during the loading state in the EIGRP neighbor establishment process.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
Based on the exhibit, which statement is true.

A. There is a match entry missing in the route-map REDIST-MAP permit 30 statement.
B. All routes not matching access list 101 or 110 will be flagged as an OSPF external type 2 with a metric of 5000.
C. There is a set entry missing in the route-map REDIST-MAP deny 20 statement.
D. All routes matching access list 110 will be forwarded.
E. The set metric-type entry is not a valid route-map command.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
Refer to the exhibit. A workstation PC is connected to the Cisco IP phone access port. Based on the configuration in the exhibit, how will the traffic be managed?

A. The IP phone access port will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
B. The IP phone access port will trust the priority of the frames received from the PC.
C. The switch port Fa0/4 will override the priority of the frames received from the PC.
D. The switch port Fa0/4 will trust the priority for the frames received from the PC.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
Which three are characteristics of IPv6? (Choose three.)
A. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long.
B. An IPv6 header is 20 bits long.
C. An IPv6 header contains the next header field.
D. An IPv6 header contains the protocol field.
E. IPv6 routers send RA messages.
F. An IPv6 header contains the header checksum field.

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
What is the purpose of the eigrp stub configuration command?
A. to increase scalability by limiting the EIGRP query range
B. to reduce the size of the routing table by blocking the D EX (External EIGRP) routes into the EIGRP stub router
C. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to propagate the EIGRP queries from the EIGRP hub router
D. to reduce the convergence time by enabling the EIGRP stub router to also perform query requests to the EIGRP hub router

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
Which three IPv6 notations represent the same address? (Choose three.)
A. 2031:0000:130F:0000:0000:09C0:876A:130B
B. 2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B
C. 2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B
D. 2031::130F:0::9C0:876A:130B
E. 2031:0:130F:0:0:09C0:876A:130B
F. 2031:0:130F:::9C0:876A:130B

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 147
Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true about the configuration on switch CAT1?
A. The configuration overrides 802.1p priorities on packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of
48.
B. The configuration establishes policed DSCP on ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with values ranging from 8 to
56.
C. The configuration overrides the Quality of Service value in packets entering ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12 with a value of 45.
D. Two IP phones with the MAC addresses of 0008.8595.d1a7 and 0007.8595.d2b7 are connected to CAT1 ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12, respectively.
E. Security violation shutdown mode has been activated for ports Fa0/11 and Fa0/12.
F. Untagged Port VLAN ID (PVID) frames will carry voice traffic on VLAN 40.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 148
LAB The information of the question VTP Domain name : cisco VLAN Ids 20 31 IP Addresses 172.16.71.1/24 172.16.132.1/24 These are your specific tasks:
1.
Configure the VTP information with the distribution layer switch as the VTP server

2.
Configure the VTP information with the access layer switch as a VTP client

3.
Configure VLANs on the distribution layer switch

4.
Configure inter-VLAN routing on the distribution layer switch

5.
Specific VLAN port assignments will be made as users are added to the access layer switches in the future.

6.
All VLANs and VTP configurations are to completed in the global configuration To configure the switch click on the host icon that is connected to the switch be way of a serial console cable.

A. vtp server configuration: switch#conf t switch(config)#vtp mode server
switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO
switch(config)#vlan 20
switch(config)#vlan 31
switch(config)#int vlan 20
switch(if-config)#ip add 172.64.20.1 255.255.255.0
switch(if-config)#no shut
switch(if-config)#int vlan 31
switch(if-config)#ip add 192.162.31.1 255.255.255.0
switch(if-config)#no shut
switch(if-config)#exit
switch#ip routing
switch#copy run start
vtp client configuration:
switch#conf t
switch(config)#vtp mode client
switch(config)#vtp domain CISCO
switch#copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

CCNA Cisco 642-892 Certification Exam contains a powerful new testing engine that allows you to focus on individual topic areas or take complete, timed exams from Cisco 642-892.The assessment engine also tracks your performance and presents feedback on a module-by-module basis, providing question-by-question Cisco 642-892 Certification to the text and laying out a complete study plan for review.Cisco 642-892 Certification also includes a wealth of hands-on practice exercises and a copy of the Cisco 642-892 Certification network simulation software that allows you to practice your Cisco 642-892 Certification hands-on skills in a virtual lab environment.The Cisco 642-892 Certification supporting website keeps you fully informed of any exam changes.