First-hand Cisco 642-356 Actual Test, Cisco 642-356 VCE Dumps Free Download Easily

I passed the Cisco 642-356 exam this week with nearly 920 pts. I prepared myself with Exampass 140 Q&As, all questions from this dump. 57 questions, 2hrs time limit.New questions in Exampass like “AD FS components in the environment”,“Windows PowerShell cmdlet ” “Office 365”.Just know all new Cisco 642-356 questions you will be fine.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Exhibit #1:

Exhibit #2:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibits carefully. What is the effect of executing the commands shown in the exhibit?
A. No hosts will be able to communicate with interface mgmt0
B. All hosts will be able to communicate with interface mgmt0
C. Host B will not be able to communicate with interface mgmt0
D. Host A will not be able to communicate with interface mgmt0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
What two commands must be executed on an MDS 9000 family switch in order to change a dynamically assigned Domain ID 5 to a static Domain ID 10 for VSAN 10? (Choose two.)
A. Certkiller 2(Config)#fcdomain domain 10
B. Certkiller 2(Config-if)#no shut fcdomain 10
C. Certkiller 2(Config-if)#shut fcdomain 5
D. Certkiller 2(Config)#fcdomain restart disruptive vsan 10
E. Certkiller 2(Config)#fcdomain domain 10 static vsan 10
F. Certkiller 2(Config)#fcdomain restart vsan 10
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 3
Exhibit:

You have been asked to convert three existing ISLs into a PortChannel as nondisruptively as possible. Which approach will best accomplish this?
A. Convert the ISLs into EISL and then place them into a PortChannel
B. Ensure that the VSAN allowed lists on both ends of each link are identically configured, then create the three-link PortChannel
C. Place all three ISLs into a PortChannel, because PortChannel creation is a nondisruptive operation
D. Place one link into a single-link PortChannel and then add the other two links to the PortChannel

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
The MDS 9000 family switches use what three technologies to protect against unauthorized management access? (Choose three.)
A. SNMPv3
B. WEBM
C. RMON
D. SSH
E. SES
F. RBAC
Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What is the default policy when defining role-based access for a VSAN?
A. Permit only for the default VSAN
B. Deny
C. Permit
D. There is no default role policy for a VSAN
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Certkiller .com would like to implement a low-cost traffic engineering solution that provides a primary data path and a secondary data path that will only be used in the event of a failure in the primary path. Which of these solutions best meets the customer needs?
A. VSAN allowed list pruning
B. FCC
C. FSPF link costs
D. VOQ
E. QoS
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which two of these features are characteristics of out-of-band management for the Cisco MDS 9000 Series switches? (Choose two.)
A. Configure during the initial switch setup
B. FCIP
C. 10/100/1000 Ethernet connection
D. Logical interface VSAN 1
E. CUP Management of the switch for FICON
F. IPFC
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which three of these terms are valid Fibre Channel topologies? (Choose three.)
A. Arbitrated loop
B. Point-To-Point
C. Gigabit Ethernet
D. Switched backbone
E. Switched fabric
F. Autonomous region
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which three options allow or enable nondisruptive upgrades? (Choose three.)
A. Installing a license
B. IPS module software upgrades
C. Using the install-all command
D. Upgrading the loader
E. Dual supervisor modules on a Cisco MDS 95000 Series switch
F. Using the reload command

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in compression modes. Match the appropriate mode with the correct bandwidth.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11
What information does the command show flogi database provide?
A. Verifies that attached devices are in the correct zone
B. Displays a list of the host ports that have logged into each storage port
C. Displays fabric login errors
D. Verifies connectivity for attached devices
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You have set up a session to the SD_Port to enable the investigation of a problem on a particular Fibre Channel Port. You need to check whether this has been correctly set up for the desired port. Which command should you use?
A. Show fcflow
B. Show fcanalyzer
C. Show span session
D. Show tlport
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
The output from the switch show interface command indicates that the link from a host comes up as an FL_port. The switch port is configured as auto. Which three of these HBA configuration could cause this scenario? (Choose three.)
A. The HBA is configured as an TL_Port
B. The HBA is configured as an N_Port
C. The HBA supports only NL_mode
D. The HBA supports only FC_AL technology
E. The HBA is configured as an NL_Port
F. The HBA is configured as a TE_Port
Correct Answer: CDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
During initial switch configuration, the administrator elects to enable full zoneset distribution. What is the impact of this choice during zoneset activation?
A. Only the active zoneset is distributed to all switches in the fabric
B. Both the full zone database and active zoneset are distributed to all switches in the fabric
C. Both FCID and WWN information are distributed to all switches in the fabric
D. Only the full zone database is distributed to all switches in the fabric
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which feature detects hardware faults and attempts recovery actions?
A. Switch Health Analysis
B. End-to-End Connectivity Analysis
C. Fabric Configuration Analysis
D. Online Health Management System
E. Cisco Fabric Services
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You are implementing an FCIP solution for SAN extension between two data centers using the Cisco MDS 9000 Series platform. For redundancy, there are two Metro Ethernet paths between the data centers. How can you specify primary and secondary paths for each FCIP tunnel?
A. Configure QoS on the MDS switch
B. Configure OSPF routing on the IPS-8
C. Configure FSPF link costs on the MDS switch
D. Configure EIGRP routing on the IPS-8
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 17
You are asked to review the running configuration of a switch that a junior administrator has prepared to be
placed in a heterogeneous SAN environment. This environment includes three different brands of Fibre
Channel switches. In this particular environment, only VSAN 1 is being used.
Which of these attributes suggests that the switch has been incorrectly configured?

A. A static domain ID has been set to 0x21
B. Interop mode 1 has been selected
C. FCC has been enabled
D. The sr-dst-0x load balancing has been selected
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
A host is unable to access the storage network after its HBA is replaced. Which of these switch configurations should be preventing access?
A. Port-Security
B. Port-mode security
C. Port VSAN membership
D. Port-based zoning
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Why would you use the fcanalyzer command?
A. To identify common configuration errors in the fabric
B. To nondisruptively capture and decode Fibre Channel Control Frames
C. To decode and analyze Fibre Channel frames and ordered sets on a link
D. To ensure that Fibre Channel configuration settings are synchronized across all switches in the fabric
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
After performing the initial switch configuration by running the setup utility, an administrator notices that ports configured to connect to other Cisco MDS 9000 switches invariably come up as E_Ports rather than TE_Ports. Which error was made at initial configuration?
A. VSAN capabilities were not enabled
B. Default switchport trunk mode was set to on
C. Default switchport trunk mode was set up auto D. Full zoneset distribution was not enabled
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
You have been asked to configure a port on your Cisco MDS switch so that a host can join your fabric. Which of these switch port types should the port be set to?
A. N_Port
B. TE_Port
C. NL_Port
D. SD_Port
E. E_Port
F. F_Port
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
What are four valid protocols for copying software to the MDS 9000 family switches? (Choose Four.)
A. Secure Copy Protocol
B. Trivial File Transfer Protocol
C. File Transfer Protocol
D. Secure Trivial File Transfer Protocol
E. Remote copy Service
F. Secure File Transfer Protocol
Correct Answer: ABCF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Certkiller .com has reported performance degradation in the SAN. The system administrator would like to track read-write I/O and LUN use on several devices. The devices are directly connected to various switches and belong to different VSANs. The administrator wants to gather information for the last 72 hours. Which of the following Cisco MDS 9000 Series tools is needed to track SCSI I/O and LUN statistics?
A. Cisco Performance Manager
B. Cisco Traffic Analyzer and PAA
C. Cisco Fabric Manager
D. Cisco Fabric Analyzer
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
When creating an Inter-VSAN routing topology, which type of World Wide Name (WWN) must be used?
A. VSAN WWN
B. Fabric Port WWN
C. Port WWN
D. Switch WWN
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which three of these steps are required to configure IVR? (Choose three.)
A. Configure the IVR topology
B. Configure NAT
C. Enable IVR in the border switches
D. Configure a transit VSAN
E. Configure interop Mode 1
F. Create and activate IVR zone sets
Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which services are supported by a Cisco SAN-OS AAA configuration?
A. Telnet, SSH, FM and DM logins
B. FC-SP authentication, FM and DM logins, TFTP
C. Console login, FC-SP authentication. FTP
D. iSCSI authentication, FTP, FC-SP authentication
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Certkiller .com is planning a SAN deployment using Fibre Channel connections from a central, highly secure data center to several less secure branch offices. Which of these security features would allow you to disable all branch office switch management ports and yet still maintain the complete suite of TCP/IP-based SAN management utilities?
A. Port Security
B. IPSec
C. Port Mode Security
D. Overlay VSAN
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which three statements describe automatically supported, basic zone feature (no additional configuration required) in the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of switches? (Choose three.)
A. Zone reactivation can disrupt existing traffic
B. A VSAN contains the zone sets
C. A zone or zone set with the same name can exist in each VSAN
D. Hard zoning can be disabled
E. Active zone sets are preserved across switch reboots
F. Default zoning behavior is to distribute the full zone database

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
How many ports are addressable on a fabric arbitrated loop?
A. 127
B. 255
C. 126
D. 256

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which of the following statements is true?
A. All users are allowed to perform all configuration commands because the permit config command is listed and that will globally override all other rules
B. The configuration is not valid because rules are entered at the switch (config-role-vsan)#level
C. All users belonging to the sangroup role to perform all configuration commands except fspf commands because it does not matter what order the rules are entered
D. All users belonging to the sangroup role are allowed to perform all configuration commands except fspf commands because the deny config feature fspf is listed fist

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibits carefully. Host Certkiller 1
and Storage Certkiller A are in VSAN 10 and have been communication successfully. An administrator
creates and activates an IVR zoneset enabling Host Certkiller 1 and Storage Certkiller B to communicate.
Unexpectedly after this new IVR zoneset is activated, Host Certkiller 1 loses connectivity with Storage
Certkiller A.
Why did this happen?

A. The default zone policy in VSAN 10 is set to permit
B. The zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 10 is set to full
C. The local zoneset distribution policy for VSAN 20 is set to allow
D. Standard zones and IVR zones can’t coexist in the same VSAN

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Cisco 642-356 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Cisco 642-356 exam the first time.