Cisco 642-357 Exam Of Cisco 642-357 100% Pass Training Questions And Answers

Hi, I just took Cisco 642-357 test and passed with a great score. All examcollection and securitytut dump are no longer valid anymore. I recommend studying Exampass Premium VCE. I can confirm that all new questions appear on my test. Keep up the good work and good luck!

Exam A QUESTION 1

Refer to the exhibit. A customer is scaling the existing SAN with four Cisco MDS 9513 directors.

The current topology includes 4 x 32-port Brocade switches that will remain part of the network
indefinitely.
What is the appropriate interoperability mode if the customer wants to take advantage of all functionalities
on the Cisco and Brocade switches?

A. interop mode 1
B. interop mode 2
C. interop mode 3
D. interop mode 4
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
What is the prerequisite for accessibility, when a customer has a Cisco MDS 92222i switch deployed in two different locations with the mgmt0 port located in the management VLAN?
A. ACLs should be properly configured.
B. IP routes in management network should point to the remote location.
C. RADIUS server should be authenticating the Cisco MDS switches.
D. Each Cisco MDS switch should have individual VSANs.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
What are two ways of preventing unauthorized hosts from connecting to the management interface of a Cisco MDS 9000 Family switch? (Choose two.)
A. use SNMPv3 only
B. configure IP ACLs
C. configure management VSANs
D. use digital certificates
E. implement RBAC

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
What are two recommended ways for protecting the management access to a Cisco MDS switch? (Choose two.)
A. Use ACLs.
B. Use only console cable.
C. Use Telnet access.
D. Use management VLAN.
E. Use management VSAN.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What are two MDS features that increase the efficiency of a multiple switch Fibre Channel fabric? (Choose two.)
A. Port Channel
B. CDP
C. FCP
D. FCC
E. CUP

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
What are three benefits of storage consolidation? (Choose three.)
A. management costs are reduced, since fewer people are needed to administer the common management applications
B. bandwidth demands on the network are reduced
C. corporate data is more accessible
D. Fibre Channel is no longer needed to transport traffic
E. existing disk space is utilized more effectively
Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which Cisco Nexus switch is used where servers have been deployed with VMware ESX?
A. Cisco Nexus 5010
B. Cisco Nexus 5020
C. Cisco Nexus 2000
D. Cisco Nexus 1000V

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
The 18/4 MSM module uses the FCIP with standard Ethernet MTU size of 1518 bytes. What happens when larger Fibre Channel frames are received by the MDS switch?
A. Fibre Channel frames larger than 1500 bytes are discarded.
B. Ethernet MTU is dynamically adjusted to the Fibre Channel frame size.
C. A second FCIP session is opened to adjust to the large Fibre Channel frames.
D. FC frames are fragmented to accommodate the Ethernet frame size.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You are implementing an FCIP solution for SAN extension between two data centers using the Cisco MDS 9000 platform. For redundancy, there are two Metro Ethernet paths between the data centers. How can you specify the primary and secondary path for each FCIP tunnel?
A. Configure OSPF routing on the IPS-8
B. Configure EIGRP routing on the IPS-8
C. Configure static routes on the IPS-8
D. Configure QoS on the IPS-8

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
What is an advantage of Cisco MDS 9000 Distributed Device Alias Services over Fibre Channel aliases?
A. Persist across switch reboots
B. Stored on the management server, not on the switch
C. Preserved when devices are moved between VSANs
D. Simplify SAN migration operations

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
A customer has 12 hosts, each capable of a sustained I/O rate of 75 MBps. The customer wants to connect these hosts to the fabric with a 32-port line card. For optimal performance what is the maximum number of hosts that should be connected to any four-port, host-optimized quad?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What is one benefit of using VLANs with an FCIP deployment?
A. Different IP subnets can be used for different FCIP sessions through a single GE interface.
B. The 18/4 MSM can route between VLANs, thus providing inter-FCIP connectivity.
C. IP subnet can be reused across different FCIP sessions.
D. FCIP and iSCSI can be deployed in different VLANs.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which Cisco MDS 9500 Series feature addresses the customer requirement for five nines (99.999-percent) availability?
A. active and standby FC line cards
B. virtual output queuing (VOQ)
C. SSM card is installed in the switch
D. nondisruptive software upgrades
E. redundant fan cards

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 14
A customer is using a 18/4 MSM in his data center to provide FCIP connectivity to 20 remote sites. Connectivity problems have occurred at four of the remote sites. After investigating, the customer’s network administrator found that the 18/4 MSM is sending 2300-byte packets, but the receiving switches at the four remote sites do not support jumbo frames. What should you do?
A. Disable packet shaping on the 18/4 MSM.
B. Reduce the minimum retransmit timeout.
C. Disable jumbo frames on the 18/4 MSM.
D. Enable Path MTU Discovery.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15

Refer to the exhibit. A customer has a redundant topology with 108 servers, 6 storage arrays, and 1 tape library. The servers and tape library each have 2 x 8-Gb/s connectivity to the SAN and the storage arrays each have 4 x 8-Gb/s connectivity. The servers all require an equal amount of bandwidth and the storage arrays must have full line rate speeds with each connection to the SAN. According to this topology, which are the most effective connectivity line cards?
A. 2 x 24-port 8-Gbps cards and 3 x 48-port 8-Gb/s cards
B. 4 x 24-port 8-Gbps cards and 6 x 48-port 8-Gb/s cards
C. 2 x 24-port 8-Gbps cards and 6 x 48-port 8-Gb/s cards
D. 4 x 24 port 8-Gbps cards and 3 x 48-port 8-Gb/s cards

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
In a Cisco Nexus 5000 switch, what is the maximum number of Fibre Channel interfaces that can be installed?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 48

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A customer recently deployed four Cisco MDS 9222i Multilayer Fabric Switches, two at each location. The locations are approximately 150 km apart. The customer will use the FCIP connectivity for backup to the remote site. The backup server generally requires approximately 6 Gb/s of throughput to keep tapes streaming and has two 8-Gb/s Fibre Channel host bus adapters. How should the inter-site connectivity be accomplished?
A. 1 x 8-Gb/s FC port on each switch over a dark-fiber connection
B. 2 x 2-Gb/s FCoE connections on each switch
C. 3 x 1-Gb/s FCoE connections on each switch with Port-Channel and encryption
D. 6 x 1-Gb/s FCoE connections on each switch with Port-Channel

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which three solutions would be suitable for data replication between two data centers separated by 450 km? (Choose three.)
A. FCIP over routed IP network
B. FCIP over SONET/SDH C. iSCSI over SONET/SDH
D. CWDM
E. DWDM
F. dark fiber

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
What command would you execute to change the domain ID on a Cisco MDS switch?
A. mds(config)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config)# fcdomain restart disruptive vsan 1
B. mds(config)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config)# fcdomain vsan 1 restart
C. mds(config)# vsan 1 mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain domain 3 static mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain restart disruptive
D. mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain domain 3 static vsan 1 mds(config-vsan-db)# fcdomain restart vsan 1

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which module provides a fabric-based virtualization for multiple independent software vendors?
A. Storage Service Module
B. IP Services Module
C. XXXXX
D. XXXXXX

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Preparing Cisco 642-357 exam is not difficult now. You can prepare from Cisco 642-357 Certification or Cisco 642-357 dumps. Here we have mentioned some sample questions. You can use our Cisco 642-357 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Cisco 642-357 study material available.