2016 Real Latest Cisco 642-357 Dumps Practice Test Helps Pass Cisco 642-357 Exam Successfully

Passed Cisco 642-357 yesterday on first attempt only using the Exampass premium vce and one corrected answers. Thanks a lot for your valuable update reagding premium dump. It will definitely help me for preparing for the exam before to write.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which SAN extension topology is a low-latency, cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution that is suitable only within a limited geographical area?
A. FCIP
B. DWDM
C. CWDM
D. SONET/SDH
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Your Cisco MDS 9509 configuration requires 2000 watts of power and is configured with two 2500W power supplies. If 110V power is provided to the switch, in which power mode does the switch operate?
A. The director will operate in redundant mode only.
B. The director will operate in combined mode only
C. The director will operate in redundant mode or combined mode
D. The director cannot operate with 110V power
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which two kinds of applications require sustained throughput and are sensitive to latency? (Choose two.)
A. synchronous replication
B. asynchronous replication
C. OLTP
D. tape backup
E.
F. mail
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 2 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
Which of the following designs would provide your customer with the highest performance and port utilization?
A. multi-tier design
B. collapsed core design
C. corE.edge design
D. singlE.tier design
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.

A customer plans to add a tape backup subsystem to its existing storage network. In which location should the customer place the tape backup device in order to provide the best performance during backup and recovery?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 3 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.

You are designing a new SAN. The existing SAN uses eight 32-port 2-Gbps Fibre Channel switches. Two of the switches are deployed as core switches, and the remaining six switches are deployed as edge switches. Each edge switch has two ISLs to each of the two core switches. The disk array has twelve 2-Gbps Fibre Channel ports. Each of the 84 servers has a dual-port 1-Gbps Fibre Channel HBA. Which Cisco MDS 9000 configuration would improve performance?
A. two Cisco MDS 9216 switches, with two 48-port Fibre Channel line cards in each switch
B. two Cisco MDS 9506 switches, with three 32-port Fibre Channel line cards in each switch
C. two Cisco MDS 9506 switches, with one 16-port Fibre Channel line card and two 48-port Fibre Channel line cards in each switch
D. two Cisco MDS 9513 switches, with two 48-port Fibre Channel line cards in each switch
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
How does RolE.Based Access Control (RBAC) enhance manageability in an environment with VSANs?
A. limits operator errors by isolating user management domains within a large physical infrastructure “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 4 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
B. specifies port membership to a specific VSAN
C. configures security options for host ports that are assigned to a VSAN
D. configures VSAN membership for specific trunk ports
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which three of these Cisco storage and networking devices are optimized for use in FCIP SAN Extension implementations? (Choose three.
A. MDS 92161 Multilayer Fabric Switch
B. IPS-8
C. MDS 9120 Multilayer Fabric Switch
D. MDS 9140 Multilayer Fabric Switch
E. MPS-14/2
F. ssm
Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which statement is true concerning the Cisco MDS switch when operating in native interop mode?
A. The MDS switch can interoperate with Non-MDS switches that are certified by SNIA.
B. The MDS switch can interoperate with Non-MDS switches that support “MDS Native” mode.
C. The MDS switch can interoperate with Non-MDS switches that properly adhere to FibreChannel switch standards.
D. The MDS switch cannot interoperate with Non-MDS switches.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which two items are necessary when implementing a highly available SAN design? (Choose two.)
A. redundant hardware
B. localized data backups
C. real-time fabric monitoring
D. nondisruptive upgrades
E. traffic engineering and QoS “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 5 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.

Your customer has an existing SAN with eight edge switches and two core switches. In your detailed assessment, which metric will help you convince the customer to consider an alternative, more highly available topology?
A. SFP characteristics .
B. total port count
C. cost of edge switch devices
D. total versus usable ports for end devices

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which two of these statements correctly identify how Cisco MDS Series switches increase the overall resiliency of SAN extension? (Choose two.)
A. VSANs and IVR eliminate the potential disruption of a WAN failure.
B. VSANs and IVR increase reliability by combining control traffic and data traffic over the WAN.
C. Parallel tunnels and PortChannels prevent any VSAN or IVR in the local fabric from failing. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 6 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
D. PortChannels and VSANs can be used with FCIP to provide enD.to-end redundancy and load balancing.
E. Recovery at the PortChannel level, instead of at the FSPF routing level, is non-disruptive.
Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.A customer is using an 18/4-Port Multiservice Module in his data center to provide FCIP connectivity to 20 remote sites. The 18/4 MSM has encountered connectivity problems at four of the remote sites. After investigating, the customer’s network administrator found that the 18/4 MSM is sending 2300-byte packets, but the receiving switches at the four remote sites do not support jumbo frames. What should you do? Select the best response.

A. Disable packet shaping on the 18/4 MSM.
B. Reduce the minimum retransmit timeout.
C. Disable jumbo frames on the 18/4 MSM.
D. Enable Path MTU Discovery.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which three Fibre Channel switch features are unique to Cisco’s MDS 9000 Series switches? (Choose three.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 7 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
A. LUN Zoning
B. ReaD-Only Zones
C. Internet-Switch Link
D. Fibre Channel Congestion Control
E. FC Link Aggregation
F. FSPF

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which of the following is the recommended design practice for routing from Cisco MDS to remote iSCSI host subnets?
A. configure a default route on the IPS module
B. configure a static route on the IPS module
C. configure a dynamic IP routing protocol on the IPS module
D. place the iSCSI hosts on the same subnet as the IPS module interface

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
What is an advantage of Cisco MDS 9000 Distributed Device Alias Services over Fibre Channel aliases?
A. Persist across switch reboots
B. Stored on the management server, not on the switch
C. Preserved when devices are moved between VSANs
D. Simplify SAN migration operations

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A customer has recently deployed a number of Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in a new data center. At the time of deployment, it was discovered that 110V AC power circuits had been installed instead of the high-voltage 220V AC circuits that had been ordered. The customer decided to install one of the directors and use the 110V AC circuit. The MDS 9509 is configured with two 2500W AC power supplies. The power supplies are configured in redundant mode.
What is the redundant power capacity of the MDS 9509 in this scenario? “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” -www.actualtests.com 8 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
A. 1300
B. 2500
C. 2600
D. 5000

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
A government agency data center that is used for tax processing is located in an earthquake fault zone. A backup data center, located 300 km away, is linked to the main data center over an OC.3 connection.
Which of the following provides the best solution to extend the SAN for business continuance and for support of their IP applications?
A. synchronous replication using FCIP
B. iSCSI
C. FCIP and asynchronous replication
D. dark fiber connectivity and use of synchronous replication over FC

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A customer has two data centers connected by dark fiber and also has a requirement for synchronous data replication between the data centers. If the data centers are 48 km apart, what is the most cost effective solution?
A. CWDM
B. IVR
C. FSPF
D. DWDM
E. Native FC

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What is the principal cost advantage of a collapsed core SAN design compared to a core-edge design if each connects the same number of host and storage ports?
A. fewer hops for a given exchange “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 9 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
B. fewer long-wave SFPs
C. fewer ISL connections
D. fewer domains on the domain list
E. fewer director-class switches

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Your customer uses a custom changE.management application. The customer wants running configuration files from Cisco MDS 9000 switches to be saved automatically to an FTP server every night. How can this be accomplished?
A. The customer must purchase Fabric Manager Server to set up automated jobs.
B. The customer must purchase the Enterprise license to enable Batch Job Automation.
C. The customer can use the CFS feature to distribute a command job to each switch in the fabric.
D. The customer can use the CLI Command Scheduler to set up automated jobs.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
What is the best mechanism to use to isolate backup traffic from other mission-critical traffic?
A. VSANs
B. zones
C. QoS
D. IVR

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A customer would like to deploy a low-cost solution to implement an asynchronous database.replication application across a distance of 100 kilometers. Select the lowest-cost solution that will meet the requirements.
A. CWDM
B. DWDM
C. FCIP
D. SONET/SDH “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 10 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Your SAN environment requires redundant fabrics with redundant connectivity for 40 database hosts at 2 Gbps of throughput per host. Which two of these configurations are possible? (Choose two.)
A. two 48-port line cards
B. four 48-port line cards
C. four 32-port line cards
D. six 16-portline cards
E. two 32-port line cards and two 16-port line cards

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 25
Which Cisco MDS feature alleviates a head.of.line blocking condition when occasional bursts of traffic exceed the capacity of an end device to receive data?
A. VOQs
B. VSAN allowed list
C. FCC
D. QoS

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Your customer has a number of data storage requirements:
* servers are not responsible for volume management or data migration storage is provisioned in real time legacy and heterogeneous storage assets can be consolidated and fully utilized data can be protected using simplified snapshot and replication techniques data can be assigned to different classes easily
Which solution would meet these requirements?
A. VSANs
B. Wide-Area Application Services (WAAS) “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 11 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
C. fabric-based virtualization
D. LUN zoning
E. host-based virtualization

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
A customer has 12 hosts, each capable of a sustained I/O rate of 75 MBps. The customer wants to connect these hosts to the fabric with a 32-port line card. For optimal performance what is the maximum number of hosts that should be connected to any four-port, host-optimized quad?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which Cisco MDS 9500 Series feature addresses the customer requirement for five nines (99.999-percent) availability?
A. active and standby FC line cards
B. virtual output queuing (VOQ)
C. SSM card is installed in the switch
D. nondisruptive software upgrades
E. redundant fan cards

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
What are three benefits of storage consolidation? (Choose three.)
A. management costs are reduced, since fewer people are needed to administer the common management applications
B. bandwidth demands on the network are reduced
C. corporate data is more accessible
D. Fibre Channel is no longer needed to transport traffic “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” -www.actualtests.com 12 Cisco 642-357: Practice Exam
E. existing disk space is utilized more effectively

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
A customer has deployed a number of Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Directors in its data center. Some of the directors were deployed with a pair of 4000W AC power supplies and some were deployed with a pair of 2500W AC power supplies, depending on their locations within the data center. The customer has a pool of spare 4000W power supplies. The power supplies to some of the directors have been configured in combined mode in order to support line card configuration.
One of the 2500W power supplies to an MDS 9509 configured in combined mode fails. The administrator has no additional 2500W power supplies as spare. The administrator replaces the failed 2500W power supply with a 4000W power supply.
What will be the combineD.mode power capacity of the MDS 9509 running on 220V AC power?
A. 1300
B. 2500
C. 5000
D. 6500

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

We provide Cisco 642-357 help and information on a wide range of issues.Cisco 642-357 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Cisco 642-357 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.