Cisco 642-436 Questions: Buy Best Cisco 642-436 Exam Q&A For Free Download Free Download

Attention Please:Professional new version Cisco 642-436  PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com, all are updated timely by our experts covering all Cisco 642-436 new questions and questions.100 percent pass your Cisco 642-436 exam.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. You have been asked to configure a dial peer on R2 that will match only the extensions of the four telephones attached. Which dial-peer statement will you use?

A. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern 5552.[0-5]0
B. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination pattern 5552[5-6].0
C. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern 555[2-5][56]
D. dial-peer voice 1 potsdestination-pattern 5552[5-6][05]0
Correct Answer: D Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. When extension 201-555-1000 dials 404-555-1200, how are the digits manipulated in R1 so that they are presented correctly at R2?

A. The outbound VoIP dial peer is matched and all digits are sent.
B. The digits 404-555 are stripped off before matching the outbound POTS dial peer.
C. The digits 404-555 are stripped off by the connection trunk and R2 receives only 1200.
D. R1 collects the 1200 and prepends the tie-line digits 404555. That number is matched to a VoIP dial peer and sent to the appropriate address.
Correct Answer: A Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. Your customer wants to converge the existing PBX network with the IP network. The three remote offices have various types of PBXs. The customer is using a combination of tie-lines and trunks to connect the PBXs today. Which kind of connection should be implemented to allow calls to be placed from 201-555-1000 to 727-555-1000 so that when the call is completed, network resources are returned for other uses?

A. PLAR
B. trunk
C. tie-line
D. answer-mode
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which dial plan characteristic shows the most obvious improvement by dropping a number translation step?
A. availability
B. post-dial delay
C. scalability
D. hierarchical design
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which option is true concerning the MGCP call agent?
A. acts only as a recorder of call details
B. provides only call signaling and call setup
C. manages all aspects of the call and voice stream
D. monitors the quality of each call after setup
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6
At what point does the MGCP call agent release the setup of the call path to the residential gateways?
A. after the call agent has been notified that an event occurred at the source residential gateway
B. after the call agent has been notified of an event and has instructed the source residential gateway to create a connection
C. does not release call path setup
D. after the call agent has sent a connection request to both the source and destination and has relayed a modify-connection request to the source so that the source and destination can set up the call path
E. after the call agent has forwarded session description protocol information to the destination from the source and has sent a modify connection to the destination and a create-connection request to the source
Correct Answer: D Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit for IP addresses and telephone numbers. You are working with a customer opening a small sales office in Atlanta. You want the user in Atlanta to be able to dial into the PBX in New York over the IP WAN. The New York PBX uses ground start, a two-wire operation, and DTMF dialing. Choose the correct FXO port configuration commands for New York.

A. voice-port 1/0/0signal ground-startoperation 2-wiredial-type dtmf
B. voice-port 1/1/1destination 2015551212 signal ground-startoperation 2-wiretype 1dial-type dtmf
C. voice port 1/0/0session target ipv4:172.16.1.1destination 2015551212 signal ground-startoperation 2-wiredial-type dtmf
D. voice port 1/0/0session target ipv4:172.16.1.1source 2015551212 signal wink-startoperation 2-wire
dial-type dtmf
Correct Answer: A Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.

Lighthorse Equine Management would like to investigate converging voice and data on their existing T1 Frame Relay WAN link between New York and Atlanta. Currently the following list of applications are consuming no more bandwidth than what is listed on this segment of the network.
T1 link 1536 kbps e-mail 75 kbps internet 200 kbps Oracle 500 kbps FTP 250 kbps Total 1025 kbps
The customer has allocated 25% of the WAN link for routing updates and other overhead. They would like to increase the number of samples encapsulated in each PDU to 40 ms. You have calculated 6 bytes of overhead for Frame Relay, no cRTP, and the use of the G.711 codec. How many simultaneous calls could be placed on this link?
A. 0 calls
B. 1 call
C. 2 calls
D. no more than 5 calls
E. no more than 10 calls
F. no more than 20 calls
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit. A QoS strategy has already been deployed on the LAN. Choose three WAN QoS best practices that should be used over the WAN link. (Choose three.)

A. Implement NBAR.
B. Implement admission control.
C. Mark voice traffic as EF in DSCP.
D. Mark voice traffic highest priority in 802.1p.
E. Use cRTP to maximize bandwidth utilization.
F. Configure access switches to trust traffic from IP phones.
Correct Answer: BCE Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
When setting up a VoIP call, what is the first thing a gateway router tries to match to a dialed number?
A. call leg
B. IP route
C. session target
D. destination pattern
Correct Answer: D Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. Users are not able to complete a call from 678-555-1212 to 770-555-1111. What is the correct diagnosis for the problem?

A. incorrect destination-pattern in router 1
B. incorrect POTS dial-peer statement in router 2
C. incorrect session-target statement in router 2
D. incorrect port statement in router 1 pots dial peer
E. missing no digit-strip on the voip dial peer in router 1
Correct Answer: A Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
The SJ local zone contains a gatekeeper that controls two gateways, SJ1 and SJ2. Both gateways provide access to area code 408. Which two command strings should be entered into the gatekeeper to give the SJ2 gateway priority over the SJ1 gateway? (Choose two.)
A. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ1
B. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ2
C. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 10 SJ1
D. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 10 SJ2
E. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 0 SJ2, 10 SJ1
F. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ1, 10 SJ2
Correct Answer: AD Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. Highland Park Property Development is integrating a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express system with the existing PBX via an E1 QSIG trunk. After the initial configuration, no
calls can be placed from IP phones to PBX phones. How can this problem be resolved?

A. Increase the ISDN T302 timer to allow more time for call setup.
B. Add the command isdn negotiate-bchan to the serial interface.
C. Add the command isdn contiguous-bchan to the serial interface.
D. Change the channel selection order from descending to ascending.
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. The Carmichael caller dials the site access code for Merrimack (6) followed by the four-digit extension number of the destination phone (0124). If the call is going to go across the IP WAN, which action will have to be taken?

A. Translate 50124 to 5125550124.
B. Strip the site access code and send four digits.
C. Strip the site access code and prepend 1512555.
D. Do nothing because the site access code matches the last five digits of the target number.
E. Strip the site access code, send four digits, then prepend the access code when it reaches the Merrimack gateway.
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which path selection mechanism lets you choose either the even or odd channels first?
A. hunt groups
B. trunk groups
C. tailend hopoff
D. Call Admission Control
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which mechanism do you use to implement calling privileges on Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express?
A. CoS
B. QoS

C. CAC
D. COR
E. SRST

Correct Answer: D Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17

Refer to the H.323 message in the exhibit. What is the gateway doing with the gatekeeper?

A. initial registration
B. full registration

C. lightweight registration
D. registration retry

Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18

In which three RAS messages is the technology prefix sent? (Choose three.)
A. GRQ
B. RRQ
C. RCF
D. IRR
E. IRQ
Correct Answer: ABE Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Refer to the output from the debug h225 asn1command in the exhibit. You have configured a gatekeeper with two local zones, hq and br. You want the gateway at the branch location to register with zone BR. What needs to be corrected in the branch gateway to resolve the issue?
A. Change the IP address in the h323-gateway voip id command.
B. Change the gatekeeper-id in the h323-gateway voip id command.
C. Add a zone remote for zone BR so the gateway can register with the correct zone.
D. Change the gatekeeper-id and the IP address in the h323-gateway voip id command.
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which three services are supported by CUBE when supporting H323-to-SIP calls? (Choose three.)
A. SIP cause codes
B. media flow-around
C. media flow-through
D. codec transparent support
E. Transport Layer Security
F. H.261, H.263, and H.264 video codecs
Correct Answer: CDE Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
You have been asked to deploy a gatekeeper to support CUBE that will connect your organizational domain to the domain of an Internet Telephony Service Provider so that callers can reach the 407 area code. Which configuration will support this function?
Correct Answer: D Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
When using CUBE, which two statements describe how media flow-through differs from media flow-around? (Choose two.)
A. Media flow-around provides address hiding by terminating both signaling and RTP streams.
B. Media flow-through terminates the signaling channel and the RTP streams flow directly between endpoints.
C. Media flow-around and media flow-through function in a similar manner, but media flow-around supports NAT traversal.
D. Media flow-through terminates the RTP streams but allows signaling to flow directly between endpoints.
E. Media flow-around terminates the signaling stream and allows RTP streams to flow directly between endpoints.
F. Media flow-through provides address hiding by terminating both signaling and RTP streams.
Correct Answer: EF Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which CUBE configuration will support H.323 protocol interworking and address hiding?
Correct Answer: D Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. The Acme Corp. is deploying a CUBE. As a component of protocol interworking between RR Industries and the ITSP, they need to configure at least two dial peers. When the IP WAN is functional, Acme Corp. wants to use 5-digit dialing to RR Industries. Which three dial peers will complete the configuration for Acme Corp.? (Choose three.)
Correct Answer: BCF Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit. You have configured a gatekeeper and an IP-IP gateway on the same router. When you look at the output from the show gatekeeper endpoint command, the IP-IP gateway is not registered with the gatekeeper. What needs to be configured to resolve this issue?

A. You need to stop and restart the gateway.
B. You need to add a VoIP dial peer to the configuration.
C. The h323-gateway voip id command has an incorrect IP address.
D. The h323-gateway voip id command has an incorrect gatekeeper ID and IP address.
Correct Answer: B Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
A new business in Great Britain needs to have a PSTN connection that will handle a maximum of 30 inbound and outbound calls at any given time. The customer only has one slot available on the designated PSTN router. Which digital line type should be recommended?
A. QSIG
B. ISDN BRI
C. ISDN E1 PRI

D. ISDN T1 PRI
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
A customer needs to configure a CAS E&M circuit that will support inbound and outbound DNIS and inbound ANI. Which configuration will accomplish this task?
A. pri-group timeslots 1-24
B. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type none
C. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type e&m-fgd
D. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type fgd-eana
E. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-31 type r2-digital r2-compelled ani
Correct Answer: C Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Refer to the IOS configuration in the exhibit. How will the next incoming call be routed?

A. The call will be routed to the longest idle channel.
B. The call will be routed to the least used channel.
C. The call will be routed to a random available channel.
D. The call will be routed to the next available channel, starting from channel 1, hunting up toward channel
E. The call will be routed to the next available channel, starting from channel 24, hunting down toward channel 1.
Correct Answer: E Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
A telemarketing firm needs to use number translation for incoming and outgoing calls. They have defined two translation profiles, one for incoming and one for outgoing calls. What can be used to simplify this task?
A. dial peer
B. voice port
C. hunt group
D. trunk group
E. source IP group
Correct Answer: D Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Refer to the exhibit. Three department managers share the directory number 3000. The Marketing manager’s phone is attached to port 1/1. The Engineering manager’s phone is attached to port 1/2. The Shipping manager’s phone is attached to port 1/3. In which situation would an incoming call ring on the Shipping manager’s phone?

A. The Marketing manager is on the phone.
B. None of the managers are on the phone.
C. The Engineering manager is on the phone.
D. The Shipping manager and Marketing manager are on the phone.
E. The Engineering manager and Marketing manager are on the phone.
Correct Answer: E Section: Multiple Choice Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The Cisco 642-436 certification can make you a competent person. It may enable a technician to know about the Cisco 642-436 configurations,get information about the Cisco 642-436 data center products and hardware and knowledge about Cisco 642-436 united computing systems.