Valid Cisco 642-436 Exam Practice From Flydumps To Pass Exam Easily

Attention Please:Professional new version Cisco 642-436 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com, all are updated timely by our experts covering all Cisco 642-436 new questions and questions .100 percent pass your exam.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which two codes together make up the number that follows the E.164 recommendation numbering scheme? (Choose two.)
A. country code
B. subscriber code
C. national destination code
D. provider code
Correct Answer: AB Section: Voice Fundamentals Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
E.164 is an international numbering plan created by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU).
Each number in the E.164 numbering plan
contains the following components:
Country code (CC)
National destination code (NDC – optional)
Subscriber number (SN)

The CC consists of one, two or three digits. It is what we add in order to access different countries and often prefixed with a +
The NDC is the code we often call the area code.
The SN is for telephone numbering. It is given by your phone operator.
E.164 numbers are limited to a maximum length of 15 digits.
For example, the North American Numbering Plan E.164 is as follows:
1-602-555-1212
+
1: Country code

+
602555: National destination code (for North American Numbering Plan, 602 is called the area code while 555 is called Central Office Code)

+
1212: Subscribe Number
Answer C is also correct but just optional. E.164 Numbering Plan must have Country Code and Subscriber Code so A & B are the correct answers.
QUESTION 2
Which statement is true about only out-of-band signaling?
A. A signaling bit is robbed from each frame.
B. Signaling bits are sent in a special order in a dedicated signaling frame.
C. All signaling is directly associated with its corresponding voice frame.
D. All voice packets carry their own signaling.
Correct Answer: B Section: Voice Fundamentals Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Out-of-Band signaling is telecommunication signaling exchange of information in order to control a telephone call. Out-of-Band signaling uses common channel signaling (CCS), that means signaling information is transmitted using a separate, dedicated signaling channel.
Answers A C D are characteristics of Channel associated signaling (CAS) so they are not correct.
QUESTION 3
The D channel in ISDN is an example of which two signaling methods? (Choose two.)
A. CCS signaling
B. out-of-band signaling
C. in-band signaling
D. CAS signaling
Correct Answer: AB Section: Voice Fundamentals Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
In North America, which E&M signaling type is used most often for geographically separated equipment?
A. Type I
B. Type II
C. Type III
D. Type IV
E. Type V
Correct Answer: B Section: Voice Fundamentals Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
This information is quoted from http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk1077/
technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f60.shtml

E&M Type I – This is the most common interface in North America.
Type I uses two leads for supervisor signaling: E, and M.
During inactivity, the E-lead is open and the M-lead is connected to the ground.
The PBX (that acts as trunk circuit side) connects the M-lead to the battery in order to indicate the off-hook
condition.
The Cisco router/gateway (signaling unit) connects the E-lead to the ground in order to indicate the off-
hook condition.

E&M Type II – Two signaling nodes can be connected back-to-back.
Type II uses four leads for supervision signaling: E, M, SB, and SG.
During inactivity both the E-lead and M-lead are open.
The PBX (that acts as trunk circuit side) connects the M-lead to the signal battery (SB) lead connected to
the battery of the signaling side in order to indicate the off-hook condition.
The Cisco router / gateway (signaling unit) connects the E-lead to the signal ground (SG) lead connected
to the ground of the trunk circuit side in order to indicate the off-hook condition.

E&M Type III – This is not commonly used in modern systems.
Type III uses four leads for supervision signaling: E, M, SB, and SG.
During inactivity, the E-lead is open and the M-lead is set to the ground connected to the SG lead of the
signaling side.
The PBX (that acts as trunk circuit side) disconnects the M-lead from the SG lead and connects it to the
SB lead of the signaling side in order to indicate the off-hook condition.
The Cisco router / gateway (signaling unit) connects the E-lead to the ground in order to indicate the off-
hook condition.

E&M Type IV – This is not supported by Cisco routers / gateways.

E&M Type V – Type V is symmetrical and allows two signaling nodes to be connected back-to-back. This is
the most common interface type used outside of North America.
Type V uses two leads for supervisor signaling: E, and M.
During inactivity the E-lead and M-lead are open.
The PBX ( that acts as trunk circuit side) connects the M-lead to the ground in order to indicate the off-
hook condition.
The Cisco router / gateway (signaling unit) connects the E-lead to the ground in order to indicate off-hook
condition.

Although above information specifies E&M Type 1 is the most commonly used interface in North America
but this type generates significant delay in the signaling operation when transmitting between
geographically separated equipment and affects voice signal quality (because of significant inductance and
capacitance of the long wires) so Type 2 is often used instead.

QUESTION 5
Which three are supervisory signals? (Choose three.)
A. busy
B. on hook
C. off hook
D. call waiting
E. ring
Correct Answer: BCE Section: Voice Fundamentals Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
What is the approximate frequency range of human speech?
A. 20 Hz to 20,000 Hz
B. 40 Hz to 15,000 Hz
C. 200 Hz to 9000 Hz
D. 600 Hz to 5400 Hz
Correct Answer: C Section: Voice Fundamentals Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
What is the process of assigning audio amplitude to a unique digital code word?
A. linear prediction
B. encoding
C. sampling
D. quantization
Correct Answer: D Section: Voice Fundamentals Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8
What is the E.164 standard?
A. private numbering plan
B. national numbering plan
C. dial plan
D. international public telecommunications numbering plan
Correct Answer: D Section: Voice Fundamentals Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
For the following items, which is the most common E&M type used outside North America?
A. Type IV
B. Type I
C. Type II
D. Type III
E. Type V
Correct Answer: E Section: Voice Fundamentals Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A new business in Great Britain needs to have a PSTN connection that will handle a maximum of 30 inbound and outbound calls at any given time. The customer only has one slot available on the designated PSTN router. Which digital line type should be recommended?
A. QSIG
B. ISDN BRI
C. ISDN E1 PRI
D. ISDN T1 PRI
Correct Answer: C Section: Voice Fundamentals Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam B
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit for IP addresses and telephone numbers. You are working with a customer opening a small sales office in Atlanta. You want the user in Atlanta to be able to dial into the PBX in New York over the IP WAN. The New York PBX uses ground start, a two-wire operation, and DTMF dialing. Choose the correct FXO port configuration commands for New York.
Exhibit:

A. voice-port 1/0/0signal ground-startoperation 2-wiredial-type dtmf
B. voice-port 1/1/1destination 2015551212 signal ground-startoperation 2-wiretype 1dial-type dtmf
C. voice port 1/0/0session target ipv4:172.16.1.1destination 2015551212 signal ground-startoperation 2-wiredial-type dtmf
D. voice port 1/0/0session target ipv4:172.16.1.1source 2015551212 signal wink-startoperation 2-wiredial-type dtmf
Correct Answer: A Section: Analog Voice Port Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration option will allow communication between a voice-enabled router and a PBX?
Exhibit:

A. voice port 1/0/0signaling wink-startoperation 4-wireauto-cut-throughtype 1
B. voice port 1/0/0signaling immediate-startoperation 4-wiretype 5
C. voice port 1/0/0signaling delay-startauto-cut-throughoperation 4-wiretype 3
D. voice port 1/0/0signaling wink-startoperation 4-wiretype 4
Correct Answer: A Section: Analog Voice Port Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Examine the following PBX system parameters:
The calling side seizes the line by going off-hook on its E-lead and sends information as DTMF digits.

The voice path is 4-wires, and the voice enabled router is in another building from the PBX.
Select the correct set of commands to allow communication between a voice enabled router and a PBX.
A. voice port 1/0/0signal immediate-startoperation 4-wiretype 2
B. voice-port 1/0/0signal delay-dialoperation 4-wiretype 1
C. voice port 1/0/0signal wink-startoperation 4-wiretype 3
D. voice port 1/0/0signal immediate-startoperation 4-wiretype 4
Correct Answer: A Section: Analog Voice Port Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam C
QUESTION 1
Which option is true concerning the MGCP call agent?
A. acts only as a recorder of call details
B. provides only call signaling and call setup
C. manages all aspects of the call and voice stream
D. monitors the quality of each call after setup
Correct Answer: B Section: Call Signaling Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
MGCP Call Agent is a central control component to remotely control various devices. When the MGCP call agent exists in the network, calls are routed via route patterns on the Call Agent (Cisco Unified Communications Manager), not by dial peers on the gateway.

The messages sent between the voice gateway and the MGCP Call Agent are just used for call signaling and call setup only. In summary, the Call Agent will instruct the gateways what to do in each stage: receive dialed digits, find the destination gateway, send connection request… Finally, the Call Agent will allow gateways to establish RTP Streams with each other. Notice that the voice streams only flow between the two voice gateways, not to the Call Agent.
At the conversation finishs (one of the endpoints goes on-hook), that gateway notifies the Call Agent and the Call Agent sends Delete Connection (DLCX) Requests for both gateways.
QUESTION 2
At what point does the MGCP call agent release the setup of the call path to the residential gateways?
A. after the call agent has been notified that an event occurred at the source residential gateway
B. after the call agent has been notified of an event and has instructed the source residential gateway to create a connection
C. does not release call path setup
D. after the call agent has sent a connection request to both the source and destination and has relayed a modify-connection request to the source so that the source and destination can set up the call path
E. after the call agent has forwarded session description protocol information to the destination from the source and has sent a modify connection to the destination and a create-connection request to the source
Correct Answer: D Section: Call Signaling Explanation

The MGCP call agent releases the setup of the call path to the residential gateways when the conversation begins. After sending the Modify Connection (MDCX), the two gateways have enough information to start the conversation so the duty of the Call Agent finishs.
QUESTION 3
Which three services are supported by CUBE when supporting H323-to-SIP calls? (Choose three.)
A. SIP cause codes
B. media flow-around
C. media flow-through
D. codec transparent support
E. Transport Layer Security
F. H.261, H.263, and H.264 video codecs
Correct Answer: CDE Section: Call Signaling Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which two are attributes of SCCP? (Choose two.)
A. It is Cisco proprietary.
B. It is a supervisory signaling protocol.
C. It is classified as client/server architecture.
D. SCCP devices are considered intelligent endpoints.
Correct Answer: AC Section: Call Signaling Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. All IP phones are SCCP phones. Phone D makes an internal call to phone G. Which call setup signaling statement is true?
Exhibit:

A. Phone D signals phone G directly. Call setup is handled by the phones.
B. Phone D signals gateway A, which processes the call and signals phone G.
C. Phone D signals gateway B, which processes the call and signals phone G.
D. Phone D signals gatekeeper. The gatekeeper processes the call and signals phone G.
E. Phone D signals the call agent. The call agent processes the call and signals phone G.
Correct Answer: E Section: Call Signaling
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which statement is true about MGCP?
A. Call completion is always shared, with some intelligence on the endpoint, some on the call agent.
B. Endpoints always take all actions to complete calls.
C. Endpoints may act alone or cooperate with call agent to complete calls.
D. Call agents order and direct each step of call completion for the endpoints.
Correct Answer: D Section: Call Signaling Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam D
QUESTION 1
You work as a network technician , study the exhibit carefully. The Acme Corp. uses H.323 to place calls to their supplier RR Industries. Acme also has a voice connection to an ITSP for long distance over a SIP network. Which configuration should Acme use to deploy the CUBE?
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: Section: Internet Telephony Service Provider Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Acme Corp connects to the ITSP via SIP Trunk and connects to RR industries via H.323. The Acme
Corp itself uses H.323 so we have to enable protocol interworking with allow-connections commands:

allow-connections h323 to h323: allow Acme Corp to communicate with RR industries (in both ways)
allow-connections h323 to sip: allow Acme Corp to talk with ITSP (Acme Corp can talk and ITSP can hear
but not vice versa)
allow-connections sip to h323: allow ITSP to talk with Acme Corp (Acme Corp can hear and ITSP can talk
but not vice versa)

Notice that the configuration for H.323 and SIP interworking is unidirectional, thus if bidirectional
interworking is required, you need to configure the mirror-matching statement as well.

Acme Corp doesn’t use SIP so we don’t need to configure “allow-connections sip to sip”.

QUESTION 2
H.323 is an umbrella Recommendation from the ITU Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T) that defines the protocols to provide audio-visual communication sessions on any packet network. Which CUBE configuration will support H.323 protocol interworking and address hiding?
A. voice services voip
h323 interworking
media flow-around

B. voice services h323 to h323 h323 interworking media flow-through
C. voice services voip allow-connections h323 to h323 media flow-around
D. voice service voip allow-connections h323 to h323
Correct Answer: D Section: Internet Telephony Service Provider Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Cisco 642-436 training is a vital way of becoming the best. This certification has helped the candidates to enhance their capabilities by providing a great learning platform to them so that they can polish their skills.