New Questions 100% Pass 642-436 Exam By Training New Cisco 642-436 Exam Dumps

100% Valid:How to choose the right Cisco 642-436 exam dumps? Just try the Flydumps newest Cisco 642-436 exam dumps with more new added quesitons and answers,also now you can free download Cisco 642-436 VCE player and PDF files for training.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
When setting up a VoIP call, what is the first thing a gateway router tries to match to a dialed number?
A. session target
B. call leg
C. destination pattern
D. IP route
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 2
In North America, which E&M signaling type is used most often for geographically separated equipment?
A. Type III
B. Type II
C. Type V
D. Type I
E. Type IV
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 3
When using CUBE, which two statements describe how media flow-through differs from media flow-around? (Choose two.)
A. Media flow-through terminates the signaling channel and the RTP streams flow directly between endpoints.
B. Media flow-through terminates the RTP streams but allows signaling to flow directly between endpoints.
C. Media flow-around and media flow-through function in a similar manner, but media flow-around supports NAT traversal.
D. Media flow-around provides address hiding by terminating both signaling and RTP streams.
E. Media flow-through provides address hiding by terminating both signaling and RTP streams.
F. Media flow-around terminates the signaling stream and allows RTP streams to flow directly between endpoints.
Correct Answer: EF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 4
Which two are types of Call Admission Control? (Choose two.)
A. gateway zone bandwidth
B. topology-based
C. resource-based
D. gatekeeper-controlled RSVP
E. local
F. QoS-based
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 5
Site A uses three-digit internal numbers and remote Site B uses four-digit internal numbers. All calls to the PSTN are routed through Site B. What dial plan below best represents provision simplicity, assuming the NANP numbering plan?
A. Translate all called numbers within Site A to four digits.
B. Translate all called numbers within Site B to three digits.
C. Translate all called numbers at either site to ten digits.
D. Translate all called numbers leaving Site A to ten digits.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 6
Which three are supervisory signals? (Choose three.)
A. call waiting
B. on hook
C. ring
D. busy
E. off hook
Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 7
Which command parameter specifies that the router should not attempt to initiate a trunk connection but should wait for an incoming call before establishing the trunk?
A. connection trunk answer-mode 408555
B. connection trunk 408555….
C. connection-trunk 404555…. answer-mode Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
D. ds0-group timeslots 1-23 type ext-sig
E. voice-port 1/0:1
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 8
What does a gatekeeper do when it matches a technology prefix?
A. strips off the zone prefix and forwards the technology prefix to the remote gatekeeper
B. strips off the technology prefix and sends the matching zone prefix to the remote gatekeeper
C. sends both the technology prefix and zone prefix to the remote gatekeeper
D. strips off both the technology prefix and zone prefix and forwards the remaining destination number

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 9
At what point does the MGCP call agent release the setup of the call path to the residential gateways?
A. after the call agent has forwarded session description protocol information to the destination from the source and has sent a modify connection to the destination and a create-connection request to the source
B. after the call agent has been notified of an event and has instructed the source residential gateway to create a connection
C. does not release call path setup
D. after the call agent has been notified that an event occurred at the source residential gateway
E. after the call agent has sent a connection request to both the source and destination and has relayed a modify-connection request to the source so that the source and destination can set up the call path
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 10
What is the best description of an MGCP endpoint?
A. the gatekeepers in a VoIP network
B. IP phones
C. any analog telephony device (PBX, switch, etc.)
D. the interconnection between packet and traditional telephone networks Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 11
Using Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, what four steps are necessary to implement COR? (Choose four.)
A. Define COR labels.
B. Configure COR lists on voice ports.
C. Configure dial peers and assign COR lists.
D. Assign COR list to ephone-DN.
E. Configure SRST.
F. Configure COR lists.
Correct Answer: ACDF Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 12
A telemarketing firm needs to use number translation for incoming and outgoing calls. They have defined
two translation profiles, one for incoming and one for outgoing calls.
What can be used to simplify this task?

A. dial peer
B. source IP group
C. trunk group
D. voice port
E. hunt group
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 13
The SJ local zone contains a gatekeeper that controls two gateways, SJ1 and SJ2. Both gateways provide access to area code 408. Which two command strings should be entered into the gatekeeper to give the SJ2 gateway priority over the SJ1 gateway? (Choose two.)
A. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 0 SJ2, 10 SJ1
B. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 10 SJ1
C. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ1
D. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ2
E. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 6 SJ1, 10 SJ2
F. zone prefix SJ 408 gw-priority 10 SJ2
Correct Answer: CF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 14
What is the most common E&M type used outside North America?
A. Type III
B. Type I
C. Type II
D. Type V
E. Type IV
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 15
Which statement is true about MGCP?
A. Call completion is always shared, with some intelligence on the endpoint, some on the call agent.
B. Endpoints may act alone or cooperate with call agent to complete calls.
C. Endpoints always take all actions to complete calls.
D. Call agents order and direct each step of call completion for the endpoints.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 16
Which dial-peer command can set the parameters that search through a series of dial peers for a destination that is not in use?
A. distribute
B. request
C. circulate
D. rotary
E. hunt
F. query
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 17
What is the E.164 standard?
A. national numbering plan
B. dial plan
C. private numbering plan Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
D. international public telecommunications numbering plan
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 18
Which option is true concerning the MGCP call agent?
A. manages all aspects of the call and voice stream
B. acts only as a recorder of call details
C. provides only call signaling and call setup
D. monitors the quality of each call after setup
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 19
Which best defines an ACD?
A. a telephone system that switches calls between users on local lines
B. a telephone system that responds to a caller with a voice menu and helps to appropriately connect the call
C. a telephone system that is connected to the exchange to provide conventional voice services to several subscribers
D. a local company that provides phone capability and distribution from the phone company’s central office
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 20
Which two statements describe the purpose of the technology prefix? (Choose two.)
A. Technology prefixes are prepended to the destination address by the gateway.
B. Technology prefixes must always be configured on gateways.
C. Technology prefixes are configured on gateways to indicate to the gatekeeper whether they support voice or video.
D. Technology prefixes have to be unique on each gateway.
E. Technology prefixes are used to identify different types or classes of gateways.
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 21
You have set up a complex dial plan using translation rules. The following translation rule has been configured. What output would correspond to the test translation-rule
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
command? translation-rule 1 rule 0 ^0.. 215550210 rule 1 ^1.. 215550211 rule 2 ^2.. 215550212 rule 3 ^3.. 215550213 rule 4 ^4.. 215550214 rule 5 ^5.. 215550215 rule 6 ^6.. 215550216 rule 7 ^7.. 215550217 rule 8 ^8.. 215550218 rule 9 ^9.. 215550210
A. test translation-rule 1 555 The replaced number: 55521555021
B. test translation-rule 1 617 The replaced number: 61721555021
C. test translation-rule 1 910 The replaced number: 21555021910
D. test translation-rule 1 512 The replaced number: 21555021512
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 22
A customer wants to roll out IP telephony to the regional office. They are currently using the G.711 codec at headquarters. Which codec will support voice activity detection and comfort noise generation?
A. G.723.1
B. G.726
C. G.711
D. G.729B
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 23
Which three services are supported by CUBE when supporting H323-to-SIP calls? (Choose three.)
A. codec transparent support
B. media flow-through
C. Transport Layer Security
D. H.261, H.263, and H.264 video codecs Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
E. SIP cause codes
F. media flow-around
Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 24
Which statement is true about only out-of-band signaling?
A. Signaling bits are sent in a special order in a dedicated signaling frame.
B. All voice packets carry their own signaling.
C. All signaling is directly associated with its corresponding voice frame.
D. A signaling bit is robbed from each frame.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 25
A customer needs to configure a CAS E & M circuit that will support inbound and outbound DNIS and inbound ANI. Which configuration will accomplish this task?
A. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type fgd-eana
B. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type e&m-fgd
C. pri-group timeslots 1-24
D. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-24 type none
E. ds0-group 0 timeslots 1-31 type r2-digital r2-compelled ani
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 26
The D channel in ISDN is an example of which two signaling methods? (Choose two.)
A. in-band
B. gateway
C. CAS
D. CCS
E. out-of-band

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 27
Examine the example output. hostname GW1 !
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
interface Ethernet 0/0 ip address 172.16.2.1 255.255.255.0 h323-gateway voip interface h323-gateway voip id GK1-zone1.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.2 h323-gateway voip h323-id GW1 h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.1 ! dial-peer voice 1 voip destination-pattern 1212. session-target ras ! dial-peer voice 2 pots destination-pattern 2125551212 no register e164 ! end Choose the command that will restore communication with gatekeeper functionality to this device.
A. h323-gateway voip GW1-zone2.abc.com abc.com ipaddr 172.16.2.1
B. h323-gateway voip bind srcaddr 172.16.2.2
C. h323-gateway voip h323-id GK1
D. gateway
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 28
Which statement best describes gatekeeper operation when the technology prefix is matched and the gatekeeper is using the technology prefix with hopoff?
A. The gatekeeper attempts to forward the call to the hopoff zone, but if this fails, it will forward the call to the zone specified in the zone prefix command.
B. The gatekeeper only forwards the call to the hopoff zone if the zone prefix does not match.
C. The gatekeeper attempts to forward the call to the zone specified in the zone prefix command first, but if this fails, it will forward the call to the zone specified in the hopoff command.
D. The gatekeeper always forwards the call to the zone specified in the hopoff command.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 29
A new business in Great Britain needs to have a PSTN connection that will handle a maximum of 30 inbound and outbound calls at any given time. The customer only has
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
one slot available on the designated PSTN router. Which digital line type should be recommended?
A. QSIG
B. ISDN E1 PRI
C. ISDN BRI
D. ISDN T1 PRI
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 30
Where would you assign COR lists in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express?
A. ephone
B. voice register dn
C. ephone-dn
D. voice register pool

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 31
Which two codes together make up the number that follows the E.164 recommendation numbering scheme? (Choose two.)
A. subscriber code
B. national destination code
C. country code
D. provider code

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 32
Which process changes an internal extension into a fully qualified external PSTN number before matching to a dial peer?
A. number expansion
B. digit masking
C. prefix extension
D. forward digits
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
QUESTION 33
Using a standalone IOS gateway, which three steps are necessary to implement COR? (Choose three.)
A. Configure COR lists.
B. Configure dial peers and assign COR lists.
C. Define COR labels.
D. Assign COR list to ephone-DN.
E. Configure COR lists on voice ports.
F. Configure SRST.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 34
Which dial plan characteristic shows the most obvious improvement by dropping a number translation step?
A. post-dial delay
B. availability
C. scalability
D. hierarchical design

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 35
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. All IP phones use SCCP. Fax machine F calls fax machine J. Which call setup signaling
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
statement is correct?
A. Gateway A signals the call agent. The call agent processes the call and signals gateway B.
B. Fax F signals Fax J directly. Call setup is handled by the fax machines.
C. Gateway A processes the call and signals gateway B. Gateway B processes the call. During the setup, the gateways query the gatekeeper for address resolution and call setup permission.
D. Gateway A processes the call and signals gateway B. Gateway B processes the request.
E. Gateway A signals the gatekeeper. The gatekeeper processes the call and signals gateway B.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 36
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. You have a client
that is testing a directory gatekeeper in the lab to provide address resolution between two different zones.
Two of the commands in the running-config output are incorrect.
Which two changes will correct the configuration? (Choose two.)

A. replace zone prefix GK-B 404 . . . . with zone prefix GK-B 404 . . . . . . .
B. replace zone prefix GK-A 770 . . . . . . . with zone prefix GK-A 770 . . . .
C. replace zone remote GK-B acme.com 172.16.14.99 1719 with Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 zone local GK-B acme.com 172.16.14.99 1719
D. replace zone local DGK acme.com with zone remote DGK acme.com
E. replace zone local GK-A acme.com 172.16.14.44 1719 with zone remote GK-A acme.com 172.16.14.44 1719

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 37
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Certkiller .com uses H.323 to place calls to their supplier RR Industries. Certkiller .com also has a voice connection to an ITSP for long distance over a SIP network. Which configuration should Certkiller use to deploy the CUBE?
A. voice service voip allow-connections h323 to h323 allow-connections h323 to sip allow-connections sip to h323
B. service voice voip allow-connections h323 to h323
allow-connections h323 to sip
allow-connections sip to sip
allow-connections sip to h323

C. service voice voip allow-connections h323 to h323 allow-connections h323 to sip
D. voice service voip allow-connections h323 to h323 Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 allow-connections h323 to sip

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 38
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which protocol provides the necessary sequence numbers so that voice packets originating at R1 are played in the correct order at R5?
A. UDP
B. RTP
C. RTCP
D. LFI
E. CRTP

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation QUESTION 39
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. What is the minimum WAN bandwidth required to support three simultaneous VoIP calls in this network?
A. 51,600 bps
B. 19,200 bps
C. 247,200 bps
D. 79,200 bps

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 40
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which configuration option will allow communication between a voice-enabled router and a PBX?
A. voice port 1/0/0 signaling wink-start operation 4-wire auto-cut-through type 1
B. voice port 1/0/0 signaling immediate-start operation 4-wire type 5
C. voice port 1/0/0 signaling delay-start auto-cut-through operation 4-wire type 3 Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436
D. voice port 1/0/0 signaling wink-start operation 4-wire type 4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 41
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. You have been asked to configure a dial peer on Certkiller 2 that will match only the extensions of the four telephones attached. Which dial-peer statement will you use?
A. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5552.[0-5]0
B. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination pattern 5552[5-6].0
C. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 5552[5-6][05]0
D. dial-peer voice 1 pots destination-pattern 555[2-5][56]

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 42
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436
You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Users are not able to complete a call from 678-555-1212 to 770-555-1111. What is the correct diagnosis for the problem?
A. incorrect destination-pattern in router 1
B. incorrect port statement in router 1 pots dial peer
C. missing no digit-strip on the voip dial peer in router 1
D. incorrect POTS dial-peer statement in router 2
E. incorrect session-target statement in router 2

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 43
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. You have configured a gatekeeper and an IP-IP gateway on the same router. When you look at the output from the show gatekeeper endpoint command, the IP-IP gateway is not registered with the gatekeeper. What needs to be configured to resolve this issue?

A. You need to add a VoIP dial peer to the configuration.
B. You need to stop and restart the gateway.
C. The h323-gateway voip id command has an incorrect IP address.
D. The h323-gateway voip id command has an incorrect gatekeeper ID and IP address.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 44
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436 Refer to the output from the debug h225 asn1 command in the exhibit. You have configured a gatekeeper with two local zones, hq and br. You want the gateway at the branch location to register with zone BR. What needs to be corrected in the branch gateway to resolve the issue?

A. Change the gatekeeper-id in the h323-gateway voip id command.
B. Change the IP address in the h323-gateway voip id command.
C. Add a zone remote for zone BR so the gateway can register with the correct zone.
D. Change the gatekeeper-id and the IP address in the h323-gateway voip id command. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 45
Exhibit:

To hide its identity when initiating calls, Phone B requests that Server Certkiller B place its calls for it. What kind of device is Server Certkiller B?
A. user agent client
B. redirect
C. registrar
D. proxy
E. user agent server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 46
Exhibit:

Refer to the IOS configuration in the exhibit. How will the next incoming call be routed?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 642-436
A. The call will be routed to a random available channel.
B. The call will be routed to the longest idle channel.
C. The call will be routed to the next available channel, starting from channel 1, hunting up toward channel
24.
D. The call will be routed to the least used channel.
E. The call will be routed to the next available channel, starting from channel 24, hunting down toward channel 1.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 47
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Enzo’s Bikes manufactures high end bicycle frames. Until recently they sold only to bicycle shops; however, now they are starting to sell to end users. They need a way to add two additional sales staff and ensure that the senior sales technician always gets the first call. Drew is the senior sales technician. Bob is the newest sales technician. Bob’s phone should always be the last one chosen for incoming sales calls, after Drew and James. Bob’s phone should be chosen first only when Drew and James are busy on calls. Select the correct dial-peer command set for Bob’s phone.
A. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference 2
B. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference firstlast
C. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference 3 huntstop
D. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436
preference high

E. dial-peer voice 3 pots destination-pattern 5555110 preference 0

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 48
Exhibit:

You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Three department managers share the directory number 3000. The Marketing manager’s phone is attached to port 1/1. The Engineering manager’s phone is attached to port 1/2. The Shipping manager’s phone is attached to port 1/3. In which situation would an incoming call ring on the Shipping manager’s phone?
A. None of the managers are on the phone.
B. The Engineering manager is on the phone.
C. The Marketing manager is on the phone.
D. The Shipping manager and Marketing manager are on the phone.
E. The Engineering manager and Marketing manager are on the phone.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 49
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
642-436
You work as a network administrator for Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. All IP phones use SCCP. Phone D calls phone G. Which statement is true about the audio path?
A. The first call leg terminates at gateway
B. The second call leg is from gateway A to phone G.
C. The first call leg terminates at gateway B. The second call leg is from gateway B to phone G.
D. The voice packets are routed through the gatekeeper.
E. The first call leg terminates at gateway
F. The second call leg is from gateway A to its termination at gateway B. The third call leg is from gateway B to phone G.
G. The voice packets are routed through the call agent.
H. The voice packets travel directly from phone to phone.

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
QUESTION 50

The Cisco 642-436 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-436.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service. We have the most professional Cisco 642-436 expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-436 free pdf