Exampass – unlimited lifetime access to IT training Exams and Certifications in PDF and Exam Engine formats, along with 1800+ other exams and updates

[2021.3] Prep Actual Microsoft DA-100 Exam Questions For Free Share

Valid Microsoft DA-100 questions shared by Pass4itsure for helping to pass the Microsoft DA-100 exam! Get the newest Pass4itsure Microsoft DA-100 exam dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/da-100.html (115 Q&As Dumps).

[Free PDF] Microsoft DA-100 pdf Q&As https://drive.google.com/file/d/13qucT-eYeItfRjFA8FKGOoWcvuD1qDYC/view?usp=sharing

Suitable for DA-100 complete Microsoft learning pathway

The content is rich and diverse, and learning will not become boring. You can learn in multiple ways through the Microsoft DA-100 exam.

  1. Download 
  2. Answer practice questions, the actual Microsoft DA-100 test

Microsoft DA-100 Designing and Implementing a Data Science Solution on Azure

Free Microsoft DA-100 dumps download

[PDF] Free Microsoft DA-100 dumps pdf download https://drive.google.com/file/d/13qucT-eYeItfRjFA8FKGOoWcvuD1qDYC/view?usp=sharing

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft DA-100 practice test free of charge 1-13

QUESTION 1
You have five sales regions. Each region is assigned a single salesperson.
You have an imported dataset that has a dynamic row-level security (RLS) role named Sales. The Sales role filters
sales transaction data by salesperson.
Salespeople must see only the data from their region.
You publish the dataset to powerbi.com, set RLS role membership, and distribute the dataset and related reports to the
salespeople.
A salesperson reports that she believes she should see more data.
You need to verify what data the salesperson currently sees.
What should you do?
A. Use the Test as role option to view data as the salesperson\\’s user account.
B. Use the Test as role option to view data as the Sales role.
C. Instruct the salesperson to open the report in Microsoft Power Bl Desktop.
D. Filter the data in the reports to match the intended logic in the filter on the sales transaction table.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
You have a custom connector that returns ID, From, To, Subject, Body, and Has Attachments for every email sent
during the past year. More than 10 million records are returned.
You build a report analyzing the internal networks of employees based on whom they send emails to.
You need to prevent report recipients from reading the analyzed emails. The solution must minimize the model size.
What should you do?
A. Implement row-level security (RLS) so that the report recipients can only see results based on the emails they sent.
B. Remove the Subject and Body columns during the import.
C. From Model view, set the Subject and Body columns to Hidden.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
You create a dashboard by using the Microsoft Power Bl Service. The dashboard contains a card visual that shows total
sales from the current year. You grant users access to the dashboard by using the viewer role on the workspace. A user
wants to receive daily notifications of the number shown on the card visual. You need to automate the notifications.
What should you do?
A. Share the dashboard to the user.
B. Create a subscription.
C. Create a data alert.
D. Tag the user in a comment.
Correct Answer: B
You can subscribe yourself and your colleagues to the report pages, dashboards, and paginated reports that matter
most to you. Power BI e-mail subscriptions allow you to:
Decide how often you want to receive the emails: daily, weekly, hourly, monthly, or once a day after the initial data
refresh.
Choose the time you want to receive the email, if you choose daily, weekly, hourly, or monthly.
Note: Email subscriptions don\\’t support most custom visuals. The one exception is those custom visuals that have
been certified. Email subscriptions don\\’t support R-powered custom visuals at this time.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/collaborate-share/service-report-subscribe https://docs.microsoft.com/enus/power-bi/create-reports/service-set-data-alerts

QUESTION 4
HOTSPOT
You have two tables named Customers and Invoice in a Power BI model. The Customers table contains the following
fields:
1. CustomerID
2. Customer City
3. Customer State
4. Customer Name
5. Customer Address 1
6. Customer Address 2
7. Customer Postal Code
The Invoice table contains the following fields:
1. Order ID
2. Invoice ID
3. Invoice Date
4. Customer ID
5. Total Amount
6. Total Item Count
The Customers table is related to the Invoice table through the Customer ID columns. A customer can have many
invoices within one month.
The Power BI model must provide the following information:
The number of customers invoiced in each state last month
The average invoice amount per customer in each postal code
You need to define the relationship from the Customers table to the Invoice table. The solution must optimize query
performance.
What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct
selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

DA-100 exam questions-q4

Correct Answer:

DA-100 exam questions-q4-2

Box 1: One-to-many
A customer can have many invoices within one month.
Box 2: Single
For One-to-many relationships, the cross filter direction is always from the “one” side, and optionally from the “many”
side (bi-directional).
Single cross filter direction means “single direction”, and Both means “both directions”. A relationship that filters in both
directions are commonly described as bi-directional.

QUESTION 5
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this scenario, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You have several reports and dashboards in a workspace.
You need to grant all organizational users read access to a dashboard and several reports.
Solution: You assign all the users the Viewer role to the workspace.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
The Viewer role gives a read-only experience to its users. They can view dashboards, reports, or workbooks in the
workspace, but can\\’t browse the datasets or dataflows. Use the Viewer role wherever you would previously use a
classic workspace set to “Members can only view Power BI content”.
Reference: https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/announcing-the-new-viewer-role-for-power-bi-workspaces/

QUESTION 6
You plan to create the chart shown in the following exhibit.

DA-100 exam questions-q6

How should you create the dashed horizontal line denoting the 40th percentile of daily sales for the period shown?
A. Create a horizontal line that has a fixed value of 24,000.
B. Add a measure to the visual that uses the following DAX expression.Heasurel – PERCENTUEX.EXC
(Sales,Sales[Total Sales],?40)
C. Add a new percentile line that uses Total Sales as the measure and 40% as the percentile.
D. Add a measure to the visual that uses the following DAX expression.Heasurel = PERCENTILEX.INC
(Sales,Sales[Total Sales],6.40)
Correct Answer: C
The analytics feature enables you to show percentiles across groups specified along a specific axis.
Example:
1.
Click on the analytics tab
2.
Select Percentile
3.
You can choose a specific percentile along with other formatting options.
4.
Drag a date or non-numeric dimension into the Axis of a column chart

DA-100 exam questions-q6-2

Add percentile lines to monitor daily revenue

DA-100 exam questions-q6-3

QUESTION 7
HOTSPOT
You have two Azure SQL databases that contain the same tables and columns.
For each database, you create a query that retrieves data from a table named Customers.
You need to combine the Customer tables into a single table. The solution must minimize the size of the data model and
support scheduled refresh in powerbi.com.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

DA-100 exam questions-q7

Correct Answer:

DA-100 exam questions-q7-2

QUESTION 8
DRAG DROP
You are using existing reports to build a dashboard that will be viewed frequently in portrait mode on mobile phones.
You need to build the dashboard.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to
the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

DA-100 exam questions-q8

Correct Answer:

DA-100 exam questions-q8-2

When you view dashboards in portrait mode on a phone, you notice the dashboard tiles are laid out one after another,
all the same size. In the Power BI service, you can create a customized view of a dashboard, specifically for portrait
mode
on phones.
Step 1: Open the Dashboard.
Step 2: Change the dashboard view to Phone view
Step 3: Pin items from the reports to the dashboard.
Step 4: Rearrange, resize, or remove items from the Phone view.
Create a phone view of a dashboard
1. In the Power BI service, open a dashboard (Step 1)
2. Select the arrow next to Web view in the upper-right corner > select Phone view. (Step2)

DA-100 exam questions-q8-3

The phone dashboard edit view opens. Here you can unpin, resize, and rearrange tiles to fit the phone view. The web
a version of the dashboard doesn\\’t change.
3. Select a tile to drag, resize, or unpin it. You notice the other tiles move out of the way as you drag a tile. The
unpinned tiles go in the Unpinned tiles pane, where they stay unless you add them back.
4. If you change your mind, select Reset tiles to put them back in the size and order they were before.
5. When you\\’re satisfied with the phone dashboard layout, select the arrow next to Phone view in the upper-right
corner > select Web view. Power BI saves the phone layout automatically.


QUESTION 9
You have multiple dashboards.
You need to ensure that when users browse the available dashboards from powerbi.com, they can see which
dashboards contain Personally Identifiable Information (PII). The solution must minimize configuration effort and impact
on the
dashboard design.
What should you use?
A. comments
B. tiles
C. Microsoft Information Protection sensitivity labels
D. Active Directory groups
Correct Answer: C
Explanation: Microsoft Information Protection sensitivity labels provide a simple way for your users to classify critical
content in Power BI without compromising productivity or the ability to collaborate. Sensitivity labels can be applied to
datasets, reports, dashboards, and dataflows.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/admin/service-security-sensitivity-label-overview

QUESTION 10
You are developing a sales report that will have multiple pages. Each page will answer a different business question.
You plan to have a menu page that will show all the business questions.
You need to ensure that users can click each business question and be directed to the page where the question is
answered. The solution must ensure that the menu page will work when deployed to any workspace.
What should you include on the menu page?
A. Create a text box for each business question and insert a link.
B. Create a button for each business question and set the action type to Bookmark.
C. Create a Power Apps visual that contains a drop-down list. The drop-down list will contain the business questions.
Correct Answer: C
Power BI enables data insights and better decision-making, while Power Apps enables everyone to build and use apps
that connect to business data. Using the Power Apps visual, you can pass context-aware data to a canvas app, which
updates in real-time as you make changes to your report. Now, your app users can derive business insights and take
actions from right within their Power BI reports and dashboards.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/canvas-apps/powerapps-custom-visual

QUESTION 11
You have a sales system that contains the tables shown in the following table.

DA-100 exam questions-q11

The Date table is marked as a date table.
DatelD is the date data type. You need to create an annual sales growth percentage measure.
Which DAX expression should you use?
A. SUM(sales[sales_amount]) – CALCULATE(SUM(sales[sales_amount]), SAMEPERIODLASTYEAR
(\\’Date\\'[DatelD])
B. CALCULATE(SUM(sales[sales_amount]), DATESYTD(\\’Date\\'[DatelD]))
C. (SUN(sales[sales_araount]) – CALCULATE(SUM(sales[sales_amount]), SAHEPERIOOLASTYEAR
(\\’Date\\'[DatelD]))/ CALCULATE(SUM(sales[sales_amount]), SAMEPERIOOLASTYEAR (\\’Date\\'[DateID])
D. CALCULATE(SUH(sales[sales_araount]), SAMEPERIODLASTYEAR(\\’Date\\'[DatelD])
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
Your company has employees in 10 states.
The company recently decided to associate each state to one of the following three regions: East, West, and North.
You have a data model that contains employee information by state. The model does NOT include region information.
You have a report that shows the employees by state.
You need to view the employees by region as quickly as possible.
What should you do?
A. Create a new aggregation that summarizes by employee.
B. Create a new group on the state column and set the Group type to List.
C. Create a new group on the state column and set the Group type to Bin.
D. Create a new aggregation that summarizes by state.
Correct Answer: C
With grouping you are normally working with dimensional attributes. Here we add three new groups (East, West, and
North) and add each state to the appropriate group.
Reference: https://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/4720/binning-and-grouping-data-with-power-bi/

QUESTION 13

DA-100 exam questions-q13

Which step should you use in the query?
A. =Table.ExpandListColum(Table.TransformColunins(Source, {{“classes”.Splitter.SplitTextByDelimiter (\\’\\’,\\’\\’,
QuoteStyle.None), let itemType – (type nullable text) meta [Serialized.Text = true] in type {itemType}}}), “classes”)
B. = Table.Unpivot(Source, {“classes”}, “Attribute”, “Value”)
C. = Table.SplitColumn(Source, “classes”. Splitter.SplitTextByDelimiterf”,”, QuoteStyle.None), {“classes.1”})
D. = Table.SplitColumn(Source, “classes”. Splitter.SplitTextByPositions({10}), {“classes.1”})
Correct Answer: D

Summarize:

[Q1-Q13] Free Microsoft DA-100 pdf download https://drive.google.com/file/d/13qucT-eYeItfRjFA8FKGOoWcvuD1qDYC/view?usp=sharing

Share all the resources: Latest Microsoft DA-100 practice questions, latest Microsoft DA-100 pdf dumps. The latest updated Microsoft DA-100 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/da-100.html Study hard and practices a lot. This will help you prepare for the Microsoft DA-100 exam. Good luck!