Exampass – unlimited lifetime access to IT training Exams and Certifications in PDF and Exam Engine formats, along with 1800+ other exams and updates

[2021.3] Prep Actual Cisco 350-401 Exam Questions For Free Share

Valid Cisco 350-401 questions shared by Pass4itsure for helping to pass the Cisco 350-401 exam! Get the newest Pass4itsure Cisco 350-401 exam dumps with VCE and PDF here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/350-401.html (392 Q&As Dumps).

[Free PDF] Cisco 350-401 pdf Q&As https://drive.google.com/file/d/12eI_Nva_yrgBtQ2jmjc-9lE_rjhM9DIL/view?usp=sharing

Suitable for 350-401 complete Cisco learning pathway

The content is rich and diverse, and learning will not become boring. You can learn in multiple ways through the Cisco 350-401 exam.

  1. Download 
  2. Answer practice questions, the actual Cisco 350-401 test

Cisco 350-401 Implementing and Operating Cisco Enterprise Network Core Technologies (ENCOR)

Free Cisco 350-401 dumps download

[PDF] Free Cisco 350-401 dumps pdf download https://drive.google.com/file/d/12eI_Nva_yrgBtQ2jmjc-9lE_rjhM9DIL/view?usp=sharing

Pass4itsure offers the latest Cisco 350-401 practice test free of charge 1-13

QUESTION 1
How does the RIB differ from the FIB?
A. The RIB is used to create network topologies and routing tables. The FIB is a list of routes to particular network
destinations.
B. The FIB includes many routes a single destination. The RIB is the best route to a single destination.
C. The RIB includes many routes to the same destination prefix. The FIB contains only the best route
D. The FIB maintains network topologies and routing tables. The RIB is a Iist of routes to particular network
destinations.
Correct Answer: A

350-401 exam questions-q1

QUESTION 2
Which statement about Cisco Express Forwarding is true?
A. It uses a fast cache that is maintained in a router data plane.
B. maintains two tables in the data plane the FIB and adjacency table.
C. It makes forwarding decisions by a process that is scheduled through the IOS scheduler.
D. The CPU of a router becomes directly involved with packet-switching decisions.
Correct Answer: B
Cisco Express Forwarding (CEF) provides the ability to switch packets through a device in a very quick and efficient way
while also keeping the load on the router\\’s processor low. CEF is made up of two different main components: the
Forwarding Information Base (FIB) and the Adjacency Table. These are automatically updated at the same time as the
routing table. The Forwarding Information Base (FIB) contains destination reachability information as well as next hop
information. This information is then used by the router to make forwarding decisions. The FIB allows for very efficient
and easy lookups. Below is an example of the FIB table: The adjacency table is tasked with maintaining the layer 2 nexthop information for the FIB. An example of the adjacency table is shown below:

350-401 exam questions-q2

It uses a fast cache that is maintained in a router data plane\\’ fast cache is only used when fast switching is enabled
while CEF is disabled.

QUESTION 3
Which statement explains why Type 1 hypervisor is considered more efficient than Type 2 hypervisor?
A. Type 1 hypervisor runs directly on the physical hardware of the host machine without relying on the underlying OS.
B. Type 1 hypervisor enables other operating systems to run on it.
C. Type 1 hypervisor relics on the existing OS of the host machine to access CPU, memory, storage, and network
resources.
D. Type 1 hypervisor is the only type of hypervisor that supports hardware acceleration techniques.
Correct Answer: A
There are two types of hypervisors: type 1 and type 2 hypervisor. In type 1 hypervisor (or native hypervisor), the
hypervisor is installed directly on the physical server. Then instances of an operating system (OS) are installed on the
hypervisor. Type 1 hypervisor has direct access to the hardware resources. Therefore they are more efficient than
hosted architectures. Some examples of type 1 hypervisor are VMware vSphere/ESXi, Oracle VM Server, KVM and
Microsoft Hyper-V.
In contrast to type 1 hypervisor, a type 2 hypervisor (or hosted hypervisor) runs on top of an operating system and not
the physical hardware directly. answer \\’Type 1 hypervisor runs directly on the physical hardware of the host machine
without relying on the underlying OS\\’ big advantage of Type 2 hypervisors is that management console software is not
required. Examples of type 2 hypervisor are VMware Workstation (which can run on Windows, Mac and Linux) or
Microsoft Virtual PC (only runs on Windows).

350-401 exam questions-q3

QUESTION 4
What is the main function of VRF-lite?
A. To connect different autonomous systems together to share routes
B. To allow devices to use labels to make Layer 2 Path decisions
C. To route IPv6 traffic across an IPv4 backbone
D. To segregate multiple routing tables on a single device
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
What mechanism does PIM use to forward multicast traffic?
A. PIM sparse mode uses a pull model to deliver multicast traffic.
B. PIM dense mode uses a pull model to deliver multicast traffic.
C. PIM sparse mode uses receivers to register with the RP.
D. PIM sparse mode uses a flood and prune model to deliver multicast traffic.
Correct Answer: A
PIM dense mode (PIM-DM) uses a push model to flood multicast traffic to every corner of the network. This push model
is a brute-force method of delivering data to the receivers. This method would be efficient in certain deployments in
which there are active receivers on every subnet in the network. PIM-DM initially floods multicast traffic throughout the
network. Routers that have no downstream neighbors prune the unwanted traffic. This process repeats every 3 minutes.
PIM Sparse Mode (PIM-SM) uses a pull model to deliver multicast traffic. Only network segments with active receivers
that have explicitly requested the data receive the traffic. PIM-SM distributes information about active sources by
forwarding data packets on the shared tree. Because PIM-SM uses shared trees (at least initially), it requires the use of
an RP. The RP must be administratively configured in the network. Answer C seems to be correct but it is not, PIM
spare mode uses sources (not receivers) to register with the RP. Sources register with the RP, and then data is
forwarded down the shared tree to the receivers. Reference: Selecting MPLS VPN Services Book, page 193

QUESTION 6
IS OSPF, which LAS type is responsible for pointing to the ASBR router?
A. type 1
B. type 2
C. type 3
D. type 4
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 7
Why is an AP joining a different WLC than the one specified through option 43?
A. The WLC is running a different software version.
B. The AP is joining a primed WLC.
C. The AP multicast traffic unable to reach the WLC through Layer 3.
D. The APs broadcast traffic is unable to reach the WLC through Layer 2.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which two entities are Type 1 hypervisors? (Choose two.)
A. Oracle VM VirtualBox
B. Microsoft Hyper-V
C. VMware server
D. VMware ESX
E. Microsoft Virtual PC
Correct Answer: BD
A bare-metal hypervisor (Type 1) is a layer of software we install directly on top of a physical server and its underlying
hardware. There is no software or any operating system in between, hence the name bare-metal hypervisor. A Type 1
hypervisor is proven in providing excellent performance and stability since it does not run inside Windows or any other
operating system. These are the most common type 1 hypervisors:
+
VMware vSphere with ESX/ESXi
+
KVM (Kernel-Based Virtual Machine)
+
Microsoft Hyper-V
+
Oracle VM
+
Citrix Hypervisor (formerly known as Xen Server)
Reference: https://phoenixnap.com/kb/what-is-hypervisor-type-1-2

QUESTION 9
A network administrator is preparing a Python script to configure a Cisco IOS XE-based device on the network. The
administrator is worried that colleagues will make changes to the device while the script is running.
Which operation of the ncclient manager prevents colleagues from making changes to the devices while the script is
running?
A. m.lock(config=\\’running\\’)
B. m.lock(target=\\’running\\’)
C. m.freeze(target=\\’running\\’)
D. m.freeze(config=\\’running\\’)
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Which component of the Cisco Cyber Threat Defense solution provides user and flow context analysis?
A. Cisco Firepower and FireSIGHT
B. Cisco Stealthwatch system
C. Advanced Malware Protection
D. Cisco Web Security Appliance
Correct Answer: B
The goal of the Cyber Threat Defense solution is to introduce a design and architecture that can help facilitate the
discovery, containment, and remediation of threats once they have penetrated into the network interior. Cisco Cyber
Threat Defense version 2.0 makes use of several solutions to accomplish its objectives:
* NetFlow and the Lancope StealthWatch System
1.
Broad visibility
2.
User and flow context analysis
3.
Network behavior and anomaly detection
4.
Incident response and network forensics
* Cisco FirePOWER and FireSIGHT
1.
Real-time threat management
2.
Deeper contextual visibility for threats bypassing the perimeters ?URL control
* Advanced Malware Protection (AMP)
1.
Endpoint control with AMP for Endpoints
2.
Malware control with AMP for networks and content
* Content Security Appliances and Services
1.
Cisco Web Security Appliance (WSA) and Cloud Web Security (CWS)
2.
Dynamic threat control for web traffic
3.
Outbound URL analysis and data transfer controls
4.
Detection of suspicious web activity
5.
Cisco Email Security Appliance (ESA)
6.
Dynamic threat control for email traffic
7.
Detection of suspicious email activity
* Cisco Identity Services Engine (ISE)
1.
User and device identity integration with Lancope StealthWatch
2.
Remediation policy actions using pxGrid
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/security/network_security/ctd/ctd2-0/design_guides/ctd_20_cvd_guide_jul15.pdf

QUESTION 11
What is used to measure the total output energy of a Wi-Fi device?
A. dBi
B. EIRP
C. mW
D. dBm
Correct Answer: C
Output power is measured in mW (milliwatts). answer \\’dBi\\’ milliwatt is equal to one thousandth (10-3) of a watt.

QUESTION 12
What does Call Admission Control require the client to send in order to reserve the bandwidth?
A. SIP flow information
B. Wi-Fi multimedia
C. traffic specification
D. VoIP media session awareness
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13

350-401 exam questions-q13

Refer to the exhibit. An engineer configures monitoring on SW1 and enters the show command to verify operation. What
does the output confirm?
A. SPAN session 1 monitors activity on VLAN 50 of a remote switch
B. SPAN session 2 only monitors egress traffic exiting port FastEthernet 0/14.
C. SPAN session 2 monitors all traffic entering and exiting port FastEthernet 0/15.
D. RSPAN session 1 is incompletely configured for monitoring
Correct Answer: D

Summarize:

[Q1-Q13] Free Cisco 350-401 pdf download https://drive.google.com/file/d/12eI_Nva_yrgBtQ2jmjc-9lE_rjhM9DIL/view?usp=sharing

Share all the resources: Latest Cisco 350-401 practice questions, latest Cisco 350-401 pdf dumps. The latest updated Cisco 350-401 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/350-401.html Study hard and practices a lot. This will help you prepare for the Cisco 350-401 exam. Good luck!