Apple 9L0-314 PDF Download, Best Quality Apple 9L0-314 Actual Test On Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 312-76 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/312-76.html

We generally suggest FLYDUMPS for online Apple 9L0-314 exam sample questions, their Apple 9L0-314 exam is very helpful and gives you confidence to how to grab the questions and related guides of Apple 9L0-314 Designer exam. FLYDUMPS also offers 100% money back guarantee, so this type of education has become very popular and helps very much in qualifying these types of exams.

Which THREE of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? SELECT THREE
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Wireless wrist strap
F. Static-shielding bags
Answer: C, D, F
Question: 2
You are preparing to service a MacBook. To reduce the risk of damage from ESD, you clear the area of plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene, and have static-shielding storage bags available for ESD-sensitive components. While you are working you should also remember to ________________ and _______________. SELECT TWO
A. ground yourself and the equipment you are working on
B. always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces
C. discharge the display to protect the other ESD-sensitive components
D. handle any ESD-sensitive components by the connectors, rather than by the edges
E. ask other technicians to avoid touching you when you are working on ESD-sensitive components

Answer: A, E
Question: 3
You are removing the main battery from a MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2009). Which of the following is a best practice when handling this battery?
A. Handle the battery with one hand, pressing between the soft side and the hard side.
B. Re-cover any punctures or tears in the soft mylar covering with Kapton tape.
C. Handle the battery any way; it does not matter.
D. Hold the battery carefully by its edges only.

Answer: D
Which part or parts of a CRT display should NOT be touched until after the display is disconnected from its power source and the CRT is properly discharged? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. Yoke assembly
B. Anode aperture
C. High voltage cable
D. Front of CRT display
E. Flyback transformer
F. Outer plastic housing

Answer: A, B, C, E
Question: 5
Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when you begin working inside a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)?
A. Reset the SMC.
B. Remove the hard drive.
C. Disconnect the optical drive.
D. Disconnect the main battery.

Answer: D
Question: 6
Which safety issue applies to newer Apple portable models?
A. Fragile bottom case
B. High voltage display
C. Heavy internal frame
D. Soft battery enclosure
E. Sharp logic board edges

Answer: D
Which THREE of the following are valid CRT safety rules? SELECT THREE
A. Touch the computer’s metal chassis.
B. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
C. Connect the AC power cord.
D. Remove any metal jewelry.
E. Wear safety goggles.
F. Don’t work alone.

Answer: D, E, F
Question: 8
You are troubleshooting an iMac (Early 2008) that does not power on. You notice that all diagnostic LEDs remain off when a known-good power cord is connected to the iMac and to a known-good power outlet. What is most likely the cause of these symptoms?
A. Faulty power supply
B. Faulty optical drive
C. Faulty LCD panel
D. Faulty video card

Answer: A
Question: 9
A customer asks if there is a diagnostic that he can use to help troubleshoot a hardware problem with his MacBook Pro. Which of the following solutions should you suggest?
A. Apple Service Diagnostic
B. Apple Hardware Test
C. Terminal
D. Console

Answer: B
Apple Service Toolkit uses ____ to check Macs with Mac Resource Inspector and other diagnostic utilities.
A. NetBoot
B. Open Firmware
C. Target Disk Mode
D. Apple Remote Desktop

Answer: A
Question: 11
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?
A. You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.
B. You want to verify product functionality after a repair.
C. Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.
D. You need to verify that all installed applications have been updated.

Answer: B
Question: 12
MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.
A. 45 Watt
B. 60 Watt
C. 65 Watt
D. 80 Watt
E. 85 Watt

Answer: A
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.

Answer: C
Question: 14
What is the proper way to calibrate the main battery in a MacBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.
D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.
E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.

Answer: D
Question: 15
You can use a higher wattage power adapter with an Apple portable computer, but you cannot use one with less wattage without potential operating issues.
A. True
B. False

Answer: A
Question: 16
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Mac computers?
A. Disconnect all peripherals.
B. Activate automatic display sleep.
C. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
D. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
E. Set up locations optimized for different environments.

Answer: D
Question: 17
You are about to replace a MacBook Air (13-inch, Late 2010) logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?
A. Remove the thermal module.
B. Install the battery cover.
C. Remove the hard drive.
D. Remove the battery.

Answer: B
Question: 18
You are preparing to replace faulty RAM inside a Mac mini (Mid 2010). What should be used to open the bottom cover?
A. Putty knife
B. Philips #00 screwdriver
C. Mac mini (Mid 2010) Logic Board Removal Tool
D. Your hands, no tools are required for this procedure

Answer: D
What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?
A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.
B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.
C. Press the System Identifier button.
D. Unlock all drive module bays.

Answer: B
Question: 20
You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) to replace the LCD display. Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO
A. Multimeter
B. Suction cups
C. Service stand
D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves
E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft

Answer: B, D
Question: 21
Examine the exhibit.
A. This tool is used to avoid flexing the logic board.
B. This tool is used to avoid ESD damage to the logic board.
C. It is impossible to remove these components without this tool.
D. This tool is used to properly align the processor with its socket.

Answer: A
Question: 22
Which of the following measurements is an example of an appropriate use of a multimeter when troubleshooting a Mac?
A. Measure logic board battery voltage.
B. Measure high voltage going to a CRT.
C. Measure AC current going to an optical drive.
D. Measure digital signals on the main processor.

Answer: A
Question: 23
Examine the exhibit.

This specialized tool is required for the removal of which component from the Mac mini (Mid 2010)?
A. Fan
B. Memory
C. Bottom Cover
D. Antenna Plate
E. Logic Board Assembly

Answer: E
Question: 24
What component of a Mac mini (Early 2009) logic board requires use of an anti-static foam support to avoid damage?
A. EMI clips
B. Video card
C. Large heat sink
D. Battery connector

Answer: A
Question: 25
Examine the exhibit.

What is this message?
A. Kernel Panic
B. Software Update
C. Firmware Update
D. Power-On Self-Test

Answer: A
What is the indication that a Mac has completed a successful power-on self test (POST)?
A. Startup Chime.
B. A series of beeps.
C. The Login Window starts.
D. The Desktop, Dock, and menu bar load.

Answer: A
Question: 27
What step is required before upgrading the RAM in a Mac Pro (Early 2009)?
A. Remove the processor tray.
B. Remove the hard drive carriers.
C. Remove the front inlet fan assembly.
D. Remove the Optical Drive and Carrier.

Answer: A
Question: 28
The Mac Pro (Early 2009) has SMC functionality split between a primary SMC on the backplane board, and a secondary SMC on the processor board. What service issue should a technician be aware of when servicing the Mac Pro (Early 2009)?
A. SMC firmware must always match on both boards.
B. Three internal buttons must be pressed in order to reset both SMCs.
C. It is required to remove the memory riser card in order to reset the SMC.
D. Processor trays are interchangeable between similar Mac Pro (Early 2009) units.

Answer: A
A customer brings his MacBook Pro (17-inch Mid-2010) in for servicing. It is not functioning correctly and you suspect the machine has been damaged by the customer. As you inspect for accidental damage, you should open the lid and confirm that the hinges are working smoothly and inspect the LCD for scratches on the display coatings or cracks in the glass. You should also ____________________ and __________________. SELECT TWO
A. open the hard disk drive to check for scratches or dust inside
B. look for cracks, dents or scratches on the exterior of the system
C. connect the system to external speakers to check for sound output
D. check for any unusual odors coming from the system, which might indicate spill damage
E. ask the customer to describe in detail how he abused his computer to the point that it no longer functions

Answer: B, D
Question: 30
After identifying some accidental damage and pointing it out to the customer, the customer says “Apple’s warranty should cover this kind of problem.” How should you respond?
A. Apple will only cover the internal damage, not the cosmetic damage, so the charge will be less.
B. You’re right, Apple’s warranty does cover this kind of accidental damage, so the repair will be free.
C. Apple’s warranty does not cover this, but the AppleCare Protection Plan might, but only if you buy it now.
D. Apple’s warranty specifically calls out accidental damage as an instance where system failures are not covered.

Answer: D
Question: 31
Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?
A. Check for signal interference.
B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.
C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.
D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.
E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.

Answer: E
Examine the exhibit.

What AirPort Extreme port does the number 3 identify?
A. USB
B. LAN
C. WAN
D. Power
E. FireWire

Answer: C
Question: 33
If you are unable to find the password for an AirPort Extreme or Express Base Station, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Answer: A
If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Answer: B
Question: 35
Which THREE of the following probing questions are most appropriate to ask the customer when troubleshooting AirPort issues? SELECT THREE
A. Are wired computers affected as well?
B. Are just wireless computers affected?
C. How much RAM do you have installed?
D. What is the computer’s processor speed?
E. What is the resolution of the computer’s display?
F. Are any hubs, routers, or other computers connected to the network?

Answer: A, B, F
Question: 36
Which TWO of the following are clues that may indicate a ‘no video’ condition? SELECT TWO
A. You do not hear a startup chime.
B. You may hear fan or drive noise.
C. You cannot connect to the Internet.
D. The power button or power indicator lights up.
E. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
Answer: B, D

Flydumps.com provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Apple 9L0-314 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual Apple 9L0-314 test.

Pass4itsure 312-76 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/312-76.html

Apple 9L0-314 PDF Download, Best Quality Apple 9L0-314 Actual Test On Store

Apple 9L0-314 Prep Guide, Free Apple 9L0-314 Actual Test Is Your Best Choice

Nowadays,Flydumps has published the newest Apple 9L0-314 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps,and the latest  Apple 9L0-314 question answers ensure you 100% pass and money bcak guarantee.

Which THREE of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? SELECT THREE
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Wireless wrist strap
F. Static-shielding bags
Answer: C, D, F
Question: 2
You are preparing to service a MacBook. To reduce the risk of damage from ESD, you clear the area of plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene, and have static-shielding storage bags available for ESD-sensitive components. While you are working you should also remember to ________________ and _______________. SELECT TWO
A. ground yourself and the equipment you are working on
B. always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces
C. discharge the display to protect the other ESD-sensitive components
D. handle any ESD-sensitive components by the connectors, rather than by the edges
E. ask other technicians to avoid touching you when you are working on ESD-sensitive components

Answer: A, E
Question: 3
You are removing the main battery from a MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2009). Which of the following is a best practice when handling this battery?
A. Handle the battery with one hand, pressing between the soft side and the hard side.
B. Re-cover any punctures or tears in the soft mylar covering with Kapton tape.
C. Handle the battery any way; it does not matter.
D. Hold the battery carefully by its edges only.

Answer: D
Which part or parts of a CRT display should NOT be touched until after the display is disconnected from its power source and the CRT is properly discharged? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. Yoke assembly
B. Anode aperture
C. High voltage cable
D. Front of CRT display
E. Flyback transformer
F. Outer plastic housing

Answer: A, B, C, E
Question: 5
Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when you begin working inside a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)?
A. Reset the SMC.
B. Remove the hard drive.
C. Disconnect the optical drive.
D. Disconnect the main battery.

Answer: D
Question: 6
Which safety issue applies to newer Apple portable models?
A. Fragile bottom case
B. High voltage display
C. Heavy internal frame
D. Soft battery enclosure
E. Sharp logic board edges

Answer: D
Which THREE of the following are valid CRT safety rules? SELECT THREE
A. Touch the computer’s metal chassis.
B. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
C. Connect the AC power cord.
D. Remove any metal jewelry.
E. Wear safety goggles.
F. Don’t work alone.

Answer: D, E, F
Question: 8
You are troubleshooting an iMac (Early 2008) that does not power on. You notice that all diagnostic LEDs remain off when a known-good power cord is connected to the iMac and to a known-good power outlet. What is most likely the cause of these symptoms?
A. Faulty power supply
B. Faulty optical drive
C. Faulty LCD panel
D. Faulty video card

Answer: A
Question: 9
A customer asks if there is a diagnostic that he can use to help troubleshoot a hardware problem with his MacBook Pro. Which of the following solutions should you suggest?
A. Apple Service Diagnostic
B. Apple Hardware Test
C. Terminal
D. Console

Answer: B
Apple Service Toolkit uses ____ to check Macs with Mac Resource Inspector and other diagnostic utilities.
A. NetBoot
B. Open Firmware
C. Target Disk Mode
D. Apple Remote Desktop

Answer: A
Question: 11
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?
A. You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.
B. You want to verify product functionality after a repair.
C. Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.
D. You need to verify that all installed applications have been updated.

Answer: B
Question: 12
MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.
A. 45 Watt
B. 60 Watt
C. 65 Watt
D. 80 Watt
E. 85 Watt

Answer: A
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.

Answer: C
Question: 14
What is the proper way to calibrate the main battery in a MacBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.
D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.
E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.

Answer: D
Question: 15
You can use a higher wattage power adapter with an Apple portable computer, but you cannot use one with less wattage without potential operating issues.
A. True
B. False

Answer: A
Question: 16
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Mac computers?
A. Disconnect all peripherals.
B. Activate automatic display sleep.
C. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
D. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
E. Set up locations optimized for different environments.

Answer: D
Question: 17
You are about to replace a MacBook Air (13-inch, Late 2010) logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?
A. Remove the thermal module.
B. Install the battery cover.
C. Remove the hard drive.
D. Remove the battery.

Answer: B
Question: 18
You are preparing to replace faulty RAM inside a Mac mini (Mid 2010). What should be used to open the bottom cover?
A. Putty knife
B. Philips #00 screwdriver
C. Mac mini (Mid 2010) Logic Board Removal Tool
D. Your hands, no tools are required for this procedure

Answer: D
What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?
A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.
B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.
C. Press the System Identifier button.
D. Unlock all drive module bays.

Answer: B
Question: 20
You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) to replace the LCD display. Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO
A. Multimeter
B. Suction cups
C. Service stand
D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves
E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft

Answer: B, D

Apple 9L0-314 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Apple 9L0-314 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Apple 9L0-314 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Apple 9L0-314 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Apple 9L0-314 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.