Apple 9L0-063 Real Exam Questions And Answers,Help To Pass Apple 9L0-063 Dump Test Latest Version PDF&VCE

Passed with high score today for Apple 9L0-063 Exam. Windows 8.1 new questions will be added so I’m lucky to pass today.Almost all questions were the same includes the new question, DirectAccess, EFS, AD CS..Only used Flydumps premium vce file.

QUESTION 11
A customer would like to transfer a large file from their Mac Pro running Lion to a friend MacBook Pro running Snow Leopard, using target disk mode. The Mac Pro hard drive is encrypted using FileVault 2. Which technique is the best to quickly transfer the file?
A. Place the Mac Pro running Lion into target disk mode then transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.
B. Place the MacBook Pro running Snow Leopard into target disk mode then transfer the file using the Lion Finder.
C. Turn off encryption on the Mac Pro running Lion, when de-encryption is finished place it into target disk mode and transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.
D. Use live partitioning in the Disk Utility to create a non-encrypted volume on the Mac Pro. Copy the file to that volume, then place the Mac Pro into target disk mode and transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
You are troubleshooting an application which bounces in the dock for a few seconds, then stops without launching or displaying an error message. What built-in utility is best for displaying application and system messages that are not shown to a user?
A. Logger
B. Console
C. Terminal
D. System Information
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Examine the image above.

If a Mac displays this flashing folder at startup, it ________.
A. is in Internet Recovery mode
B. is looking for a Netboot Server
C. is unable to find a startup disk that contains boot files
D. indicates that the unit has failed to pass the power on self test

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
After running software updates, Scott’s Mac mini is hanging during startup at a blue screen. What built-in startup mode might resolve this issue?
A. Verbose
B. Safe Boot
C. Single User
D. Target Disk Mode

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Examine the image above.

What could cause a Mac to display this prohibitory sign at startup?
A. The Mac is not compatible with the version of OS X Lion on the hard drive.
B. The memory is missing or not detected.
C. Apple Hardware test is loading.
D. Failed logic board.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Mark MacBook Air is hanging during startup at a gray screen. What would you try first to resolve this issue?
A. Single User
B. Verbose mode
C. Target Disk Mode
D. Reset PRAM/NVRAM

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
Which of the following is the indication that a Mac has completed the hardware stage of the startup process, and the software Startup stage has begun?
A. Boot chime
B. Gray screen
C. Blank screen
D. Gray Apple logo

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
An iMac starts, but hangs after the login screen. How can you easily disable login items to see if they are causing the issue?
A. Hold the shift key at start up to Safe Boot the iMac.
B. Start the iMac to the Recovery HD and reinstall OS X Lion.
C. Hold command S to enter Single User mode, then move login items with the command line.
D. Start the iMac to the Recovery HD, then open the terminal and use it to delete all login items.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
A prohibitory sign over an application icon in OS X Lion indicates that it is ________ .A prohibitory sign over an application? icon in OS X Lion indicates that it is ________ .
A. an iOS application
B. a PowerPC application
C. a Windows application
D. an app not purchased at the Mac App Store

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
Jill is developing an application on a shared Mac at work. She wants to keep the app private until she has finished it. Where should she store the application?
A. /Applications
B. /Users/Shared
C. /Users/Jill/Applications
D. /System/Library/Applications

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21
A technician suspects that an application crashing at launch has a corrupt preference file. What is the expected behavior if the technician moves the preference file out of the Preferences folder?
A. The application will continue to use the corrupt preference file.
B. A new default preference file will be created when the application launches.
C. The old preference files will be automatically deleted when the application launches.
D. All preference settings will automatically populate into a newly created preference file at launch. Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
If a customer upgrades their Mac to OS X Lion, then attempts to run an application written for the PowerPC processor, what happens?
A. They will be prompted to install Rosetta to run the application.
B. The application will not launch, and no dialogs or warnings are displayed.
C. The “Please reinstall Snow Leopard in order to run this application” dialog box will appear.
D. A “You can open the application because PowerPC applications are no longer supported.” warning will appear.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
What is a kernel extension in OS X?
A. A user specific software library.
B. A place to store global system preference settings.
C. A software driver which provides driver support for hardware, networking, and peripherals.
D. The system for starting, stopping and managing daemons, applications, processes, and scripts.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Your customer wants to quickly build a list of all applications and extensions installed on his Mac with OS X Snow Leopard before upgrading to OS X Lion. Which of the following would be the best choice to do this?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. Directory Utility
D. System Information

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
How would a OS X Lion user change the order of the network services, so that Wi-Fi is the first choice?
A. Delete all other network services using the Network preference pane.
B. Set Wi-Fi as the priority network service in the Airport Utility preferences.
C. Select Wi-Fi as the default network interface in the info tab of the Network Utility.
D. Select “Set Service Order” in the Network preference pane’s Action menu then drag Wi-Fi to the top of the list.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
You would like to copy a 4 GB file from your MacBook Air to a co-worker’s MacBook Air. Both Macs are running OS X Lion. Which method requires the least configuration?
A. Transfer with Airdrop.
B. Set up Bluetooth File Exchange.
C. Use an ethernet cable and enable file sharing.
D. Upload the file to an online file storage service, then download it.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 27
Which one of the following combinations of network configurations would require multiple locations to properly configure?
A. Fixed IP with Wi-Fi and fixed IP address with built-in Ethernet.
B. PPPoE with built-in Ethernet and DHCP IP address with Wi-Fi.
C. DHCP IP address with built-in Ethernet and DHCP IP address with Wi-Fi.
D. Fixed IP address with built-in Ethernet and DHCP IP address with built-in Ethernet.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28
You suspect that a customer’s MacBook Pro is failing to connect to a network because of a system software issue. Which technique is the best way for you to test for basic connectivity?
A. Use the Network Setup Assistant to create a new network location.
B. Create a new user in the Users&Groups preferences pane and test in that user.
C. Erase the customer’s hard drive, reinstall OS X Lion, then use Network Utility.
D. Start up the Recovery HD by holding Command-R keys, then use Network Utility.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 29
Examine the image above.

Notice that the Wi-Fi status indicator is yellow. Complete the following statement about the status of the Wi-Fi service on this Mac. Wi-Fi service is _____.
A. Inactive (off)
B. Active and connected
C. Active but not connected
D. Inactive (hardware is missing)

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 30
Which system preference pane allows a user to enable the OS X Lion Firewall?
A. Sharing
B. Network
C. Mission Control
D. Security & Privacy

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 31
If a customer deletes an application purchased on the Mac App Store within Launchpad, it is removed from their Mac hard drive. True or False?
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
From the list below, choose two features introduced in OS X Lion. SELECT TWO:
A. AirDrop
B. Spotlight
C. Cover Flow
D. Action menu
E. ll My Files in the Finder sidebar ll My Files in the Finder sidebar

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 33
Which System Preference pane allows a user to enable or disable indicator lights for open applications?
A. Dock
B. General
C. Displays
D. Mission Control

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
Which of the following is a new feature of OS X Lion that brings together Expos? full-screen apps, Dashboard, and Spaces in one unified experience?
A. AirDrop
B. Launchpad
C. Multi-Touch
D. Mission Control

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
Which of the following new features of OS X Lion can be opened using a single Multi-Touch gesture? SELECT TWO:
A. Mission Control
B. Launchpad
C. Spotlight
D. AirDrop
E. Grab
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 36
Which statement about FileVault 2 is TRUE?
A. Once a user enables FileVault 2, it cannot be disabled.
B. FileVault 2 can only be enabled on non-administrator user accounts.
C. There is no way to recover data from a FileVault 2 protected volume if the login password is lost.
D. When a user enables FileVault 2, the startup volume is encrypted and access to the volume is password protected.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 37
Your customer enabled FileVault 2. They have lost their admin password. How should you help this customer?
A. Startup from the Recovery HD and choose the Unlock Disk option.
B. Startup from the Recovery HD and open the Firmware Password utility.
C. Inform the customer that they can unlock their disk using the recovery key created when FileVault 2 was enabled.
D. Help the customer erase their hard drive and reinstall OS X Lion. All of their data is lost if they forget the admin password.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 38
A customer with OS X Lion installed has decided to give their Mac to a friend. How can they easily erase their hard drive and reinstall OS X Lion?
A. They should use a OS X Lion Install DVD, start up from it and choose the erase and install option.
B. They must use target disk mode and perform the erase and install option in OS X Lion from another Mac.
C. They should start up to the Recovery HD, use the Disk Utility to erase the hard drive volume, then choose the Reinstall OS X option.
D. They should use a Snow Leopard Install DVD, startup from it and erase the hard drive using the Disk Utility. After installing Snow Leopard, creating a new user, and running software updates; they will then download OS X Lion from the Mac App Store.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
A technician suspects that an application preference file is causing the app to crash at launch. Which of the following techniques would be best to confirm the issue?
A. Use a Time Machine backup to restore the entire User folder.
B. Delete the application, reinstall it, then try launching it again.
C. Startup from the Recovery HD, open Disk Utility and repair the startup disk.
D. Use o to Folder…?or the Option key to access the user library, move the suspected preference file to the desktop and then try launching the application.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40
From the list below, pick the volume format that is supported in the OS X Lion Disk Utility to password protect (encrypt) an external disk or thumb drive.
A. NTFS
B. ExFAT
C. MS-DOS (FAT)
D. Mac OS Extended (Journaled)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 41
A customer installed OS X Lion on his iMac, but cannot enable FileVault 2. What is a likely cause of this issue?
A. The iMac does not have sufficient RAM.
B. The hard drive does not have the correct partition scheme.
C. FileVault 2 was not chosen as a custom option during the OS X Lion install.
D. The customer continued the install of OS X Lion, despite a warning that the Recovery HD could not be created.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42
If a technician suspects that a required system font is missing from an installation of OS X Lion, which folder should be investigated?
A. /System/Library/Fonts
B. ~/Library/Fonts
C. /Library/Fonts
D. /System/Fonts

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
Which of the following is a supported destination for an OS X Lion installation?
A. a hard drive without a partition scheme
B. a hard drive with the MBR partition scheme
C. a hard drive with the APM partition scheme
D. a hard drive with the GUID partition scheme

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 44
If a customer has FileVault 2 enabled on their drive, how do they start up from the Recovery HD?
A. Hold the Command and R keys at startup.
B. The customer must turn off disk encryption to use this feature.
C. Use the option key and choose the Recovery HD in the Startup Manager.
D. Attach a USB hard drive with OS X Lion installed on a non-encrypted disk and use the Recovery HD on that drive.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
Apple recommends the ________ volume format when setting up a Mac’s hard drive for normal use.
A. ExFAT
B. Mac OS Extended
C. MS-NT File System
D. Mac OS Extended (Journaled)

Correct Answer: D
PDF format– Printable version, print Apple 9L0-063 exam dumps out and study anywhere.Software format– Simulation version, test yourself like Apple 9L0-063 exam real test.Credit Guarantee– Passtcert never sell the useless Apple 9L0-063 exam dumps out.You will receive our Apple 9L0-063 exam dumps in time and get CCIE Certified easily.