Apple 9L0-064 Demo Download,Apple 9L0-064 Certified Professional Are The Best Materials

Completed the Apple 9L0-064 test and passed with high scores.New Apple 9L0-064 test have been changed with many questions last month ago,and now new exam questions and answers have been added on Apple 9L0-064 ,which is realiable according to my real test.

QUESTION 11
Mark’s MacBook Air displays a gray screen and will not complete startup. What should you try first to resolve this issue?
A. Single User
B. Verbose mode
C. TargetDiskMode
D. Reset PRAM/NVRAM
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
Your customer states he can receive chats with Messages app on an iPad, but not on his iMac with OS X Mountain Lion installed. How can you help this customer receive chats with Messages?
A. Select the iMessage check box in System Preferences > iCloud
B. Help the customer download Messages from the Mac App Store.
C. Delete Messages, then boot to OS X Recovery to reinstall OS X Mountain Lion.
D. I Set Messages preferences for “You can be reached for messages at:” to the same email account as the iPad.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13

Examine the image above. What could cause a Mac to display this prohibitory sign at startup?
A. An incorrect build of OS X is installed on the hard disk or SSD.
B. The memory is missing or not detected.
C. Apple Hardware test is loading.
D. EFI failed to load.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
Mauri is having trouble printing to a printer attached to his iMac via USB. He suspects his USB cable. Which built-in utility in OS X Mountain Lion could tell him if the printer is detected by his iMac?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. Directory Utility
D. System Information
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
After installing software updates, Scott’s Mac mini stops responding during startup and will not show the login screen. What built-in startup mode might resolve this issue?
A. Verbose
B. Safe Boot
C. Single User
D. Target Disk Mode
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
A customer who has installed OS X Mountain Lion on his Mac would like to set up a Firmware Password. Where can he find the Firmware Password Utility?
A. In the Utilities folder on their startup disk.
B. In the Applications folder on their startup disk.
C. In the Security & Privacy Systems Preference pane.
D. In the Utilities menu when booted to OS X Recovery.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
A customer would like to use target disk mode to transfer a large file from their Mac Pro using OSX Mountain Lion to a friend’s MacBook Pro using OS X Snow Leopard. The Mac Pro’s hard disk is encrypted using FileVault 2. Which technique is the best to quickly transfer the file?
A. Place the Mac Pro with OS X Mountain Lion into target disk mode then transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.
B. Place the MacBook Pro with Snow Leopard into target disk mode then transfer the file using the OS X Mountain Lion Finder.
C. Turn off encryption on the Mac Pro with OS X Mountain Lion, when de-encryption is finished place it into target disk mode and transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.
D. Use live partitioning in the Disk Utility to create a non-encrypted volume on the Mac Pro. Copy the file to that volume, then place the Mac Pro into target disk mode and transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Martin would like to keep his contacts, mail, and notes up to date between his Macs but would rather not use the Find my Mac or the Back to my Mac features of iCloud. How can he accomplish this goal using OS X Mountain Lion?
A. Sign in at iCloud .com, click on Options then select only the desired features.
B. Martin should use third party software since iCloud features cannot be customized.
C. Martin should use System Preferences > iCloud then select only the desired features.
D. After enabling iCloud, Back to my Mac and Find My Mac can be deselected in System Preferences sharing.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
An administrator user wishes to share a Desktop picture with all local users. Where should she store the image file?
A. /Library/Desktop Pictures
B. /System/Desktop Pictures
C. “/Library/Desktop Pictures
D. /Syste rn/Li bra ry/Deskto p Pictures
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
The AirPlay Mirroring feature in OS X Mountain Lion allows users to
A. Stream audio to an Airport Express base station
B. Send files to anyone around you wirelessly via Wi-Fi
C. Join a game and play against friends using the game on an IOS device
D. Wirelessly send what is on their Mac screen to an HDTV with a supported Apple TV
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 21
A customer with Os X Mountain Lion installed has decided to give his Mac to his son. How can he easily erase the hard disk and reinstall OS X Mountain Lion?
A. He should buy a OS X Mountain Lion USB drive from Apple, start up from it and choose the erase and install option in the installer.
B. He must use target disk mode and perform the erase and install option in OS X Mountain Lion from another Mac.
C. He should start up to OS X Recovery, use Disk Utility to erase the hard disk’s volume, then choose the Reinstall OS X option.
D. He should use a OS X Lion USB Drive, startup from it and erase the hard disk using Disk Utility. After installing OS X Lion, creating a new user, and installing software updates; he will then download OS X Mountain Lion from the Mac App Store.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
How can a user delete a file named “junk document” from all previous Time Machine backups?
A. Delete “junk document” in the Time Machine Finder window for the most recent backup.
B. Open Time Machine preferences and remove the file “junk document” from the backup list.
C. Select the Delete all Backups of “junk document” from the File menu in any standard Finder window.
D. Select the Delete all Backups of “junk document” from the Action menu in the Time Machine Finder window.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 23
Valerie uses OS X Mountain Lion on her MacBook Pro and completed a Time Machine backup just before her vacation. She accidentally deleted an important file that she was updating during the trip and did not bring the backup drive with her. How can she use Time Machine to recover the file?
A. Boot to OS X Recovery and choose Restore files from a Time Machine Backup.
B. Hold the option key then click the Finder Go menu and choose Local Snapshots.
C. The file can only be restored when she returns home and has access to the backup hard drive.
D. Restore the file from a local snapshot by entering Time Machine, finding the file, and clicking Restore.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 24
Which of the following devices are supported to use AirPlay Mirroring in OS X Mountain Lion? Select Two:
A. Apple TV (1st generation)
B. Apple TV (2nd generation)
C. Apple TV (3rd generation)
D. Third Party streaming media players
E. Game consoles with built in steaming media players
Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 25
If a customer’s system has the minimum RAM necessary to use OS X Lion (2 GB), he will have enough RAM to install OS X Mountain Lion. True or False
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
Which of the following is the indication that a Mac is loading system software?
A. Boot chime
B. Gray screen
C. Blank screen
D. Gray Apple logo with a spinning gear
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27
Mike’s iMac starts, but stops responding before it reaches the login screen. He does not have a recent backup of his data. You would like to help Mike verify the startup volume, and repair it only if necessary. What is the best way to accomplish this task?
A. Hold the shift key down to Safe Boot the iMac.
B. Start the iMac from OS X Recovery and use Terminal.
C. Start the iMac from OS X Recovery and use Disk Utility.
D. Start up in single-user mode and type the /sbin/fsck -fy command.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
Apple recommends the ________ volume format when setting up a Mac’s hard disk for normal use.
A. ExFat
B. Mac OS Extended
C. MS-NT File System
D. Mac OS Extended (Journaled)
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 29
Which of the following is a valid choice in OS X Mountain Lion Security & Privacy settings for “Allow applications downloading from:”
A. CDs & DVDs
B. Apple Software only
C. Mac App Store and CDs & DVDs
D. Mac App Store and identified developers
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
A user moves a file into a folder named “my stuff” and sees this message: “You can put items into “my stuff,” but you won’t be able to see them. Do you want to continue? Other users with sufficient permissions will be able to use the items.” This means the user’s folder permissions to “my stuff” have been set to
A. Read only
B. Write only
C. Read & Write
D. Execute only
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 31
Oliver just bought a new Mac with OS X Mountain Lion installed. Given the default system settings, which of the following applications will he be unable to open?
A. Applications signed with a Developer ID.
B. Application from unidentified developers.
C. Applications available in the Mac App Store.
D. Applications that install any kernel extensions.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
A customer installed OS X Mountain Lion on his Mac Pro (Mid 2012) on a RAID Volume, but cannot enable FileVault 2. What is a likely cause of this issue?
A. The Mac Pro does not have sufficient RAM.
B. The hard disks do not have the correct partition scheme.
C. FileVault 2 was not selected as a custom option during the OS X Mountain Lion install.
D. The customer continued the install of OS X Mountain Lion, despite a warning that OS X Recovery Mode and FileVault would not be available on this disk.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
A MacBook Pro with OS X Mountain Lion installed is unresponsive after login. Your customer would like to search online Apple Support articles about this issue. How can she quickly accomplish this task?
A. Startup from 05 X Recovery and choose the Get Help Online option.
B. Startup from a OS X Mountain Lion Install DVD and choose the Get Help Online option.
C. In order to use Safari, the customer will have to restore the hard disk from a Time Machine backup.
D. She must first install OS X Mountain Lion on an external disk, then use Safari to search Apple Support articles.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
A prohibitory sign over an application’s icon in OS X Mountain Lion indicates that it is
A. an IOS application
B. a PowerPC application
C. a Windows application
D. an app not purchased at the Mac App Store
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 35
Arthur has purchased a new MacBook Pro and has decided to sell his MacBook. Both Macs have OS X Mountain Lion installed and iCloud configured with Arthur’s Apple ID. What privacy precaution should he be aware of before selling his MacBook?
A. While connected to the internet, he should deselect Find My Mac and sign out of iCloud to remove the MacBook from his iCloud device list.
B. He must reinstall OS X Snow Leopard before selling the MacBook to remove it from his iCloud device list.
C. He must download the iCloud device utility to remove the MacBook from his iCloud device list.
D. If he uses OS X Recovery to erase the disk the MacBook will automatically be removed from the iCloud device list.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
You are troubleshooting an application which bounces in the dock for a few seconds, then stops without launching or displaying an error message. What built-in utility is best for displaying application and system messages that are not shown to a user?
A. Logger
B. Console
C. Terminal
D. System Information
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37
If you have FileVault 2 enabled on your Mac, how do you start up from OS X Recovery?
A. Hold theCommand and Rkeysatstartup.
B. You must turn off disk encryption to use this feature.
C. Use the option key and choose OS X Recovery disk in the Startup Manager.
D. Open System Preferences > Startup Disk preference pane then select the OS X Recovery disk.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
If a customer needs to change the permissions of a file to Read-only for all users, what is the recommended method?
A. Always use command line tools to adjust file permissions.
B. Use Repair Disk Permissions in the Disk Utility to adjust the file’s permissions.
C. Use the Sharing & Permissions pop-up menu in the file’s Get Info window to choose read only for all users.
D. Place the file into a folder, then change folder permissions to read only using the Sharing & Permissions pop-up menu in the folders Get Info window.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 39
Chad decides to encrypt his existing Time Machine backup on an external disk. How should he proceed?
A. Erase the disk using the Disk Utility then start a new Time Machine backup.
B. Enable FileVault 2 on the startup disk to automatically encrypt the Time Machine backup.
C. Get info on the Time Machine backup disk then select the “Enable encryption” checkbox.
D. Use the Time Machine preferences to re-select the backup disk then select the “Encrypt backup disk checkbox.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40
If users have FileVault 2 enabled, Time Machine will automatically encrypt their backup. True or False
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 41
If a technician suspects that a required system font is missing from an installation of OS X Mountain Lion, which folder should be investigated?
A. /System/Library/Fonts
B. ~/Library/Fonts
C. /Library/Fonts
D. /System/Fonts
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42
Paolo is experiencing an issue with a VoIP application on his MacBook Pro with OS X Mountain Lion installed. He can’t access Contacts from within the application, so he can’t call his friend’s mobile phone. Which would be the first troubleshooting step to perform?
A. Delete then reinstall the VoIP application.
B. Open the Disk Utility, choose the startup disk and repair disk permissions.
C. Delete the application’s preferences from /Users/Paolo/Library/Preferences.
D. Check that Paolo granted the VoIP application access to Contacts under System Preferences > Security & Privacy > Privacy.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
Which of the following are supported connection methods when transferring data from a PC to a Mac using Migration Assistant? SELECT TWO:
A. Fibre Channel
B. Target Disk Mode
C. Wi-Fi networking
D. Ethernet networking
E. Online Backup Services
Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 44
Debra has purchased a new MacBook Pro. She set the Mac up without transferring any of her personal data. A few days later she realized she needs the contents of her previous machine’s Users folder. How can she easily obtain the data from the older Macbook Air?
A. Startup in OS X Recovery to open Migration Assistant.
B. The customer will have to purchase Migration Assistant at the Mac App Store.
C. Migration Assistant is stored in the Utilities folder and can be opened at any time.
D. The customer should startup from OS X Recovery, then erase the disk and reinstall OS X Mountain Lion to start over and transfer their data.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
A customer uses her MacBook Air late at night and occasionally has to restart. Despite having muted the speaker volume, the MacBook Air always plays the startup chime loudly. What step should you try first to resolve this issue?
A. Reset the SMC.
B. Repair disk permissions.
C. Reset the PRAM/NVRAM.
D. Reinstall OS X Mountain Lion.

Correct Answer: C

Try Apple 9L0-064 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps.After you buy Flydumps Apple 9L0-064 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!