Download Easily Cisco 640-905 Vce Exams Cisco 640-905 Practice Test – Popular Exams

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed Cisco 640-905 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and Cisco 640-905 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.Cisco 640-905 Material is presented in a concise manner, focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Examine the following configuration, you may have to scroll to view the complete configuration. If this router stopped receiving RP- Discovery messages, causing its Group- to- RP information to expire, what would it do next?

A. Switch to PIM- DM
B. Disable multicast routing
C. Send RP- Announce messages advertising itself as the RP
D. Send Assert messages
E. Reload
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
What types of messages are sent by candidate RPs to advertise their availability?
A. RP- Assert
B. RP- Announce
C. RP- Mapping
D. RP- Discovery
E. RP- Advertise
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
Which IOS command allows you to identify voice traffic by its UDP port numbers and assign it to a priority queue?
A. queue- list
B. ip rtp priority
C. ip udp range
D. ip priority voice
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
When CBWFQ is used, the sum of the priority queue and CBWFQ queues is not allowed to exceed what percentage of interface bandwidth?
A. 75
B. 50
C. 25
D. 100
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
Which of the following signifies that NBAR is being used to classify traffic?
A. class- map
B. service- policy
C. match protocol
D. match nbar

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
What does RGMP base traffic constraint on?
A. IP address of the RP
B. Sender’s IP address
C. Multicast group address
D. Switch sc0 interface address

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
What is the term for using TTL thresholds to prevent multicast traffic from being forwarded beyond certain boundaries?
A. Site scoping
B. Pruning
C. TTL scoping
D. Administrative scoping

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
When using PIM- DM, once a branch is pruned from the tree, how long must it wait before it will be able to graft the interface back into the tree?
A. 3 minutes
B. 10 seconds
C. Immediately
D. 30 seconds
E. 60 seconds

Correct Answer: C

 
Cisco 640-905 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Cisco 640-905 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

 

QUESTION 9
Which command is used on a Catalyst 5000 switch used to remove a specific multicast group from the switch?
A. clear cam
B. set cgmp disable
C. clear ip igmp groups
D. clear group

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 10
Which IP Precedence level does WRED assign to non- IP flows?
A. 1
B. 0
C. 2
D. 7
E. 5
F. 6
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which IP Precedence level do routing updates normally use?
A. 0
B. 5
C. 1
D. 6
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
When MDRR is used, what happens when a packet is larger than the quantum value of the queue?
A. The packet is transferred to a lower priority queue
B. The packet is dropped
C. The packet is sent
D. The queue is permanently disabled
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
When more than one router has a packet to forward to a common interface, what type of packet will each router send?
A. Hello
B. Join
C. Leave
D. Offer
E. Assert
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 14
Which of the following MAC addresses are present in the CAM table of a switch as a result of CGMP Fast Leave being enabled?
A. 01 5e 00- 02
B. 01 5e- ff- ff-ff
C. 01 5e 00- ee
D. 01 5e 00- 00
E. 01 5e 00- 01
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 15
Which of the following provides the most scalable solution for inter- domain multicasting?
A. PIM- DM
B. MBGP
C. MOSPF
D. NBMA mode

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
To which multicast address are PIMv1 Hello messages sent?
A. 224.0.0.10
B. 224.0.0.1
C. 224.0.0.2
D. 224.0.0.13
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
In which direction does traffic shaping operate?
A. Outbound
B. Inbound
C. Both inbound and outbound
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Which of the following QoS mechanisms require CEF?
A. RSVP
B. NBAR
C. Flow- based WFQ

D. QPPB
E. Class- based packet marking

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 19
Which multicast address range is allocated for use on the Mbone?
A. 224.0.0.1- 224.0.0.255
B. 224.0.1.0- 238.255.255.255
C. 224.0.0.0- 239.255.255.255
D. 239.0.0.0- 239.255.255.255
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
Which of the following would be considered Differentiated Services or “soft QoS”
A. FR CIR >0
B. CAR
C. ATM CBR

D. WRED
E. RSVP
F. WFQ
Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 21
Which of the following describes the use of “explicit bumping” using VC bundles?
A. When a VC in the bundle fails, the precedence level assigned to that VC is automatically dropped by WRED
B. When a VC in the bundle fails, you force the precedence level to which the traffic will be bumped
C. When a VC in the bundle fails, the entire bindle is declared “down”
D. When a VC in the bundle fails, its traffic is automatically diverted to a VC assigned to a lower precedence level

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Which of the following configurations configures a router to use 1.1.1.1 as the RP for the multicast group 224.2.2.2?
A. ip multicast- routing ! ip pim rp- address 224.2.2.2 4 ! access- list 4 permit 1.1.1.1
B. ip multicast- routing ! ip pim auto- rp 1.1.1.1 4 ! access- list 4 permit 224.2.2.2
C. ip multicast- routing ! ip pim rp- address 1.1.1.1 4 ! access- list 4 permit 224.2.2.2 255.255.255.0
D. ip multicast- routing ! ip pim rp- address 1.1.1.1 4 ! access- list 4 permit 224.2.2.2
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
How many copies of a multicast packet are sent by a multicast source?
A. 1
B. 4
C. One for each receiver
D. One for each segment that contains a receiver
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
Which command is used to display the multicast routing table as well as (, G. and (S, G. entries?
A. show ip mrouting
B. show ip pim mrouting
C. show ip mroute
D. show ip mroute- cache

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
Which command is used to enable per- VC CBWFQ on an ATM VC?
A. service- policy
B. policy cbwfq
C. cbwfq group
D. random- detect

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 26
What types of flows does flow- based WRED recognize?
A. Nonadaptive
B. Non- IP
C. Fragile
D. Adaptive
E. Robust

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 27
In which direction does traffic shaping operate?
A. Inbound
B. Both inbound and outbound
C. Outbound

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 28
When using PIM- DM, once a branch is pruned from the tree, how long must it wait before it will be able to graft the interface back into the tree?
A. Immediately
B. 3 minutes
C. 60 seconds
D. 10 seconds
E. 30 seconds

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
Which IOS command allows you to identify voice traffic by its UDP port numbers and assign it to a priority queue?
A. ip rtp priority
B. ip udp range
C. ip priority voice
D. queue- list
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 30
Fragmenting large data frames into smaller frames and interleaving small, delay- sensitive packets between the fragments of large packets before transmission is described as _.
A. CQ
B. CBWFQ
C. WFQ
D. LFI
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 31
Which of the following describes an EF PHB?
A. Assured, end- to- end service with minimal or no loss
B. Provides different service levels for different precedence levels

C. WRED
D. Best effort delivery
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 32
How does a PIMv2 router handle a PIMv1 packet received on an interface?
A. Sends it as a broadcast
B. Transmits the packet as a PIMv1 packet
C. Converts the packet to PIMv2
D. Drops the packet

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 33
Which of the following are valid commands used in policy- based routing?
A. Reset
B. Match
C. Clear
D. Set

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 34
Which range of multicast addresses has been reserved by IANA for use with SSM protocols and applications?
A. 224.0.0.0- 224.0.0.255
B. 239.0.0.0- 239.255.255.255
C. 232.0.0.0- 232.255.255.255
D. 224.0.0.0- 224.255.255.255
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
How many copies of a multicast packet are sent by a multicast source?
A. One for each segment that contains a receiver
B. 4

C. 1
D. One for each receiver
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 36
Which of the following describes the function of a BSR?
A. Transfers mrouting information to newly initialized multicast routers
B. Controls flooding and pruning in a PIM- DM network
C. Used as a way for non- Cisco routers to participate in Auto- RP
D. Automates the election of a DR on a multi- access segment

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 37
When using SBM, what is the name of the entity which is responsible for admission control on the LAN?
A. DSBM
B. Master SBM

C. RSVP
D. SBM server
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
Before making a resource reservation, an RSVP router refers to which two modules?
A. Policy control
B. Reservation control
C. Queue control
D. Path control
E. Admission control

Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 39
What would be the result of the following configuration?

A. Incoming www traffic will be rate limited to 24Mbps with a normal and max burst of 24Kb, conforming traffic will be transmitted, exceeding traffic will be dropped
B. Outgoing www traffic will be rate limited to 24Mbps with a normal and max burst of 24Kb, conforming traffic will be transmitted, exceeding traffic will be dropped
C. Outgoing FTP traffic will be rate limited to 21Mbps with a normal and max burst of 20Kb, conforming traffic will be transmitted, exceeding traffic will be dropped
D. Incoming FTP traffic will be rate limited to 21Mbps with a normal and max burst of 20Kb, conforming traffic will be transmitted, exceeding traffic will be dropped

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 40
What types of flows does flow- based WRED recognize?
A. Fragile
B. Adaptive
C. Robust
D. Nonadaptive
E. Non- IP

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 41
Which of the following flags identifies a multicast group that has directly connected receivers?
A. C
B. I
C. J
D. D
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 42
Identifying a packet based on one or more fields is known as:
A. Metering
B. Policing
C. Classification
D. Shaping
E. Marking

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
GTS can match outbound traffic based on:
A. Frame Relay DLCI number
B. All traffic
C. CAR
D. Extended access list
E. Standard access list
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 44
Which of the following are not associated with the MQoS CLI?
A. Policing
B. CBWFQ
C. Policy- map

D. CAR
E. Class- map
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 45
Which command is used to configure Predictor compression on an interface?
A. compress predictor
B. predictor compress
C. predictor
D. predictor- compression
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
If a policy is applied to both an interface and a subinterface using the police command, which policy would be in effect for matching traffic?
A. Both
B. Subinterface policy
C. Interface policy

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 47
Which of the following commands enables per- VC WRED on a VC with non- default settings?
A. random- detect group
B. random- detect
C. random- detect attach
D. wred vc map

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48
Which of the following commands is used to verify Group- to- RP mapping information?
A. show ip pim mrouting
B. show ip pim rp mapping
C. show ip pim auto- rp
D. show ip pim neighbor

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 49
What must be done in order for MWRR and MDRR to support voice traffic?
A. A strict priority queue must be specified
B. They must be configured on both the TX and RX side
C. A minimum of eight queues must be used
D. A special line card should be installed in the 12000 series

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 50
Which command can be used to change the amount of bandwidth which can be reserved for CBWFQ or LLQ?
A. bandwidth
B. fair- queue
C. qos bandwidth
D. max- reserved- bandwidth
E. max- reservable- bandwidth

Correct Answer: D

The Exampass contains more than 400 practice questions for the Cisco 640-905 exams, including simulation-based questions. Also contains hands-on exercises and a customized copy of the Cisco 640-905 exams network simulation software.