Free Study Guide For Cisco 640-878 Exam With New Added Questions And Answers Ensure 100% Pass

Preparing Cisco 640-878 exam is not difficult now. You can prepare from Cisco 640-878 Certification or Cisco 640-878 dumps. Here we have mentioned some sample questions. You can use our free Cisco 640-878 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Cisco 640-878 study material available.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
On the Cisco ME 3400 switch, spanning tree is enabled by default on which type of switch port?
A. UNI
B. ENI
C. NNI
D. ENI and NNI
E. UNI, ENI, and NNI

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Refer to the two show output examples below. The switch with the e8ba.70b5.7180 MAC address is the root bridge for which VLAN or VLANs?
S78#show spanning-tree MST0 Spanning tree enabled protocol mstp Root ID Priority 32768 Address e8ba.70b5.6c00 Cost 0 Port 23 (FastEthernet0/21) Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec Bridge ID Priority 32768 (priority 32768 sys-id-ext 0) Address e8ba.70e1.d980 Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec Interface Role Sts Cost Prio.Nbr Type —————- ——– —– ——— ————— —————— Fa0/1 Desg FWD 200000 128.3 P2p Fa0/2 Desg FWD 200000 128.4 P2p Fa0/21 Root FWD 200000 128.23 P2p Fa0/23 Altn BLK 200000 128.25 P2p MST1
Spanning tree enabled protocol mstp Root ID Priority 24577 Address e8ba.70b5.6c00 Cost 200000 Port 23 (FastEthernet0/21) Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec Bridge ID Priority 32769 (priority 32768 sys-id-ext 1) Address e8ba.70e1.d980 Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec Interface Role Sts Cost Prio.Nbr Type ——————- —- — ——— ——– ——————————– Fa0/1 Desg FWD 200000 128.3 P2p Fa0/21 Root FWD 200000 128.23 P2p Fa0/23 Altn BLK 200000 128.25 P2p MST2 Spanning tree enabled protocol mstp Root ID Priority 24578 Address e8ba.70b5.7180
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 4 Cisco 640-878 Exam
Cost 200000 Port 25 (FastEthernet0/23) Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec Bridge ID Priority 32770 (priority 32768 sys-id-ext 2) Address e8ba.70e1.d980 Hello Time 2 sec Max Age 20 sec Forward Delay 15 sec Interface Role Sts Cost Prio.Nbr Type ——————- —- — ——— ——– ——————————– Fa0/2 Desg FWD 200000 128.4 P2p Fa0/21 Altn BLK 200000 128.23 P2p Fa0/23 Root FWD 200000 128.25 P2p
S78# show spanning-tree mst ##### MST0 vlans mapped: 1-69,71-79,81-4094 Bridge address e8ba.70e1.d980 priority 32768 (32768 sysid 0) Root address e8ba.70b5.6c00 priority 32768 (32768 sysid 0) port Fa0/21 path cost 0 Regional Root address e8ba.70b5.6c00 priority 32768 (32768 sysid 0) internal cost 200000 rem hops 19 Operational hello time 2, forward delay 15, max age 20, txholdcount 6 Configured hello time 2, forward delay 15, max age 20, max hops 20 Interface Role Sts Cost Prio.Nbr Type —————- —- — ——— ——– ——————————– Fa0/1 Desg FWD 200000 128.3 P2p Fa0/2 Desg FWD 200000 128.4 P2p Fa0/21 Root FWD 200000 128.23 P2p Fa0/23 Altn BLK 200000 128.25 P2p ##### MST1 vlans mapped: 70 Bridge address e8ba.70e1.d980 priority 32769 (32768 sysid 1) Root address e8ba.70b5.6c00 priority 24577 (24576 sysid 1) port Fa0/21 cost 200000 rem hops 19 Interface Role Sts Cost Prio.Nbr Type —————- —- — ——— ——– ——————————– Fa0/1 Desg FWD 200000 128.3 P2p Fa0/21 Root FWD 200000 128.23 P2p Fa0/23 Altn BLK 200000 128.25 P2p ##### MST2 vlans mapped: 80 Bridge address e8ba.70e1.d980 priority 32770 (32768 sysid 2) Root address e8ba.70b5.7180 priority 24578 (24576 sysid 2) port Fa0/23 cost 200000 rem hops 19 Interface Role Sts Cost Prio.Nbr Type —————- —- — ——— ——– ——————————– Fa0/2 Desg FWD 200000 128.4 P2p Fa0/21 Altn BLK 200000 128.23 P2p Fa0/23 Root FWD 200000 128.25 P2p
A. VLAN 1
B. VLAN 70
C. VLAN 80
D. VLANs 1, 70, and 80
E. VLANs 1 and 70
F. VLANs 1 and 80 “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 5 Cisco 640-878 Exam
G. VLANs 70 and 80
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Which four statements about REP configurations on a Cisco ME 3400 switch port are true? (Choose four.)
A. The port must be an NNI type and must be in trunk mode.
B. Use the rep segment number command to enable REP on the switch port.
C. A REP segment cannot be wrapped into a ring topology. REP supports only a topology where each REP segment has two exit points via two edge switches.
D. The port where the segment terminates is called the edge port.
E. With REP, at least one port is always blocked in any given segment-that is, the alternate port.
F. If a failure occurs within the segment, the blocked port goes to the forwarding state after it goes through the listening state and the learning state.
Correct Answer: ABDE

QUESTION 4
A VLAN is a logical grouping of switch ports that belong to which two of these? (Choose two.)
A. the same virtual switch cluster
B. the same IP subnet
C. the same collision domain
D. the same broadcast domain
E. the same virtual routing and forwarding instance
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. ***Exhibit is Missing*** Which statement is true?
A. VLAN 1 traffic is sent untagged on the fa0/11 trunk port.
B. All VLANs traffic, including the native VLAN traffic, is tagged with a VLAN ID when it is sent over the fa0/11 trunk port.
C. The switchport trunk allowed vlan command is not configured; therefore, no VLANs are allowed on the trunk.
D. The encapsulation type that is used is 802.1ad.
E. The switchport trunk native vlan command is not configured; therefore, the trunk is not operational.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Refer to the partial configurations exhibit. ***Exhibit is Missing***
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 6 Cisco 640-878 Exam
What additional configurations are required to enable inter-VLAN routing for VLANs 10 and 20 on the Cisco ME 3400 switch using the metro IP access image?
A. interface Fa0/1 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Fa0/2 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 !
B. interface Fa0/1 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Fa0/2 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 !
C. router eigrp 1 network 192.168.10.0 network 192.168.20.0 !
D. interface vlan 10 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface vlan 20 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 !
E. interface Fa0/1 encapsulation dot1q 10 ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 ! interface Fa0/2 encapsulation dot1q 20 ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0 !
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7

Refer to the topology diagram in the exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
Which two interface configuration commands on the Cisco ME 3400-1 switch Fa 0/1 interface are required
to support the VLANs for Customer A to be trunked across the service provider network? (Choose two.)

A. switchport access vlan 30
B. switchport mode trunk
C. switchport mode dot1q-tunnel
D. switchport trunk allowed vlan 1-100
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 8
Your switch network has been configured to support multiple VLANs. In order for the users on one
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 7 Cisco 640-878 Exam
VLAN to communicate with users on another VLAN, which additional configuration is required?
A. Enable a routing protocol like EIGRP on a router or on a Layer 3 capable switch.
B. Enable inter-VLAN routing on a router or on a Layer 3 capable switch.
C. Enable a switch virtual interface on the router, using the interface vlan global configuration command.
D. Enable a switch virtual interface on the switch, using the encapsulation dot1q
E. subinterface configuration command
F. Enable IP routing on a Layer 2 switch.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
When configuring a new VLAN on Cisco IOS switches, which configuration parameter is required?
A. VLAN name
B. native VLAN ID
C. VLAN ID
D. VLAN map

E. VLAN MTU
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS router configuration exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
Which statement is true?

A. To support the subinterface configuration, the Fa0/0 main interface configuration is missing the encapsulation dot1Q command.
B. The Fa0/0 interface/subinterfaces are configured correctly to operate as a trunk port to provide inter-VLAN routing for three VLANs (VLANs 1, 2, and 3).
C. To provide inter-VLAN routing, the Fa0/0.1, Fa0/0.2 and Fa0/0.3 subinterface configuration is missing the encapsulation dot1Q vlan-id subinterface configuration command.
D. To provide inter-VLAN routing, the router is missing the vlan 1, vlan 2, and vlan 3 global configuration commands.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
Which segment protocol provides fast and predictable convergence (typically within 50 ms) in Layer 2 Ethernet ring topologies?
A. Spanning Tree Protocol
B. Flex Links
C. Resilient Ethernet Protocol
D. Spatial Reuse Protocol
E. Resilient Packet Ring

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Refer to the Cisco IOS XR commands exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
The router administrator is trying to activate a software package on the router but is not able to do so.
Which statement about this problem is true?

A. The router needs to be in the global configuration mode.
B. The router needs to be in the admin global configuration mode.
C. The router needs to be in the admin EXEC mode.
D. The install activate command is not the correct command to use.
E. The administrator needs to log in as the “root” user instead of the “admin” user.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
When upgrading a Cisco ASR 1001 Router, when is the request platform software package expand file bootflash:image-name command required?
A. to copy the consolidated Cisco IOS XE image to the bootflash:
B. to perform Cisco IOS ISSU on the standby route processor
C. to run the router using a consolidated package
D. to run the router using individual subpackages
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which Cisco router platform supports running either the Cisco IOS or IOS XR operating system?
A. Cisco CRS
B. Cisco ASR9k
C. Cisco ASR1K
D. Cisco ISR-G2
E. Cisco 12000 GSR
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 15
On Cisco IOS XR software, what is the default commit option?
A. best-effort
B. psuedo-atomic
C. replace
D. force
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 9
Cisco 640-878 Exam

Refer to the show command exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
Which statement is true?

A. It shows the result of the target configuration merged with the running configuration.
B. It shows the contents of the uncommitted configuration.
C. It shows the contents of the failed configuration.
D. It shows the contents of the running configuration.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
What is a requirement for performing Cisco IOS ISSU on the Cisco IOS XE-based ASR 1006 and ASR 1013 routers?
A. must use consolidated package mode
B. must use subpackage mode
C. must have redundant RPs
D. must have owner and nonowner SDRs

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
What is dual IOS mode on the Cisco ASR 1001 Router?
A. redundant IOS processes that are running on the active RP and standby RP
B. active and standby IOS processes that are running on a single RP
C. separate Cisco IOS XE and IOS XR processes that are running on a single RP
D. separate Cisco IOS XE and IOS XR processes that are running on two different RPs
E. checkpointed redundant IOS processes that are running on two different RPs in active/active mode

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
Which Cisco platform runs the Cisco IOS XE operating system?
A. Cisco ASR9K
B. Cisco CRS
C. Cisco 12000 GSR
D. Cisco ASR1K
E. Cisco ME 3400
F. Cisco ISR-G2
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20
Which three Cisco platforms are classified as core routers? (Choose three.)
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 10 Cisco 640-878 Exam
A. Cisco XR 12000
B. Cisco ME 3400
C. Cisco ASR 1006
D. Cisco CRS-3
E. Cisco ASR 9010
F. Cisco 3900

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 21
Which statement about Cisco IOS XE software is true?
A. It uses a two-stage configuration process.
B. It is identical in look and feel to Cisco IOS software.
C. It runs on the Cisco ASR 9010 platform.
D. Packages can be added using the install add and install activate commands.
E. It runs on the Cisco ME 3400 platform.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
When configuring an ACL entry, which network and wildcard mask matches only IP addresses 10.8.144.0 to 10.8.151.255?
A. 10.8.144.0 0.0.3.255
B. 10.8.144.0 0.0.7.255
C. 10.8.144.0 0.0.15.255
D. 10.8.144.0 0.0.252.255
E. 10.8.144.0 0.0.248.255
F. 10.8.144.0 0.0.240.255
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
Which IP addresses are matched by the permit 192.168.80.64 0.0.0.15 access-list entry?
A. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.255
B. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.96
C. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.95
D. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.80
E. 192.168.80.64 to 192.168.80.79
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 24
Which two statements about NAT64 are true? (Choose two.)
“First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 11 Cisco 640-878 Exam
A. NAT64 packets traverse two IPv4 addressing domains.
B. NAT64 packets are translated two times.
C. There are two types of NAT64 (stateful or stateless).
D. NAT is performed by the CPE and also by the service provider edge router.
E. The DNS64 server embeds the IPv4 address from the DNS A record with a preconfigured IPv6 translation prefix.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 25
Which first-hop router redundancy protocol uses the active virtual gateway to assign a virtual MAC address to the active virtual forwarders?
A. HSRP
B. VRRP
C. GLBP
D. FHRP
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
Which BGP attribute is also used for loop prevention?
A. weight
B. local preference
C. MED
D. AS path
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
The permit 172.16.32.0 0.0.15.255 access-list entry permits exactly which IP address range?
A. 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.47.255
B. 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.48.255
C. 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.62.255
D. 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.63.255
E. 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.64.255
F. 172.16.32.0 to 172.16.255.255

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
During the BGP route selection process on Cisco routers, which BGP attribute is examined first, to determine the best path to use?
A. AS path
B. MED “First Test, First Pass” – www.lead2pass.com 12 Cisco 640-878 Exam
C. local preference
D. weight
E. origin

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
You are enabling OSPF on a router and notice that all the Fast Ethernet and the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces have the same OSPF cost of 1. Which single configuration change can you make in router ospf configuration mode so that the Fast Ethernet interfaces have a higher OSPF cost than the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces?
A. Change the OSPF interface cost globally.
B. Change the OSPF default metric.
C. Change the OSPF auto-cost reference bandwidth.
D. Change the OSPF administrative distance.
E. Change the OSPF metric type from E2 to E1.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30
On Cisco IOS XR software, which set of commands enables OSPF area 0 on the Gi0/0/0/0 interface that has an IPv4 IP address of 192.168.1.1/24?
A. router ospf 1 network 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 area 0 router ospf 1 network 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 area 0 router ospf 1 area 0
B. interface gi0/0/0/0 router ospfv3 1 network 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 area 0 router ospfv3 1 network 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 area 0 router ospfv3 1 area 0
C. network 192.168.1.0 router ospfv3 1 area 0
D. interface gi0/0/0/0

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
You have installed a new router and configured OSPF on it. However, this new router is not able to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with the neighbor OSPF router. Which four conditions could cause this problem? (Choose four.)
A. mismatched OSPF hello/dead interval between the new router and the neighbor router
B. mismatched OSPF area ID between the new router and the neighbor router “First Test, First Pass” -www.lead2pass.com 13 Cisco 640-878 Exam
C. mismatched OSPF authentication data between the new router and the neighbor router
D. mismatched OSPF router ID between the new router and the neighbor router
E. mismatched interface MTU between the new router and the neighbor router
F. mismatched interface bandwidth between the new router and the neighbor router

Correct Answer: ABCE
QUESTION 32
Refer to the Cisco IOS XR configuration exhibit.
***Exhibit is Missing***
Which statement about the configuration is true?

A. This is a Level-2-only router.
B. This is a Level-1-only router.
C. The maximum IS-IS path metric is 63.
D. This router belongs to area ID 0001.
E. This configuration is missing the net configuration for the IPv6 unicast address family.
Correct Answer: D
We provide Cisco 640-878 help and information on a wide range of issues.Cisco 640-878 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Cisco 640-878 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.