Download IT Exams Cisco 640-816 Pass Certification Exam Training Questions And Answers

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Cisco 640-821 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Cisco 640-821 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Cisco 640-821 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-821 content and to print and share content.

Exam A QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. Why was this message received?

A. No VTY password has been set.
B. No enable password has been set.
C. No console password has been set.
D. No enable secret password has been set.
E. The login command has not been set on CON 0.
F. The login command has not been set on the VTY ports.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
A network administrator needs to create 29 subnetworks while maximizing the number of host addresses available on each subnet. How many bits must be borrowed from the host field of the network address to provide the required number of subnets with the most hosts per subnet?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
F. 7

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. If host A sends an IP packet to host B, what will the OSI Layer 3 source address be in the packet when it reaches host B?

A. 10.168.10.99
B. 10.168.11.88
C. 10.168.11.65
D. A1:A1:A1:A1:A1:A1
E. B2:B2:B2:B2:B2:B2
F. C3:C3:C3:C3:C3:C3

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
What is the difference between the Cisco router IOS commands show cdp neighbor detail and show cdp entry?
A. The show cdp neighbor detail command shows all neighbor information, while show cdp entry displays only one line of output for each neighbor.
B. The show cdp entry command shows neighbor information for specific neighbors only, while show cdp neighbor detail lists each neighbor with detailed output on each.
C. The show cdp entry command shows neighbor information for all neighbors with one line of output for each, while show cdp neighbor detail lists each neighbor with detailed output on each.
D. The show cdp neighbor detail command shows neighbor information for a single neighbor only, while show cdp entry displays detailed output on each neighbor known.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. A person is trying to send a file from a host on Network A of the JAX Company to a server on Network Z of the XYZ Company. The file transfer fails. The host on Network A can communicate with other hosts on Network A. Which command, issued from router RTA, would be the most useful for troubleshooting this problem?

A. show flash:
B. show history
C. show version
D. show interfaces
E. show controllers serial

Correct Answer: D

 

Cisco 640-821 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Cisco 640-821 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification
QUESTION 6
drag drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 7
Which Layer 4 protocol is used for a Telnet connection?
A. IP
B. TCP
C. UDP
D. ICMP
E. DNS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22?
A. 172.16.0.0
B. 172.16.128.0
C. 172.16.156.0
D. 172.16.159.0
E. 172.16.159.128
F. 172.16.192.0
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
What is the purpose of flow control?
A. to ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received
B. to reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device
C. to provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender
D. to regulate the size of each segment

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
During the boot sequence, a 2600 series router needs to locate and load an operating system. What is the default order the router uses to find an operating system?
A. Flash, TFTP server, ROM
B. Flash, TFTP server, RAM
C. Flash, NVRAM, TFTP server
D. ROM, TFTP server, Flash
E. Flash, ROM, TFTP server

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 11
What is the subnet address for the IP address 172.19.20.23/28?
A. 172.19.20.0
B. 172.19.20.15
C. 172.19.20.16
D. 172.19.20.20
E. 172.19.20.32

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? (Choose two.)
A. The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0.
B. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0.
C. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0
D. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.
E. The network is not subnetted.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 13
An administrator issues the show ip interface s0/0 command and the output displays the line Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is upWhat does “line protocol is up” specifically indicate about the interface?
A. Keepalives are being received on the interface.
B. The cable is attached properly.
C. CDP has discovered the connected device.
D. A carrier detect signal has been received from the connected device.
E. IP is correctly configured on the interface.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
The Hub and Spoke routers are directly connected through their serial interfaces for purposes of testing. Based on the output shown in the exhibit, what must be done to make the serial line operational?

A. Start the clock on the Hub router.
B. Change the IP address on the Spoke router.
C. Configure the serial 0/0 interface on the Spoke router with a clockrate.
D. Replace the broken cable between the two devices.
E. Use the no shutdown command on the Hub router.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Which command will reinitialize the router and totally replace the running configuration with the current startup configuration?
A. router# reload
B. router# copy tftp startup-config
C. router# copy startup-config running-config
D. router# copy running-config flash
E. router# setup
F. router# restart

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Refer to the graphic. What is the purpose of the two numbers shown following the exec-timeout command?

A. If no commands have been typed in 55 seconds, the console connection will be closed.
B. If no router activity has been detected in one hour and 55 minutes, the console will be locked out.
C. If no commands have been typed in one minute and 55 seconds, the console connection will be closed.
D. If connected to the router by Telnet, input must be detected within one hour and 55 seconds or the connection will be closed.
E. If connected to the router by Telnet, input must be detected within one minute and 55 seconds or the
connection will be closed. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 17 How will a Cisco 2600 series router respond if the conditions listed below exist during the boot process? 1) The IOS image in flash is missing. 2) No network connectivity is available. 3) The router fallback IOS image is corrupt.
A. The router will enter setup mode.
B. The router will enter ROM monitor mode.
C. The router will enter global configuration mode.
D. The boot will hang until an IOS is available.
E. The router will enter the prompted setup dialog.

Correct Answer: B

Get certified Cisco 640-821 is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers. We help you do exactly that with our high quality ISC Cisco 640-821 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.