3Com 3M0-700 Exam Guide,Latest Updated 3Com 3M0-700 Certification With Accurate Answers

You can prepare for 3Com 3M0-700 with little effort because Flydumps is now at your service to act as a guide in heMicrosoftng you pass 3Com 3M0-700 exam. Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Flydumps.

QUESTION 21
Which three best describe PRI QSIG? (Choose three.)
A. For use on PSTN only
B. Is a proprietary 3Com protocol
C. Designed for IP-PBX to TAPI Server
D. For use on private lines, leased lines or VPN only
E. Optimized for inter-PBX signaling for tie line support
F. Requires clocking (Master mode) by one end station (PBX)

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 22
Which four are features of the NBX QSIG Basic Service support? (Choose four.)
A. Recommended for use on a PSTN public network
B. Passes Caller ID information across QSIG tie lines
C. NBX system only functions in Slave Mode operation
D. Used to nest traditional PBX systems behind an NBX
E. Supports fractional QSIG on the NBX Digital Line Cards
F. Optimized for inter-PBX signaling, useful for implementing tie trunks
G. Connects 3rd party PBX systems with Master Mode support to an NBX system

Correct Answer: BCFG
QUESTION 23
The NBX Dial Plan supports Direct Inward Dialing/Dialed Number Identification Service (DID/DNIS).
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
How does the NBX administrator load a local country Dial Plan, for example, Norway or Portugal?
A. Dial Plan / Tables/ User-Defined File ?select country and click Import
B. Dial Plan / Operations/ User-Defined File ?select country and click Import
C. Dial Plan / Tables/ Default File ?select country from drop-down menu and click Import
D. Dial Plan / Operations/ Default File ?select country from drop-down menu and click Import
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
Which of the following terms are associated with Emergency 911?
A. 911 Database
B. ACT -Automatic Caller Tracking
C. PSAP-Public Safety Access Point
D. ALI -Automatic Location Identification
E. ANI-Automatic Number Identification
F. PEAP -Public Emergency Access Point

Correct Answer: ACDE QUESTION 26
How does the NBX administrator get both internal and external calls to use Timed Routes?
A. The Dial Plan does not support alternate routes for inbound calls
B. Create the necessary entries in both the Internal and External Dial Plan tables
C. Create the necessary entries in both the Internal and Incoming Dial Plan tables
D. The Dial Plan has an inbound and outbound section where the specific Timed Routes are coded
E. Create the necessary entries in the Dial Plan using the keywords “inbound” and ” outbound” to specify call direction

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 27
Which three are features of the NBX Dial Plan Operation Test function? (Choose three.)
A. Allows a user to verify the speed-dial button setup on their NBX phone
B. Allows the NBX administrator to test the inbound/outbound NBX Dial Plan
C. Displays the line entry of the Dial Plan associated with the extension or number being tested
D. Displays the actual digits that will be sent to the carrier when an extension or number is dialed
E. Displays the user name and privileges that are associated with a user or extension, for example, long distance, trunk-to-trunk, etc.

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 28
IP addresses can be provided to NBX phones by a Windows Server acting as a DHCP server configured with Option 184.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
Which three are important considerations when creating a NBX solution where the main site has a NBX system with a Network Call Processor (NCP) and the remote sites has an NBX V5000 Chassis but no NCP? (Choose three.)
A. The PSTN connection at the remote site must be a digital connection via a router
B. Calls made to the main site cannot be internally transferred to a remote site phone
C. Phones at the remote site will not work if the WAN connection between the two sites is lost
D. Supports “Hop Off” where the remote phones may access all PSTN lines from remote locations
E. The WAN link should employ Network Address Translation (NAT) to minimize any security exposure
F. Multicast-dependent features, for example, conference or music-on-hold, may not be available at the remote site

Correct Answer: CDF QUESTION 30
Which of the following must be used to support a multi-user, remote-site connection through a single NBX system at the central office?
A. Use Layer 2 operation over an IP WAN
B. Use Layer 3 operation over an IP WAN
C. Use Layer 4 operation over an TCP/IP WAN
D. Use Layer 3 operation over an IP WAN with Network Address Translation (NAT)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 31
Which of the following are true statements concerning Virtual Tie Lines? (Choose four.)
A. Requires IP Licenses
B. Calls are not tracked by CDR
C. VTL Channels do not count against NBX device limit
D. All communicating NBX systems require VTL licenses
E. Connects multiple NBX systems over WAN connections
F. Uses the same signaling protocol as Connextions H323 Gateways

Correct Answer: ACDE

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any 3Com 3M0-700 product from Certpaper, as “3Com 3M0-700 Questions & Answers with explanations”,you are automatically offered the 3Com 3M0-700 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it.If you want to renew your 3Com 3M0-700 purchase during the period of these 90 days,your 3Com 3M0-700 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.

3Com 3M0-700 Dumps,Offer 3Com 3M0-700 Questions And Answers On Our Store

3Com 3M0-700 Certification exams Q and A provided by Flydumps will make you feel like you are taking an actual exam at a Prometric or VUE center. Furthermore, we are constantly updating our 3Com 3M0-700 practice material.Our candidates walk into the testing Room as confident as a Certification Administrator.So you can pass the eaxm beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 21
Your department employees all have the same NBX Business telephones on their desktop. As the NBX system administrator for your group, you have been asked to setup the programmable buttons on the phones so they all have the same function.
What is the easiest way to configure the NBX phones for your department?
A. Create a new Telephone Group with the required settings. Assign the users in the department to the new group
B. Program your phone with the button settings. Have the users copy the button settings by entering your extension in the User Device Setup menu
C. Create a new Telephone Group with the required settings. Have the users in the department choose the new Telephone Group in the User Device Setup menu
D. Program your phone using the NBX user configuration software. E-mail the file to the users in your department. The users load the file using the TAPI software
E. Program your phone with the button settings. Forward your user configuration via the phone to all the users in your department. Have them apply the configuration to the phone
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
Which three are features / uses of a Phantom Mailbox on an NBX system? (Choose three.)
A. Can be used to create a greeting-only mailbox where a caller can only hear a message
B. Allows a user to roam from phone to phone without having to create a new profile with each move
C. Can be used to save extension numbers, as Phantom Mailboxes do not use up the pool of telephone extensions
D. Is useful for telecommuters who do not have a desk and/or phone in the office to have a mailbox for incoming calls
E. Can be used to define a set of user permissions/restrictions which are then assigned to a Class of Service (CoS)
F. Can be used as a general mailbox for an Auto Attendant, where a caller can leave a message without specifying a particular recipient

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 23
Which three are features of the NBX Offsite Notification? (Choose three.)
A. Up to five different call numbers/options can be setup for a user’s offsite notification
B. Offsite notification privileges and options are defined in the User Configuration menu
C. Only messages tagged as “urgent” will be forwarded by the offsite notification feature
D. Offsite Notification must be enabled in the NBX Messaging, as well as, in the Class of Service (CoS)
E. Only the NBX system administrator or users with administrator privileges can use offsite notification
F. Users can be notified of voice messages to another internal extension, an external phone, a pager or via email

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 24
Which four are characteristics of the NBX phone lock/unlock security feature? (Choose four.)
A. The NBX phone default is “locked”
B. After an NBX system reboot, all phones are unlocked
C. Analog Terminal Adapters (ATA) devices can be locked by feature code
D. Only the NBX Business phones can use the lock/unlock feature
E. To lock/unlock a phone use the designated feature code and the mailbox password
F. A locked phone can call any internal extension, emergency numbers and toll free numbers
G. The NBX phone default is unlocked and a mailbox password must be created before a phone can be locked

Correct Answer: CEFG
QUESTION 25
Which four are characteristics or requirements for NBX Bridge Station Appearance (BSA) is supported on a 3102 business phone? (Choose four.)
A. Maps a primary phone to a secondary phone
B. Only need to configure the primary phone settings
C. Up to 16 extensions can be mapped to a common secondary phone
D. To configure BSA settings select Device Configuration / Telephones then select Button Mappings
E. Either phone can answer a call, as incoming primary-phone calls appear on primary and secondary phone
F. Incoming calls to primary phone are automatically transferred to secondary phone based on time-of-day settings
Correct Answer: ACDE
QUESTION 26
Which three are features of the NBX Hunt Groups? (Choose three.)
A. After four rings, a call is automatically sent to the next member in the group
B. Up to 99 Hunt Groups can be assigned on an NBX 100 Communications System
C. Any number of users and hunt groups can be created on the SuperStack 3 NBX Telephony system
D. A hunt group is a collection of telephones that ring in a pre-determined order until the call is answered
E. In a Circular Hunt group, the extension next in line to receive a call becomes first in line to receive a new call
F. A call will ring on the first open line in the Hunt Group. If the call is not answered it is forwarded to voice mail or the Auto Attendant
G. In a Linear Hunt group, the first member listed will always receive the call unless their line is busy and then the call is forwarded to the next member in the group

Correct Answer: DEG
QUESTION 27
Which three Login/Logout options are available for members of a Hunt Group? (Choose three.)
A. Group members can login and logout as their schedule requires
B. To login/logout a user only needs to pickup their phone and enter their password
C. A forced login member is always logged in whether they are at their phone or not
D. Use optional automatic logout to force a logout if an incoming call is not answered at a phone
E. All members must login only once during the day. They are automatically logged out at the end of the day based on the NBX System Business Time definition
F. A dynamic login member must login at the start of day and will only need to login again if they logout or more than 15 minutes pass between phone calls

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 28
Which two are features of an NBX Calling Group? (Choose two.)
A. Member phones ring simultaneously for incoming calls
B. Calling Groups are the same as NBX Key Mode configuration
C. Up to 100 Calling Groups can be configured on an NBX 100 system
D. NBX administrator can define “ring progression” for a Calling Group
E. Member login/logout password is defined by NBX administrator using NetSet
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 29
Which four are features of the NBX Auto Attendant (AA)? (Choose four.)
A. Supports up to 99 AA
B. Can answer with or without a live attendant
C. Only answers when no live attendant is available
D. Any NBX user can create an AA for their extension
E. Can configure different AA based on time of day and day of week
F. Each AA can be configured when to time out and whether to hang up or forward the call
G. AA message can be recorded via an NBX phone or be an imported .wav or an MPEG-2 file

Correct Answer: ABEF
QUESTION 30
Which four are NBX Auto Attendant (AA) Level 1 pull-down menu actions, set by an NBX administrator, that establish the caller’s AA options? (Choose four.)
A. Name Directory
B. Enter Main Menu
C. Response Repeat
D. Prompted Transfer
E. Return to Operator
F. System Disconnect
G. Transfer to Voice Mail

Correct Answer: ADFG
QUESTION 31
Which four are attributes of the second generation NBX T1 Digital Line Card (3C10116D) and the E1 Digital Line Card (3C10165D)? (Choose four.)
A. Requires NBX software Release 4.3 or higher
B. Provides both T1 and E1 support on the same card
C. Supports embedded CSU and provides CSU statistics
D. Can be configured with up to 17 different IP addresses for Fractional Channel support
E. Has one POTS port that can be used to make an outbound call in case of a power failure
F. Includes a 10/100/1000 Mbps LAN port for improved packet throughput and reduced latency
G. Can be configured for G.729 audio compression and silence suppression for bandwidth efficiency
H. Has remote Layer 3 support for communicating with a Network Call Processor (NCP) across a routed network

Correct Answer: ACGH
QUESTION 32
What are the first steps the NBX administrator would take to configure a second generation NBX Digital Line Card (DLC)?
A. Choose Device Configuration/Line card Ports;Select card Device Type list; the new card from the DLC list;click modify
B. Choose Device Configuration/Digital line cards;select the card to be configured from this menu then click Modify
C. Choose Device Configuration/Decive Configuration/TAPI settings; select card type from Decive Type list;select the new card from the DLC list; click Modify
D. Choose Device Configuration/Decive Configuration/Digital line cards;select card type from decive type list;select the new card from the DLC list;click modify
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33
Which four are features of the NBX QSIG Basic Service support? (Choose four.)
A. Recommended for use on a PSTN public network
B. Passes Caller ID information across QSIG tie lines
C. NBX system only functions in Slave Mode operation
D. Used to nest traditional PBX systems behind an NBX
E. Supports fractional QSIG on the NBX Digital Line Cards
F. Optimized for inter-PBX signaling, useful for implementing tie trunks
G. Connects 3rd party PBX systems with Master Mode support to an NBX system
Correct Answer: BCFG
QUESTION 34
Which four are functions of the NBX Dial Plans? (Choose four.)
A. Dictates how calls are handled
B. Determines the route a call will take to its destination
C. Translates dialed digits into a specific destination
D. Forwards extension and Caller ID information for internal calls
E. Defines a set of destinations that can be reached by the NBX system
F. Verifies if a user has the authorization to make the call, for example, long distance or trunk-to-trunk
G. Translates single digit speed dial codes into full extension or outbound telephone numbers

Correct Answer: ABCE
QUESTION 35
How does the NBX administrator load a local country Dial Plan, for example, Norway or Portugal?
A. Dial Plan / Tables/ User-Defined File – select country and click Import
B. Dial Plan / Operations/ User-Defined File – select country and click Import
C. Dial Plan / Tables/ Default File – select country from drop-down menu and click Import
D. Dial Plan / Operations/ Default File – select country from drop-down menu and click Import

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
Which three are features of the NBX Dial Plan Operation Test function? (Choose three.)
A. Allows a user to verify the speed-dial button setup on their NBX phone
B. Allows the NBX administrator to test the inbound/outbound NBX Dial Plan
C. Displays the line entry of the Dial Plan associated with the extension or number being tested
D. Displays the actual digits that will be sent to the carrier when an extension or number is dialed
E. Displays the user name and privileges that are associated with a user or extension, for example, long distance, trunk-to-trunk, etc.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 37
The NBX Dial Plan can be configured to route calls to an alternate carrier or to replace an internal extension number with an external number, for example, a cell phone.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
Which three are features of the NBX Dial Plan timed routes? (Choose three.)
A. Can designate a specific destination route for each time period
B. Can group time periods and point them to a specific route destination
C. Can create route plans based on specific time-of-day or day-of-week
D. Can disable specific routes for any time period, for example, holiday, night, etc.
E. Can create route plans based on a specific date, for example, business, state or country holiday
F. Can create route plans based on pre-configured business hours – open, closed, lunch etc.
Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 39
How does the NBX administrator get both internal and external calls to use Timed Routes?
A. The Dial Plan does not support alternate routes for inbound calls
B. Create the necessary entries in both the Internal and External Dial Plan tables
C. Create the necessary entries in both the Internal and Incoming Dial Plan tables
D. The Dial Plan has an inbound and outbound section where the specific Timed Routes are coded
E. Create the necessary entries in the Dial Plan using the keywords “inbound” and “outbound” to specify call direction

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
Which three should the NBX administrator do when configuring an NBX Digital Line Card for ISDN PRI? (Choose three.)
A. Create the incoming Pretranslators, as it is always required to map the DID numbers to the NBX internal extensions
B. Determine how many digits are forwarded to the NBX from the local exchange Direct Inward Dialing (DID) service
C. Have the local exchange assign a block of Direct Inward Dialing (DID) numbers that match the NBX internal phone extensions
D. Determine if the local exchange block of Direct Inward Dialing (DID) assigned numbers matches the NBX internal phone extensions
E. Decide if an incoming Pretranslator is required to map the block of DID assigned numbers and/or the number of digits forwarded
F. Choose Dial Plan / DID / Reverse so the NBX system will strip off the correct number of digits to match the internal extensions starting with the last digit

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 41
Which three are features of the NBX Pretranslator function? (Choose three.)
A. Pretranslation is not available on Analog Line Cards
B. Each Pretranslation is used for either incoming or outgoing traffic
C. Each Pretranslation is used for both incoming and outgoing traffic
D. Outbound Pretranslation is associated with the Dialed Number Identification Service (DNIS) supported by the Digital Line Card
E. A single outbound or inbound Pretranslation definition contains all the required translations defined in order from lowest-to-highest extension
F. Inbound Pretranslation is associated with the Dialed Number Identification Service (DNIS) or Direct Inward Dial (DID) supported by the Digital Line Card
Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 42
How does the NBX administrator turn off/on Caller Line ID Restriction (CLIR) for the entire NBX system?
A. Turn CLIR off/on in the NBX User Configuration menu
B. Restrict or allow CLIR through the Dial Plan route codes
C. Turn CLIR off/on in the NBX User Configuration Class of Service menu
D. Turn CLIR off/on with the System-wide CLIR settings in the NBX System Configuration / System Settings / System Wide menu

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
Which NBX operation must be used to support a multi-user, remote-site connection through a single NBX system at the central office?
A. Use Layer 2 operation over an IP WAN
B. Use Layer 3 operation over an IP WAN
C. Use Layer 4 operation over an TCP/IP WAN
D. Use Layer 3 operation over an IP WAN with Network Address Translation (NAT)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
Which three are important considerations when creating an NBX solution where the main site has an NBX system with a Network Call Processor (NCP) and the remote sites has an NBX V5000 Chassis but no NCP? (Choose three.)
A. The PSTN connection at the remote site must be a digital connection via a router
B. Calls made to the main site cannot be internally transferred to a remote site phone
C. Phones at the remote site will not work if the WAN connection between the two sites is lost
D. The WAN link should employ Network Address Translation (NAT) to minimize any security exposure
E. Multicast-dependent features, for example, conference or music-on-hold, may not be available at the remote site
F. Supports “Hop Off” where the remote phones may access all PSTN lines from remote locations

Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 45
What does the term “Hop On” refer to concerning an NBX system?
A. Ability of a user to switch between calls using the flash key
B. Ability of multiple users to join a conference call between NBX users
C. Ability to transfer incoming callers from one NBX site to another NBX site, as long as a WAN link exists between the two locations
D. Ability to use existing PSTN lines attached to one NBX from a remote NBX user, as long as a WAN link exists between the two locations

Correct Answer: C
Worried about 3Com 3M0-700 pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Cisco 642-964 Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable 3Com 3M0-700 pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!

3Com 3M0-700 Practice,Welcome To Buy 3Com 3M0-700 Actual Test On Our Store

At Flydumps,we are positive that our 3Com 3M0-700 preparation material with questions and answers pdf provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the 3Com 3M0-700 exam.Our uodated 3Com 3M0-700 brain dumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

QUESTION 41
Click theTask button.
Which of the interfaces is not currently active and reserved for future use?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 42
Which of the following NBX Communication Systems supports software version R4.4?
A. NBX 100
B. NBX V3000
C. All NBX Systems
D. SuperStack 3 NBX

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 43
Which four components are included with the NBX V3000 IP Communication System? (Choose four.)
A. System disk drive
B. One Analog FXS port
C. 16 MB memory module
D. Four Analog FXO ports
E. Two T1/E1 Digital Line ports
F. Network Call Processor (NCP)
G. Two Failover 10/100 Mbps Ethernet LAN ports

Correct Answer: ABDF
QUESTION 44
Which of the following NBX V5000 system components is field upgradeable or field replaceable?

A. CPU
B. Mirrored Disk drive
C. Analog Port Modules
D. Paging Port Modules
E. Redundant Power supply

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
The NBX V3000 disk drive is field replaceable.

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to add a Page Zone or make modifications to an existing Page Zone?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 47
Which four steps should the NBX administrator perform to set up a new Page Zone that includes an external broadcast over a public address (PA) system? (Choose four.)
A. Specify the MAC or IP address of PA system
B. Checkbox “Add External Page” to include PA system
C. Specify the Page Zone name and associated zone extension
D. Add new members by clicking on members in the “Member” list
E. Select User Configuration / Page Zones / Add to create a new page zone
F. Add new members to the page zone by typing in their extension and name
G. Select Device Configuration / Telephone Groups / Page Zones to create a new page zone

Correct Answer: BCDE QUESTION 48
NBX code releases prior to 4.4 have which paging capabilities? (Choose two.)
A. Up to nine (9) paging zones can be created
B. Users can disable paging on their individual phones
C. There is no limit on the number of users in a page zone
D. Page users through telephone speakers and/or external Public Address system
E. Can page all phones with speakers or devices connected to the paging port or both simultaneously

Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 49
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to change configurable operator system default values?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 50
Click theTask button.
To override the default destination for System and Personal Operators what tab would a user select?
A.
B.
C.
D.

3Com 3M0-700 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking 3Com 3M0-700 exam.3Com 3M0-700 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your 3Com 3M0-700 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your 3Com 3M0-700 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,3Com 3M0-700 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices study.

3Com_PrepKing 3M0-700 v2011-06-11_108q_By-Peter

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which two are accurate statements? (Choose two.)
A. NBX 100 supports 48 VTLs
B. NBX V5000 supports 48 VTLs
C. NBX V3000 supports 48 VTLs
D. NBX V5000 supports 72 VTLs

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 2
Which three office-to-office and/or office-to-remote user call options are supported by the NBX systems? (Choose three.)
A. With a single NBX system at HQ, users can call to/from a remote office across the data network WAN link using Layer 3 IP communications
B. With a NBX Network Call Processor (NCP) and NBX ConneXtions Gateways at each site, users can call to/from the sites via a Virtual Tie Line (VTL)
C. With a single NBX system at HQ and pcXset on the remote office PC, the remote user can call to/from HQ via any WAN link using TCP/IP Layer 4 communications
D. With a NBX Network Call Processor (NCP) at each location, users can call to/from the sites via a Virtual Tie Line (VTL) using IP On-the-Fly or a Standard IP license
E. With a NBX system and NBX ConneXtions Gateways at each location, users can call to/from the sites via a WAN link that supports IP protocol, for example, VPN, T1, E1 and Frame Relay

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 3
Which two are features of the NBX NetSet Administration Utility? (Choose two.)
A. Allows users to sign on with a username of “user” and use their voicemail password for access
B. Is found on 3Com’s NBX systems, as well as, licensed 3rd party Ethernet-based telephony systems
C. Can be accessed through the default IP address of 192.168.1.190.
D. Can be accessed through the default IP address of 192.168.1.191.
E. Allows the administrator to sign on with a username of “administrator” and a password of “0000” for access
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 4
Which three are true statements concerning Silence Suppression? (Choose 3.)
A. Enabling Silence Suppression prioritizes voice traffic
B. Can be enabled or disabled for the entire system only
C. Can be enabled or disabled only for individual telephones
D. Enabling Silence Suppression reduces network traffic
E. Can be enabled or disabled for the entire system, or for individual telephones and line card ports
F. A device that detects silence in a conversation will not send any packets to the other device during the period of silence
G. A device that detects silence in conversation sends a small packet with a “silence indicator,”rather than a full packet of “digitized silence”
Correct Answer: DEG
QUESTION 5
How do NBX phones prioritize audio traffic?
A. NBX phones forward all voice packets to IEEE 802.1p aware hubs
B. NBX phones tag voice packets using DiffServ for all LAN communication
C. NBX phones use VLAN-tagged frames with the priority level automatically set to 6
D. NBX phones place audio traffic into a priority queue within the NCP, forwarding all voice traffic before forwarding data packets

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Which three are prioritization mechanisms used with the NBX Communication Systems? (Choose three.)
A. IP TOS
B. Diff Serv
C. IEEE 802.3
D. IEEE 802.1p
E. ANSI 96/RS232
Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 7
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to display a Tab Screen for all of the configuration options for a NBX Communication System?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 8
Which three are maintenance alert features on the NBX system? (Choose three.)
A. Can send alert to voicemail
B. Can send alert to a pager or email
C. Can send alert to 3rd party voice messaging systems
D. Can be configured to send alerts to up to 15 mailboxes
E. Can be configured to send an alert for any physical device failure
F. Maintenance alert function is supported on the NBX 100 Communications System only

Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 9
Click theTask button.
Identify the NBX V5000 System components by dragging the descriptions to the correct location? (Choose Three.)

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 10
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to modify the Business Information and Business Hours on an NBX Communication System?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 11
Which two devices are not supported by an NBX Analog Terminal Card (ATC) or Analog Terminal Adapter (ATA)? (Choose two.)
A. Modem
B. FAX machine
C. Cordless phone
D. Credit card reader
E. External bell or pager
F. Standard telephone that requires a DTMF connection
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 12
Which four are features of the NBX Analog Line Card? (Choose four.)
A. An NBX V5000 chassis supports only one Analog Line card at a time
B. The NBX Auto Discover Line Cards function can be used to find newly installed Analog Line Cards
C. In Key System Mode, CO lines connected to an Analog Line Card can be mapped to one or more telephones
D. Its Power Failure Jack provides access to the telephone CO in case of a NBX power failure
E. By default, when a port is mapped to multiple telephones, calls will ring at the lowest extension first, then to the next extension, until the call is answered
F. In PBX System Mode, CO lines connected to an Analog Line Card are pooled and allocated by the Call Processor for use by any phone for outbound calls
G. In Hybrid Mode, incoming calls go to an Auto Attendant only and CO lines are pooled and allocated by the Call Processor for use by any phone on the system

Correct Answer: BCDF
QUESTION 13
What is the easiest way for the NBX system administrator to set up calling permissions and/or restrictions for a group of users?
A. Define a Type of Service (ToS) and then assign the ToS to each user
B. Define a Class of Service (CoS) and then assign the CoS to each user
C. Define a User Configuration and then assign the Configuration to each user
D. Define a Type of Service (ToS), define a new group for the users and then assign the group to the new ToS
E. Define a Class of Service (CoS), define a new group for the users and then assign the group to the new CoS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Which four are characteristics or requirements for NBX Bridge Station Appearance (BSA) assuming only 3102 business phones are used in the customer location? (Choose four.)
A. Maps a primary phone to a secondary phone
B. Only need to configure the primary phone settings
C. Up to 16 extensions can be mapped to a common secondary phone
D. To configure BSA settings select Device Configuration / Telephones then select Button Mappings
E. Either phone can answer a call, as incoming primary-phone calls appear on primary and secondary phone
F. Incoming calls to primary phone are automatically transferred to secondary phone based on time-of-day settings

Correct Answer: ACDE
QUESTION 15
Which four Call Forward user settings are available to a user logged into NetSet on a NBX Communication System? (Choose four.)
A. Forward calls to voicemail box
B. Forward calls to an e-mail inbox
C. Disconnect (no forwarding) calls
D. Forward calls to another phone number
E. Forward calls to an Automated Attendant
F. Do not ring, which places the caller into voice mail
G. Forward calls to the LCD Directory so the caller can contact another employee if they choose
Correct Answer: ACDE QUESTION 16
A manager at extension 3002 has asked you to setup a NBX Communication System to allow an assistant at extension 1010 to filter calls. You have decided the best way to do this is Bridged Station Appearance. You have already setup the primary phones button mappings. Which is the correct extension number to add to the secondary phone Bridged Extension Number Field?
A. 1010
B. 1010-2
C. 3002
D. 3002-2

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to create or modify a Hunt Group?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 18
Which two are features of an NBX Calling Group? (Choose two.)
A. Member phones ring simultaneously for incoming calls
B. Calling Groups are the same as NBX Key Mode configuration
C. Up to 100 Calling Groups can be configured on an NBX 100 system
D. NBX administrator can define “ring progression” for a Calling Group
E. Member login/logout password is defined by NBX administrator using NetSet

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 19
Which three best describe how members Login/Logout of a Hunt Group? (Choose three.)
A. Group members can login and logout as their schedule requires
B. A forced login member is always logged in whether they are at their phone or not
C. To login/logout a user only needs to pickup their phone and enter their voice mail password
D. Administrator can set optional automatic logout to force a logout if an incoming call is not answered at a phone
E. All members must login only once during the day. They are automatically logged out at the end of the day based on the NBX System Business Time definition
F. A dynamic login member must login at the start of a day and will only need to login again if they are logged out after 15 minutes pass between phone calls
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 20
Click theTask button.
What icon would the administrator select to add Auto Attendants or make changes to existing Auto Attendants?

A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: