PMI-002 PDF, Buy Latest PMI-002 VCE UP To 50% Off

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps pmi-002 dumps

FLYDUMPS PMI-002 exam sample questions that we can provide are based on the extensive research and real-world experiences from our online trainers, with over 10 years of IT and certification experience. PMI-002 exam sample questions, including PMI-002 questions and answers feed into our customers. FLYDUMPS PMI-002 exam sample questions covers all the practice test objectives to pass PMI-002 exam. The PMI-002 exam sample questions as well as our other PMI-002 exam training tools are not only priced to be easy on your budget – but each one is also backed with our guarantee. FLYDUMPS guarantees that after using our Riverbed certification training tools, you will be prepared to take and pass your PMI-002 exam.

QUESTION 71
The project baseline is _______.
A. Original plans plus the approved changes
B. Important in the project initiation phase
C. Initial estimates for tasks and resource utilization
D. Original plans and the approved major changes
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The project baseline: original plans plus the approved changes.

QUESTION 72
Which of the following is not a form a leadership power?
A. Compromise
B. Smoothing
C. Foimal
D. Coercive Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
smoothing is a conflict resolution technique, the rest are forms of leadership power.

QUESTION 73
___________ is a group of processes required to purchase or acquire the products, services, or results needed from outside the project team to perform the work.
A. Procurement Management
B. Planning Management
C. Scope Management
D. Control Management Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Procurement Management is groups of processes required to purchase or acquire the products, services,
or results needed from outside the project team to perform the work.

QUESTION 74
You are the project manager of a project. If there are approved changes to the original scope, what you do with the old original scope?
A. Save the old versions
B. No need to save old version
C. Scrap the old version
D. Old version is not required Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
All the version you should keep in version control system.

QUESTION 75
Which of the following subsidiary plan contains the quality objectives for the project?
A. Quality baseline
B. Quality management plan
C. Process improvement plan
D. QA checklist Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The quality baseline documents the quality objectives for the project.

QUESTION 76
Function of the __________ is to make sure that changes to anything in the project are recorded and agreed to by the stakeholders.
A. Project Manager
B. Sponsor
C. Team Lead
D. Management Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Function of the project manager is to make sure that changes to anything in the project are recorded and agreed to by the stakeholders.
QUESTION 77
Which of the following is an output of Verify Scope?
A. Formal acceptance
B. WBS template
C. sow acceptance
D. Rework Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Output of Verify Scope is formal acceptance.

QUESTION 78
Delivery dates and availability of resources can be found in the details of the __________.
A. Work Breakdown Structure
B. sow
C. Project Charter
D. Project Scope Statement
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Delivery dates and availability of resources can be found in the details of the WBS.

QUESTION 79
How many communication channels will be required in a project in which 5 individual are participating?
A. 10
B. 12

C. 4
D. 5 Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
No of communication channels: n*(n-1)/2 where n = individual. In this case 5*(5-1)/2 = 10

QUESTION 80
Which of the following project document is best suited for tracking costs of resources?
A. Work breakdown structure
B. P’sk breakdown structure
C. Organizational breakdown structure
D. Resource breakdown structure Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The resource breakdown structure organizes all resources in a hierarchical structure, allowing for cost tracking also.
QUESTION 81
If a project with a CPI of 0.8, what you tell?
A. The project is consuming more resources than anticipated.
B. The project is using fewer resources than anticipated.
C. The project is falling behind.
D. The project is running ahead of schedule. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If your cost performance index is above 1.0, it indicates that you have costs that are less then estimated.
CPI = EV/AC (Earned value/ Actual cost)

QUESTION 82
Which monitoring or controlling activities would not result in preventive action being applied?
A. Control Scope
B. Manage project team
C. Quality control
D. Manage Scope statement Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Scope, schedule, and Control Costs can all result in corrective action, but not preventive action.

QUESTION 83
_______ is the road map for the execution of the project.
A. Project plan
B. sow
C. WBS
D. Strategic planning Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project plan is the road map for the execution of the project.

QUESTION 84
You are the project manager of a project and budgeted money to provide cash awards to team members that exceed expectations. A project team member that is motivated by the chance to earn cash reward can most accurately be explained by which theory
A. Hierarchy of needs
B. Expectancy theory
C. Achievement theory
D. Al1 of the above Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The team member is working hard because he expects to be rewarded so it is Expectancy theory

QUESTION 85
Which of the following are input of close project process?
A. Project management plan
B. Contract documentation
C. Deliverables
D. Al1 of the above Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
All are inputs of close project process.

QUESTION 86
The main purpose of project initiation is to ________.
A. Assign the project manager to the project
B. Formally describe the project
C. Produce the project charter
D. Formally authorize the project Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Output of project initiation is formally authorizing the project. Output of project scope initiation is: Project charter PM assigned Constraints and Assumptions.
QUESTION 87
Which document formally authorizes a project?
A. The project charter
B. Project scope statement
C. The P’oject contract
D. Project closing document Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The project charter is the formal document for authorizes a project.

QUESTION 88
Project just went into inclusion mode. This means that project __________.
A. Has become part of the business processes
B. Has been accepted by the sponsor and the client
C. Will be closed due to lack of resources
D. None of the above Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
inclusion mode: Has become part of the business processes. A contract cannot contain _____________.

QUESTION 89
The main purpose of project initiation is to ________.
A. Assign the project manager to the project
B. Formally describe the project
C. Produce the project charter
D. Formally authorize the project Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Output of project initiation is formally authorizing the project. Output of project scope initiation is:
Project charter PM assigned Constraints and Assumptions.

QUESTION 90
Who is responsibility for making sure that a message in the project team is understood
A. Project Manager
B. Sender
C. Project coordinator
D. Sponsor Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The sender has to make sure that the receiver acknowledges the receipt and message is understood, and the receiver needs to ensure that the sender received the acknowledgement.
QUESTION 91
_________ is always the lowest risk for the buyer if the scope of work is not well defined.
A. Cost plus incentive fee
B. F’xed P|ice
C. Time and material
D. “‘s^ ‘s nc* ‘elated to price Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Cost plus incentive fee is always the lowest risk for the buyer if the scope of work is not well defined. Fixed price and purchase order are the best choice for buyer when the item is well defined

Flydumps.com PMI-002 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon pmi-002 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/pmi-002.html

Avaya 3100 Demo Free Download, SaleAvaya 3100 Dumps Are Based On The Real Exam

PMI PMI-002 Study Guide, Download Latest PMI PMI-002 PDF&VCE Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1Z0-047 dumps:

Flydumps is providing complete solutions for PMI PMI-002 that will help the candidates learn extensively and score exceptional in the PMI PMI-002 exam. Passing the Microsoft is not a dream anymore as our user friendly learning resources ensure guaranteed success.

QUESTION 36
The work breakdown structure is ________.
A. Used to break down the project into manageable pieces
B. Set and does not change throughout the project
C. Needed as part of the project charter
D. [Needed as part of the project scope statement
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Work Breakdown Structure (WBS): A deliverable-oriented grouping of project elements which organizes and defines the total scope of the project. It sub divide the major tasks to minor details.
QUESTION 37
If a project with a SPI of 1.8, what you tell?
A. The project is running ahead of the schedule
B. The project is running behind of the schedule
C. Resources assigned to the project cost 1.8 units
D. None
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The SPI equals the earned value divided by the planned value. SPI = EV/PV A schedule performance index of 1 or greater suggests that the project is ahead of schedule.
QUESTION 38
You are managing a project that will implement a new MARKETING software package. You have assigned the resources and want to keep the IT manager in the loop by informing him or her of your decisions. Which type of organizational structure are you working in?
A. Pi’ojectized
B. Strong Matrix
C. Weak Matrix
D. Functional
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Projectized Organization: Any organizational structure in which the project manager has full authority to assign priorities and to direct the work of individuals assigned to the project. Strong Matrix: The project manager is assigned full time and has a full time support staff. Project manager has the preeminent position of authority. Weak Matrix: Power reset with Functional Manager. Functional: In this organization Project Manager has least power and all management is taken care by functional manager like marketing engineer, sales engineer.
QUESTION 39
At what point in a project do you have the highest probability that it will fail?
A. The beginning of the project
B. ^ust before the end of the project
C. QA Phase
D. Execution phase
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Risk and uncertainty are the highest at the beginning or a project.

QUESTION 40
From whom do you need to gain the formal acceptance at project closure?
A. The customer
B. The qualify director
C. Project management office
D. Project manager Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
need to gain this formal acceptance at project closure from the customer and sponsor.

QUESTION 41
Which statement is true about Bottom-up estimating?
A. Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total.
B. Uses the actual cost of a previous similar project as the basis for estimating the cost of the current project.
C. Using project characteristics (or parameters) in a mathematical model to predict costs.
D. Cost of quality can also be used to prepare the schedule activity cost estimate. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Bottom-up estimating: Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total. It is more accurate.
QUESTION 42
Which is not part of Project Plan?
A. Project Scope Management Plan
B. Schedule Management Plan
C. Cost Management Plan
D. Project Charter Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
All are part of Project Plan except project charter.

QUESTION 43
Which of the following is the most important task of the project manager during the Execution and Control phase?
A. Information management
B. Maintain scope statement
C. Maintain Charter
D. Maintain Closing document
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
One of the most important tasks of the project manager during the Execution and Control phases of the project is the management of information.
QUESTION 44
Which time estimating tools estimate the basis for activity durations can be quantitatively determined by multiplying the quantity of work to be performed by the productivity rate?
A. Parametric estimating
B. Funding limit reconciliation
C. Reserves analysis
D. None of the above
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Parametric Estimating: Estimating the basis for activity durations can be quantitatively determined by
multiplying the quantity of work to be performed by the productivity rate.

QUESTION 45
You are project manager and now in middle of creating RFP (Request for proposal). RFP (Request for proposal) is done in _______.
A. Plan Procurements
B. Conduct Procurements
C. Administer Procurements
D. Close Procurements
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
RFP (Request for proposal) is done in Plan Procurements process.
QUESTION 46
Which of the following statement is true about Strategic planning?
A. Strategic planning determines which projects will be choosing in order to achieve the organizational goals
B. Strategic planning determines which projects will be sponsor in order to achieve the organizational goals
C. Strategic planning determines these are the projects that get chosen and funded
D. Al1 of the above
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Strategic planning determines which projects will be choose or sponsor in order to achieve the organizational goals. Strategic planning determines these are the projects that get chosen and funded.
QUESTION 47
The Ishikawa diagram, Pareto chart, control charts, and statistical sampling are examples of ________.
A. Quality assurance
B. Quality control
C. Quality rules
D. CMM Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Ishikawa diagram, the control charts, Pareto chart, and statistical sampling are examples of basic tools of quality control.
QUESTION 48
Which risk response is most likely to involve contingency reserves?
A. Acceptance
B. shaie
C. Mitigate
D. Transfer Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Acceptance is when no change to the project is made for a risk. A contingency can be set aside to offset the impact of the risk.
QUESTION 49
Which of the following does not provided by scope statement?
A. Project justification
B. Project product
C. Project manager authority
D. Project objective Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The project charter provides the project manager with authority.

QUESTION 50
What is the communication channel delta if the members in the communication plan are increased from 5 to 10?
A. 35
B. 5
C. 15
D. 75 Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Delta = n*(n-1)/2 – n1*(n1-1)/2 where n = individuals and n1 = new individuals 10-45 = 35 No of communication channels: n*(n-1)/2 where n = individual
QUESTION 51
Collect Requirements process starts in Project Planning Phase and uses the outputs of the __________.
A. Initiation Process
B. Project closer Process
C. Estimation Process
D. Closing process Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Collect Requirements process starts in “Project Planning Phase” and uses the outputs of the Initiation Process.
QUESTION 52
You are the project manager of a project that just went into extinction mode. This means that your project __________.
A. Has ended before its stated objective
B. ‘s st'” cunning but missing resources
C. Will be closed due to lack of resources
D. None of the above Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A project that ends in extinction mode is a project that has ended before meeting its stated objectives.

QUESTION 53
When you are developing the estimates for project, you choose to add the individual estimates for the activities that comprise each phase. What type of estimation method are you using?
A. Parametric estimating
B. Bottom-up estimating
C. Top-down estimating
D. Analogous estimating
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Bottom-up estimating: Estimating the cost of individual work items and then rolling up the costs to arrive at a project total: It is more accurate. Analogous estimating: Analogous estimating is also called top-down estimating and uses the actual cost of a previous, similar project as the basis for estimating the cost of the current project. Parametric estimating: Using project characteristics (or parameters) in a mathematical model to predict costs (e.g., price per square meter).
QUESTION 54
Who is responsible for the creation of the final project plan?
A. Project Manager
B. Team Leader
C. Sponsor
D. Project Team Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project Manager is responsible for the creation of the final project plan.

QUESTION 55
Who has the responsibility for Plan Quality?
A. Project manager
B. QA manager
C. Project planner
D. Team ‘ead Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project manager has the responsibility for Plan Quality.

QUESTION 56
Assumptions in the project plan should be _________.
A. Written down
B. Understandable
C. Not understandable
D. No need to write Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Assumptions that are not written down are the most dangerous.

QUESTION 57
Who applies project selection methods to decide whether to accept or reject a project?
A. Project sponsor
B. Project team
C. Project manager
D. Senior Management Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The project sponsor must have the authority to select and fund the project.

QUESTION 58
Which of the following statement is true about project charter?
A. Provides a high level definition of the effort and its stakeholders
B. Announces who is the project engineer
C. Tells the newspapers and media when the project will end
D. Announces who is the project sponsor Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
project charter: The project charter formally authorizes the project, assigns the project manager, and gives a high-level definition of the projects and its deliverables.
QUESTION 59
Which of the following is NOT an input of close project process?
A. Project management plan
B. Contract documentation
C. Deliverables
D. WBS Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
WBS is NOT inputs of close project process.

QUESTION 60
Which of the following is conflict resolution technique?
A. Compromise
B. Smoothing
C. Foimal
D. Coercive
Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
smoothing is a conflict resolution technique, the rest are forms of leadership power.

QUESTION 61
__________ is providing detailed plans for tasks that are about to start in the near future using the most current information and revisiting future activities when they near their starting dates.
A. Rolling wave planning
B. Progressive elaboration
C. Milestone detail planning
D. Expert judgment Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Rolling wave planning is providing detailed plans for tasks that are about to start in the near future using the most current information and revisiting future activities when they near their starting dates.
QUESTION 62
Which of the following activities is not part of Plan Risk Management?
A. Updating risk register
B. Determining risk roles and responsibilities
C. Identifying risk categories
D. Developing a risk management plan Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Updating the risk register first happens in Identify Risks phase. Determining risk roles and responsibilities, Identifying risk categories and developing a risk management plan are part of Plan Risk Management.
QUESTION 63
PMI discusses procurement focusing on the ______ relationship.
A. Buyer or seller
B. Vendor or seller
C. Purchasing
D. Sellino-Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
PMI discusses procurement focusing on the buyer or seller relationship

QUESTION 64
Administrative closure is the process that ________.
A. Closes all activities pertaining to a specific project
B. Collects user acceptance of the project product or service
C. Includes all the activities needed to validate the project products and services
D. Al1 of the above Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Administrative closure: Closes all activities pertaining to a specific project

QUESTION 65
You are project manager of a project, which of the following is not your responsibility?
A. Quality in the organization
B. Acquiring HR resources for the project team
C. Overall responsibility for risk on the project
D. Al1 of the above Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Senior management is responsible for quality in the organization

QUESTION 66
Project success can be achieved only if:
A. There is a clear link between the project deliverables and the business strategy.
B. The project sponsor leads the initiatives.
C. The project manager is an expert in managing resources.
D. Team members like project manager. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
There is no project for the sake of spending money. There is a clear link between the project deliverables and the business strategy.
QUESTION 67
You are project manager of a project and as part of the team acquisition process; you hire a new employee and assigns him to your project team. According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, what needs level he most likely is at?
A. Social need
B. Physical need
C. Safety and security
D. Security Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: as new to project he is most likely looking for acceptance and friendship. This comes under Social need.
QUESTION 68
Which one of the following is not an output of contract closure?
A. c’ose contracts
B. Lessons learned documentation
C. Deliverable acceptance
D. Scope statement Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
All are output of contract closure: Close contracts,Contract file,Lessons learned documentation and Deliverable acceptance.
QUESTION 69
The intent of the risk management process group is to ________.
A. Increase the probability of positive outcomes in the project
B. Announce project risks
C. Not consider risks affecting the company
D. Announce project deliverables Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The risk management process group serves as the road map used to reduce its impact on the project.

QUESTION 70
ISO Stands for __________.
A. International Organization for Standardization
B. International Standardized Organization
C. ‘n Standardized Organization
D. Indiana Standardized Organization Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ISO Stands for International Organization for Standardization.

In the PMI PMI-002 exam sample questions, FLYDUMPS will aid them to obtain more details regarding this PMI PMI-002 certification. The PMI PMI-002 exam sample questions reflect the questions you could anticipate in the actual PMI PMI-002 Information Security certification test. Each aspect of these PMI PMI-002 exam sample questions will assist you to take the PMI PMI-002 Security Essentials Certification exam in a much easier way and become an PMI PMI-002 Information Security professional at the shortest possible time. With FLYDUMPS reliable HP exam sample questions, you can pass the PMI PMI-002 Certification easily, get the IBM C2140-834 certification and go further on HP career path.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1Z0-047 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1Z0-047.html

CA CAT-180 Real Demo, Free Download Real CA CAT-180 Exam Demo On Our Store

PMI PMI-002 Free Dumps, Prepare for the PMI PMI-002 Vce & PDF On Store

The 100% valid Flydumps latest PMI PMI-002 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free new version along with the VCE format PMI PMI-002 practice test. Free download PMI PMI-002 more new PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 1
A contract cannot contain _____________.
A. Illegal activities
B. deadline for the completion of the work
C. Penalties and fines for disclosure of intellectual rights
D. Al1 of the above Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A contract cannot contain illegal activities. A contract can contain other options available.

QUESTION 2
Which one of the following comes first in the project plan?
A. Scope Statement
B. Quality Plan
C. WBS
D. Development Plan Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Scope statement comes first in the project plan. Scope statement is the written statement of project. It contains: Project objectives, Project justification, Project deliverables
QUESTION 3
You are project manager of a project. During the process of selecting the sellers, you reject one vendor because it doesn’t have the manufacturing capability. This is an example of which selection tool?
A. Weighting system
B. Screening system
C. Seller rating system
D. Expert judgment Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A screening system rejects sellers that does not meet minimum requirements for the project.

QUESTION 4
______________ provides details about how the project scope may be changed.
A. Control Scope system
B. VeiirV Scope
C. Scope Charter
D. Scope Management plan
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The scope management plan provides details about how the project scope may be changed.

QUESTION 5
Which of the following technique to identify the underlying cause of a problem and take steps to prevent further occurrence?
A. Root cause analysis
B. Quality audits
C. Project audits
D. Risk audits Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Root cause analysis: A technique to identify the underlying cause of a problem and take steps to prevent further occurrence.
QUESTION 6
Which of the following provides the least accurate in estimating?
A. Rough order of magnitude
B. Budget estimate
C. WBS estimate
D. Definitive estimate Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The rough order of magnitude is the least accurate approach, as it may vary from -25 percent to +75 percent.
QUESTION 7
Who has the responsibility for informing the final deliverable to all stakeholders?
A. Project Manager
B. Sponsor
C. Team Lead
D. Management Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project Manager has the responsibility for informing the final deliverable to all stakeholders.

QUESTION 8
What is a corrective action?
A. An action that brings future project events Into alignment with the project plan
B. An action to correct something in the project
C. An action to prevent something in the project
D. Corrective action is not related to project Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Corrective action: An action that brings future project events into alignment with the project plan

QUESTION 9
Assumptions are factors that, for planning purposes, are considered to be ______.
A. True, real, or certain
B. True, real, or uncertain
C. Real
D. Verbal Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
PMBOK describes assumptions as “factors that, for planning purposes, are considered to be true, real, or certain.”
QUESTION 10
A complete set of indexed project records is called __________.
A. Project archives
B. Index
C. sow
D. Project History Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A complete set of indexed project records for archiving by the appropriate parties.

QUESTION 11
You are managing a project that will implement a new Insurance software package. Two project team members have difficulty working together. They come to you, for help resolving the issues. You immediately set up a meeting that includes the functional manager. After the meeting you and the functional manager discuss the issues and agree on a solution. What type of organizational structure you are working in?
A. Functional
B. Balanced matrix
C. Piojectized
D. Strong Matrix Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Balanced matrix: Power is shared between both Functional and Project Manager. In this case you include the functional manager in the meeting therefore it is Balanced matrix organization.
QUESTION 12
You have been with the organization; you constantly hear rumours about a certain CAPM failing to live up to the CAPM Code. What you should do?
A. You can gather as much information as you can before proceeding
B. Confront the person immediately
C. Ignore the rumours
D. ^ass the rumours along Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
You can gather as much information as you can before proceeding.

QUESTION 13
Who is responsible for issuing the project charter?
A. The project manager
B. The project sponsor
C. The Team lead
D. The nianagement Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The project sponsor creates and issues the project charter.

QUESTION 14
In PMBOK, the seller is ________ to the project team.
A. Internal
B. External
C. Outside
D. Assigned Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In PMBOK, the seller is External to the project team.

QUESTION 15
Project Quality Management includes:
A. Customer satisfaction
B. Prevention over inspection
C. Continuous improvement
D. Al1 of the above Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project Quality Management includes : Customer satisfaction, Prevention over inspection, Continuous improvement, Management responsibility
QUESTION 16
You are the project manager of the MKTG Project. The project has a budget of $200,000 and is expected to last 2 years. The project is now 20 percent complete and is on schedule. What is the BAC?
A. $-00,000
B. $200,00
C. $50,000
D. None of the above Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The BAC is the budget at completion (Total budgeted cost), which is $200,000.

QUESTION 17
A Risk Register is a part of the ________.
A. Project Scope Statement
B. Project Management plan
C. Project Scheduling plan
D. Project Charter Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Risk Register is detailed part of the project management plan.

QUESTION 18
A Risk Register is a part of the ________.
A. Project Scope Statement
B. Project Management plan
C. Project Scheduling plan
D. Project Charter Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Risk Register is detailed part of the project management plan.

QUESTION 19
Which type of network diagram is also referred to activity-on-arrow (AOA) diagrams?
A. Precedence Diagramming Method (PDM)
B. Gant Cnart Diagram (GCD)
C. Dependency Diagramming Method (DDM)
D. Arrow Diagramming Method (ADM) Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The arrow diagramming method (ADM) is also referred to as activity-on-arrow (AOA) diagramming method. Precedence diagramming method (PDM) is also referred to as activity-on-node (AON) diagramming method
QUESTION 20
Create Procurement document is done in _______.
A. Plan Procurements
B. Conduct Procurements
C. Administer Procurements
D. Close Procurements Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Create Procurement document is done in Plan Procurements process.

QUESTION 21
Cost benefit analysis, scorecard modelling, payback periods, and internal rate of return are examples of ____________.
A. Enterprise benefits measurement methods when selecting a project
B. Integral parts of the SOW
C. Ways to ensure stakeholder commitment
D. Project selection methods Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Projects are seeded from the recognition of a regulatory or business need. Cost benefit analysis, scorecard modelling, payback periods, and internal rate of return are examples of benefits measurement methods when selecting a project. Best Option is A.
QUESTION 22
Most change requests are a result of _______.
A. Value added change (enhancements)
B. Schedule constraints
C. Regulatory constraints
D. Improvement to the project scope Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Most change requests (CRs) are a result of Value added change (enhancements).

QUESTION 23
Based on the PMBOK, who is ultimately responsible for the project quality?
A. Project team
B. Project manager
C. QA manager
D. Validation engineer Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project manager is ultimately responsible for the project quality.

QUESTION 24
The end of the project comes after which of the following?
A. Project charter
B. F’na’ deliverable
C. Schedule
D. QA activities are done Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Project will close after final deliverable.

QUESTION 25
The product description of a project can help to create procurement details. Which one of the following best describes product description?
A. The product description defines the contracted work, based on the requirements of the project customer
B. The product description defines the contracted work
C. The product description defines the requirements for the contract work
D. Al1 of the above
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The product description defines the contracted work, based on the requirements of the project customer

QUESTION 26
During the planning phase of your project, your project team members have discovered another way to complete a portion of the project scope. This method is safer for the project team, but may cost more for the customer. This is an example of _______.
A. Alternative identification
B. “‘s^ assessment
C. Alternative selection
D. Product analysis Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Alternative identification is a planning process to find alternatives to completing the project scope.

QUESTION 27
What is the lowest level in a work breakdown structure?
A. Project task
B. w°rl< package
C. sow
D. None Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A work package is the lowest level of a work breakdown structure.

QUESTION 28
Administrative Closure should occur ___________.
A. At the end of each phase of the project
B. At the end of the whole project
C. At the end of 50% of the project
D. At the end of 100% of the project Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Administrative Closure should occur at the end of each phase, not only at the end of the overall project

QUESTION 29
In which phase project manager is assigned to a project?
A. During the initiation stage
B. During the planning stage
C. After approval of budget
D. After the project is proven feasible Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
output of Initiation process : Project charter PM assigned Constraints Assumptions Project manager is assigned to a project During the initiation stage.
QUESTION 30
Who gives project acceptance?
A. Sponsor
B. Customer
C. Project Manager
D. Team Lead Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Customer gives project acceptance. Customer may be person or organization.

QUESTION 31
A requirement document is an input of __________ process?
A. Collect Requirements
B. Define Scope
C. Integrated Change Control
D. Monitor and Control Project Work Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A requirement document request is an input to Define Sco

QUESTION 32
Make-or-buy decisions measure the costs of both options. What are the two options?
A. Direct ar|d Indirect
B. Tactical and Strategic
C. Management and Project
D. 0n|y Tactical Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Make-or-buy decisions measure the costs of both options. When doing this analysis, it should include both direct and indirect costs so that the final decision is based on comparisons that are equal.
QUESTION 33
Which of the following are the inputs of Define Scope?
A. Requirements document created in collect requirements process
B. Project files from previous projects
C. Project Charter
D. Al1 of the above Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Define Scope – Inputs Requirements document created in collect requirements process, Project Charter and Organizational Process Assets (Project files from previous projects, lesson learned)
QUESTION 34
Which document is best suited for tracking the assignment of all resources to specific tasks in a project?
A. RACI mAl,x
B. sow
C. Staffing management plan D)0 CPI Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The RACI matrix lists responsibilities of all resources. The staffing management plan only lists types of
resources and timing.

QUESTION 35
_________ is the international organization that controls the standards for quality.
A. ISO
B. CAPM
C. pMI
D. iscn Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
ISO is the international organization that controls the standards for quality.

Flydumps.com PMI PMI-002 practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Cisco exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on PMI PMI-002 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

PMI PMI-002 Free Dumps, Prepare for the PMI PMI-002 Vce & PDF On Store