Apple 9L0-506 Practice Test, Free Apple 9L0-506 Exams Online Shop

Welcome to download the newest Examwind EX200 dumps:

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Apple 9L0-506 exam in an easy way with Flydumps Apple 9L0-506 questions and answers.By training our vce dumps with all Apple 9L0-506 the latest questions,you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 70
Which application provides the most detail about system process in Mac OS X v10.3?
A. Process Viewer
B. System Profiler
C. Activity Monitor
D. CPU Monitor Expanded Window

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 71
Network administrators can create and distribute specific VPN configurations, which users can add to their system by _______________
A. copying and pasting the internet Connect application preferences at User Name>Library>Preferences>com.interconnect.plist
B. choosing import Configurations from the File menu of the internet Connect application
C. choosing Save and Open Configurations from the File menu of the internet Connect application
D. clicking the import button in the internal Modem window of the internet Connect application

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 72
Mac OS X v10.3 administrator user named bob? Can view the details of a kernel panic in _____________
A. /Library/Logs/kp/log
B. /Library/Logs/panic/log
C. /Users/BOB/Library/Logs/kp.log
D. /Users/bob/Library/Logs/panic.log

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 73
You have defined managed preferences for the Guest Computers account in Workgroup Manager. Those preferences apply to________________
A. computers named on the Guest Computers list, only
B. any computer from which a user connects to the server with Guest access
C. any computer that is not a member of a named computer list on the server
D. computers that are members of computer lists that have Guest access to the server

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 74
You are creating an SMB share point on a server with Mac OS X Server v10.3.
Users on client computers will create files and folders on the share point. Which statements are true of newly created files and folders?
A. You can assign permissions on shared files.
B. Share files permissions are defined by the umask.
C. You can set shared files to inherit permissions from the parent folder.
D. Owner and Group always get Read & Write permissions to shared files.
E. The permissions you set for files and folders only apply to Mac OS X client computers.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 75
What is the MAXIMUM number of computers you can import into a computer list?
A. 3,000
B. 2,000
C. 700
D. 99
E. 10

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 76
How do you add password protection to a website?
A. Use HTTPS instead of HTTP.
B. Define a realm for the website.
C. Ensure that the owner of the website’s Documents folder is the user ww?
D. Select password? In the sites pane of server admin,and enter a password.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 77
When a Mac OS X v10.3 administrator user attempts to drag a file to the Applications folder, a message tells him the item file.app? could not be moved because applications? Cannot be modified.? Correct this situation the administrator user should___________
A. reinstall Mac OS X
B. log in with the Master Password
C. restart the computer and log in again
D. click the Repair Permission button in Disk Utility

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 78
Which three computers meet Apple’s minimum requirements for installing Mac OS X Serever v10.3? (choose Three)
A. eMac / 128 MB RAM / 6GB available disk space
B. Xserve /1 GB RAM / 12 GB available disk space
C. IBook G4 / 256 MB RAM / 6GB available disk space
D. PowerBook G4 / 256 MB RAM / 2 GB available disk space
E. IMac (Flat Panel) /384 MB RAM /4 GB available disk space
F. IMac (Slot Loading) / 64 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space
G. Power Mac G5 / 128 MB RAM /3 GB available disk space
H. Power Mac 8500 with G3 processor upgrade / 256 MB RAM / 5 GB available disk space

Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 79
Which can you NOT do using the kerberos application in Mac OS X v10.3?
A. View a ticket
B. Renew a ticket
C. Force a network service to accept a ticket
D. Change the password you use to get a ticket

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 80
You are offering FTP services over the internet to users who may be behind a firewall. You should advise users to enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that_______________
A. request SFTP
B. has FTP tunneling disabled
C. does not allow FTP connections
D. does not allow all FTP connection modes

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 81
Using Directory Access, you can configure your computer to __________
A. use a specific WINS server for SMB service discovery
B. be a member of more than one Windows workgroup
C. disable Finder Connect Server feature
D. use Apple Talk to discover SMB services

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82
In what order does Mac OS X v10.3 search for resources such as fonts?
A. ~/Library, / Library,/System/Library
B. /Library,~/Library,/System/Library
C. /System/Library,~/Library,/Library
D. ~/Library,/System/Library,/Library
E. /Library,/System/Library,~/Library

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 83
Booting Mac OS X v10.3 in verbose mode is most useful as a troubleshooting tool when______________
A. the system repeatedly crashes during startup
B. you repeatedly encounter application crashes
C. the computer cannot communicate with a printer
D. you repeatedly encounter system crashes after logging in

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 84
Using Server Admin in Mac OS X Server v10.3, which three options can you configure for FTP services (choose THREE)
A. Enable anonymous access.
B. Enable Mac Binary and disk image auto-conversion.
C. Specify a maximum number of authenticated users.
D. Specify a maximum number of downloadable files per session.
E. Enable Challenge-Response Authentication Mechanism-MDS (CRAM-MDS)

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 85
Which tool do you use to configure an Open Directory Master?
A. Server Admin
B. Directory Access
C. Workgroup Manager
D. Open Directory Admin

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 86
After the mach_init and BSD init processes execute successfully, init runs the rc scripts located in___________to perform basic system initialization tasks.
A. /etc
B. /var
C. /init
D. /Sustem/Library
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 87
Which three user actions can be logged and monitored in Apple File Service? (choose THREE)
A. file creation
B. file deletion
C. folder creation
D. CPU utilization
E. Ownership changes
F. Permissions changes
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 88
Exhibit Study the exhibit, and then answer the question below: In the graphic, the Staff Mac OS X Server hosts a shared directory domain containing account information that is used by the three client computers,A,B,and

C. Which statements are true of this network? (choose all that apply)
A. The Directory Access application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer A to its parent domain.
B. The Server Assistant application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer B to its parent domain.
C. Users defined only in the Local domain of computer C can log in to the Staff Mac OS X Server.
D. Users defined in the Shared domain of the Satff Mac OS X Server can log in to computer A.
E. Users defined only in the Local domain of the Staff Mac OS X Server cannot log in to computer C.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 89
In Mac OS X v10.3 you CANNOT use the Finder’s connect to Server? Command to select_______________
A. WebDAV servers
B. SSH servers
C. AFP servers
D. Your iDisk

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
By default in Mac OS X v10.3 you can use the Finder to___________(choose all that apply)
A. burn a CD
B. CREATE A DISK IMAGE FILE
C. See every file in your home directory
D. To archive multiple items simultaneously using the Archive menu item
E. Empty the trash security, so that data-recovery software cannot restore the files

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 91
The Repair Disk Permissions feature of Disk Utility can ONLY repair permissions__________(choose all that apply)
A. on a volume with Mac OS X system software installed
B. If the computer is booted from the Mac OS X install disc
C. Of top-level directories, such as /System and/Users only
D. Of user-created files, by restoring them to a previously saved state
E. Of system files, by restoring their permissions to the default configuration

Correct Answer: ABCDE
QUESTION 92
If a user or a service that uses kerberos experiences authentication failures, which of these steps should you try to solve the problem?
A. Change the IP address of the users computer.
B. View the users kerberos ticket using Console
C. Make sure that KDC is running on the users system
D. Make sure that the clocks for all computers are synchronized using a network time server.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
What is the MAXIMUM number of users you can import at one time, using the import command in Workgroup Manager?
A. 2,000
B. 3,000
C. 10,000
D. 20,000
E. 99,999

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 94
Which statement is true of mailing lists?
A. Mailing lists are a feature of WebMail
B. You can administer mailing lists remotely by email.
C. You can use Workgroup Manager to create mailing lists.
D. Mailing list subscribers must have local accounts on the server
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 95
Which method below will NOT help you confirm that you have set up TCP/IP correctly?
A. Use the Ping feature in Network Utility
B. Transfer a file using Bluetooth File Exchange.
C. Open internet Explorer and view an external webpage.
D. Verify that you can successfully send mail from a configured mail account

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 96
Which THREE are useful steps in troubleshooting an issue where a webpage won’t load? (choose THREE)
A. Use Network Utility DNS Scan command to locate DNS servers on the network.
B. Verify the network settings in the Network pane of System Preferences.
C. Use Network Utility Ping command to test direct IP connectivity.
D. Use Network Utility Lookup tool to test known DNS servers.
E. Use System Profiler to review the Network Activity report.
F. Use Network Monitor to review the Activity Report.

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 97
Using Open Directory you can___________________
A. enable virtual hosting
B. only authenticate kerberozied services
C. manage access to domain name services
D. set up multiple LDAP domains on your network
E. configuration Mac OS X Server v10.3 to provide group directory services

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 98
On your server that has Mac OS X Server v10.3, you configure a firewall that allows web service for the IP address range 10.1.7.6/16 only. Which of these
addresses will be DENIED access to the web server? (choose all that apply)
A. 10.1.7.6
B. 10.2.7.6
C. 10.1.7.8
D. 10.1.9.6
E. 17.1.7.6

Correct Answer: ABCDE
QUESTION 99
In Mac OS X Server v10.3 you can configure Open Directory to be an Open Directory_______________ (choose all that apply)
A. relay server
B. proxy server
C. master server
D. replica server
E. shadow server

Correct Answer: ABCDE
QUESTION 100
After enabling the web proxy server in Mac OS X Server v10.3, you can____________(choose all that apply)
A. block user access to specific external sites
B. specific a maximum proxy cache size in MB
C. specify which sites to keep cached for faster access
D. specify the folder location for the web service’s proxy cache
E. no longer change the performance caching settings
F. no longer add realms to restrict access to internal sites
Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 101
To set up your computer that has Mac OS X v10.3 to receive faxes, in the print & Fax pane of System preferences__________________
A. click the Start Faxing button
B. click the Faxing button, then click the receive faxes on this computer’s checkbox
C. click the Faxing button, then select your fax modem from the list of available fax modems
D. click the Set Up printing and Faxing button, click the Add button, then select your fax modem from the list of available fax modems

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 102
In Mac OS X Server v10.3 print quotas __________(choose TWO)
A. can be configured for computer accounts in Workgroup Manager
B. can be configured for group accounts in Workgroup Manager
C. can be configured for user accounts in Workgroup Manager
D. can be enabled for a print queue in Server Admin
E. cannot be enforced on printers shared over LPR.
Correct Answer: CD

Flydumps is the leading company in providing Certification candidate with current Apple 9L0-506 PDF for preparation. With Flydumps Apple 9L0-506 dumps,you can pass your test easily and get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals with passed Apple 9L0-506 Certification Exam are an absolute favorite in the industry.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind EX200 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/EX200.html

C2040-422 Real Exam, Offer C2040-422 Certification Online Store

Apple 9L0-506 Actual Questions, Help To Pass Apple 9L0-506 Study Guide With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c2010-503 PDF dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c2010-503.html

The Apple 9L0-506 Exam is an examination given by the Cisco. It is a kind of exam taken by IT professionals these days. This exam is suggested to have several years Information Technology experience. Along with this, it is vitally advisable that you research more about the exam before taking. If you got to have Apple 9L0-506 resources, it is good to find Apple 9L0-506 exam sample questions. FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-506 exam sample questions are always updated time after time. Companies offers money back assurance if you do not pass the CWNA Certification Cisco 642-524 exam. Majority of online Apple 9L0-506 exam sample questions has questions with the whole info along with the verified answers to orient you. Apple 9L0-506 exam sample questions helps a lot whenever you’re preparing for the examination.

QUESTION 46
Which three options can you enable on a site by site basis in server Admin?___________(Choose all that apply)
A. WebDAV
B. CGI execution
C. Performance cache
D. QuickTime streaming
E. Chellenge-response authentication
F. Allow document MIME type change

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 47
You are currently in the same directory as a file called file 1? To view this file’s contents from the command line you can type_____________. Choose all that apply.
A. Cat file 1
B. Cat file\1
C. Cat file \1
D. Cat file\ 1
E. Cat file 1\
Correct Answer: ABCDE
QUESTION 48
Web Mail____________-(choose all that apply)
A. is a POP client
B. is an IMAP client
C. is based on SquirrelMail
D. does not have its own SMTP server
E. is configured in the Mail services settings in Server Admin
F. is used to administer the mail service in Mac OS X Server v10.3
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 49
How do you boot a Mac OS X v10.3 computer in single-user mode?
A. Restart while holding down the S key.
B. Restart while holding down Command-S
C. Restart while holding down command-option-s
D. Choose restart in single-user mode?from the Apple menu.
E. Click the Single User checkbox in the Start Disk pane of System Preferences, and restart.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50
Mac OS X v10.3 administrator users can enable a personal firewall by clicking the start button in the firewall pane of_________________(choose all that apply)
A. Network Utility
B. Netinfo Manager
C. The Network pane of System Preferences
D. The Sharing pane of System Preferences

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
You are editing an existing user account with Workgroup Manager in Mac OS X Server v10.3.
You have not enabled the inspector. You can _________________(Choose all that apply.)
A. set a login quota
B. add a Short name
C. modify the user ID
D. set usage logs details
E. modify the Full name
F. modify the first Short name

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 52
Which one of the these cannot be used as a source when creating a NetBoot image with Network Image Utility in Mac OS X server v10.3?
A. Mac OS 9.2.2 install CD.
B. Mac OS X v10.3 install CD.
C. Power Book G4 with Mac OS X v10.3 installed
D. A disk image created from a hard drive with Mac OS X installed
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
Which of these statements true of mobile users accounts________
A. A mobile user account works on Ibook and PowerBook computers only.
B. Account information is stored both in a shared domain and locally, on the user’s computer.
C. You create a mobile user by selecting mobile user in the Advanced pane of workgroup Manager.
D. A mobile user has two home folders, a local folder and a network folder, both of which Mac OS X Server v10.3 keeps synchronized, so they contain the same set of data.
E. If not connected to a network, a mobile user logs in to his computer using the local copy of the mobile account information. When connected to the network, however, the operating system authenticates the user using the account information stored on a shared domain.

Correct Answer: BCDE
QUESTION 54
Which of these computers can startup from a netboot image hosted by Mac OS X v10.3 ________________ (choose all that apply)
A. Power Macintosh G3 (233MHz, beige model)
B. Power Macintosh G3 (Blue & White)
C. iMac G3 (Tray Loading)
D. iMac (Slot Loading)
E. Power Mac G4
F. Power Mac G5
G. Xserve
H. iBook

Correct Answer: BCDE
QUESTION 55
Realm permissions___________(choose all that apply)
A. are used for WebDAV only
B. are enforced by Server Admin
C. are enforced by the web server
D. apply to a folder in a website
E. can be assigned to users but not to groups

Correct Answer: BCDE
QUESTION 56
To set up PPPoE, which port must you configure?
A. Modem
B. Ethernet
C. FireWire
D. AppleTalk
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
What are TWO ways to configure Mac OS X v10.3 to get LDAP
information?________Choose all that apply
A. Use Directory Access to configure Mac OS X v10.3 to get LDAP information from a DNS server.
B. Use the default configuration, which allows Mac OS X v10.3 to use a DHCP- supplied LDAP server.
C. Use Directory Access to configure Mac OS X v10.3 with the IP address, type and search base of a specific LDAP server.
D. Use the Sharing pane of System Preference to configure Mac OS X v10.3 to use an Active Directory server as an LDAP server.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 58
Which file names would be listed in the output of the command? ________________(Choose all that apply)
A. MyDoc.exe
B. Index.html
C. Myfile
D. Hello
E. X

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 59
Which is the default location of all kernel extensions text file in Mac OS X v10.3
A. /Library/Extensions/
B. /System/Extensions/
C. /System Folder/Extensions/
D. /System/Library/Extensions/

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
When printing from the classic environment you can use the________
A. Chooser
B. Printer Setup Utility
C. Mac OS 9 Print Tools
D. Printers control panel

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 61
The NetBoot Filters feature in Mac OS X v10.3 lets you__________
A. look up the IP address of a computer, based on its host name.
B. Deny NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
C. Allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their hardware address
D. Allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their hardware address

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
By default, the Mac OS X v10.3 shell prompt includes the ?? characters after the user name when you______________-
A. are in your home directory
B. have connected to another computer using ssh
C. are logged in as a user who is the Group Admin
D. are running the shell as the System Adminstrator
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
How does an administrator user delete another user in Mac OS X v10.3
A. Open Terminal and use the du command to delete the selected user.
B. Open the Users control panel, select a user to delete, and click the Delete button.
C. Open the Accounts pane of System Perferences, select a user to delete, and click the Delete(minus sign)button.
D. Open the/Users folder, select a users folder to delete,drag the folder to the Trash, and choose Empty Trash from the Finder menu.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
Which statements are true of kerberos? (choose all that apply)
A. kerberos uses tickets.
B. Kerbeos requires LDAP.
C. Kerberos requires service discovery.
D. Kerberos is a way to perform authentication.
E. Your computer presents your user name and password to each server.

Correct Answer: ABCDE
QUESTION 65
Which is a requirement when initially configuring a Blutooth device, such as a cell
phone, to pair with a computer running Mac OS X v10.3?
A. The computer or the device must be set to be Discoverable.
B. The computer and the device must have the sleep function disabled.
C. The computer and the device must be within line of sight of each other.
D. The computer or the device must be set to Require Network Authentication.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 66
The function of journaling in the Mac OS Extended file system is to_______
A. provide support for file forks
B. make the file system case-sensitive
C. make the file system compatible with the windows (MS-DOS) format
D. provide the user with a journal that lists recently created files and directories
E. help protect the file system integrity in the case of power outages or unforeseen system failures

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 67
Which command is found on Mac OS X v10.3 as well as on other versions of UNIX?
A. system_profiler
B. ditto
C. open
D. is
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
The Accounts pane of System Preferences lets you configure an account to________
A. have Read only access
B. use a Simple Finder environment
C. recognize multiple valid passwords
D. log in to the computer only via FTP
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 69
Mac OS X v10.3 supports which kinds of VPN connections? _______(choose all that apply)
A. PPoE
B. L2TP
C. PPTP
D. NAT
E. P2P

Correct Answer: ABCDE QUESTION 70

It is not easy to achieve success in the field of information technology. This is because Apple 9L0-506 competition is very rampant in the industry. In order for you to acquire a successful career in this industry, acquiring the best Apple 9L0-506 certification is the best thing to do. When selecting an information technology Apple 9L0-506 certification, it is very significant to look for the right Apple 9L0-506 that can help you succeed. Make sure that it relates to your career. Do not just select Apple 9L0-506 certification without reviewing the Apple 9L0-506 certification if it can help you or not.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c2010-503 PDF dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c2010-503.html

Apple 9L0-506 Actual Questions, Help To Pass Apple 9L0-506 Study Guide With 100% Pass Rate

Apple 9L0-506 Exam Guide Provider, Latest Apple 9L0-506 Exam Practice Latest Version PDF&VCE

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure sk0-003 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/sk0-003.html

FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-506 exam sample questions has been updated. Candidates are required to provide conceptual answers to all the questions which will check their abilities related with problem solving. Those candidates who have obtained good grades in this exam could apply for managerial positions in top class companies. Managers are responsible for routine communications of businesses and handling of matters. FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-506 exam sample questions can check the ability of candidates for solving different types of problems which could occur inside businesses. Proper channels of communications must be maintained inside businesses for making sure that interactions are of a high level.

QUESTION 1
How did you prepare for this exam? (Choose all that apply.)
A. none of the above
B. Apple leader-led technician training course
C. self-study AppleCare Technician Training purchased from Apple
D. on-the-job training / apprenticeship
E. self-taught
F. Apple Mac OS X Server Essentials leader-led course
G. other Apple materials or courses
H. non-Apple courses or books
I. Apple Mac OS X Help Desk Essentials leader-led course

Correct Answer: G
QUESTION 2
In Mac OS X v10.3, you CANNOT use the Finder’s onnect to Server?command to select ________.
A. your iDisk
B. AFP servers
C. WebDAV servers
D. SSH servers

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
The NetBoot Filters feature in Mac OS X Server v10.3 lets you ________.
A. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their hardware address
B. deny NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
C. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
D. look up the IP address of a computer, based on its host name

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Which command is included with the Mac OS X Developer Tools, but NOT with a default installation of Mac OS X v10.3?
A. ditto
B. CpMac
C. du
D. pwd
E. open
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Which can you NOT do using the Kerberos application in Mac OS X v10.3?
A. Change the password you use to get a ticket.
B. Renew a ticket.
C. Force a network service to accept a ticket.
D. View a ticket.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
To find out which firmware version a Macintosh with Mac OS X v10.3 has, you can ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. use System Profiler
B. choose About This Mac
C. start up in verbose mode
D. start up in Open Firmware
E. use the Open Firmware utility

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 7
In Mac OS X Server v10.3, what tool lets you share print queues?
A. Printer Setup Utility
B. Print & Fax preference pane
C. Server Admin
D. Workgroup Manager

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
The Lookup pane in Network Utility is used to ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. find the complete route between your computer and another computer on an IP network
B. determine which ports on a computer are closed
C. determine which ports on a computer are open
D. resolve domain names to IP addresses
E. resolve IP addresses to domain names
F. display routing table information

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 9
Which statements are true about Open Directory? (Choose all that apply.)
A. An Open Directory server can function as a Windows Primary Domain Controller.
B. Open Directory does NOT provide load balancing.
C. You manage Open Directory using Open Directory Assistant.
D. Open Directory runs on Mac OS X Server only.
E. Open Directory is extensible via plug-ins.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 10
In Mac OS X Server v10.3, you can configure Open Directory to be an Open Directory ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. proxy server
B. master server
C. replica server
D. relay server
E. shadow server

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 11
Which three options can you enable on a site-by-site basis in Server Admin? (Choose THREE.)
A. challenge-response authentication
B. QuickTime streaming
C. allow document MIME type changes
D. CGI execution
E. performance cache
F. WebDAV

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 12
Which of these computers can start up from a NetBoot image hosted by Mac OS X Server v10.3? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Power Macintosh G3 (Blue & White)
B. iMac G3 (Tray Loading)
C. iBook
D. iMac (Slot Loading)
E. Power Mac G5
F. Power Mac G4
G. Xserve
H. Power Macintosh G3 (233 MHz, beige model)

Correct Answer: CDEFG
QUESTION 13
What is the MAXIMUM number of computers you can import into a computer list?
A. 3,000
B. 10
C. 700
D. 99
E. 2,000
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 14
WebMail ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. is a POP client
B. is configured in the Mail services settings in Server Admin
C. does not have its own SMTP server
D. is based on SquirrelMail
E. is an IMAP client
F. is used to administer the mail service in Mac OS X Server v10.3
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 15
What is one reason to prefer an AFP share point over an NFS share point for storing home directories?
A. NFS volumes must be mounted manually.
B. NFS share points do not support group-level Read & Write permissions.
C. AFP volumes are easier to search than NFS volumes.
D. AFP provides user-level authentication access security.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Using Server Admin in Mac OS X Server v10.3, which three options can you configure for FTP services? (Choose THREE.)
A. Enable Challenge-Response Authentication Mechanism-MD5 (CRAM-MD5).
B. Specify a maximum number of downloadable files per session.
C. Enable anonymous access.
D. Specify a maximum number of authenticated users.
E. Enable MacBinary and disk image auto-conversion.

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 17
Which method below will NOT help you confirm that you have set up TCP/IP correctly?
A. Verify that you can successfully send mail from a configured mail account.
B. Open Internet Explorer and view an external webpage.
C. Use the Ping feature in Network Utility.
D. Transfer a file using Bluetooth File Exchange.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
You have defined managed preferences for the Guest Computers account in Workgroup Manager. Those preferences apply to ________.
A. computers that are members of computer lists that have Guest access to the server
B. any computer from which a user connects to the server with Guest access
C. any computer that is not a member of a named computer list on the server
D. computers named on the Guest Computers list, only

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
When a Mac OS X v10.3 administrator user attempts to drag a file to the Applications folder, a message tells him, he item ile.app?could not be moved because pplications?cannot be modified.?To correct this situation the administrator user should ________.
A. log in with the Master Password
B. reinstall Mac OS X
C. click the Repair Permissions button in Disk Utility
D. restart the computer and log in again
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Open Directory is compatible with ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. LDS on a UNIX server
B. NetInfo running on Windows 2000
C. Samba running on Windows
D. Active Directory service on a Microsoft Windows server
E. locally stored BSD configuration files
F. OpenLDAP or other LDAP service on third-party servers

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 21
Which command is found on Mac OS X v10.3, as well as on other versions of UNIX?
A. ditto
B. ls
C. system_profiler
D. open

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Which statements are true of Kerberos? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Kerberos uses tickets.
B. Kerberos requires LDAP.
C. Kerberos requires service discovery.
D. Kerberos is a way to perform authentication.
E. Your computer presents your user name and password to each server.

Correct Answer: ABCDE
QUESTION 23
What does the Console utility do?
A. Displays log files.
B. Enables the root user to access hidden files.
C. Controls monitor setup.
D. Allows any user to access the command line.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
The function of journaling in the Mac OS Extended file system is to ________.
A. provide the user with a journal that lists recently created files and directories
B. make the file system case-sensitive
C. provide support for file forks
D. make the file system compatible with the Windows (MS-DOS) format
E. help protect the file system integrity in the case of power outages or unforeseen system failures

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 25
Click the Exhibit button and examine the graphic, then answer the question below. In the graphic, the Staff Mac OS X Server hosts a shared directory domain containing account information that is used by the three client computers, A, B, and C. Which statements are true of this network? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The Server Assistant application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer B to its parent domain.
B. The Directory Access application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer A to its

Flydumps.com Apple 9L0-506 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.

Pass4itsure sk0-003 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/sk0-003.html

Apple 9L0-506 Exam Guide Provider, Latest Apple 9L0-506 Exam Practice Latest Version PDF&VCE

Apple 9L0-506 Demo Free Download, Recenty Updated Apple 9L0-506 Demo Free Download Will Be More Popular

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 350-029 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html

Free Sharing –How to pass the Apple 9L0-506 exam quickly? How to prepare for the changed exam? Free download Apple 9L0-506 Exam practice test with all new exam questions.You can also get more new version on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 21
Which Mac OS X v10.3 utility is helpful when troubleshooting a computer’s Ethernet connectivity?
A. Network Utility
B. Activity Monitor
C. Network Monitor
D. Internet Connect

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
Open Directory is compatible with______________
A. LDS on a UNIX server
B. Samba running on Windows
C. Netinfo running on Windows 2000
D. Locally stored BSD configuration files
E. Active Directory service on a Microsoft Windows server
F. Open LDAP or other LDAP service on third-party servers
Correct Answer: ABCDEF
QUESTION 23
Which statements are true about WebDAV?(Choose all that apply.)
A. WebDAV enabled per website.
B. You must define a realm in order to use Web DAV.
C. You define the size of a WebDAV volume using Server Admin.
D. You can connect to a WebDAV server using a web browser only.
E. The WebDAV module must be turned on before WebDAV can take effect.

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 24
You want to restrict managed user jim from using Safari in the local/Applications directory on a managed computer to which he has access. Which of these are valid ways to accomplish this goal?
A. Using the Get info window, lock Safari on jim’s computer
B. Using Workgroup Manager, disable jim’s ability to open applications on the local volume.
C. Using workgroup Manager, remove Safari from the list of jim’s allowed applications.
D. Using the Get info window for Safari, set the application’s privileges to None for user jim.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 25
Which statement about FileValuit is TRUE?
A. Once a user enables FileVault it cannot be disabled
B. FileVault can only be enabled for non-administrator user account
C. There is no way to recover a FileVault protected account user data if the password is lost
D. When a user enables FileVault, that user home directory is transferred into an encrypted disk image.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
Which THREE tasks can you perform with Disk Utility? (choose THREE)
A. Erase a CD-RW disk
B. Determine disk usage by user name.
C. Verify and repair a UFS-formatted disk.
D. Create an encrypted partition on a hard disk.
E. Discover details about top-level directories on a Firewire disk drive.
F. Discover details about a FireWire disk drive such as size and configuration.

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 27
To find out which firmware version a Macintosh with Mac OS X v10.3 has, you can_________________ (choose all that apply)
A. use System Profiler
B. choose About this Mac
C. start up in verbos mode
D. start up in open Firmware
E. use the open firmware utility

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 28
The Open Directory authentication authority can authenticate non-kerberized services using__________________
A. cleartext password
B. SSH authentication protocols, and SSH password
C. Native authentication protocols, and password unique to each service
D. NTP authentication protocols, and the same password as kerberos services
E. Native authentication protocols, and the same password as kerberos services

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 29
On a system with Mac OS X v10.3, you see the message, you need to restart your computer. Hold down the Power button for several seconds or press the Restart button? What does this massage indicate?
A. A kernel panic has occurred.
B. Mac OS X must be reinstalled.
C. The computer firmware needs to be updates.
D. The user has activated a forced quit and restart.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30
The Sharing pane of System Preferences has an option to___________
A. create network users and groups
B. share your internet connection
C. create a disk partition to share
D. set up FTP accounts

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 31
Which logs does a web server keep? (choose all that apply)
A. hits log
B. error log
C. access log
D. request log
E. throughput log

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 32
Mac OS X v10.3 internet Sharing lets you share your internet connection with other users via____________(choose all that apply)
A. AirPort
B. Ethernet
C. Bluetooth
D. Modem
E. USB
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 33
In Mac OS X v10.3, you should enable strict locking when you are sharing a volume over____________
A. FTP only
B. AFP only
C. SMB only
D. AFP and FTP
E. AFP and SMB
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 34
Which of these is NOT a valid DNS resource record?
A. A
B. MX
C. PTR
D. REV
E. CNAME

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
Sharing files over NFS is NOT secure because NFS__________
A. relies on kerberos
B. uses cleartext passwords
C. uses Mac address authentication
D. does not require user authentication

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
A disk image file___________(choose all that apply)
A. can be encrypted at the time it is created
B. has the extension img or dmg by default
C. can only be created from the command line
D. is represented by a folder icon when mounted
E. can only be created by the System Administrator
F. may represent a compressed folder and its content

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 37
Using Server Admin, which browsing protocols can you enable for Apple files service? (choose all that apply)
A. NFS
B. SMB
C. Apple Talk
D. Rendezvous
E. Open Directory
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 38
You can use___________(choose all that apply)
A. CpMac
B. Image Disk
C. Disk Utility
D. Image Capture
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
Using Work group Manager it is possible to specify a users______
A. Classic preferences
B. Internet preferences
C. Network preferences
D. Displays preferences
E. Universal Access preferences

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 40
Which authentication mechanisms does mail service in Mac OS X Server support? Choose all that apply.
A. LAN
B. ASIP
C. APOP
D. Kerberos
E. CRAM-MD5
F. NT-Authentication

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 41
Which statement is true of quick time streaming? Choose all that apply.
A. Before streaming a movie, it must be hinted.
B. You can only view QuickTime streams using QuickTime Player.
C. You can limit the streaming throughput of the QuickTime Streaming Srever.
D. Streaming media should always be in the/Library/QuickTime Streaming/Movies folder.
E. The QuickTime Streaming Server can handle a maximum of 1000 simultaneous streaming connections.
F. You can increase the number of simultaneous connections by using some QuickTime Streaming Servers as relays for other QuickTime Streaming Servers.

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 42
In Mac OS X Server v10.3, what tool lets you share print queue?
A. Server Admin
B. Printer Setup Utility
C. Workgroup Manager
D. Print & Fax preference pane

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
Which command is included with the Mac OS X Developer Tools,but NOT with a default installation of Mac OS X v10.3?
A. du
B. pwd
C. open
D. ditto
E. cpMac
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 44
In Mac OS X Serverv10.3, Open directory built in authentication authority uses______choos all that apply
A. SSH
B. SASL
C. HTTPS
D. Kerberos
E. Active Directory

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 45
Disk utility can display_______________-(choose all that apply)
A. a disk drive capacity
B. a list of partitions on a disk drive
C. the volume format of a mounted partition
D. the number of files in the system folder
E. the number of files on an unmounted partition
F. information about internal drives only, not external drives

Correct Answer: ABC

With Flydumps.com complete study guide for the Apple 9L0-506 Certification exam you will find questions and answers from previous exams as well as ones that our experts believe will be on the upcoming exams due to upgrades and new releases. This gives you the resources you actually need to pass the exam instead of just studying material without any knowledge of what might be on a test. If you want a career in the IT world, a certification is the only answer to ensure you get your dream job.

Examwind 350-029 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html

Apple 9L0-506 Exams, Latest Updated Software Testing Apple 9L0-506 Real Exam Questions And Answers UP To 50% Off

Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of Apple 9L0-506 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Also the latest Apple 9L0-506 PDF and VCE dumps with VCE test engine for free download,and the new Apple 9L0-506 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get more exam dumps!

QUESTION 1
How did you prepare for this exam? (Choose all that apply.)
A. none of the above
B. Apple leader-led technician training course
C. self-study AppleCare Technician Training purchased from Apple
D. on-the-job training / apprenticeship
E. self-taught
F. Apple Mac OS X Server Essentials leader-led course
G. other Apple materials or courses
H. non-Apple courses or books
I. Apple Mac OS X Help Desk Essentials leader-led course

Correct Answer: G
QUESTION 2
In Mac OS X v10.3, you CANNOT use the Finder’s onnect to Server?command to select ________.
A. your iDisk
B. AFP servers
C. WebDAV servers
D. SSH servers

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
The NetBoot Filters feature in Mac OS X Server v10.3 lets you ________.
A. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their hardware address
B. deny NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
C. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
D. look up the IP address of a computer, based on its host name

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Which command is included with the Mac OS X Developer Tools, but NOT with a default installation of Mac OS X v10.3?
A. ditto
B. CpMac
C. du
D. pwd
E. open
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Which can you NOT do using the Kerberos application in Mac OS X v10.3?
A. Change the password you use to get a ticket.
B. Renew a ticket.
C. Force a network service to accept a ticket.
D. View a ticket.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
To find out which firmware version a Macintosh with Mac OS X v10.3 has, you can ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. use System Profiler
B. choose About This Mac
C. start up in verbose mode
D. start up in Open Firmware
E. use the Open Firmware utility

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 7
In Mac OS X Server v10.3, what tool lets you share print queues?
A. Printer Setup Utility
B. Print & Fax preference pane
C. Server Admin
D. Workgroup Manager

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
The Lookup pane in Network Utility is used to ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. find the complete route between your computer and another computer on an IP network
B. determine which ports on a computer are closed
C. determine which ports on a computer are open
D. resolve domain names to IP addresses
E. resolve IP addresses to domain names
F. display routing table information

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 9
Which statements are true about Open Directory? (Choose all that apply.)
A. An Open Directory server can function as a Windows Primary Domain Controller.
B. Open Directory does NOT provide load balancing.
C. You manage Open Directory using Open Directory Assistant.
D. Open Directory runs on Mac OS X Server only.
E. Open Directory is extensible via plug-ins.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 10
In Mac OS X Server v10.3, you can configure Open Directory to be an Open Directory ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. proxy server
B. master server
C. replica server
D. relay server
E. shadow server

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 11
Which three options can you enable on a site-by-site basis in Server Admin? (Choose THREE.)
A. challenge-response authentication
B. QuickTime streaming
C. allow document MIME type changes
D. CGI execution
E. performance cache
F. WebDAV

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 12
Which of these computers can start up from a NetBoot image hosted by Mac OS X Server v10.3? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Power Macintosh G3 (Blue & White)
B. iMac G3 (Tray Loading)
C. iBook
D. iMac (Slot Loading)
E. Power Mac G5
F. Power Mac G4
G. Xserve
H. Power Macintosh G3 (233 MHz, beige model)

Correct Answer: CDEFG
QUESTION 13
What is the MAXIMUM number of computers you can import into a computer list?
A. 3,000
B. 10
C. 700
D. 99
E. 2,000
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 14
WebMail ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. is a POP client
B. is configured in the Mail services settings in Server Admin
C. does not have its own SMTP server
D. is based on SquirrelMail
E. is an IMAP client
F. is used to administer the mail service in Mac OS X Server v10.3
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 15
What is one reason to prefer an AFP share point over an NFS share point for storing home directories?
A. NFS volumes must be mounted manually.
B. NFS share points do not support group-level Read & Write permissions.
C. AFP volumes are easier to search than NFS volumes.
D. AFP provides user-level authentication access security.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Using Server Admin in Mac OS X Server v10.3, which three options can you configure for FTP services? (Choose THREE.)
A. Enable Challenge-Response Authentication Mechanism-MD5 (CRAM-MD5).
B. Specify a maximum number of downloadable files per session.
C. Enable anonymous access.
D. Specify a maximum number of authenticated users.
E. Enable MacBinary and disk image auto-conversion.

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 17
Which method below will NOT help you confirm that you have set up TCP/IP correctly?
A. Verify that you can successfully send mail from a configured mail account.
B. Open Internet Explorer and view an external webpage.
C. Use the Ping feature in Network Utility.
D. Transfer a file using Bluetooth File Exchange.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
You have defined managed preferences for the Guest Computers account in Workgroup Manager. Those preferences apply to ________.
A. computers that are members of computer lists that have Guest access to the server
B. any computer from which a user connects to the server with Guest access
C. any computer that is not a member of a named computer list on the server
D. computers named on the Guest Computers list, only

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
When a Mac OS X v10.3 administrator user attempts to drag a file to the Applications folder, a message tells him, he item ile.app?could not be moved because pplications?cannot be modified.?To correct this situation the administrator user should ________.
A. log in with the Master Password
B. reinstall Mac OS X
C. click the Repair Permissions button in Disk Utility
D. restart the computer and log in again
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Open Directory is compatible with ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. LDS on a UNIX server
B. NetInfo running on Windows 2000
C. Samba running on Windows
D. Active Directory service on a Microsoft Windows server
E. locally stored BSD configuration files
F. OpenLDAP or other LDAP service on third-party servers

Correct Answer: DEF

Flydumps is ready to provide Apple 9L0-506 candidates with Apple 9L0-506 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Apple 9L0-506 certification, which means that candidates.Apple 9L0-506 can easily get access to the services of Apple 9L0-506 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Apple 9L0-506 success rate.Though Cisco 642-373 tests are not easy at all,but they do not make Apple 9L0-506 things complicated.

Apple 9L0-506 Testing, Download Latest Apple 9L0-506 Exam Q&As Are The Best Materials

Important Info — Apple 9L0-506 new study guide are designed to help you pass the exam in a short time.Everything you need can be found in the new version Apple 9L0-506 exam dumps.Visit Flydumps.com to get more valid information.

QUESTION 11
When installing Mac OS X Server v 10.3, on a remote computer from a local computer, what should you attempt to use as a password to gain access to the remote computer?
A. 12345678
B. local computer’s root password
C. remote computer’s IP (Ipv4) address
D. any user-defined password present on the remote computer
E. first eight characters of the remote computer’s serial number

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 12
During the Mac OS X v10.3 startup sequence, a Macintosh checks for a pressed C key, which tells the computer to start up from a CD volume rather than from a hard disk volume. This check occurs immediately after___________________
A. Bootx loads
B. Open Firmware is initialized
C. The kernel environment loads
D. The POST (Power On Self Test) passes

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Which protocol does the QuickTime Streaming Server use?
A. QTSS
B. RTSP
C. RTSS
D. TRSS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Using the Printer Setup Utility in Mac OS X v10.3, how do you enable printing to a printer shared by a computer with a Windows operating system?
A. Click Add, choose IP from the pop-up menu, select the Windows printer from the list, and click Add.
B. Click Add, choose windows printing from the pop-up menu, type in the printer address and queue name and click add.
C. Click add, choose windows printing from the pop-up menu. Choose LPD/LPR form the pop-up menu, select the windows printer from the list and click add.
D. Click add, choose windows printing from the pop-up menu choose the correct workgroup from the workgroup pop-up menu, select the printer from the list and click add.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Using the windows service in server Admin, Mac OS X Server v10.3 can be configured to_________________choose all that apply
A. allow Guest access
B. reshare NFS volume
C. be an Active Directory server
D. be a Primary Domain Controller
E. be a member of a windows workgroup

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 16
What is one reason to prefer an AFP share point over an NFS share point for storing home directories?
A. NFS volumes must be mounted manually.
B. AFP volumes are easier to search than NFS volume
C. AFP provides user-level authentication access security
D. NFS share points do not support group-level Read & write permission

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
What information can you find in the open Directory error and service logs that will help you when troubleshooting open directory problems? (Choose all that apply.)
A. failed authentication attempts
B. Kerberos authentication authority
C. Kerberos tickets that have been granted
D. Failed network resources installation attempts
E. List of open directory plug-ins that loaded successfully
F. IP addresses from which an authentication attempt was launched

Correct Answer: ABCDEF
QUESTION 18
Kerberos can authenticate users for which Mac OS X Server v 10.3 services?
A. AFP
B. FTP
C. SSH
D. SASL
E. QTSS
F. Web services
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 19
You manage the Dock position for user Sarah so it appears on the left of her screen.
You manage the Dock position for the workgroup,Arts of which Sarah is a member, so that the Dock appears on the right side of member’s screens. Where does the
Dock appear when Sarah logs in as a member of the Arts workgroup?
A. left side the screen
B. right side of the screen
C. When there is a conflict between user and workgroup preferences the default value of the preference is used. The default Dock position is at the bottom of the screen.
D. If you are managing the Dock position for the computer list account in which the Arts workgroup is a member, the Dock position will be the same as the one defined for the computer list. If you are not managing the Dock position for the computer list, the Dock appears on the right same as the one defined for the computer list. If you are not managing the Dock position for the computer list, the Dock appears on the right.

Correct Answer: A

Apple 9L0-506 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Apple 9L0-506 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification