Apple 9L0-623 Practice, Recenty Updated Apple 9L0-623 Exam Guide Are Based On The Real Exam

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 70-411 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html

Flydumps just published the newest Apple 9L0-623 Dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers. We provide the latest version of Apple 9L0-623 PDF and VCE files with up-to-date questions and answers to ensure your exam 100% pass,on our website you will get the Apple 9L0-623 free new version VCE Player along with your VCE dumps.

QUESTION 51
Which physical security feature is built into MacBook and MacBook Pro computers ?
A. Battery cover lock
B. Locking hard drive bay
C. Kensington security slot
D. Radio frequency ID tags (RFID)
E. RAM compartment locked bv torx screw
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
An index value below 4096 for a NetBoot service image indicates that the image_______.
A. is a NetBoot image
B. is a Net Install image
C. is intended to be hosted on only one NetBoot server
D. is intended to be hosted on multiple NetBoot servers, for load-balancing

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Which preparatory step must you complete before you can restore a disk image using asr ?
A. Run asr images can on the image
B. Delete Apple Setup Done from the Image
C. Convert the image to a Red/Write image using Disk Utility.
D. Delete the By Host preferences and VM swap flies from the image.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 54
Using System Image Utility. You are defining a workflow that will be used to create a Net install image. Which Automator action should you add to the workflow if you want to include specific LDAP binding information in the finished image?
A. Define Image Source
B. Filter Computer Models
C. Filter Clients by IP Address
D. Customize Package Selection
E. Filter Clients by MAC Address
F. Apply System Configuration Settings

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 55
You want to creates Mac OS X v10.6 ASR deployment image that does NOT contain Computer-special
data or configuration settings, such as cache files and network port settings.
Which disk image creation method does Apple recommend to achieve this goal?

A. Using System Image Utility. Create a disk image of an unconfigured Mac OS X v10.6 computer.
B. Using Disk Utility, create a disk image of an unconfigured Mac Os X v10.6 computer system, then boot the computer from the disk image, configure the computer, and save the changes to the disk image
C. Using Disk Utility, Create a blank disk image, then install onto the Image (in order): 1) Mac OS X v10.6; 2) Operating system updates provided by Apple: 3) essential software installer packages; 4) scripts to configure the system after it has been imaged.
D. Using Disk Utility, make an image. of an external hard disk that has been prepared by following these steps (in order): 1) Install Mac OS X v10.6 onto the external hard disk; 2) boot a Macintosh computer from the external hard disk; 3) install Mac OS X updates; and 4) install additional applications on the hard disk
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 56
What is the primary role of shadow files In NetBoot ?
A. Shadow files provide a temporary space for writing files
B. Shadow files store the NetBoot client computers? boot ROM.
C. Shadow files speed up the NetBoot boot process by providing a location to cache, system flies
D. Shadow files store system settings that specify whether the NetBoot client computer will boot from a Read-only NetBoot image.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 57
Review the screenshots of two NetBoot Settings panes in Server Admin, then answer the question An admin user booted a Client computer from the Leopard Boot image, and created a file in/on the client computer. Where is the file stored?
A. In the user’s network home folder
B. On the NetBoot servers Data volume
C. On the NetBoot server’s Macintosh HD volume
D. On the NetBoot client computer’s local hard drive

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
Which THREE are default reports that Apple Remote Desktop 3 can run?
A. CPU Usage
B. Network Usage
C. Software Version
D. Application Usage
E. Software Difference
F. Software Serial Number

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 59
Which procedure will modify the login in window on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer so it displays a message ?
A. Add the message text to the login line of/etc/hostconfig.
B. Add the message text to the Ioginwmdow.txt file located in Library/var/.
C. Type your message text in the Login Message field in the Login Options pane of Accounts preferences
D. In Terminal, enter sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.appleloginwindow LoginwindowText.“[message text]”.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
What naming convention does Apple recommend for generating a unique installation package identifier ?
A. The company domain name, with the package name at the end (e.g., pretendco.com.mpackage)
B. The company domain, with the package name at the beginning, (e.g., mypackage.pretendco.com)
C. The company domain name in reverse, with the package name at the end (e.g. com pretendco mypackage)
D. The company domain name in reverse, with the package name at the beginning (e.g. Mypackage.com pretendco)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
you are building a school computer lab with 55 computers. if you plan to boot all of the
lab computers from the NetBoot service. What minimum network band width does Apple recommended?

A. 10-Mbit switched Ethernet
B. 100-MBit Ethernet
C. 100-MBit switched Ethernet
D. Gigabit Ethernet

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
A Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer has the MAC address 0030654dbcef, and the IP address 10.0. 0.4, which resolves to server, pretendco.com. Four well-configured auto setup files reside on the server, in the appropriate location, Which file Mac OS X Server use to automatically configure, the computer ?
A. generic.plist
B. 10.0.0.4.pSst
C. 0030664dbcef plist
D. server pretendco com. plist

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
You are creating the configuration file that the asr command will use to multicast an Image. Which TWO values must be defined in the configuration file ?
A. Port
B. Data Rate
C. Multicast TTL
D. Loop Suspend
E. Client Data Rate
F. Multicast Address
Correct Answer: BF
QUESTION 64
A sparse disk image is a disk image ________.
A. that contains only file
B. that requires a password to open
C. that does not store metadata for the files contains.
D. whose me size increases as more data is stored in the image.
Correct Answer: D

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Apple 9L0-623 product from Certpaper, as “Apple 9L0-623 Questions & Answers with explanations”, you are automatically offered the Apple 9L0-623 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it. If you want to renew your Apple 9L0-623 purchase during the period of these 90 days, your Apple 9L0-623 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.

Dumpsoon 70-411 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html

Apple 9L0-614 Exam Sample, Helpful Apple 9L0-614 Exam Download With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure MB2-703 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/MB2-703.html

The Newest Apple 9L0-614 VCE and PDF! As we know,only valid and newest Apple 9L0-614 Flydumps vce can help you a lot in passing the exam. Just try Flydumps Apple 9L0-614 latest vce and pdf, which are authenticated by expert and covering every aspect of Apple 9L0-614 exam.100% money back guarantee!

QUESTION 41
Which option can you set in Workgroup Manager for an SMB share point?
A. Mount path
B. Network mounting
C. Access Control Lists
D. Default file permissions

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 42
The managed Dock Display preference for Mary’s user account is set to Never. This means that no managed Dock Display preference
A. will apply at Mary’s next login
B. will ever apply when Mary logs in
C. that depends upon precedence will apply when Mary logs in
D. that is managed at the user account level will apply at Mary’s next login

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
Which of these is a feature of an Apple Remote Desktop Task Server?
A. Reviewing reports about a client.
B. Scanning the local network for ARD computers.
C. Scheduling tasks for clients that are currently offline.
D. Turning on powered-down clients using the Lights Out Management protocol.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
You would like to give instructors the ability to perform the Apple Remote Desktop functions of locking and unlocking the screens on computers in a classroom, but you do not want to have the instructors learn to use the Remote Desktop utility. Which of these steps could help you accomplish this goal?
A. Distribute an ARD installation package that includes the tasks and is configured with “sudo” as the default user.
B. Create a Computer List in Remote Desktop and provide an Automator application that contains an ARD workflow to perform the tasks.
C. Use Workgroup Manager to manage the preferences of Remote Desktop for the instructor’s user account, so that only Lock and Unlock are available.
D. Use the Create Admin Installer function in Remote Desktop to create a package that installs on the instructor’s computer a simplified version of Remote Desktop that only performs the Lock and Unlock functions.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
You are configuring security policies in Mac OS X Server for your Windows user accounts. What password type must you set in Workgroup Manager for these accounts?
A. SASL
B. Crypt
C. clear text
D. Open Directory
E. Active Directory

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
In Workgroup Manager, views in the Views pane of managed Finder preferences are organized under what three headings?
A. Disk View, File View, Folder View
B. User View, Group View, Computer View
C. Finder View, Window View, Network View
D. Desktop View, Default View, Computer View

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 47
For which account type(s) can you manage the Login Window behavior and message using Workgroup Manager?
A. for user accounts only
B. for group accounts only
C. for computer list accounts only
D. for user and group accounts
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
Which statement describes a difference between parental controls and preference manifests?
A. Preference manifests can be applied by any user, but parental controls can be assigned only by an administrative user.
B. Preference manifests can be applied to any file on the computer, but parental controls cannot be assigned to all applications.
C. Preference manifests can be applied to any managed account, but parental controls are assigned only to local accounts.
D. Preference manifests can be applied to any group1 but parental controls can be assigned only to the user’s group and the “Everyone” group on your server.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49
You want a further measure of control over when user management settings apply. Which setting is available only from the Details pane of Preferences in Workgroup Manager?
A. Once
B. Often
C. Always
D. Never

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
In Workgroup Manager, which pane of the Login preferences has settings that can be managed for users, groups, and computer lists?
A. Scripts
B. Options
C. Login Items
D. Login Window

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 51
You want to manage users’ access to the Restart and Shut Down commands in the Apple menu. Which preferences pane in Workgroup Manager lets you control this feature?
A. Dock
B. Login
C. Finder
D. Media Access
E. System Preferences

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52
You have automated the creation of an “Assignments” folder in each of your students home folders. Before you can manage your students’ Docks so they include this Assignments folder, you must _________
A. use hdiutil to bless the folders
B. enable synchronization for ~/Assignments
C. create an “Assignments” folder in your own home folder
D. configure the Mobility preference to Always apply for each of the students

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
What statement is true of the Default network view?
A. The Default network view allows administrators to add FTP servers to users’ /Network.
B. The Default network view is seen by all computers that are not bound to a directory server.
C. If you install Mac OS X in the directory where the Default network view resides, client computers can NetBoot from E
D. You can use the Default network view to assign managed preferences to computers on your network that have no managed preferences, such as guest computers.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
In Workgroup Manager, which managed preference pane includes a setting that allows UNIX tools to run?
A. Login
B. Mobility
C. Applications
D. System Preferences

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
Which THREE items can you add to a managed network view?
A. printers
B. websites
C. computers
D. DNS servers
E. dynamic lists
F. neighborhoods

Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 56
Which scenario is most likely to result in out-of-sync issues for users with mobile accounts?
A. The user has both local and mobile accounts on the same computer.
B. The user attempts to synchronize different folders on different computers.
C. The same user account is accessed from multiple computers simultaneously.
D. The synchronization preference settings for the workgroup and user accounts do not match.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
In Workgroup Manager you have left a preference set to its default management frequency of Never for a user account. Which statement describes the preference’s status?
A. The preference is not currently managed for the user, but may be managed at the computer or workgroup level.
B. The preference will never be managed for the user, regardless of its setting at the computer or workgroup level.
C. The preference is not currently managed for the user, and due to precedence, it cannot be managed at the computer or workgroup level.
D. Due to precedence, the user-level preference setting will only be applied if there is no setting for this preference at the computer or workgroup level.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
You are setting up a training classroom and have created 20 generic user accounts. You have configured the Dock to be displayed on the left side of the screen for each user account, and have managed this preference to apply Always. Which statement describes your students’ experience with the Dock?
A. Users will see the Dock on the left, and they cannot change its location.
B. Users will see the Dock on the left, but they can change its location at any time.
C. Users will see the Dock on the left unless the user-level Dock location preference is overridden by a conflicting setting for their computer.
D. Users will see the Dock on the left unless the user-level Dock location preference is overridden by a conflicting setting for the workgroup they choose at login.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 59
On your directory server, you have created a network view named Science that is assigned to the
Science Lab computer list. You have also created a Default and a Public view. Mary is using a computer that is bound to the directory server, but her computer’s search path does not include the directory server. Which network view will Mary see?
A. Default
B. Public
C. Science
D. none of the above

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60
Which option can you set in Workgroup Manager for an SMB share point?
A. Mount path
B. Network mounting
C. Access Control Lists
D. Default file permissions Correct Answer: D
Worried about Apple 9L0-614 pass results? Adopt most reliable way of exam preparation that is Apple 9L0-614 Questions & Answers with explanations to get reliable high Apple 9L0-614 pass result.Flydumps definitely guarantees it!

Pass4itsure MB2-703 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: https://www.pass4itsure.com/MB2-703.html

Apple 9L0-613 Exam Guide, Buy Latest Apple 9L0-613 Exam Dumps On Store

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon MB2-700 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-700.html

Why not try Flydumps Apple 9L0-613 vce or pdf exam dumps? All the new questions and answers were timely added to the Apple 9L0-613 study guide.Visit Flydumps.com to get free Apple 9L0-613 VCE and PDF.

QUESTION 37
On a clean installation of Mac OS X Server you have enabled weblog service and created a weblog entry for user jsmith. Who can VIEW this jsmith weblog entry?
A. Anyone
B. Any user who has authenticated via qtuser files
C. Any user who has authenticated via Open Directory
D. Any user who has authenticated as jsmith via qtuser files
E. Any user who has authenticated as jsmith via Open Directory

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
You should create regular audio podcasts rather than enhanced audio podcasts if you want to maintain compatibility with _________.
A. .Mac
B. any MP3 player
C. iPods that support video
D. the Web service in Mac OS X Server
E. the Weblog service in Mac OS X Server

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
You have enabled streaming on port 80 of your streaming server. Which strategy will preserve access to, and prevent conflicts with, the web service running on the same server?
A. Configure the Firewall service to permit RTP and RTSP throughput.
B. Enable NAT on the streaming server, and enter your client computers’ IP addresses.
C. Multihome the server and bind the streaming service to a different IP address than the one used for web services.
D. Create an SDP file that has an alternate port number for the streaming server, and copy the SDP file to the client computers.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
Which XML tag identifies each podcast episode within an rss.xml file?
A. <link>
B. <item>
C. <channel>
D. <description>
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
On Mac OS X Server, you can set up one Weblog Server per _________.
A. server computer
B. server IP address
C. server sharepoint
D. server network interface

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 42
A Mac OS X Server computer at PretendCo is hosting jsmith’s weblog podcast. What URL should you distribute to allow direct access to the weblog?
A. http://www.pretendco.com/jsmith
B. http://www.pretendco.com/~jsmith
C. http://www.pretendco.com/weblog/jsmith
D. http://www.pretendco.com/weblog/~jsmith
E. http://www.pretendco.com/webdav/jsmith
F. http://ww.pretendco.com/webdav/~jsmith

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
When you create RTSP streams, for optimum performance your streams should not exceed what percentage of anticipated client bandwidth?
A. 25%
B. 50%
C. 75%
D. 100%
E. 125%

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 44
What purpose does the calendar on a Mac OS X Server weblog page serve?
A. It lets you click on a date to see weblog entries for that day.
B. It lets you click on a week to see weblog entries for that week.
C. It lets you Command-click on multiple weeks to see weblog entries for those weeks.
D. It functions only as a visual aid, so you can quickly identify the day a weblog post was made.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
Which tool lets you deliver video on demand?
A. QuickTime Pro
B. QTSS Publisher
C. QuickTime Broadcaster
D. QuickTime Streaming Server

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
Which real-time network transport method is most reliably supported over the Internet, but may congest the network?
A. unicast
B. podcast
C. multicast
D. simulcast

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
You have turned on weblog service in Mac OS X Server. By default, which users can create weblogs?
A. Only administrative users
B. Only members defined in the group weblog
C. Only individual users in the local NetInfo domain
D. Only individual users defined in directories in the server’s Open Directory search path

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48
Which statement is true of on-demand streaming with QuickTime Streaming Server?
A. Each client initiates the stream using an SDP file.
B. QuickTime Broadcaster is required for on-demand delivery.
C. Each client initiates the stream from the beginning of the streamed file.
D. Fast Start enables the stream to start playing before it is fully downloaded.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49
Which mechanism lets the client start playing a movie from a web server before the movie has completely downloaded to the user’s hard disk?
A. hinting
B. Autoplay
C. Fast Start
D. Instant-On

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
Which real-time network transport method will use the least network bandwidth, but may not be broadly supported over the Internet?
A. unicast
B. podcast
C. multicast
D. simulcast
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 51
Where is the media for QuickTime Streaming Server on-demand streaming stored by default?
A. /Library/QuickTime/Media
B. /Library/QuickTimeStreaming/Movies
C. /Library/Webserver/Documents/qtmedia
D. /Library/QuickTimeStreaming/Movies/qtmedia
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
Which software package lets you edit media that you intend to stream?
A. QuickTime Pro
B. QTSS Publisher
C. QuickTime Broadcaster
D. QuickTime Streaming Server

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
Which statement about live events delivered using QuickTime Streaming Server (QTSS) is FALSE?
A. Events are streamed over the Internet in real-time.
B. Broadcasting software is required to generate the live stream.
C. Each connected client sees the same point in the stream at the same time.
D. The QTSS server encodes the live source and delivers the streams to the clients.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
When QuickTime media is published by QTSS Publisher via Instant-On, where is the media stored by default?
A. /Library/Webserver/Documents/qtmedia
B. /Library/QuickTime/StreamingServer/Movies
C. /Library/QuickTimeStreaming/Movies/qtmedia
D. /Library/Application Support/Apple/QTSS Publisher

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
Which is a characteristic of real-time streaming?
A. The media plays in real-time over the network.
B. The media is delivered using the HTTP protocol.
C. The media is downloaded to the viewer’s hard disk.
D. The request for the stream is handled using the UDP protocol.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
You want to distribute a video podcast using Mac OS X Server’s Web server. In addition to the video file, which item(s) must you create to enable users to subscribe to your podcast?
A. Just an html file
B. An html file and an rss file
C. An rss file and a java script file
D. An html file and a Java script file
E. An rss file and a css style sheet
F. An html file, an rss file, and a css style sheet

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
You are configuring weblogs on your Mac OS X Server, using Server Admin. Which service listed under Computers and Services lets you enable weblogs?
A. Web
B. Weblog
C. Podcast
D. QuickTime Streaming

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
On Mac OS X Server, you can set up one Weblog Server per _________.
A. server computer
B. server IP address
C. server sharepoint
D. server network interface

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
Which tool lets you deliver video on demand?
A. QuickTime Pro
B. QTSS Publisher
C. QuickTime Broadcaster
D. QuickTime Streaming Server

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
Which real-time network transport method will use the least network bandwidth, but may not be broadly supported over the Internet?
A. unicast
B. podcast
C. multicast
D. simulcast
Correct Answer: C

Apple 9L0-613 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Apple 9L0-613.Apple 9L0-613 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Apple 9L0-613 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Apple 9L0-613 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Apple 9L0-613 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.

Dumpsoon MB2-703 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/MB2-703.html

Apple 9L0-062 Answers, Pass the Apple 9L0-062 Practice Test With 100% Pass Rate

Do not worry about your Apple 9L0-062 exam,Flydumps now has published the new veriosn Apple 9L0-062 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers,also you can free download Apple 9L0-062 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 52
While troubleshooting a printing issue you notice that the print queues have jobs that are stuck and cannot be deleted. What built in feature would allow you to clear all print queues and start over?
A. Queue Utility
B. Options & Supplies
C. Reset Printing System
D. Print Sharing Preferences

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
What built-in Mac OS X utility can be used to determine if a Mac’s wireless chipset supports Wake on Demand?
A. Network Utility
B. System Profiler
C. Airport Admin Utility
D. Network System Preferences

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54
Which built-in application can be used for troubleshooting connectivity with a digital SLR camera?
A. iMovie
B. Console
C. Photo Booth
D. Image Capture

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55
Similar to the iPhone support for Exchange email, you can configure only one Exchange account in Snow Leopard Mail.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: B QUESTION 56
Manually configuring Mail to use Exchange email is very similar to configuring a(n) ________ account.
A. POP
B. IMAP
C. NNPP
D. LDAP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
To configure iCal in Snow Leopard to connect to a Microsoft Exchange server with auto-discovery, the user needs a valid ________ and ________.
A. calendar url / password
B. server path / port setting
C. email address / password
D. admin username / password

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
If a user would like Address Book to sync with a valid Google or Yahoo account, what information will the user need? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. password
B. email address
C. server port settings
D. LDAP server address
E. CalDav server address

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 59
Which of the following is an available option in the Three Finger section of the Trackpad Preference pane in Snow Leopard?
A. Scroll
B. Dragging
C. Swipe to Navigate
D. Swipe Up/Down for Expos?

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
A customer notices that the battery menu bar icon on her MacBook (13-inch Early 2008) displays the alert “Service Battery.” What is the first step to troubleshoot this issue?
A. Reset the SMC .
B. Replace the battery.
C. Replace the power adapter.
D. Remove and reseat the battery.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
Your customer wants to quickly build a list of all applications and extensions installed on his Mac with Leopard before upgrading to Snow Leopard. Which of the following would be the best choice to do this?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. System Profiler
D. Directory Utility

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
You are troubleshooting an application which bounces in the dock for a few seconds, then stops without launching or displaying an error message. What built-in utility is best for displaying application and system messages that are not shown to a user?
A. Logger
B. Console
C. Terminal
D. System Profiler

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
Which built-in utility can display a hard drives capacity, connection and bus type, number of files and folders, and amount of free space?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. Disk Utility
D. System Profiler

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
Joe’s iMac starts, but hangs before it reaches the login screen. Unfortunately, he does not have a recent backup of his data. You would like to help Joe verify the volume, and repair it only if necessary. What is the best way to accomplish this task?
A. Hold the shift key down to Safe Boot the iMac.
B. Start up in single-user mode and run the /sbin/fsck -fy command.
C. Start the iMac from the Snow Leopard install DVD and use the Terminal.
D. Start the iMac from the Snow Leopard install DVD and use the Disk Utility.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
You would like to copy a 4 GB file from your MacBook Pro to a co-worker’s Mac Pro. Which method requires the least configuration?
A. Use target disk mode.
B. Setup Bluetooth File Exchange.
C. Use an ethernet cable and enable file sharing.
D. Create a Computer-to-Computer wireless network.
Correct Answer: A

Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps Apple 9L0-062 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on Apple 9L0-062 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps.com practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for Apple 9L0-062 exam.

Apple 9L0-061 Questions And Answers, The Most Effective Apple 9L0-061 Test Latest Version PDF&VCE

Flydumps has timely updated the Apple 9L0-061 exam questions.With all the new questions and answers, you will pass the Apple 9L0-061 exam easily. If you want to get more Apple 9L0-061 exam dumps, you can free download the new version VCE test engine from Flydumps.All Apple 9L0-061 dumps are new updated and cover all aspect of the examination.

Question: 47
How can you check the battery level on an Apple Bluetooth Keyboard or Apple Bluetooth Mighty Mouse?
A. Wait until the device stops responding.
B. Observe LEDs on the devices themselves.
C. Open the Bluetooth tab in Energy Saver preferences.
D. Open the Bluetooth tab in Keyboard & Mouse preferences. Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48 Question: 48
Which THREE of the following are features of Leopard’s new Parental Controls Time Limits? SELECT THREE
A. Bedtime
B. Application time limit
C. Weekday time limit
D. Weekend time limit
E. Holiday limit exception Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 49 Question: 49
If you need to reinstall just a single bundled Leopard application such as Mail, you can do this by _____.
A. Performing an Archive and Install using the Leopard installation disc
B. Performing a custom Leopard installation selecting just that application
C. Running the Optional Installs package from the root level of the Leopard installation disc
D. Copying the application from the Leopard installation disc to the /Applications folder on the Mac Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50 Question: 50
You can only view Leopard’s installation log during installation. After installation completes, the log is deleted.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 51 Question: 51
Before installing Leopard onto a Macintosh Computer you should ensure _____ and _____. SELECT TWO
A. The system has at least 1GB of RAM
B. The system has at least 512 MB of RAM
C. The graphics card has at least 32MB of RAM
D. The hard drive has at least 4GB of available space
E. The hard drive has at least 9GB of available space Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 52 Question: 52
A customer’s Mac with Leopard has lost wired Ethernet connectivity to her school’s DHCP network. Which of the following is the best first step to take to resolve her issue?
A. Replace the Mac’s logic board.
B. Reinstall Mac OS X Leopard and all updates.
C. Use Network Diagnostics to help isolate the failure.
D. Assign a similar manual address to regain connectivity. Correct Answer: C
Examine the exhibit.

Which stage in the startup process is this MacBook Pro with Leopard currently in?
A. BootX
B. boot.efi
C. launchd

D. EFI loading Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54 Question: 54
Which of the following is a good technique to use to verify if a Leopard software issue is specific to a single user?
A. Restart in Single User mode.
B. Delete and re-create all users.
C. Create and log in as a new user.
D. Allow the user to administer the computer. Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55 Question: 55
Which THREE security options can you configure in Leopard Security preferences? SELECT THREE
A. Limit Concurrent Logins
B. FileVault Master Password
C. Use Secure Virtual Memory
D. Allow Login for Admin Users Only
E. Firewall Connections and Services Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 56 Question: 56
After installing Leopard on her Mac and restarting for the first time, a customer is concerned about the length of time that her computer is spending on the spinning gear. What should you tell this customer?
A. The verification process can take a long time on large drives. Allow the machine to finish booting, and the issue should not reoccur.
B. The startup disk has irreparable directory damage. Inform the user to perform an erase and install.
C. The hard drive is failing. Inform the user to backup their data and have the drive replaced.
D. The user files are set as “Sharing Only” which prevents login from taking place. Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 57 Question: 57
Computers shared via “Back to My Mac” are NOT expected to appear for Parental Controls remote configuration.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58 Question: 58
A customer claims he successfully performed a .Mac sync with his Leopard computer. When he performs a .Mac sync with a Tiger computer running 10.4.6, the computer displays a .Mac sync error. Which of the following is the best suggestion to resolve this issue?
A. Upgrade the Tiger computer to Leopard.
B. Update the Tiger computer to the latest version of Tiger.
C. Perform a manual sync using iSync on the Tiger computer.
D. Manually copy the sync file from the Leopard computer to the Tiger computer.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59 Question: 59
What is different between a guest account and a standard user account in Leopard?
A. A guest can only use the computer for a limited amount of time.
B. A guest account’s home directory is deleted when the guest logs out.
C. A guest account’s home directory is available to any guest who logs in.
D. A guest is asked to supply a temporary password, a standard user is not.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60 Question: 51
Before installing Leopard onto a Macintosh Computer you should ensure _____ and _____. SELECT TWO
A. The system has at least 1GB of RAM
B. The system has at least 512 MB of RAM
C. The graphics card has at least 32MB of RAM
D. The hard drive has at least 4GB of available space
E. The hard drive has at least 9GB of available space
Correct Answer: BE

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best Apple 9L0-061 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail Apple 9L0-061 exam content to help you pass your Apple 9L0-061 certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.

Apple 9L0-008 Practice Questions, Download Latest Apple 9L0-008 Vce & PDF Covers All Key Points

Because Apple 9L0-008 exam has changed recently,Flydumps presents the new version of Apple 9L0-008 practice test, which helps candidates to pass the Apple 9L0-008 exam easily.The exam dumps covers all aspect of Apple 9L0-008 exam.You can visit our website to free Apple 9L0-008 download the New Version VCE Player.

QUESTION 52
Which THREE of the following are valid CRT safety rules? SELECT THREE
A. Touch the computer’s metal chassis.
B. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
C. Connect the AC power cord.
D. Remove any metal jewelry.
E. Wear safety goggles.
F. Don’t work alone.

Correct Answer: DEF QUESTION 53
When discharging a CRT, what part do you touch with the tip of the discharge tool?
A. anode aperture
B. high voltage cable
C. Flyback transformer
D. yoke connector/cable
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
What precautions should be taken if a discharged CRT must remain exposed for any length of time?
A. You should reset the Power Manager Unit on the logic board.
B. You should perform a full set of video adjustments on the CRT.
C. You should remove the CRT from the computer or display assembly.
D. You should establish an ongoing connection between the CRT anode and ground.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55
Why do you need to take precautions when disposing of CRT displays? SELECT TWO
A. CRT displays contain toxic gases.
B. CRT displays present a fire hazard.
C. CRT displays can implode if mishandled.
D. CRT displays present a radiation hazard.
E. CRT displays contain hazardous materials.
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 56
Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take while working inside an iMac (24 inch Late 2006) system that is plugged into AC power but has not yet been powered on?
A. Do not turn the unit upside-down.
B. Avoid putting your fingers near the fans.
C. Make sure you are NOT wearing a grounded ESD wrist strap.
D. Do not touch the processor heat sink because it could burn your fingers.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57
Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when replacing a processor in a Mac Pro (8x)?
A. Avoid touching the silver coating on the underside of the heat sink and the top of the processor.
B. Leave the heat sinks removed for at least thirty minutes before replacing the processor.
C. Remove both heat sinks before replacing either processor.
D. Avoid touching the cables near the processor.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 58
When removing or replacing the heat sink or processor on the Mac Pro (8x), what is the maximum acceptable amount of time for the heat sink to be separated from the processor?
A. Five (5) minutes
B. Fifteen (15) minutes
C. Thirty (30) minutes
D. Sixty (60) minutes
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 59
The liquid cooling system inside a Power Mac G5 (Quad Late 2005) has failed, causing a coolant leak while the computer is on. According to Apple references, what should you do FIRST?
A. Use a patch kit to re-seal the leak.
B. Unplug the computer immediately.
C. Drain and refill the liquid cooling system.
D. Put the computer to sleep until the liquid dries.
E. Let the computer run overnight to evaporate any spilled liquid.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60
Which of the following safety issues applies to the iMac (Mid 2007)?
A. Liquid coolant spillage
B. Thermal grease toxicity
C. High voltage CRT discharge
D. Fragile glass panel breakage
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Macintosh computers?
A. Activate automatic display sleep.
B. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
C. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
D. Set up locations optimized for different environments.
E. Quit all the communications applications that may use the modem.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 63
What is the proper way to calibrate the main battery in a MacBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.
D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.
E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 64
A power adapter originally supplied with a MacBook can charge a MacBook Pro’s main battery while it is powered on.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 65

Passing Apple 9L0-008 exam questions is guaranteed with Flydumps.com. Flydumps.com provides a great deal of Apple 9L0-008 preparation resources mend to step up your career with the endorsement of technical proficiency. The earlier you use Flydumps.com products, the quicker you pass you Apple 9L0-008 exam.

Apple 9L0-506 Exams, Latest Updated Software Testing Apple 9L0-506 Real Exam Questions And Answers UP To 50% Off

Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of Apple 9L0-506 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Also the latest Apple 9L0-506 PDF and VCE dumps with VCE test engine for free download,and the new Apple 9L0-506 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get more exam dumps!

QUESTION 1
How did you prepare for this exam? (Choose all that apply.)
A. none of the above
B. Apple leader-led technician training course
C. self-study AppleCare Technician Training purchased from Apple
D. on-the-job training / apprenticeship
E. self-taught
F. Apple Mac OS X Server Essentials leader-led course
G. other Apple materials or courses
H. non-Apple courses or books
I. Apple Mac OS X Help Desk Essentials leader-led course

Correct Answer: G
QUESTION 2
In Mac OS X v10.3, you CANNOT use the Finder’s onnect to Server?command to select ________.
A. your iDisk
B. AFP servers
C. WebDAV servers
D. SSH servers

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
The NetBoot Filters feature in Mac OS X Server v10.3 lets you ________.
A. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their hardware address
B. deny NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
C. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
D. look up the IP address of a computer, based on its host name

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Which command is included with the Mac OS X Developer Tools, but NOT with a default installation of Mac OS X v10.3?
A. ditto
B. CpMac
C. du
D. pwd
E. open
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Which can you NOT do using the Kerberos application in Mac OS X v10.3?
A. Change the password you use to get a ticket.
B. Renew a ticket.
C. Force a network service to accept a ticket.
D. View a ticket.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
To find out which firmware version a Macintosh with Mac OS X v10.3 has, you can ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. use System Profiler
B. choose About This Mac
C. start up in verbose mode
D. start up in Open Firmware
E. use the Open Firmware utility

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 7
In Mac OS X Server v10.3, what tool lets you share print queues?
A. Printer Setup Utility
B. Print & Fax preference pane
C. Server Admin
D. Workgroup Manager

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
The Lookup pane in Network Utility is used to ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. find the complete route between your computer and another computer on an IP network
B. determine which ports on a computer are closed
C. determine which ports on a computer are open
D. resolve domain names to IP addresses
E. resolve IP addresses to domain names
F. display routing table information

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 9
Which statements are true about Open Directory? (Choose all that apply.)
A. An Open Directory server can function as a Windows Primary Domain Controller.
B. Open Directory does NOT provide load balancing.
C. You manage Open Directory using Open Directory Assistant.
D. Open Directory runs on Mac OS X Server only.
E. Open Directory is extensible via plug-ins.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 10
In Mac OS X Server v10.3, you can configure Open Directory to be an Open Directory ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. proxy server
B. master server
C. replica server
D. relay server
E. shadow server

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 11
Which three options can you enable on a site-by-site basis in Server Admin? (Choose THREE.)
A. challenge-response authentication
B. QuickTime streaming
C. allow document MIME type changes
D. CGI execution
E. performance cache
F. WebDAV

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 12
Which of these computers can start up from a NetBoot image hosted by Mac OS X Server v10.3? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Power Macintosh G3 (Blue & White)
B. iMac G3 (Tray Loading)
C. iBook
D. iMac (Slot Loading)
E. Power Mac G5
F. Power Mac G4
G. Xserve
H. Power Macintosh G3 (233 MHz, beige model)

Correct Answer: CDEFG
QUESTION 13
What is the MAXIMUM number of computers you can import into a computer list?
A. 3,000
B. 10
C. 700
D. 99
E. 2,000
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 14
WebMail ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. is a POP client
B. is configured in the Mail services settings in Server Admin
C. does not have its own SMTP server
D. is based on SquirrelMail
E. is an IMAP client
F. is used to administer the mail service in Mac OS X Server v10.3
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 15
What is one reason to prefer an AFP share point over an NFS share point for storing home directories?
A. NFS volumes must be mounted manually.
B. NFS share points do not support group-level Read & Write permissions.
C. AFP volumes are easier to search than NFS volumes.
D. AFP provides user-level authentication access security.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Using Server Admin in Mac OS X Server v10.3, which three options can you configure for FTP services? (Choose THREE.)
A. Enable Challenge-Response Authentication Mechanism-MD5 (CRAM-MD5).
B. Specify a maximum number of downloadable files per session.
C. Enable anonymous access.
D. Specify a maximum number of authenticated users.
E. Enable MacBinary and disk image auto-conversion.

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 17
Which method below will NOT help you confirm that you have set up TCP/IP correctly?
A. Verify that you can successfully send mail from a configured mail account.
B. Open Internet Explorer and view an external webpage.
C. Use the Ping feature in Network Utility.
D. Transfer a file using Bluetooth File Exchange.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
You have defined managed preferences for the Guest Computers account in Workgroup Manager. Those preferences apply to ________.
A. computers that are members of computer lists that have Guest access to the server
B. any computer from which a user connects to the server with Guest access
C. any computer that is not a member of a named computer list on the server
D. computers named on the Guest Computers list, only

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
When a Mac OS X v10.3 administrator user attempts to drag a file to the Applications folder, a message tells him, he item ile.app?could not be moved because pplications?cannot be modified.?To correct this situation the administrator user should ________.
A. log in with the Master Password
B. reinstall Mac OS X
C. click the Repair Permissions button in Disk Utility
D. restart the computer and log in again
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Open Directory is compatible with ________. (Choose all that apply.)
A. LDS on a UNIX server
B. NetInfo running on Windows 2000
C. Samba running on Windows
D. Active Directory service on a Microsoft Windows server
E. locally stored BSD configuration files
F. OpenLDAP or other LDAP service on third-party servers

Correct Answer: DEF

Flydumps is ready to provide Apple 9L0-506 candidates with Apple 9L0-506 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Apple 9L0-506 certification, which means that candidates.Apple 9L0-506 can easily get access to the services of Apple 9L0-506 for practice exam, which will assure them 100% Apple 9L0-506 success rate.Though Cisco 642-373 tests are not easy at all,but they do not make Apple 9L0-506 things complicated.

Apple 9L0-314 Prep Guide, Free Apple 9L0-314 Actual Test Is Your Best Choice

Nowadays,Flydumps has published the newest Apple 9L0-314 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps,and the latest  Apple 9L0-314 question answers ensure you 100% pass and money bcak guarantee.

Which THREE of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? SELECT THREE
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Wireless wrist strap
F. Static-shielding bags
Answer: C, D, F
Question: 2
You are preparing to service a MacBook. To reduce the risk of damage from ESD, you clear the area of plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene, and have static-shielding storage bags available for ESD-sensitive components. While you are working you should also remember to ________________ and _______________. SELECT TWO
A. ground yourself and the equipment you are working on
B. always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces
C. discharge the display to protect the other ESD-sensitive components
D. handle any ESD-sensitive components by the connectors, rather than by the edges
E. ask other technicians to avoid touching you when you are working on ESD-sensitive components

Answer: A, E
Question: 3
You are removing the main battery from a MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2009). Which of the following is a best practice when handling this battery?
A. Handle the battery with one hand, pressing between the soft side and the hard side.
B. Re-cover any punctures or tears in the soft mylar covering with Kapton tape.
C. Handle the battery any way; it does not matter.
D. Hold the battery carefully by its edges only.

Answer: D
Which part or parts of a CRT display should NOT be touched until after the display is disconnected from its power source and the CRT is properly discharged? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. Yoke assembly
B. Anode aperture
C. High voltage cable
D. Front of CRT display
E. Flyback transformer
F. Outer plastic housing

Answer: A, B, C, E
Question: 5
Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when you begin working inside a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)?
A. Reset the SMC.
B. Remove the hard drive.
C. Disconnect the optical drive.
D. Disconnect the main battery.

Answer: D
Question: 6
Which safety issue applies to newer Apple portable models?
A. Fragile bottom case
B. High voltage display
C. Heavy internal frame
D. Soft battery enclosure
E. Sharp logic board edges

Answer: D
Which THREE of the following are valid CRT safety rules? SELECT THREE
A. Touch the computer’s metal chassis.
B. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
C. Connect the AC power cord.
D. Remove any metal jewelry.
E. Wear safety goggles.
F. Don’t work alone.

Answer: D, E, F
Question: 8
You are troubleshooting an iMac (Early 2008) that does not power on. You notice that all diagnostic LEDs remain off when a known-good power cord is connected to the iMac and to a known-good power outlet. What is most likely the cause of these symptoms?
A. Faulty power supply
B. Faulty optical drive
C. Faulty LCD panel
D. Faulty video card

Answer: A
Question: 9
A customer asks if there is a diagnostic that he can use to help troubleshoot a hardware problem with his MacBook Pro. Which of the following solutions should you suggest?
A. Apple Service Diagnostic
B. Apple Hardware Test
C. Terminal
D. Console

Answer: B
Apple Service Toolkit uses ____ to check Macs with Mac Resource Inspector and other diagnostic utilities.
A. NetBoot
B. Open Firmware
C. Target Disk Mode
D. Apple Remote Desktop

Answer: A
Question: 11
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?
A. You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.
B. You want to verify product functionality after a repair.
C. Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.
D. You need to verify that all installed applications have been updated.

Answer: B
Question: 12
MacBook Air comes with a _____ MagSafe power adapter.
A. 45 Watt
B. 60 Watt
C. 65 Watt
D. 80 Watt
E. 85 Watt

Answer: A
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.

Answer: C
Question: 14
What is the proper way to calibrate the main battery in a MacBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.
D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.
E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.

Answer: D
Question: 15
You can use a higher wattage power adapter with an Apple portable computer, but you cannot use one with less wattage without potential operating issues.
A. True
B. False

Answer: A
Question: 16
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Mac computers?
A. Disconnect all peripherals.
B. Activate automatic display sleep.
C. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
D. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
E. Set up locations optimized for different environments.

Answer: D
Question: 17
You are about to replace a MacBook Air (13-inch, Late 2010) logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?
A. Remove the thermal module.
B. Install the battery cover.
C. Remove the hard drive.
D. Remove the battery.

Answer: B
Question: 18
You are preparing to replace faulty RAM inside a Mac mini (Mid 2010). What should be used to open the bottom cover?
A. Putty knife
B. Philips #00 screwdriver
C. Mac mini (Mid 2010) Logic Board Removal Tool
D. Your hands, no tools are required for this procedure

Answer: D
What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?
A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.
B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.
C. Press the System Identifier button.
D. Unlock all drive module bays.

Answer: B
Question: 20
You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) to replace the LCD display. Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO
A. Multimeter
B. Suction cups
C. Service stand
D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves
E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft

Answer: B, D

Apple 9L0-314 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Apple 9L0-314 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Apple 9L0-314 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Apple 9L0-314 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Apple 9L0-314 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Apple 9L0-064 Actual Test, Pass the Apple 9L0-064 PDF Exams Guaranteed Success

100% valid Apple 9L0-064 Flydumps with more new added questions.By training the Apple 9L0-064 questions, you will save a lot time in preparing the exam.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the 100% pass Apple 9L0-064 ensure!

QUESTION NO: 1
A technician suspects that an application unexpectedly quitting at launch has an unusable preference file. What is the expected behavior if the technician moves the preference file out of the Preferences folder?
A. The application will continue to use the original preference file.
B. A new default preference file will be created when the application launches.
C. The old preference files will be automatically deleted when the application launches.
D. The application will present a warning that the preference file is missing when it launches.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
Which system preference pane allows a user to enable the OS X Mountain Lion Firewall?
A. Sharing
B. Network
C. Mission Control
D. Security & Privacy
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 3
Which of the following Macs support AirPlay Mirroring in OS X Mountain Lion? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
B. Mac mini (Early 2009)
C. MacBook Air (Mid 2011)
D. MacBook Pro (Early 2011)
E. MacBook (Late 2008 Aluminum)
Answer: C,D QUESTION NO: 4
Burl is developing an application named DeaderEnd on a shared Mac at work. He wants to keep the application private until he has finished it. Which choice below will keep the application private?
A. /Applications/DeaderEnd.app
B. /Users/Shared/DeaderEnd.app
C. /Users/Burl/Desktop/DeaderEnd.app
D. /System/Library/Applications/DeaderEnd.app
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 5
In which of the following scenarios would it be necessary to use Repair Disk Permissions in Disk Utility to resolve the issue?
A. Computer fails to power on.
B. Cannot complete an OS X Mountain Lion install.
C. Cannot install any application into /Applications.
D. Cannot open one Numbers document. Other Numbers documents open without issue.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 6
You suspect that a customer’s MacBook Pro is failing to connect to a network because of a setting. Which technique is the most efficient way for you to test the MacBook Pro with default network settings?
A. Create a new location in System Preferences > Network.
B. Start the MacBook Pro from an external disk, or netboot image.
C. Create a new user in the Users & Groups preferences pane and test in that user.
D. Erase the customer’s hard disk, reinstall OS X Mountain Lion, then create a new user.

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7
What should customers be aware of if they need to use Safari or reinstall OS X Mountain Lion when their Mac has been started from OS X Recovery?
A. A valid Apple ID is required to use Safari on OS X Recovery.
B. An internet connection is required to use Safari and reinstall OS X.
C. A Mac must have at least 4GB of memory to reinstall OS X Mountain Lion.
D. They must charge the Mac’s battery to 100% before starting from OS X Recovery.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 8
What version of OS X Snow Leopard must be installed in order to upgrade to OS X Mountain Lion on a supported Mac?
A. 10.6.1
B. 10.6.3
C. 10.6.4
D. 10.6.8
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 9
When looking at a Time Machine timeline, what visually indicates that a backup is a local snapshot rather than on a Time Capsule or backup disk?
A. The backup timestamp is the only indication.
B. The backups will be in a section labeled “Local Snapshots.
C. The local snapshot backup is badged with a home folder icon.
D. Local snapshots will appear on the timeline along with regular backups, distinguished by

different colors.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
Dave has recently purchased a third party router, and now finds he can no longer host video chats. What section of the Messages Connection Doctor will allow him to detect if the router is configured correctly?
A. Firewall
B. Statistics
C. Show Detail
D. Network Status
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
Mark’s MacBook Air displays a gray screen and will not complete startup. What should you try first to resolve this issue?
A. Single User
B. Verbose mode
C. TargetDiskMode
D. Reset PRAM/NVRAM
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 12
Your customer states he can receive chats with Messages app on an iPad, but not on his iMac with OS X Mountain Lion installed. How can you help this customer receive chats with Messages?
A. Select the iMessage check box in System Preferences > iCloud

B. Help the customer download Messages from the Mac App Store.
C. Delete Messages, then boot to OS X Recovery to reinstall OS X Mountain Lion.
D. I Set Messages preferences for “You can be reached for messages at:” to the same email account as the iPad.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 13
Examine the image above. What could cause a Mac to display this prohibitory sign at startup?
A. An incorrect build of OS X is installed on the hard disk or SSD.
B. The memory is missing or not detected.
C. Apple Hardware test is loading.
D. EFI failed to load.

Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 14
Mauri is having trouble printing to a printer attached to his iMac via USB. He suspects his USB cable. Which built-in utility in OS X Mountain Lion could tell him if the printer is detected by his iMac?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. Directory Utility
D. System Information

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 15
After installing software updates, Scott’s Mac mini stops responding during startup and will not show the login screen. What built-in startup mode might resolve this issue?
A. Verbose
B. Safe Boot
C. Single User
D. Target Disk Mode
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 16
A customer who has installed OS X Mountain Lion on his Mac would like to set up a Firmware Password. Where can he find the Firmware Password Utility?
A. In the Utilities folder on their startup disk.
B. In the Applications folder on their startup disk.
C. In the Security & Privacy Systems Preference pane.
D. In the Utilities menu when booted to OS X Recovery.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17
A customer would like to use target disk mode to transfer a large file from their Mac Pro using OS
X Mountain Lion to a friend’s MacBook Pro using OS X Snow Leopard. The Mac Pro’s hard disk is encrypted using FileVault 2. Which technique is the best to quickly transfer the file?
A. Place the Mac Pro with OS X Mountain Lion into target disk mode then transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.

B. Place the MacBook Pro with Snow Leopard into target disk mode then transfer the file using the OS X Mountain Lion Finder.
C. Turn off encryption on the Mac Pro with OS X Mountain Lion, when de-encryption is finished place it into target disk mode and transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.
D. Use live partitioning in the Disk Utility to create a non-encrypted volume on the Mac Pro. Copy the file to that volume, then place the Mac Pro into target disk mode and transfer the file using the Snow Leopard Finder.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 18
Martin would like to keep his contacts, mail, and notes up to date between his Macs but would rather not use the Find my Mac or the Back to my Mac features of iCloud. How can he accomplish this goal using OS X Mountain Lion?
A. Sign in at iCloud .com, click on Options then select only the desired features.
B. Martin should use third party software since iCloud features cannot be customized.
C. Martin should use System Preferences > iCloud then select only the desired features.
D. After enabling iCloud, Back to my Mac and Find My Mac can be deselected in System Preferences sharing.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 19
An administrator user wishes to share a Desktop picture with all local users. Where should she store the image file?
A. /Library/Desktop Pictures
B. /System/Desktop Pictures
C. “/Library/Desktop Pictures
D. /Syste rn/Li bra ry/Deskto p Pictures
Answer: A

Apple 9L0-064 only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent,once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices in a simulated Apple 9L0-064 exam environment.Working with Apple 9L0-064  Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Apple 9L0-064 exam.

Apple 9L0-205 Free Dumps, Latest Upload Apple 9L0-205 PDF Covers All Key Points

Flydumps bring you the best Apple 9L0-205 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Apple 9L0-205 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Apple 9L0-205 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 37
To isolate a video problem to hardware or software on a PowerBook G4 (17-inch), which of the following steps should you try FIRST?
A. Connect an external VGA display.
B. Reinstall the appropriate Mac OS.
C. Verify the hard disk with Disk First Aid.
D. Start up from a known-good startup disc.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
An iBook (900MHz 32 VRAM) powers on with a normal startup chime. But the LCD display seems dark.
Upon closer examination with a flashlight you notice that the LCD is displaying a faint image of the finder desktop. Which one of the following modules is MOST likely at fault?
A. LCD display panel
B. Inverter board
C. DC in board
D. Logic board

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
A PowerBook G4 (17-inch) has a malfunctioning logic board. You replace the logic board. Which of the following diagnostic utilities should you run to verify that the new logic board is functioning properly?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Disk First Aid
C. Tech Tool Deluxe
D. Apple Service Diagnostic

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 40
Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that ______
A. No new issues have arisen.
B. Third-party software is working.
C. The original issue has been resolved.
D. The computer falls under service warranty.
E. System Preferences settings are set correctly.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 41
Which of the following is the best way to eject a disc when normal methods for ejecting it, such as using the Mac OS Desktop or the keyboard, have not succeeded?
A. Boot into Open Firmware and type ‘reset-nvram’.
B. Restart the computer while holding down the track pad button.
C. Remove and disassemble the optical drive to remove the disk.
D. Remove the computer’s front bezel and manually pry the disc out of the drive.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
Which one of the following troubleshooting steps is NOT appropriate when troubleshooting an iBook or PowerBook with on video on its built-in display?
A. Hold a bright light against the screen.
B. Check if brightness settings are all the way down.
C. Connect an external display to the iBook or PowerBook.
D. Check the network setting on the iBook or PowerBook.
E. Check the internal video cables & connectors for damage.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
A customer’s PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW 800) fails to power on with a known-good power adapter connected and plugged in. Which of the following steps should be tried FIRST?
A. Replace the logic board.
B. Replace the DC-in Board.
C. Run Apple Service diagnostic.
D. Perform a keyboard PMU reset.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 44
You are troubleshooting an iBook (G4) that will not boot, and emits error tones when powered on. You suspect that the customer may have installed incompatible or faulty RAM, but you aren’t sure. What should you do to verify the RAM requirements for this iBook (G4)?
A. Call Apple
B. Order Apple RAM
C. Check Specifications
D. Count the RAM sockets on the logic board.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTIANLY a software-related problem?
A. No video on display
B. Low disk space warning
C. Single beep at startup
D. No Internet connectivity

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
A customer states that he cannot open an AppleWorks file. What is the most productive question to ask him FIRST?
A. Can you open any files?
B. Can you open other AppleWorks file?
C. What version of AppleWorks are you using?
D. Is your Mac connected to network?
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 47
You have replaced the optical drive in a PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz). In what THREE ways should you test the repair before returning the system to the customer?
A. Leave the computer on overnight.
B. Verify that the original symptom is resolved.
C. Verify that no new symptoms have occurred.
D. Start up the computer in target Disk mode to test the internal hard drive.
E. Run all Apple Service Diagnostic tests for the PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz)
F. Run Apple Service Diagnostic optical drive tests for the PowerBook G4(12-inch 1 GHz)

Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 48
A PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW 800) has the following symptom: The cursor does not move when the trackpad is used. You have verified that all peripherals have been disconnected and have booted from the Software Install all and restore DVD to verify that it is not a software problem. What is the recommended order in which to attempt the next troubleshooting steps? <1> Replace logic board <2> Check trackpad flex cable connection to logic board.
<3> Reset Power Manager.
<4>
Replace top case.

A.
1,4,3,2

B.
2,3,1,4

C.
3,2,4,1

D.
4,3,1,2

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49
You are troubleshooting an intermittent video issue on an PowerBookG4 (17-inch 1.5 GHz). Which of the following is the most appropriate way to approach this problem?
A. Do nothing. The problem may resolve itself.
B. Run looping diagnostics to verify the issue.
C. Replace the Display the Assembly inside the PowerBook.
D. Follow component isolation steps to resolve the issue.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?
A. No video at startup
B. Error beep at startup
C. Distorted video at startup
D. Blinking question mark at startup

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51
You are troubleshooting a PowerBook G4 (15-inch FW 800) that shuts down intermittently. Rank the following possible causes from FIRST to LAST, in the order you should check for them: <1> Faulty DC-In Board <2> Faulty Logic Board
<3> Blowers faulty or blower cables disconnected
<4> Faulty battery or battery connector
<5>
Missing feet on bottom case

A.
1,3,4,5,2

B.
2,1,4,3,5

C.
3,1,4,2,5

D.
4,3,5,1,2

E.
5,1,2,4,3

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
A customer’s PowerBook G4 (12-inch 1 GHz) is freezing intermittently. Which of the following steps should you try FIRST to identify the problem?
A. Try quick fixes.
B. Repair the PowerBook.
C. Perform a split-half search.
D. Run appropriate diagnostics
E. Escalate the problem to Apple.
F. Gather information about the problem.

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 53
A PowerBook G4 has no video, but power on with a normal startup chime, and normal startup sounds from the hard drive. Which of the following steps should you try next?
A. Update the PowerBook G4’s firmware.
B. Replace the PowerBook G4 logic board.
C. Replace the PowerBook G4 LCD display.
D. Connect a known-good external display.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Which of the following are true statements about screws inside a PowerBook or iBook?
A. All screws are interchangeable.
B. It is not necessary to replace all screws after a repair.
C. Screws should always be only comfortably tightened.
D. Screws should always be tightened as much as possible.
E. Screws should always be replaced exactly where they came from.
F. Torx and hex (Allen) screws can both be driven by either type of driver.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 55
What tool does the service manual recommend you use to separate plastics and lift components of PowerBook and iBook computers?
A. Nylon probe tool
B. Jeweler screwdriver
C. Flatblade screwdriver
D. Precision needle nose pliers
Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Apple 9L0-205 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual test.