Apple 9L0-064 Certification Braindumps, 100% Real Apple 9L0-064 Demos With New Discount

Your worries about Apple 9L0-064 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the exam.All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Apple 9L0-064 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the Apple 9L0-064 exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 47
An administrator would like to prevent data recovery software from retrieving any files from a deleted user. Which option is the most efficient choice?
A. Turn on FileVault 2, wait for encryption to finish, then delete the user.
B. Save the deleted user in a disk image, then use the Terminal to secure delete the image.
C. Delete the user using the “Delete the home folder” with the erase home folder securely option enabled.
D. Startup in OS X Recovery then open the Disk Utility. Choose the startup volume and erase the entire volume using a security option the writes zeros across the entire volume.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48
From the list below, choose two valid features of the Guest Account in OS X Mountain Lion. Select Two:
A. It can be managed with Parental Controls.
B. Is limited to local login only, and cannot access network shared folders.
C. When a Guest User logs out, the Guest Account’s home folder is deleted.
D. A password can be set for additional security when using a Guest account.
E. Guest accounts appear automatically and cannot be disabled on 05 X Mountain Lion.
Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 49
Jim purchased an application from the Mac App Store with his iMac at home and would now like to use it while traveling with his MacBook Pro. How can he easily accomplish this goal?
A. Use Back to My Mac screen sharing to use the app on the iMac.
B. Open iTunes, click on “Purchased on the Mac App Store” in the Store section, then install the app.
C. Sign in to his account in the Mac App Store, click Purchases, and then install the app.
D. He must purchase the application again on the Mac App Store to install on the MacBook Pro.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 50
From the list below, choose two new features of Time Machine introduced in OS X Mountain Lion. Select Two:
A. Local snapshots on portable Macs.
B. Encrypted backups on Time Capsule.
C. Restore from a Time Machine backup.
D. Encrypted backups on external disks.
E. OS X Recovery partition on external disks.
F. Backup Now in the Time Machine menu item.
G. The ability to choose multiple backup locations.

Correct Answer: BG QUESTION 51

Examine the image above. If a Mac displays this flashing folder at startup, it
A. is in Internet Recovery mode
B. is looking for a Netboot Server
C. is unable to find a startup disk that contains boot files
D. indicates that the unit has failed to pass the power on self test
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 52
Which statement about FileVault 2 is TRUE?
A. Once a user enables FileVault 2, it cannot be disabled.
B. FileVault 2 can only be enabled on non-administrator user accounts.
C. There is no way to recover data from a FileVault 2 protected volume if a login password is lost.
D. When a user enables FileVault 2, the startup volume is encrypted and access to the volume is password protected.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 53

Please examine the image above. A customer with a MacBook Air (13-inch, Mid 2011) sees this image on his screen. What would cause his Mac to display this image at startup?
A. Internet Recovery has started downloading the OS X Recovery system image.
B. The Mac is starting up from an external USB or Thunderbolt storage device.
C. EFI has detected a hardware issue.
D. Apple Service Diagnostics is loading.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
Teresa would like to share files on her Mac Pro with OS X Mountain Lion over an Ethernet network. Which option is a valid choice to enable this feature?
A. System Preferences > sharing > Select the File sharing checkbox.
B. Network Utility > Services > Select the File Sharing checkbox.
C. System Preferences> Network> File Sharing > Select the Enable checkbox.
D. System Preferences > Security & Privacy > Sharing > Click the Enable button in the File Sharing section.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 55
Which of the following features of OS X Mountain Lion helps protect you from downloading and installing malicious software on your Mac?
A. FileVault 2
B. Gatekeeper
C. Mission Control
D. Location Services

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com delivers you the best possible study guide which is also updated regularly to take your Apple 9L0-064 exam. The Apple 9L0-064 real exam is planned and researched by IT experts who are very much involved in the IT field.They have been trying their level best to create concise and logical study guide by using their data. Using the product of Flydumps.com will not only help you pass the exam but also safe a bright future for you ahead.

Apple 9L0-063 Certification Exam, Real Apple 9L0-063 Practice Questions Online

Flydumps bring you the best Apple 9L0-063 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Apple 9L0-063 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Apple 9L0-063 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 47
Your customer runs her small business on an iMac with OS X Lion. She would like to keep her data secure with FileVault 2, but is worried that she will have to share her admin password with the rest of the staff. How should you address this concern?
A. The customer should enable the Automatic login feature in the User & Group preferences.
B. This is a limitation of FileVault 2. The customer will have to share her password to use the feature.
C. Ask the customer to disable FileVault 2 when others wish to use the computer, then re-enable it when they are done.
D. The customer can create other admin users, then give them the ability to unlock the disk in the Security & Privacy preferences.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48
An administrator user wishes to share a Desktop picture with all local users. Where should they store the image file?
A. /Library/Desktop Pictures
B. /System/Desktop Pictures
C. ~/Library/Desktop Pictures
D. /System/Library/Desktop Pictures

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
A user drops a file into a folder named “my stuff” and sees this message: “You can put items into “my stuff,” but you won’t be able to see them. Do you want to continue? Other users with sufficient permissions will be able to use the items.” This means the folder’s permissions have been set to ________.
A. Read only
B. Write only
C. Read & Write
D. Execute only

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50
If a customer needs to change the permissions of a file to read-only for all users, what is the recommended method?
A. Use the Terminal to adjust file permissions with command line tools.
B. Use Repair Disk Permissions in the Disk Utility to adjust the file’s permissions.
C. Use the Sharing & Permissions pop-up menu in the file’s Get Info window to choose read only for all users.
D. Place the file into a folder, then change folder permissions to read only using the Sharing & Permissions pop-up menu in the folder’s Get Infowindow.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 51
An administrator would like to prevent data recovery software from retrieving any files from a deleted user. Which option is the best choice?
A. Turn on FileVault 2, wait for encryption to finish, then delete the user.
B. Save the deleted user in a disk image, then use the Terminal to secure delete the image.
C. Delete the user using thedelete the home folderwith the erase home folder securely option enabled.
D. Delete the user using the on change the home folderoption, then drag the folder to the trash and choose secure empty trash in theFinder.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
You would like to give a friend temporary access to your Mac so that they can check their online banking website. What is the easiest way for you to share your Mac and protect your privacy?
A. Log in to a Sharing Only user.
B. Enable a Managed User account, and limit access to just Safari.
C. Create a Standard User account, then delete it when your friend is done.
D. Open Users and Groups preferences, select Guest Account, then selectallow guests to log in to this computer.?

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 53
A customer finds that she cannot access the Downloads folder in her home directory. The Finder displays the message:
“The folder downloads can’t be opened because you don’t have permission to see its contents.”
How can the user quickly and easily correct these permissions issues with her personal data?
A. Open the Disk Utility and run repair disk permissions.
B. Erase their hard drive and restore from a Time Machine backup.
C. Open the Terminal and use command line tools to correct the permissions.
D. Select the Downloads folder in the Finder, then choose Get Info in the file menu. The folder permission can then be changed back to Read &Write in the Sharing & Permissions section.

Correct Answer: D

At Flydumps.com, we ensure that our Apple 9L0-063 material is accurate, up to date, and will ensure you pass your certification exam on the first try. If you want to pass your Apple 9L0-063 exam, Flydumps.com would be your best choice.

Apple 9L0-507 Study Guides, Free Download Real Apple 9L0-507 Cert With New Discount

Good News!who Want to get Apple 9L0-507 Certified? We know that the Apple 9L0-507 certification exam is challenging, but with the new version Apple 9L0-507 exam dumps, you will pass the exam easily and quickly.Free download the VCE and PDF files on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 45
NetBoot Filters in Mac OS X Server can ________.
A. deny NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
B. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their IP address
C. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their host name
D. allow NetBoot access to select computers, based on their hardware address

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 46
When you configure NFS export settings for a share point, selecting “Map All users to nobody” ________.
A. prevents export of any items or contents to any users
B. creates the group, nobody, that is used for NFS access
C. tells the NFS server to treat every user the same: as nobody
D. tells the NFS server to identify all users by their client settings

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
A folder is set up using Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs). Which rule determines who can perform actions on files in that folder?
A. Only the owner or group can perform a file action.
B. Group permissions take precedence over user level permissions to perform file actions.
C. A denial at any level of user or group permissions takes precedence over any acceptance with regard to performing file actions.
D. Users have either read-only access, or no access at all, which supersedes Everyone permissions with regard to performing file actions.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
In Mac OS X Server v10.4, print quotas can be ________. (Choose TWO.)
A. configured for computer accounts in Workgroup Manager
B. configured for group accounts in Workgroup Manager
C. configured for user accounts in Workgroup Manager
D. configured to deny print services on LPR printers
E. enabled for a print queue in Server Admin
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 49
In the Mac OS X Server v10.4 print service, a printer pool ________.
A. is a string identifying the printer manufacturer
B. identifies the model of the printer that is shared
C. is the protocol used to access network print queues
D. is a queue that can have more than one printer assigned to it

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 50
Click the Exhibit button and examine the graphic, then answer the question below.
You have set a managed preferences Dock location for the Arts workgroup, and for a user, Sarah, as shown in the exhibit. Sarah logs in as a member of the Arts workgroup. Where on her screen does the Dock appear?

A. left side of the screen
B. right side of the screen
C. bottom of the screen (the default Dock position)
D. Sarah will be prompted to choose whether her user preferences or the Arts workgroup preferences should be used. The Dock will appear at the location of her choice.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 51
Which CANNOT be used as the source when creating a NetBoot boot image with System Image Utility in Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. Mac OS 9.2.2 Install Disc
B. Mac OS X v10.4 Install DVD
C. PowerBook G4 with Mac OS X v10.4 installed
D. disk image created from a hard drive with Mac OS X installed

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 52
You have chosen “Any” as the authentication method for your Apple File Server. Which authentication methods will the server try to use to authenticate a user, and in what order?
A. 1. Standard
2.
Kerberos

3.
SSH
B. 1. SSH
2.
Standard

3.
Kerberos
C. 1. Kerberos
2. Standard
D. 1. Standard
2. Kerberos
E. 1. Kerberos
2. SSH

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Which statement best describes how Network Address Translation (NAT) functions on Mac OS X Server?
A. NAT distributes IP addresses from an internal IP address range to clients.
B. NAT maps client requests to public addresses, and forwards responses to the requester.
C. NAT blocks incoming traffic on specified ports, allowing only outgoing traffic on those ports.
D. NAT maintains a list of DNS entries for all clients, and manages zone transfers with that data.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
In Mac OS X Server v10.4, the administrator is configuring the /Network default view. This view will be seen by ________.
A. all users
B. unbound DHCP users
C. users connected via VPN
D. bound, unmanaged users

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
Using Workgroup Manager, you can select and configure Access Control Lists (ACLs) for ________.
A. files and folders
B. users and groups
C. folders and sharepoints
D. all items in a file system
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 56
Which three user actions can be logged and monitored in Apple File Service? (Choose THREE.)
A. file creation
B. file deletion
C. CPU utilization
D. folder creation
E. ownership changes
F. permissions changes
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 57
Which statement presents a valid reason for configuring a network user account to use crypt passwords?
A. Crypt is the most secure password type provided by Mac OS X Server v10.4.
B. The crypt password type enables the user account to authenticate via Kerberos.
C. Mac OS X Server v10.4 allows only crypt passwords to be set for network user accounts.
D. Crypt passwords provide compatibility with computers running Mac OS X v10.1 and earlier.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
You are configuring a user account in Workgroup Manager. Which password type should you choose if you want users to authenticate via a Mac OS X Server password server?
A. Crypt
B. Shadow
C. Open Directory
D. Kerberos Distribution

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 59
Using Workgroup Manager, what two options can you configure for an AFP share point? (Choose TWO.)
A. Who can connect to the share point
B. Whether the share point contains NFS drop boxes
C. Which computer accounts can access the share point
D. Whether the share point assigned permissions will be inherited by new items
E. Whether the share point’s assigned permissions will be copied to enclosed items

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 60
The print service in Mac OS X Server v10.4 enforces authentication on print queues shared over SMB. This feature is ________. (Choose TWO.)
A. accessible from Windows Print Center in Mac OS X
B. identical to authentication for AppleTalk and LPR print queues
C. consistent with the print services provided by a Windows server
D. necessary for Windows users to access non-PostScript printers
E. useful for preventing unauthorized users from using a particular printer
Correct Answer: CE

Flydumps Apple 9L0-507 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Apple 9L0-507 exam questions AND their most correct answers, accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Apple 9L0-507 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Apple 9L0-507 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough, that once you are done with a Cisco product, passing the Apple 9L0-507 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Apple 9L0-507 Exam Materials, Latest Apple 9L0-507 Dump Is Your Best Choice

New VCE and PDF– If you want to pass Apple 9L0-507 exam successfully,do not miss to test Cisco latest Apple 9L0-507 brain dumps.All Apple 9L0-507 the new questions and answers were timely added, visit Flydumps.com to free download VCE player and PDF files.

QUESTION 11
You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have just successful installed Mac OS X Server v10.4 on a server. Which of the following directory configurations will now be available to you in Server Assistant? (Choose Three)
A. NetInfo Parent
B. Standalone Server
C. Open Directory Master
D. Active Directory Master
E. Connected to a Directory System

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When you set up a server initially, you specify its directory services configuration.
Choices are:
NO change ,available only when upgrading form Mac OS X Sever version 10.2.8or the latest 10.3 version.
Standalone Server, used to set up only a local NetInfo directory domain on the server.
Open Directory Master , used to set up an LDAP directory on the server for other computers to share.
Connected to a Directory System, used to set up the server to obtain directory information from a shared
directory domain that’s already been set up on another Not D: Active Directory Master is not an option

QUESTION 12
Which of the following statement best describes Network Address Translation (NAT) on Mac OS X Server?
A. NAT distributes IP addresses from an internal IP address range to clients.
B. NAT maps client requests to public addresses, and forwards responses to the requester
C. NAT blocks incoming traffic on specified ports, allowing only outgoing traffic on those ports.
D. NAT maintains a list of DNS entries for all clients, and manages zone transfers with that data.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which of the following actions can be logged and monitored in Apple File Services?
A. File creation
B. File deletion
C. CPU utilization
D. Folder creation
E. Ownership changes
F. Permission changes

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
On an AFP Server to which users is the Login Greeting displayed?
A. To all users when they log in to the server.
B. To all users when they connect to the AFP Server.
C. Only to Mac OS 9 clients, when they connect to the AFP Server.
D. Only to users with a Directory binding to the server when they log in to their computer.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Upon connection to an AFP share you must first authenticate with a username and password or Kerberos
ticket. after login you will be greeted with the Login Greeting. So B is wrong becuase it says connect.

A. is correct as it say when they log in to the server. Quote from “Mac OS X Server File Services Administration For Version 10.4 or Later”: http://images.apple.com/server/pdfs/File_Services_v10.4.pdf pg. 65 Creating a Login Greating “The login greeting is a message users see when they log in the server.”
QUESTION 15
Which of the following authentication schemes does an Open Directory Master running on Mac OS X Server v10.4 use? (Choose Two)
A. Shared Passwords
B. Clear Text
C. Kerberos
D. LDAP
E. SASL

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You work as the systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You want to configure automatic Group Folder access in Mac OS X Server. You want to perform this task using a method recommended by Apple. Which of the following methods could you use? (Choose Two)
A. Assign a user login performance for the group folder.
B. Add the group folder to the Dock using MCX Dock preference
C. Set the automount flag for group folders on the relevant share point
D. Use NFS to configure the share point where the group folder is stored

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which of the following statements is true regarding crypt passwords?
A. Crypt is the most secure password type provided by Mac OS X Server v10.4.
B. The crypt password type enables the user account to authenticate via Kerberos.
C. Mac OS X Server v10.4 allows only crypt passwords to be set for network user accounts.
D. Crypt passwords provide Compatibility with computers running Mac OS X v10.1 and earlier.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller .com. You configure a firewall on a Mac OS X Server v10.4 computer to allow web service for the IP address range 10.1.7.6/16 only. Which of the following IP addresses will be DENIED access to the web server? (Choose Two)
A. 10.1.7.6
B. 10.2.7.6
C. 10.1.7.8
D. 10.1.9.6
E. 17.1.7.6

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You need to create a NetBoot boot image with System Image Utility in Mac OS X Server v10.4. Which of the following can you use as a source for the boot image? (Choose Three)
A. Mac OS 9.2.2 Install Disc
B. Mac OS X v10.4 Install DVD
C. PowerBook G4 with Mac OS X v10.4 installed
D. Disk image created from a hard drive with Mac OS X installed

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of the following password policy options does Mac OS X Server v10.4 support? (Choose Two)
A. Log failed login attempts.
B. Use Kerberos passwords.
C. Use Clear Text passwords.
D. Establish password criteria
E. Identify password storage location.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which of the following tasks can be performed remotely with Remote Desktop but not locally using Server Admin?
A. Start and stop services on the server
B. Administrate multiple servers simultaneously
C. Administrate a server without a monitor
D. Configure an additional Ethernet port on the server

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
You work as the systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have configured a disk quota for a user named Lisa. To which files will this quota be applied?
A. To files owned by Lisa, and located in Lisa’s home folder.
B. To files owned by any user but located in Lisa’s home folder.
C. To files owned by Lisa, and located on the partition where Lisa’s home folder resides.
D. To files owned by Lisa, and located on the share point where Lisa’s home folder resides.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Examine the Exhibit, then answer the question below.

You work as a systems administrator at Certkiller .com. You have set a managed performance Dock location for the Arts Workgroup as well as for a user named Sarah, as shown in the exhibit. Where will the Dock appear when Sarah logs in as a member of the Arts Workgroup?
A. To the left side of the screen.
B. To the right side of the screen.
C. At the bottom of the screen.
D. Sarah will be prompted to choose whether her user preferences or the Arts workgroup preferences should be used. The Dock will appear at the location of her choice.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which of the following computer configurations meets the minimum recommended requirements for Mac OS X Server v10.4?
A. iMac G3 (Bondi Blue)/256 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space
B. Power Mac G4/512 MB RAM /3GB available disk space
C. Power Mac G4/256 MB RAM / 4GB available disk space
D. iBook G4/256 MB RAM / 6 GB available disk space

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Doesn’t have Firewire, B. Doesn’t have 4 GB of disk space, Both C and D meet the requirements for OS
10.4 Server. The computer onto which you install Mac OS X Server must have: A Power PC G3.G4,or G5 processor Built-in Fire Wire At least 128 megabytes (MB)of random access memory (Ram).At least 256 MB of A PowerPC G3.G4,or G5 processor
Built-in FireWire At lest 128megabytes(MB)of ramdom acess memory (RAM?).Atleast 256MB of RAM is required for high-demand servers running multiple services. At least 4 gigabytes (GB)of disk space available At lest 4megabytes(GB)of disk space available Source: Mac OS X Server Getting Started Guide For Version 10.4 or Later http://images.apple.com/server/pdfs/Getting_Started_v10.4.pdf
QUESTION 25
For which of the following can you configure Access Control Lists (ACLs) from Workgroup Manager?
A. files and folders
B. users and groups
C. folders and share points
D. all items in a file system

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
According to the override rule, what is the order of precedence for Management Preferences?
A. Groups, User, Computer List
B. Computer List, Groups, User
C. User, Group, Computer List
D. Computer List, User, Groups
E. User, Computer List, Groups
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which of the following allows you to share a single public IP address and can be used in conjunction with a firewall to provide security for your users?
A. Kerberos
B. Web Mail
C. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
D. Network Address Translation (NAT)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Examine the Exhibit, then answer the question below.

In the Exhibit, the Staff Mac OS X Server hosts a shared directory domain, to which the three client computers A, B, and C are bound. Which of the following statements are true of this network?
A. The Directory Access application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer A to its parent domain.
B. The Server Assistant application was used on the Staff Mac OS X Server to bind computer B to its parent domain
C. User defined in the Shared domain of the Staff Mac OS X Server can log into computer A
D. User defined only in the Local domain of computer C can log in to the Staff Mac OS X Server
E. User defined only in the Local domain of the Staff Mac OS X Server cannot log in to computer C.

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29
Which of the following statements are true regarding FTP service in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Three)
A. By default, FTP service encodes filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
B. By default, FTP service encrypts filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
C. By default, FTP service archives filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
D. By default, FTP service compresses filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
E. By default, FTP service unencrypts filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.
F. By default, FTP service uncompresses filed on-the-fly, as the files are requested.

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which of the following access control features are introduced in Mac OS X Server v10.4? (Choose Three)
A. Group can own files
B. Files can have multiple owners
C. Groups can contain other group
D. Users can belong to more than 16 groups
E. What was the Everyone user is now the Everyone group
F. Any user can set Access Control Lists (ACLs) on any folder s/he owns.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Access control features differ greatly from the old Unix POSIX features. In short, ACLs don’t express
ownership per se so We have a problem with the answers about files having multiple owners. We would
say ACL changes have been that groups can own files, that groups can contain other groups, or nesting,
and that with Tiger users can belong to more than 16 groups. We say the right answers are A, C and D. E
and F are definitely wrong.
The wording on this question is vague enough to leave some doubt, though.

QUESTION 31
Where would you configure password policies in Mac OS X Server?
A. In Workgroup Manager, at the Basic user panel.
B. In Workgroup Manager, as an advanced user option.
C. In Server Admin, as part of Directory Services settings.
D. In Workgroup Manager, as part of Accounts preferences.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which of the following statements are true regarding passive FTP?
A. Users must enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that requires SFTP.
B. Users must enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that has FTP tunneling disabled.
C. Users must enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that does not allow FTP connections.
D. Users must enable passive FTP if they are behind a firewall that does not allow all FTP connection modes.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
What is the primary purpose of shadow files in NetBoot?
A. It allows the client to boot diskless.
B. It provides a temporary writable space.
C. It allows NetBoot to run in read-only mode.
D. It allows NetBoot clients to edit the NetBoot image.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which of the following browsing protocols for Apple File Service can you enable from Server Admin?
A. NFS
B. SMB
C. Bonjour
D. Apple Talk
E. Open Directory

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
AFS browsing protocols are limited to Bonjour (which also involves SLP) and Apple Talk. The correct answer is C and D.
QUESTION 35
Which of the following statements are true regarding Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs)?
A. Only the owner or group can perform a file action on a file located in a folder that is set up using Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs).
B. Group permissions take precedence over user level permissions to perform file actions action on a file located in a folder that is set up using Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs).
C. A denial at any level of user or group permissions takes precedence over any acceptance with regard to performing file actions.
D. Users have either read-only access, or no access at all, which supersedes Everyone permissions with regard to performing file actions action on a file located in a folder that is set up using Deny type Access Control Lists (ACLs).
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Why makes sharing files over NFS NOT secure?
A. NFS relies on Kerberos.
B. NFS uses Clear Text passwords.
C. NFS uses MAC address authentication.
D. NFS does not require user authentication.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which of the following utilities allows you change the role of the Open Directory service?
A. Server Admin
B. Directory Access
C. Workgroup Manager
D. Open Directory Admin

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which of the following components are included in an installation package? (Choose Three)
A. An information plist.
B. A text file with size calculations.
C. A text file with the Finder layout.
D. An archive of the files to be installed.
E. A text file identifying the package contents.

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Contents of an installation package includes the information plist;
a text file with size calculation ;and an archive of the files to be installed which is also called the payload
The Finder layout is not included and the file that identifies the package contents is a binary file, not a text
file. Correct answer is A, B and D.

QUESTION 39
Where on a client machine is managed client data stored after the user logs in?
A. /Library
B. /System/Library
C. /Library/Preferences/
D. ~/Library/Preferences/

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which of the following will result in the automatic configuration of Mac OS X Server v10.4 on a computer?
A. Enter the configuration details via Setup Assistant.
B. Save the configuration details in an XML file, config plist and put the file on a mounted volume on the server
C. Save the configuration details as an entry in a running directory service with the MAC address of the server as its name.
D. Save the configuration details as a text file, with the server host name as its name, and store the file on mounted volume on the file server

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which of the following meets the minimum recommended hardware configuration for Mac OS X v10.3 and for OS X V10.4 NetBoot clients?
A. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 128 MB RAM for Mac OS X v10.3 NetBoot clients and 10 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM for Mac OS X v10.4 NetBoot clients.
B. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 128 MB RAM for Mac OS X v10.3 NetBoot clients and 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM for Mac OS X v10.4 NetBoot clients.
C. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 128 MB RAM for Mac OS Xv10.3 NetBoot clients and 100 Base-T Ethernet and 128 MB RAM for Mac OS Xv10.4 NetBoot clients.
D. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM for Mac OS Xv10.3 NetBoot clients and 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM for Mac OS Xv10.4 NetBoot clients.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Requirements to NetBoot Panther and Tiger clients are the same: 100 Base-T Ethernet and 128MB RAM. That makes the correct answer C. NetBoot for OS9 clients only takes 64MB RAM but that isn’t the question.
QUESTION 42
What is the purpose of NetBoot Filters in Mac OS X Server?
A. To control NetBoot access to select to computers based on their IP address.
B. To control NetBoot access to select computers based on their IP address.
C. To control NetBoot access to select computers based on their host address.
D. To control NetBoot access to select computers based on their hardware address.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
In Mac OS X Server v10.4, which of the following FTP service settings can you configure using Server Admin?
A. Enabling anonymous access.
B. Enabling passive mode transfers.
C. Enabling MacBinary and disk image auto-conversion.
D. Specifying a maximum number of authenticated users.
E. Specifying a maximum number of downloadable files per session.
F. Enabling Challenge-Response Authentication Mechanism-MD5 (CRAM-MD5).

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
FTP services on OSX Server v10.4 allows you to encode, archive, and compress on the fly. It does not allow for encryption on the fly. Correct answer is A, C and D.
QUESTION 44
To which of the following does managed performance for the Guest Computers account in Workgroup Manager apply?
A. To computers named on the Guest Computers list only.
B. To any bound computer from which a user connects to the server with Guest access.
C. To any bound computer that is not a member of a named computer list on the server.
D. To computers that are members of computer lists that have Guest access to the server.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Apple 9L0-507 Interactive Testing Engine is an engine that can be downloaded and installed on your PC.This Apple 9L0-507  engine is not only advanced and equipped with much more features, it is also not internet dependent, once installed. It enables you to see questions and answers in a simulated Apple 9L0-507 exam environment. Working with Apple 9L0-507 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Apple 9L0-507 exam.

Apple 9L0-506 Testing, Download Latest Apple 9L0-506 Exam Q&As Are The Best Materials

Important Info — Apple 9L0-506 new study guide are designed to help you pass the exam in a short time.Everything you need can be found in the new version Apple 9L0-506 exam dumps.Visit Flydumps.com to get more valid information.

QUESTION 11
When installing Mac OS X Server v 10.3, on a remote computer from a local computer, what should you attempt to use as a password to gain access to the remote computer?
A. 12345678
B. local computer’s root password
C. remote computer’s IP (Ipv4) address
D. any user-defined password present on the remote computer
E. first eight characters of the remote computer’s serial number

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 12
During the Mac OS X v10.3 startup sequence, a Macintosh checks for a pressed C key, which tells the computer to start up from a CD volume rather than from a hard disk volume. This check occurs immediately after___________________
A. Bootx loads
B. Open Firmware is initialized
C. The kernel environment loads
D. The POST (Power On Self Test) passes

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Which protocol does the QuickTime Streaming Server use?
A. QTSS
B. RTSP
C. RTSS
D. TRSS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Using the Printer Setup Utility in Mac OS X v10.3, how do you enable printing to a printer shared by a computer with a Windows operating system?
A. Click Add, choose IP from the pop-up menu, select the Windows printer from the list, and click Add.
B. Click Add, choose windows printing from the pop-up menu, type in the printer address and queue name and click add.
C. Click add, choose windows printing from the pop-up menu. Choose LPD/LPR form the pop-up menu, select the windows printer from the list and click add.
D. Click add, choose windows printing from the pop-up menu choose the correct workgroup from the workgroup pop-up menu, select the printer from the list and click add.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 15
Using the windows service in server Admin, Mac OS X Server v10.3 can be configured to_________________choose all that apply
A. allow Guest access
B. reshare NFS volume
C. be an Active Directory server
D. be a Primary Domain Controller
E. be a member of a windows workgroup

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 16
What is one reason to prefer an AFP share point over an NFS share point for storing home directories?
A. NFS volumes must be mounted manually.
B. AFP volumes are easier to search than NFS volume
C. AFP provides user-level authentication access security
D. NFS share points do not support group-level Read & write permission

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
What information can you find in the open Directory error and service logs that will help you when troubleshooting open directory problems? (Choose all that apply.)
A. failed authentication attempts
B. Kerberos authentication authority
C. Kerberos tickets that have been granted
D. Failed network resources installation attempts
E. List of open directory plug-ins that loaded successfully
F. IP addresses from which an authentication attempt was launched

Correct Answer: ABCDEF
QUESTION 18
Kerberos can authenticate users for which Mac OS X Server v 10.3 services?
A. AFP
B. FTP
C. SSH
D. SASL
E. QTSS
F. Web services
Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 19
You manage the Dock position for user Sarah so it appears on the left of her screen.
You manage the Dock position for the workgroup,Arts of which Sarah is a member, so that the Dock appears on the right side of member’s screens. Where does the
Dock appear when Sarah logs in as a member of the Arts workgroup?
A. left side the screen
B. right side of the screen
C. When there is a conflict between user and workgroup preferences the default value of the preference is used. The default Dock position is at the bottom of the screen.
D. If you are managing the Dock position for the computer list account in which the Arts workgroup is a member, the Dock position will be the same as the one defined for the computer list. If you are not managing the Dock position for the computer list, the Dock appears on the right same as the one defined for the computer list. If you are not managing the Dock position for the computer list, the Dock appears on the right.

Correct Answer: A

Apple 9L0-506 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Apple 9L0-506 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

Apple 9L0-623 Question Description, High Pass Rate Apple 9L0-623 Test Prep With New Discount

Your worries about Apple 9L0-623 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the exam.All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Apple 9L0-623 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the Apple 9L0-623 exam without any doubt.

QUESTION: 21
Which command-line tool can you use to create a disk image ?

A. mkdmg
B. hdiutil
C. diskutil
D. createimage

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
You want to use an ASR image to restore a Mac OS X v10.6 operating system to 20 networked
computers.
Which procedure will perform this task?

A. Start up the target computers from their hard disks. Then use ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes.
B. Start up the target computers from the ASR image using NetBoot services, then selectRestore Target Volumes when prompted.
C. Start up the target computers from a NetBoot image with diskless booting enabled, then use ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes.
D. Start up the target computers from a NetBoot image with diskless booting disabled, then use ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
On a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer, where does the Software Update service store updates?
A. /usr/updates/
B. /library/Updates/
C. /usr/share/swupd/html/
D. /Library/WebServer/Updates/

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
Which file or folder in a bundle-based installation package contains the files that the installation package will install ?
A. Info.plist
B. Archieve.bom
C. Archive pax.gz
D. Resources folder

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
You have encrypted the configuration data in an auto setup file for a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer.
The server computer has the MAC address 0030654dbcef, and the IP address 10.0.0.4,
which resolves to server. Pretendco.com.
What an appropriate name for the file containing the password that the server computer will use to decrypt
the configuration data ?

A. 10.0.0.4 txt
B. 0030654d.pswd
C. 0030654dbcef.plist
D. Server.pretendco.com pass

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
A group of files that will be installed by an installation package are collectivity referred to as the installation package’s ________.
A. born
B. bundle
C. payload
D. metapackage

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
You have created a flat-file package on a Mac Os X v10.8 computer. What is the oldest version of Mac OS X that can be running on the computer where this package will be installed? 10
A. Mac OS X v10.2.0
B. Mac OS X v10.3.0
C. Mac OS X v10.4.0
D. Mac OS X v10.8.0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
You are creating a script that will run on multiple computers after a system image has been installed on
them.
The script will update the By Host preferences on those computers.
Which command can you insert in the script to identify what the system- specific portion of the By Host
preference file names should be?

A. system_profiler -detaillevel basic I grep -E ‘(GUID)’
B. ioreg –rd1 -c lOPlatformExpertDevice I grep -E ‘(UUID)’
C. ioreg -rdl -c lOPlatformEpertDevice I grep -E ‘(SeraalNumber)’
D. system_profiler -detaillevel basic I grep -E ‘(Unique Network ID)’
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 29
You need to create a container file, Why might you prefer a ZIP file (.zip) over a diskimage (.dmg) ?
A. If the container file must be encrypted.
B. If the container file will be burned to a CD.
C. If the container file will be transferred using the FTP protocol.
D. If the container file will be opened on either UNIX or Windows computers.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
Using Disk Utility. You create a disk image of a Mac OS X v10.6 system named ”LeopardBaseOS.dmg:”. Which step will prepare hi image for replication on another computer ?
A. Enter diskutil -prep LeopardBaseOS.dmg in Terminal.
B. Enter hdiutil -flatten LeopardBaseOS.dmg in Terminal.
C. Select the LeopardBaseOS.dmg from Disk Utility list of disks and volumes, and click the Convert button in the toolbar.
D. Select the LeopardBeseOS.dmg from Disk Utility list of disks and volumes. and choose “Scan image for Restore” from the images menu.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 31
What keyboard key(s) should you hold down during startup of a Macintosh computer to make the computer boot from a default NetBoot Image provided by a NetBoot server?
A. N
B. Control-N
C. Command-N
D. Command-Shift-N

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
You installed Mac OS X v10.6 on a computer. Created user accounts, and configurednetwork settings. You want to create an image of this configured system so that you can replicate it on other computers. Which file or folder should you delete prior to imaging the computer?
A. /etc/hostconfig
B. /Library/Caches/
C. /etc/AppleSetupDone
D. /var/db/Directory Service/flatfile.db

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33
You have installed locks on all of the client computers at an installation site.
Which statement presents an additional physical security measure you should take?

A. Enable the firmware password on all client computers.
B. Disable root account privileges on all client computers.
C. Ensure the security of the Installation’s physical location.
D. Install the server computer in the same room as the client computers.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
You are booting 20 computers using the NetBoot service in Mac OS X Server v10.6.
What minimum network connection speed and installed RAM does Apple recommend for the NetBoot
clients in this environment?

A. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 258 MB RAM
B. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 512 MB RAM
C. 10 Base-T Ethernet and 1 GB RAM
D. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 256 MB RAM
E. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 512 MB RAM
F. 100 Base-T Ethernet and 1 GB RAM
G. Gigabit Ethernet and 1 GB RAM

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 35
What is the role of the mach.macosx file In a NetBoot image?
A.
B.
C.
D. Answer: C
A. It is the properly list file defining the NetBoot service options for the image.
B. It contains the hardware drivers for the Mac OS X system on the NetBoot image
C. It contains the Mac OS X kernel that is used by the computer that is booting from the NetBoot image.
D. It is the startup file that the firmware on the computer that is booting from the NetBoot image uses to begin the startup process

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
You want to install the contents of an installation package named “NewWorkflow.pkg” on a drive named “ServerHD” Which command can you type in Terminal to begin the Installation process?
A. package NewWorkflow.pkg ServerHD
B. openpkg NewWorkflow.pkg ServerHD
C. installer NewWorkflow.pkg ServerHD
D. package -pkg New Workflow.pkg -target ServerHD
E. openpkg -pkg NewWorkflow.pkg -target ServerHD
F. Installer -pkg NewWorkflow.pkg -target ServerHD

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 37
Which statement describes how asr server functions when restoring multiple computers with the same copy of an ASR disk image?
A. The server transmits the data to a single IP address.
B. The restorations are performed in the order requested.
C. Any pickets that are dropped will be retransmitted separately by asr.
D. The computers will restart from a network image and run asr immediately after restarting.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
You have installed the Mac OS X v10.6.2 software update on a Mac Pro computer. Which command can you type in Terminal to see a human-readable list of the flies that the update installed ?
A. lsbom /Library/Rceipts/boms/com.apple.pkg update.os.10.6.2.bom
B. lsbom /Library/Receipts/MacOSXupd 10.6 2intel.pkg/Contents/Archive.bom
C. pkgutil -bom/Library/Receipts/MacOSXUpd10.6.2Intel.pkg/Contents/Archive.bom
D. installer –list /Library/Receipts/MacOSXUpd10.62lntel. pkg/contents/Archive.bom
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
How can you configure an unmanaged Mac OS X v10.6 computer to retrieve software updates from a Software Update server at updates.pretendco.com ?
A. In Terminal, type defaults write com. Pretendco. Updates Softwareupdates and press Return.
B. In the Software Update preferences, click the advanced tab and enter updates.pretendco.com in the URL field.
C. In Terminal, type defaults write /Library/Preferences/com, apple. Software Updat CatalogURL “http:// updates. pretendco.com:8088/” and press Return.
D. In Workgroup Manager, choose View Directories from the Server menu, select the Localhost computer account, click the Network tab, and enter “updates pretendco.com” in the Software Update Server field.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
You enable the NetBoot service on a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer. and configure the server to store NetBoot images on its boot volume. Where on the server should you store a NetBoot image so that it can be deployed by the NetBoot server?
A. /etc/NetBoot/NetBootSP0/
B. /etc/NetBoot/NetBootCIients0/
C. /Library/NetBoot/NetBootSP0/
D. /Library/NetBoot/NetBootClients0/
E. /System/Library/ NetBoot/NetBootSP0/
F. /System/ Library/NetBoot/NetBootClient0/

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41
What a package” in the Mac OS X v10.6 file system?
A. A folder that is invisible in the Finder
B. A bundle that the Finder displays as a single file
C. A file containing a compressed archive of a collection of files
D. A bundle containing multiple versions of the same software, allowing the user to select the appropriate version to use

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
You have completed the initial configuration of a Mac OS X v10.6 computer. How can you force Setup Assistant to run again the next time this computer starts up?
A. Remove the admin user account from the computer.
B. Add Setup Assistant to the /Startup items/ folder on the computer.
C. Remove the file titled, “AppIeSetupDone” from the /var/db/ folder.
D. Create a file titled, “AppleConfig with all the configuration details, and store it In the Ivar/db/ folder on the computer.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
You created a flat-file installation package on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer,
then installed the software it contained on another Mac OS X computer,
You find that some of the applications that were installed do not function property,
and you can no longer print from any application on the computer.
You want to fix any damage done by the installation. First, you should ________

A. remove the package receipt from /Library/Receipts/
B. open Disk Utility, select the hard disk from the list of volumes, and click Repair Permissions
C. open the installation package again on the target computer and choose Remove from the File menu
D. open the installation package protect file in Package Maker and click the Undo System Changes button in the toolbar

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 44
You are creating a package using Package Maker on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer.
If you choose Mac Os X 10.6 Leopard from the Minimum Target pop-up menu in the Install
Properties dialog.
which type of installation script can you add to the package?

A. Preflight
B. Preinstall
C. Predelete
D. Preupgrade

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
A snapshot package created using Package Maker on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer________.
A. contains multiple packages, any of which may be installed alone
B. contains only those files that were installed or changed during a specified timeframeon the computer
C. contains all the files that were present on the computer at the point in time when the package was created
D. when installed, will revert computer software. Including the operating system, to a default configuration

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
Which procedure will divide a disk image named “image. dmg” into three flies ?
A. In Terminal, type diskutil mksegments image.dmg newimage.dmg -3 and press Return.
B. In Terminal, type hdiutil segment -o newimage -segmentCount 3 Image dmg and press Return.
C. In Disk Utility, choose Segment from the Images menu, select the image.dmg file, enter “3” in the Segments field, and click Create.
D. In Disk Utility, choose Convert from the Images menu, select the Image.dmg file, choose Segmented from the Type pop-up menu and enter”3” In the Segments field, then click Save.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 47
ln addition to a list of the files installed by the package, what information is contained in the bom file inside the package receipt for an installed package?
A. Proper permissions for each Installed file, file sizes, and file checksums
B. A list of resource forks installed by the package, and a list of the scripts run by the package
C. Package creation and modification dates, and the user account authenticated for the installation
D. Installed file source locations, file sizes, target volume(s), and a list of frameworks used during the installation
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
You need to create a NetBoot image on a Mac Os X Server v10.6 computer. Which of these can be used as a source ?
A. A Mac OS X v10.4.7 Install DVD
B. A Mac OS X v10.6 computer started up in target disk mode
C. The startup volume of the Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer
D. A mounted disk image of a Mac OS X v10.4 computer system
E. An unmounted disk image of a Mac OS X v10.6 computer system

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
Using System Image Utility, you are defining a workflow that will be used to create a Net
install image.
Which Automator action should you add to the workflow if you want to specify that the finished image will
not install X11?

A. Define Image Source
B. Filter Computer Models
C. Filter Clients by IP Address
D. Customize Package Selection
E. Filter Client by MAC Address
F. Apply System Configuration Settings

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 50
Review the screenshot of Apple’s Electrical and environmental requirements” statement that covers current Apple computer models, then answer the question below.
You have three 20-inch iMac computers connected to a 120-volt circuit. How many amperes (amps) must be supplied to all three iMacs to allow them to power on simultaneously ?
A. 1.8 amps
B. 5 amps
C. 7 amps
D. 10 amps
Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com is the absolute way to pass your Apple 9L0-623 exam within no time. An authentic and comprehensive Apple 9L0-623 exam solution is available at Flydumps.com. With our exclusive online Apple 9L0-623 braindump you will pass Apple 9L0-623 exam easily.Flydumps.com guarantees 100% success rate

Apple 9L0-614 Exams, Provide Latest Apple 9L0-614 Certification Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps bring you the best Apple 9L0-614 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Apple 9L0-614 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Apple 9L0-614 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 21
You want to manage users’ use of CDs in your computer lab. Which preference pane in Workgroup Manager lets you prevent inserted CDs from mounting?
A. Finder
B. Mobility
C. Applications
D. Media Access
E. System Preferences

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
You want to remove the MCX data from a Mac OS Xv10.4 workstation. In which TWO of these locations is MCX data stored?
A. LDAP database
B. Netlnfo database
C. Berkeley DB file
D. ~/Library/Preferences/
E. /System/Library/Manifest/

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 23
On your directory server, you have created a network view named Science that is assigned to the Science Lab computer list. You have also created a Default and a Public view. Bob is using a portable computer that is not bound to the directory server and does not have the directory server in its search path. His computer is a member of the Science Lab computer list. Which network view will Bob see?
A. Default
B. Public
C. Science
D. none of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
On your directory server, you have created a network view named Science that is assigned to the Science Lab computer list. You have also created a Default and a Public view. John is using a computer that is bound to the directory server and has the directory server in its search path. His computer is not a member of the Science Lab computer list. Which network view will John see?
A. Default
B. Public
C. Science
D. none of the above
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
You want to manage your users’ Internet activity. Which of these settings can you configure for users in the Web pane of Internet preferences in Workgroup Manager?
A. Block pop-up windows
B. Default download folder
C. Default file transfer protocol
D. Open “safe” files after downloading

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
By managing Media Access preferences in Workgroup Manager, you can prevent users from accessing which TWO volume types?
A. iDisks
B. optical media
C. external disks
D. network volumes
E. non-boot partitions on the internal hard disk

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 27
You have set a default home page for a workgroup, and managed this preference to apply Once.
Which statement describes workgroup members’ experience with the managed home page setting?
A. The first time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they can change this setting.
B. Each time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they cannot change this setting.
C. The first time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they cannot change this setting until their next login.
D. Each time workgroup members log in and open a web browser, they will see the home page you specified; they can change this setting, but it will be reset to open the home page you specified on each subsequent login.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
You have a tab-delimited text file with user names and UIDs, but no GUIDS. You want to import the file into a shared directory to create these user accounts. None of the user accounts in the shared directory can cause import conflicts with the new user accounts. What will happen when you import the file into your shared directory?
A. The import will succeed. and Mac OS X will assign GUIDs to each user automatically.
B. The import will succeed and all users will be added to a workgroup named “Anonymous.”
C. The import will fail with an error message; you cannot import user names without GUIDs.
D. You will be presented with a dialog where you can define GUIDs and workgroup assignments.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
Identify THREE features that you can manage for accounts using the Dock Display preferences pane in Workgroup Manager.
A. Dock size
B. Dock contents
C. Dock Trash location
D. Dock magnification
E. Dock Divider location
F. Dock position on screen
G. Folders that appear in the Dock

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 30
Where are application preference manifests stored?
A. in ~/Library/Preferences/com.apple.mcx/
B. in /Library/Application Support/Preferences/
C. in ~/Library/Application Support/Preferences/
D. in the application’s bundle, in the /Contents/Resources/ subdirectory

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 31
You have restricted your users to accessing only a few of the panes in System Preferences. How do your users experience this restriction?
A. Icons of prohibited preference panes are dimmed in users’ System Preferences window.
B. Icons of prohibited preference panes do not appear in users’ System Preferences window.
C. When users open the System Preferences application, a warning message lists the prohibited preference panes.
D. When users click the icon of a prohibited preference module in the System Preferences window, an alert message indicates that the preference pane has been turned off.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
Which type of record can you create and configure in Workgroup Manager without enabling the Inspector?
A. People
B. Printer
C. Location
D. Computer
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
What happens when a file version conflict occurs during folder synchronization?
A. A dialog appears asking which version should take precedence.
B. Both versions are saved, and a number is appended to the local file’s title.
C. The network version takes precedence and is copied to the local home folder.
D. The local version takes precedence and is copied to the network home folder.
E. The synchronization fails and an alert message recommends that the user complete the copy manually.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
Which statement best describes the initial login process to a mobile user account?
A. The user logs in to a local account using the same name and password as the network account.
B. The user logs in to a network account, then creates a local account with the same name and password.
C. The user logs in to a network account, and a copy of the network account is automatically created on the local computer.
D. The user logs in to a local account, then connects to the network account directory and synchronizes the local files with those in the network account.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 35
You want to assign several network users to a group and give them Apple Remote Desktop access authorization to observe and control computers, but not to generate reports. What name should you assign to this group in Workgroup Manager in order to automatically give its members this level of ARD access privileges?
A. ard_admin
B. ard_control
C. ard_manage
D. ard_interact

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
You are configuring accounts in Workgroup Manager. For which type of account can you set a custom login shell?
A. User account
B. Group account
C. Computer account
D. Computer List account

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 37
You want to use Apple Remote Desktop to manage a group of networked computers. Instead of configuring local user accounts on each machine, you want to use accounts stored on a directory server to specify ARD access privileges. Which of these is a key that you can add to the MCXSettings attribute in a Computers List record to accomplish this goal?
A. ard_list
B. ard_view
C. ard_control
D. ard_interact

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 38
Review the chart above showing the managed Dock preference identifying the Dock’s position on screen for a user, computer list, and workgroup, then answer the question below.

Where will the Dock be displayed when a user logs in on a managed computer, as a member of this managed workgroup?
A. at the bottom of the screen
B. at the right side of the screen
C. at the left side of the screen

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
How can you designate an Apple Remote Desktop Task Server?
A. Open the Apple Task Server application, click Start Service, and select “Allow remote connections to this server.”
B. Open Remote Desktop, run the Task Server utility from the Task Server menu, and select “Allow remote connections to this server.”
C. Open Remote Desktop, select Use Task Server in the Remote Desktop pane of System Preferences, and select “Allow remote connections to this server.”
D. Open Remote Desktop, then select “Use Task Server on this computer” and “Allow remote connections to this server” in the Task Server pane of Remote Desktop preferences.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40
You want to prevent a list of user names from being displayed in the login window. Using the
managed Login Window preferences in Workgroup Manager, how can you require that people type a user name and password to log in?
A. Select the “Secure Login” option.
B. Deselect the “Show all users” option.
C. Select the “Kerberos authentication” option.
D. Select the “Name and password text fields” option.

Correct Answer: D

No one else except Flydumps.com assures you 100 percent ratio with its value pack.This value pack offers complete Apple 9L0-614 forum to get top grades. This value pack is specially designed and includes things like Apple 9L0-614 real exam questions as well as Apple 9L0-614 notes to clear certain points that are complicated in the syllabus. Another key feature that makes Flydumps.com  value pack important is that is has all Apple 9L0-614 simulation in it that are very important.These important features in the Flydumps.com value pack has increased its importance for passing Apple 9L0-614 test with top ranks.

Apple 9L0-613 Real Exam, Provides Apple 9L0-613 Study Guides Covers All Key Points

Flydumps Apple 9L0-613 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on Apple 9L0-613 brain dumps on Flydumps, you will pass the exam absolutely.

QUESTION 20
To make room on the boot drive of your QuickTime Streaming Server (QTSS), you move the QTSS media directory to a separate volume. In Server Admin you confirm that the path to the new directory is correct. You can play media from this directory locally on the server, but you are unable to stream the media in this directory from your server. What is the most likely cause?
A. The qtaccess file has been deleted.
B. The owner of the new directory is not system user “qtss”.
C. The server was not rebooted after the media directory was moved.
D. QuickTime does not recognize the format of the drive where the new directory is stored.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Where are QuickTime Streaming Server group accounts stored by default?
A. /var/db/netinfo/Iocal.nidb
B. /Library/QuickTimeStreaming/Config/qtgroups
C. /System/Library/QuickTimeStreaming/Config/qtgroups
D. /Library/Application Support/Apple/QuickTime/Streaming/Groups/qtgroups

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22
Users have subscribed to your podcast. What element will you need to update so that users can receive new episodes?
A. The URL associated with the enhanced podcast
B. The html web page associated with the podcast
C. The rss.xml feed file associated with the podcast
D. The metadata associated with previous podcast episodes

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
Which procedure will let you access an on-demand stream from a webpage?
A. Change the mime-type of the stream to “.mov” and enter the stream’s URL in the web browser, beginning with “rtsp://”.
B. Create a reference movie that redirects QuickTime Player to the streaming URL and embed the reference movie in your webpage.
C. Create a playlist in the default media directory on your web server and enter the stream’s URL in the web browser, beginning with “rtsp://”.
D. Embed a hinted version of your stream in a webpage and configure the QuickTime plug-in to autoplay the stream when the webpage loads.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24
Which is a characteristic of real-time streaming?
A. The media plays in real-time over the network.
B. The media is delivered using the HTTP protocol.
C. The media is downloaded to the viewer’s hard disk.
D. The request for the stream is handled using the UDP protocol.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
On a clean installation of Mac OS X Server you have enabled weblog service and created a weblog entry for user jsmith. Who can ADD COMMENTS to this jsmith web log entry?
A. Anyone
B. Any user who has authenticated via qtuser files
C. Any user who has authenticated via Open Directory
D. Any user who has authenticated as jsmith via qtuser files
E. Any user who has authenticated as jsmith via Open Directory

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 26
Which strategy lets users post media to your streaming server without requiring the users to supply an administrator password?
A. Add the users’ names to the qtusers file in the main media directory.
B. Create an alias to the main media directory and copy this alias to the users’ desktops.
C. Enable home directory support and have users post media to the folder created in their home directories.
D. Copy the qtaccess file for the main media directory into each user’s local streaming folder at:/Users/ <username>/Sites/Streaming.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
Fast Start is a form of _________.
A. live broadcasting
B. real-time streaming
C. Instant-On streaming
D. progressive download

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
Which application includes a Podcast Track user interface element that simplifies the creation of enhanced audio podcasts?
A. Logic Pro
B. GarageBand
C. QuickTime Pro
D. Soundtrack Pro

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 29
You want to distribute a video podcast using Mac OS X Server’s Web server. In addition to the video file, which item(s) must you create to enable users to subscribe to your podcast?
A. Just an html file
B. An html file and an rss file
C. An rss file and a java script file
D. An html file and a Java script file
E. An rss file and a css style sheet
F. An html file, an rss file, and a css style sheet

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
Which utility can create user accounts and passwords for access to protected media served by QuickTime Streaming Server?
A. dscl
B. passwd
C. qtpasswd
D. serveradmin

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
To get the best performance from an RTSP stream delivered over a 512 kbps LAN connection, the stream’s data rate should not exceed _________ kbps.
A. 256
B. 384
C. 512
D. 1024

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 32
You have encoded a 30-minute media stream at 512 kbps. For optimum viewing in real-time, clients must have a network connection speed of AT LEAST ___________.
A. 6 kbps
B. 17.1 kbps
C. 512 kbps
D. 768 kbps
E. 1.5 Mbps

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
Which application includes user interface elements that simplify creation of enhanced video podcasts?
A. iMovie
B. Motion
C. Keynote
D. QuickTime Pro

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
What is the earliest version of QuickTime that you can use to view streaming media?
A. QuickTime 4
B. QuickTime 5
C. QuickTime 6
D. QuickTime 7

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35
Which file encoding format does Apple recommend for iPod and iTunes audio content?
A. AAC
B. AIFF
C. MP3
D. MP3 VBR

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
You are configuring weblogs on your Mac OS X Server, using Server Admin. Which service listed under Computers and Services lets you enable weblogs?
A. Web
B. Weblog
C. Podcast
D. QuickTime Streaming

Correct Answer: A

Our Apple 9L0-613 with Explanations presents to you the most tried and tested methods of preparation for the actual exam. The Q and A provides a very detailed preparation for your exam preparation, giving you answers to the entire exam question with the added explanation of which answer is right and why. These answers are prepared by professionals who have had years of experience and are fully competent to give you the best and the most excellent way to prepare for your actual exam.

Apple 9L0-061 Practise Questions, Buy Discount Apple 9L0-061 Questions And Answers UP To 50% Off

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Apple 9L0-061 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Apple 9L0-061 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Apple 9L0-061 exam.

QUESTION 11 Question: 11
You can reinstall bundled printer drivers from the Leopard installation disc.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12 Question: 12
Leopard File Sharing allows files to be shared in folders other than the user’s Public folder.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13 Question: 13
Which conditions must be met for you to be able to connect to a remote “Back to My Mac” enabled computer? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY)
A. You have a .Mac account.
B. The remote computer must be awake.
C. Your computer has “Back to My Mac” enabled.
D. Remote computer has “Back to My Mac” enabled.
E. Your Time Machine Backup Disk must be connected. Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 14 Question: 14
Which ONE of the following volume formats is required for use on a Time Machine backup drive?
A. Mac OS Standard
B. Mac OS Extended
C. FAT-32
D. NTFS
E. UFS

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Question: 15
Which application provides the most detail about system processes in Mac OS X v10.5?
A. System Profiler
B. Activity Monitor
C. Process Manager
D. CPU Monitor Expanded Window

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16 Question: 16
Which of the following scenarios is most appropriate to use Repair Permissions in Disk Utility?
A. Cannot open one Numbers document. Other Numbers documents open without issue.
B. Cannot install any application into /Applications.
C. Cannot completely erase and install Leopard.
D. Computer fails to turn on.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17 Question: 17
In order to install Leopard, the Mac must have at least _____ .
A. One processor running at 667 MHz
B. One processor running at 867 MHz
C. Two processors running at 667 MHz
D. Two processors running at 867 MHz

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18 Question: 18
The startup sequence for Leopard is broken into three major sections. In what order do the following three stages occur? a.Startup b.Hardware c.Login
A. a-b-c
B. b-c-a
C. c-b-a
D. b-a-c
E. c-a-b

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19 Question: 19
What should you look for when quickly checking Leopard’s Network preference for proper network configuration?
A. Verify the preference pane is unlocked.
B. Click the Advanced button and verify that no proxies are enabled.
C. Look for the color of the dot next to the expected network port.
D. Look for the presence or absence of a dot next to the expected network port.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20 Question: 20
Which three of the following drive types are supported by Leopard for Time Machine backups? SELECT THREE
A. iPod
B. XSAN volume
C. Dot Mac iDisk
D. Internal non-startup volume
E. External USB, FireWire, or eSATA drive

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 21 Question: 21
In Leopard, a Sharing Only account on your Mac can only _____.
A. Access the Shared folder to store files
B. Be used to access your Mac over a network
C. Be used to share this account with other users
D. Be used for guests to access your Mac from the login screen

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22 Question: 22
How can a user delete a file named “junk document” from all previous backups?
A. Delete “junk document” in the Time Machine Finder window for the most recent backup.
B. Open Time Machine preferences and remove the file “junk document” from the backup list.
C. Select the “Delete all Backups of “junk document” from the File menu in any standard Finder window.
D. Select the “Delete all Backups of “junk document” from the Action menu in the Time Machine Finder window.

Correct Answer: D
Examine the exhibit.

A. The Mac failed its power on self-test.
B. The Leopard kernel could not continue executing.
C. This version of Mac OS X is not compatible with this Mac.
D. The Leopard Security Module discovered a virus and blocked it.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24 Question: 24
Examine the exhibit.

On a Mac OS X v10.5 computer you see the message shown in the exhibit. What does this message indicate?
A. A kernel panic has occurred.
B. An application has stopped responding.
C. You have pressed the power button while the computer was powered up.
D. You have connected a bus-powered device that requires more power than is available.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25 Question: 25
Which of the following System Preferences contains settings to configure the built-in firewall in Leopard?
A. Sharing
B. Security
C. Network
D. Accounts

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26 Question: 26
When Time Machine creates incremental backups, how are the files organized?
A. Version numbers (1.1,1.2,1.3)
B. Date and time (yyyy-mm-dd-hhmmss)
C. Date and time (mm-dd-yyyy-hhmmss)
D. Version numbers (1a,2b,3c)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27 Question: 27
Which is a valid troubleshooting step to resolve a customer’s complaint that his Time Machine backup takes a long time?
A. Quit unused applications.
B. Purchase a larger backup drive.
C. Reselect the drive as your backup drive.
D. Remove non-Time Machine files from your backup drive.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28 Question: 28
If you choose to have multiple active ports, place the _____ port at the top of the list to give it the highest priority.
A. Modem
B. Wireless
C. Highest bandwidth
D. Most frequently used Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29 Question: 29
You may enable Parental Controls for guest users in Leopard using the “Enable Parental Controls” check box option in the Accounts pane of system preferences.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30 Question: 30
In order to perform an erase and restore from a Time Machine backup you should _____.
A. Boot to the Leopard Installer DVD and use the Restore function in Disk Utility.
B. Boot to the Time Machine backup folder and use the Restore function in Disk Utility.
C. Boot to the Leopard Installer DVD and use the “Restore System From Backup” utility.
D. Boot to the Time Machine backup folder and use the “Restore System From Backup” utility . Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31 Question: 31
When Maria starts up her Mac with Leopard, a utility she recently installed launches and disables the mouse and keyboard. How can Maria prevent the utility from automatically launching?
A. Hold down the V key while the computer starts up.
B. Hold down the Shift key while the computer starts up.
C. Hold down the Option key while the computer starts up.
D. Log in as another user, and use Disk Utility to repair permissions on the startup volume. Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 32 Question: 32
In Leopard, you can copy and paste Parental Control settings between users by using the _____.
A. Copy and paste options from the Edit menu
B. Parental Controls preferences
C. Sharing preferences
D. Security preferences Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33 Question: 33
You can use _____ to look at the messages and log files sent and received by your Mac with Leopard.
A. Console
B. Disk Utility
C. Activity Monitor
D. System Profiler Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34 Question: 34
Starting up a Mac with Leopard in Verbose mode is useful when troubleshooting _____ issues.
A. Login
B. Startup
C. Installation

D. Networking Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 35 Question: 35
Your customer wants to quickly build a list of all applications and extensions installed on his Mac with Tiger before upgrading to Leopard. Which of the following would be the best choice to do this?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. System Profiler
D. Directory Utility Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36 Question: 36
While troubleshooting a customer’s Mac with Leopard, you want to try new network settings, but you don’t want to disrupt the customer’s existing settings. What can you do to achieve both goals?
A. Delete all .plist files related to networking.
B. Create and switch to a new network location.
C. Reinstall Leopard and set yourself up as the new user.
D. Select Override Network Settings in Network preferences. Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37 Question: 37
To configure printers in Leopard use the _____.
A. Print and Fax Preference Pane in System Preferences
B. Printer Setup Utility located in /Applications/Utilities/
C. Print Pool feature from the File menu
D. Chooser

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38 Question: 38
If a Macintosh computer continually boots into verbose mode, or single user mode, the first step that should be taken is _____.
A. Perform an archive and install
B. Reset the NVRAM/PRAM
C. To suppress login items
D. Reset the PMU

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39 Question: 39
A customer is backing up a computer named “Cliffords MacBook” to an external hard drive named “Big Drive” using Time Machine. What path is the backup stored in?
A. /Cliffords MacBook/Backups.backupdb/Big Drive/
B. /Big Drive/Backups.backupdb/Cliffords MacBook/
C. /Cliffords MacBook/Time Machine/backups/Big Drive/
D. /Big Drive/Time Machine/backups/Cliffords MacBook/

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 40 Question: 40
A customer would like to install Leopard onto a Mac with Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger. What installation options will be available to this customer? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY.
A. Upgrade
B. Secure Install
C. Erase and Install
D. Archive and Install

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 41 Question: 41
Which of the following is the best way to check for basic network connectivity from a known good Mac OS X operating system?
A. Perform an erase and install then use Network Utility.
B. Perform an archive and install, then use Network Utility.
C. Use Network Utility while started from any Mac OS X system.
D. Start up from the Mac OS X Install disc, then use Network Utility.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42 Question: 42
In order to temporarily extend the time limit of a managed user in Leopard you must _____ and _____. SELECT TWO
A. Log out of the managed user
B. Be logged in as the managed user
C. Use an administrator name and password
D. Send an instant request via iChat to the admin user
Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 43 Question: 43
Which statement about FileVault is TRUE?
A. Once a user enables FileVault, it cannot be disabled.
B. FileVault can only be enabled on non-administrator user accounts.
C. There is no way to recover a user’s data from a FileVault-protected account if the login password is lost.
D. When a user enables FileVault, the user’s home directory is transformed into an encrypted disk image bundle.

Correct Answer: D
Examine the exhibit.

When troubleshooting a customer’s inability to send outgoing mail, you see these settings. What is most likely the reason for this customer’s inability to send mail?
A. Dot Mac is not an IMAP compatible service.
B. The settings are correct; it is likely an issue with the ISP.
C. There is a punctuation issue in the outgoing mail server.
D. The Dot Mac account is a free trial and is unable to send mail. Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45 Question: 45
Which of the following should you always run after an archive and install of Leopard?
A. System Profiler
B. Software Update
C. Network Assistant
D. Migration Assistant Correct Answer: B
Our Apple 9L0-061 with Explanations presents to you the most tried and tested methods of preparation for the actual exam. The Q and A provides a very detailed preparation for your exam preparation, giving you answers to the entire exam question with the added explanation of which answer is right and why. These answers are prepared by professionals who have had years of experience and are fully competent to give you the best and the most excellent way to prepare for your actual exam.

Apple 9L0-008 Free Dumps, Download Apple 9L0-008 Online Exam With High Quality

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate Apple 9L0-008 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Apple 9L0-008 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Flydumps Apple 9L0-008 brain dumps on Flydumps.

QUESTION 11
Which section of any Apple service manual is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing an internal component?
A. Views
B. Basics
C. Take Apart
D. Troubleshooting
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer’s Mac. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. User’s manual
D. Knowledge Base
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
A customer asks about RAM speed requirements to upgrade his Mac. What Apple resource should you refer this customer to?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Specifications
D. Service manual

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Where is the BEST place to look for information regarding special take-apart tools for an Apple product?
A. Discussions
B. Service News
C. User’s manual
D. Service manual

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
You are running Apple Hardware Test on a customer’s Mac. The test fails with an error code. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for locating the meaning of this code?
A. Apple Hardware Test Help
B. Service Source
C. Service manual
D. User’s manual

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Hardware Test?
A. You want to test a Mac’s Ethernet port after its logic board has been replaced.
B. You are unsure if the customer’s issue is caused by software or hardware.
C. You need to check the Mac’s LCD display for any pixel anomalies.
D. You want to verify that Mac OS X has been installed properly.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?
A. You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.
B. You want to verify product functionality after a repair.
C. Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.
D. You need to check the Mac’s LCD display for any pixel anomalies.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18
Examine the exhibit. Is this the correct tool to remove the top cover from a Mac mini?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
A useful tool to have when servicing an Apple portable computer is _____ tape.
A. plastic
B. kapton
C. packing
D. electrical

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
Examine the exhibit. What is the name of this special Apple tool?

A. Mac Pro Wrench
B. iMac Gap Measurement Tool
C. MacBook Spring Adjustment Tool
D. Xserve Processor Alignment Wrench
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
Which of the following tools would be the most appropriate to use when verifying whether a backup battery inside a Mac is faulty?
A. Flashlight
B. Torx driver
C. Multimeter
D. Magnetizer
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (24-inch Mid 2007) to replace the LCD display. Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO
A. Multimeter
B. Suction cups
C. Service stand
D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves
E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 23
The two primary goals of troubleshooting are _____ and _____. SELECT TWO
A. Repairing a product quickly
B. Repairing a product cheaply
C. Repairing a product properly
D. Using as many parts as possible
E. Running as many diagnostics as possible
Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 24
Which of the following is NOT one of the steps of the Apple-recommended troubleshooting process?
A. Verify repair
B. Verify problem
C. Clean plastics
D. Try quick fixes
E. Run diagnostics
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 25
Which of the following would be the most appropriate question to ask FIRST, when gathering information from customers about a problem with their Apple product?
A. What is the issue?
B. What operating system are you using?
C. Did you turn off the computer improperly?
D. What steps have you taken to resolve the problem yourself?
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
A customer states that he cannot open an AppleWorks file. What is the most productive question to ask him FIRST?
A. Can you open any files?
B. Is your Mac connected to a network?
C. Can you open other AppleWorks files?
D. What version of AppleWorks are you using?
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 27
A customer claims that her Mac cannot connect to her AirPort Express network at home. Which of the following would be the BEST question to ask her FIRST?
A. Can any other computer successfully join her network?
B. Does your ISP support wireless access to the Internet?
C. What type of wireless card is installed in your Mac?
D. Have you upgraded to Mac OS X v10.4.8?
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28
Which of the following is NOT one of the three qualities that define a quick fix?
A. Has little or no cost
B. Can be performed quickly
C. Eliminates intermittent problems
D. Involves little or no risk of harm to the system
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
What is the first step to take if you have a Mac that constantly ejects any CD / DVD that is inserted?
A. Replace the logic board.
B. Replace the optical drive.
C. Replace the optical drive cable.
D. Disconnect all peripheral devices, especially the mouse.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
A MacBook has no video, but powers on with a normal startup chime, and normal startup sounds from the hard drive. Which of the following steps should you try next?
A. Replace the display.
B. Update the firmware.
C. Replace the logic board.
D. Connect a known-good display to the MacBook.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 31
A MacBook Pro with a known-good main battery fails to power on, even when connected to a known-good power adapter. Which of the following steps should be tried FIRST?
A. Reset the SMC.
B. Replace the logic board.
C. Replace the DC in board.
D. Run Apple Service Diagnostic.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 32
A MacBook sometimes becomes unresponsive and the cursor freezes on the display when running an application. You have verified the symptom, and have already attempted t force the application to quit, but the computer remains unresponsive. What should you try next?
A. Disconnect all power sources for several minutes to reset the SMC.
B. Hold the eject button down for several seconds to reset the application.
C. Hold the trackpad button down for several seconds to regain cursor control.
D. Press the power button for several seconds to try shutting the computer down.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
A customer states that he has never been able to burn DVD’s with his MacBook, yet his friend has an identical-looking MacBook that can burn DVD’s. You have verified that the customer’s MacBook has a DVD / CD-RW Combo optical drive and is running the latest version of Mac OS
A. The MacBook has no other problems. What is the probable cause of this issue?
B. The MacBook requires more RAM.
C. The MacBook requires a firmware update.
D. The MacBook optical drive is malfunctioning.
E. The Combo drive is not capable of burning DVD’s. Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 34

A Mac Pro fails to start up, and the status light on the front of the computer flashes three times. What does this indicate?
A. Thermal failure
B. No startup disk found
C. Firmware v3.0 upgrade required
D. A RAM bank failed memory testing
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 35
A customer claims that her Mac mini, with an AirPort Extreme card installed, cannot connect to her AirPort Express network at home. Her configuration includes an Apple Cinema Display resting on top of the Mac mini, and a functioning AirPort Express Base Station 20 feet away. Which of the following choices is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. The AirPort Express Base Station is too far away.
B. The Mac mini must be upgraded to Mac OS X v10.4.7 first.
C. AirPort reception is affected by the display on top of the Mac mini.
D. The AirPort Express Base Station is not compatible with the Mac mini.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 36
The basis for the component isolation troubleshooting technique is an understanding of _______ and _______ within computers. SELECT TWO
A. Network flow
B. Coolant flow
C. Power flow
D. Fan air flow
E. Signal flow
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 37
When practicing component isolation, which ONE of the following components would NOT be a part of a minimal system configuration for a MacBook?
A. SDRAM
B. Speaker
C. Hard Drive
D. Logic Board
E. Power adapter
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 38
To isolate a video problem as hardware or software on a Mac, which of the following steps should you try FIRST?
A. Replace the built-in display.
B. Reinstall the appropriate Mac OS.
C. Verify the hard disk with Disk First Aid.
D. Start up from a known-good startup disc.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?
A. No video at startup
B. Error beep at startup
C. Distorted video at startup
D. Blinking question mark at startup
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 40
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a software-related problem?
A. No video on display
B. Single beep at startup
C. No Internet connectivity
D. iPhoto quits when launched
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 41
Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that _____. SELECT THREE
A. Third-party software is working
B. The original issue has been resolved
C. The computer falls under service warranty
D. The computer will continue to function after the repair
E. No new problems have been introduced during the repair
Correct Answer: BDE QUESTION 42
Which of the following Apple diagnostic utilities is the most appropriate for a service technician to test a Mac mini after it is repaired?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Tech Tool Deluxe
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
Which THREE of the following are symptoms of a ‘no power’ condition? SELECT THREE
A. You don’t hear a startup chime.
B. You can’t connect to the Internet.
C. You don’t hear any fan or drive noise.
D. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
E. The power button or power indicator doesn’t light up at all.
Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 44
Which TWO of the following are symptoms of a ‘no video’ condition? SELECT TWO
A. You don’t hear a startup chime.
B. You can’t connect to the Internet.
C. You may hear fan or drive noise.
D. The power button or power indicator lights up.
E. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 45
ESD causes damage to circuits by ________.
A. Slowing the circuit down
B. Blasting a hole in the circuit
C. Cooling the circuit too quickly
D. Increasing the circuit’s clock speed
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 46
Which FOUR of the following actions helps reduce the risk of damage from ESD? SELECT FOUR
A. Ground yourself and the equipment you are working on.
B. Always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces.
C. Handle all ESD-sensitive boards by the connectors, not the edges.
D. Use static-shielding storage bags for ESD-sensitive components.
E. Do not touch anyone who is working on ESD-sensitive components.
F. Do not bring plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene near ESD-sensitive components.
Correct Answer: ADEF QUESTION 47
You want to follow ESD prevention rules, but your work area is too small for you to be tethered with a wired wrist strap. What is one acceptable alternative solution to this issue?
A. Use a wireless wrist strap.
B. Use a grounded ESD heel strap.
C. Do not practice ESD prevention.
D. Work on the floor instead of a table.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 48
Which THREE of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? SELECT THREE
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Wireless wrist strap
F. Static-shielding bags

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 49
Which of the following is NOT a good step to take when working onsite on a computer?
A. Place parts on the floor.
B. Use a grounded ESD mat.
C. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
D. Check the polarity of the grounded power outlet.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
Which one of the following is NOT a risk when working around CRTs?
A. Implosion
B. Overheating
C. Electric shock
D. Toxic materials

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com will provide you with the most updates material to prepare for the tests all the Apple 9L0-008 torrent are available at the site. Studying with dumps makes it much easier to pass the certification. Number of networking downloads including the Apple 9L0-008 download are available on the website. Various websites offering such information have information in various formats you can easily download the format that is suitable for you it can be in Apple 9L0-008 Testing Engine or in html.