Adobe 9A0-039 Exam Questions Vce, Most Accurate Adobe 9A0-039 Try Free Demo With The Knowledge And Skills

The 100% valid latest Adobe 9A0-039 question answers ensure you 100% pass! And now we are offering the free Adobe 9A0-039 new version along with the VCE format Adobe 9A0-039 practice test. Free download more new Adobe 9A0-039 PDF and VCE on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 55
Which keying effect in After Effects creates a binary key?
A. Color key
B. Inner Outer key
C. Linear Color key
D. Color Difference key

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 56
Click the Exhibit button.
Which icon should you select to allow your working view to match the pixel aspect ratio of your final output?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
F. F

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 57
Which setting for Resolution in the Composition Settings dialog box renders one-quarter of the pixels contained in the full resolution footage?
A. Half
B. Full
C. Custom
D. Quarter

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
What happens when you place 24 fps footage into a composition with a frame rate of 15 fps?
A. The 24 fps footage speeds up.
B. The 24 fps footage slows down.
C. The 24 fps footage skips frames.
D. The 24 fps footage repeats frames.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 59
Which After Effects command lets you isolate a video layer for editing by hiding other video layers in the Composition window?
A. Layer > Switches > Shy
B. Layer > Switches > Solo
C. Layer > Bring Layer to Front
D. Layer > Switches > Collapse

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60
You want to expand the area previewed to the size of the composition. What should you do?
A. choose View > Resolution > Full
B. Shift-click on the RAM Preview button
C. double-click the center of the Work Area Bar
D. double-click on the Rulers in the Composition window

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 61
Which factor helps determine memory requirements for Adobe After Effects when rendering a composition?
A. the clock speed of the CPU
B. the resolution of the monitor
C. the resolution of the composition frame
D. the throughput rate of the computer’s bus

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62
You applied a drop shadow to a layer, but when it is in motion, the shadow follows the layer and NOT the light source. What could be wrong?
A. The drop shadow is locked to the wrong layer.
B. The light source needs to be animated over time.
C. The motion was rendered before the drop shadow in the rendering pipeline.
D. The drop shadow was rendered before the motion in the rendering pipeline.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 63
You want to enable a playback device to choose an appropriate stream optimized to the users bandwidth. Which option should you select when exporting to Windows Media or Real Media?
A. Video
B. Metadata
C. Audiences
D. Video Content

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 64
Which field order is required when exporting field-rendered NTSC DV video?
A. lower field
B. upper field
C. upper or lower field
D. none, DV video uses progressive scan

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 65
A user has set the audio preview settings to 44.100 KHz, but after final rendering, the audio quality sounds worse than it did in the preview. What could be the problem?
A. The audio preview is set to 8-bit.
B. The audio preview is set to mono.
C. The output module is set for a lower sample rate.
D. The output module is set for a higher sample rate.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 66
Which statement about using the RotoBezier option when working with paths is true?
A. Only open paths can be converted to RotoBezier paths.
B. Only closed paths can be converted to RotoBezier paths.
C. RotoBezier paths can be edited by adjusting their direction points.
D. You can change RotoBezier smooth corners to sharp corners with the Convert Vertex tool.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 67
You have created a layer and applied a Track Matte. What happens when you choose Edit > Split Layer?
A. After Effects retains the order of Track Mattes above the layer.
B. After Effects warns you to remove the Track Matte and reapply it after the layer is split.
C. After Effects splits the layer and applies the Preserve Underlying Transparency option to the new layers.
D. After Effects creates a precomposition of the two new layers and applies the Track Matte in the current composition.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 68
Which keying effect divides an image into two mattes and then combines them into an alpha matte?
A. Extract Key
B. Linear Color Key
C. Color Difference Key
D. Difference Matte Key

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 69
Which option controls how closely the created path matches the shape of the alpha channel when you choose Layer > Auto Trace?
A. Blur
B. Threshold
C. Tolerance
D. Current Frame

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 70
Which light has a source constrained by a cone?
A. spot
B. point
C. parallel
D. ambient

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 71
Which three properties are added to a 2D layer when it is converted to a 3D layer? (Choose three.)
A. ability to accept lights
B. ability to cast shadows
C. ability to do 3D modeling
D. Z axis transform properties
E. ability to animate 3D objects in ElectricImage files
F. ability to modify 3D information from composited files

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 72
You are working with a 3D layer and choose Effect > Distort >Transform.
What happens first during rendering?
A. x, y, and z properties are applied in the Timeline window.
B. Orientation properties are applied in the Timeline window.
C. Orientation and x, y, and z properties are applied in the Timeline window.
D. Transformation properties are applied with the Effect > Distort >Transform command.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 73
Which statement about using After Effects OpenGL previewing is true?
A. Layers are limited to 2,000 by 2,000 pixels.
B. OpenGL supports all After Effects blending modes.
C. OpenGL previews are created by using Adaptive Resolution previewing.
D. OpenGL previews are limited only by the amount of installed RAM on the system.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 74
You want to slice an image that contains 3D channel information along its z depth values. Which 3D Channel effect should you use?
A. ID Matte
B. Depth Matte
C. Depth of Field
D. 3D Channel Extract

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
You want to crossfade between several cameras in a 3D scene while rendering final output. Which feature or command should you use?
A. precomposing
B. Effect > 3D Channel > Depth of Field
C. Timeline camera property Point of Interest
D. Timeline camera property Focus Distance

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 76
Which example represents an array for scale in an expression?
A. .scale
B. [xy,xy]
C. Scale = 3
D. xyscale = Math.sqrt

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 77
You have created an expression for the scale property of Layer B. You drag the pick whip to the x value for the position property of Layer A. Which expression is written for the scale property of Layer B?
A. thisComp.layer(“Layer A”).position[x]
B. thisComp.layer(“Layer A”).position[0]
C. thisComp.layer(“Layer A”).position[0], thisComp.layer(“Layer A”).position[0]
D. thisComp.layer(“Layer A”).position[0], thisComp.layer(“Layer A”).position[1]

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 78
You have created the following expression on Layer A: thisComp.layer(“layer D”).scale.valueAtTime(time-2) Which is the global object of this expression?
A. scale
B. thisComp
C. layer(“layer D”)
D. valueAtTime(time-2)

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 79
Which After Effects feature enables you to create a relationship from the keyframes of one layer property and dynamically control different layer properties?
A. null objects
B. child layers
C. expressions
D. parent layers

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
For which option in the Project Settings dialog box can you enter a value for where to start numbering frames?
A. Frames
B. Color Depth
C. Drop-Frame
D. Non-Drop-Frame

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 81
Which is the default setting for levels in the Audio palette?
A. -96 dB
B. 0 dB
C. 100 dB
D. 120 dB

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 82
Which action restores the original settings of all palettes and command settings?
A. rebooting your computer
B. restarting Adobe After Effects
C. opening a new Adobe After Effects project
D. deleting the Adobe After Effects preferences file

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 83
Which option in the Smart Masks palette should you use to match the seventh vertex in the first keyframe to the seventh vertex in the second keyframe?
A. Quality
B. Keyframe Fields
C. Bending Resistance
D. Use Linear Vertex Paths

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 84
Which tool should you use to change the point around which a layer will rotate without changing the position of the layer in the Composition window?
A. Rotation tool
B. Selection tool
C. Pan Behind tool
D. Orbit Camera tool

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 85
Which is an example of a non-drop-frame timecode?
A. 00072
B. 0007+2
C. 4:15:14:07
D. 4;15;14;04

Correct Answer: C

Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps.com Adobe 9A0-039 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on Adobe 9A0-039 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps.com practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for Adobe 9A0-039 exam .

Adobe 9A0-036 Answers, Easily To Pass Adobe 9A0-036 Practise Questions Are The Best Materials

ATTENTION: Get your Adobe 9A0-036 certification easily with,Flydumps latest Adobe 9A0-036 exam dumps. All the up-to-date questions and answers were added to the new version.Go to the site Flydumps.com to get more Adobe 9A0-036 exam
information.

QUESTION 72
You create an alpha channel _________.
A. to hold color data for a document
B. to create transparency for a layer
C. to create transparency for a JPEG file
D. to localize Optimization settings in Save for Web

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 73
You have saved a selection as a channel. You want to modify that channel with a new selection. You want to add white within the newly selected area on the alpha channel. You choose Select > Save Selection.
What should you do?
A. select the alpha channel and click the Add to Channel button
B. select the alpha channel and click the Exclude Overlapping button
C. select the alpha channel and click the Intersect with Channel button
D. select the alpha channel and click the Subtract from Channel button

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 74
Which type of channel stores selections for editing specific parts of an image?
A. color channels
B. alpha channels
C. masking channel
D. spot color channels

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 75
You want to create an image that will be printed using black ink plus onePantone?color. What should you do?
A. add a color swatch for thePantone?colorand use the color on any layer
B. create an alpha channel for the elements that will use thePanatone?color
C. create a spot color channel for the elements that will use thePanatone?color
D. create a layer set and add elements that will print in thePantone?colorto any layer within the layer set

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 76
Using Filter Gallery, you want to preview the effect of applying several distortion and artistic filters. Which statement is true?
A. You can adjust the opacity of each filter layer.
B. You can preview the filters’ effect on more than one layer at a time.
C. You can add more filters in those categories with the Preset Manager.
D. You can change the order in which the filters will be applied before applying a gallery.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 77
Your foreground swatch isred,your background swatch is orange. Wherever you paint, you want to replace only orange with red. You do NOT want affect luminosity values.
Which tool should you use?
A. Brush tool
B. Magic Eraser tool
C. Art History Brush tool
D. Color Replacement tool

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 78
Exhibit

You have made a selection of an area of an image you need to repair. Using the Patch tool, you want to drag the selection to the area that will serve as a patch.
Which Patch tool option should you choose?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 79
Which tool should you sue to repair a portion of an image so that texture detail from one area of an image merges with the color and brightness values from another?
A. Clone Stamp
B. History Brush
C. Healing Brush
D. Color Replacement

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 80
A scanned photograph exhibits substantial graininess and diminished sharpness. You want to sharpen the image without increasing the grain.
Which control in theUnsharpMask filter should you use?
A. Fade
B. Radius
C. Amount
D. Threshold

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 81
Which option from the Brushes palette allows you to determine the number and placement of marks in a stroke?
A. Texture
B. Scattering
C. Shape Dynamics
D. Brush Tip Shapes

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 82
The Aligned checkbox for the Pattern Stamp tool in the Options Bar ensures that ______.
A. all areas painted with the tool are continuations of the same underlying pattern
B. you are sampling from the same pixels in the pattern with which you are painting
C. you are sampling from the same relative point in the pattern with which you are painting
D. the upper left corner of the pattern with which you are painting is aligned with the beginning of each brush stroke

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 83
You have been editing an image. You want to restore certain small areas of the image to their condition before you last several edits.
Which tool or command should you use?
A. Eraser tool
B. Edit > Undo
C. History Brush tool
D. Edit > Step Backward

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 84
You are creating a layer style that includes a Bevel and Emboss.
What allows you to sculpt the ridges, valleys, and bumps that are shaded in the embossing process?

A. spread
B. contour
C. shading
D. blend mode

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85
You use the Magic Eraser tool on the background.
What is the result?
A. The background becomes Layer 0 and the pixels similar in color to the one clicked become transparent.
B. The background becomes Layer 0 and the pixels similar in color to the one clicked become filled with background color.
C. The background remains and the pixels similar in color to the one clicked become filled with background color.
D. The background remains and the pixels similar in color to the one clicked become filled with black.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 86
You have several layers in a layer set. You want to the layers in that set to blend with one another first, and then with the rest of the layers in the document.
Which blending mode should you use for the layer set?
A. Normal
B. Hard Mix
C. Exclusion
D. Pass Through

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 87
A Photoshop document has several paths. You want to use one of them as a vector mask. What should you do?
A. chooseLayer > Add Vector Mask then choose a path from the resulting dialog box.
B. select the patch in the Paths palette, then choose Layer > Add Vector Mask > Current Path
C. copy the path to the clipboard, choose Layer > Add Vector Mask; then Edit > Paste
D. choose Layer > Add Vector Mask, then drag the path from the Paths palette onto the Vector Mask thumbnail

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 88
The topmost of several layers in a document is a shape layer. You want that shape to define a hole in all the layers of the image.
What should you do?
A. select the top layer, and choose Layer > Create Clipping Mask
B. link all layers, then choose Layer > Create Clipping Mask from Linked
C. in the top layer’s Blending Options, set the Opacity to 0%, and Knockout to Deep
D. in the top layer’s Blending Options, set the Fill Opacity to 0%, and knockout to Deep

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 89
You have created a raster layer mask that is currently hiding too much of a layer. You want to reveal more of the layer.
What should you do?
A. select the mask and paint with white
B. select the mask and paint with black C. create a path around the area you need to reveal, then create a vector mask
D. create a path with Intersect Shape Areas selected around the area you need to reveal, then create a vector mask

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 90
You want to restrict the visibility of one layer to only where it overlaps the visible content of the layer below it.
What should you do?
A. select the lower of the two layers and choose Layer > Create Clipping Mask
B. holddown Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) and click on the line between the two layers.
C. Link the two layers,thenchoose Create New Set from Linked from the Layers palette menu.
D. Select both layers, then click on the Add Layer Mask button at the bottom of the Layers palette

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 91
You are suing the Shadow/Highlight command to correct an underexposed image. Which value determines the scale size for corrections?
A. Radius
B. Amount
C. Tonal Width
D. MidtoneContrast

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 92
You have several images of a subject. One has the correct tonal and color characteristics. You want to adjust the other to look like the correct one.
Which option from the Image > Adjustments menu should you use?
A. Auto Color
B. Match Color
C. Replace Color
D. Selective Color

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 93
What would you most likely need to do afterresamplinga 20 megabyte image to 100 kilobytes using BicubicInterpolation?
A. Blur
B. Sharpen
C. Add Noise
D. Auto Levels

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 94
The shadows and highlights in a document are too light and too dark respectively. The color of the image, however, is satisfactory.
Which option in the Auto Color Correction Options dialog box should you choose?
A. Snap NeutralMidtones
B. Find Dark & Light Colors
C. Enhance Per Channel Contrast
D. Enhance Monochromatic Contrast

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 95
Exhibit.

You have createda curvesadjustment layer that you only want applied to the Rubber ducky layer. You notice that the adjustment layer darkens the entire composition.
What should you do?
A. put the beach layer above the adjustment layer
B. create a clipping mask with the Rubber Ducky layer
C. put the Rubber Ducky layer above the adjustment layer
D. create a layer set with the adjustment and Rubber Duckylaers

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 96
You are trying to lighten a dark subject in your image by using the Shadow/Highlight command, but the midtonesand lighter areas are changing too much.
What should you do?
A. increase the Shadow Amount
B. decrease the Shadow Amount
C. Increase the Shadow Tonal Width
D. Decrease the Shadow Tonal Width

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 97
You are working in the Levels dialog box. The pixels in the image cover a range from 0-220. You want to increase the contrast in the highlight areas of the image.
What should you do?
A. increase the value for the black Input Level
B. decrease the value for the white Input Level
C. increase the value for the black Output Level
D. decrease the value for the white Output Level

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 98
Exhibit.

You are using Camera RAW to import an image. You want the leftmost data in the histogram to be farther to the left with little effect on the right.
Which slider under the Adjust tab should you use?
A. Contrast
B. Shadows
C. Exposure
D. Brightness

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 99
While opening a Camera Raw image, you notice that the image has a slight color cast. Which setting in the Camera Raw dialog box should you adjust to eliminate the color cast?
A. Calibrate
B. Color Space
C. White Balance
D. Chromatic Aberration R/C

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 100
What is the purpose of setting a pixel aspect ratio for an image?
A. to draw perfect squares or circles with the Marquee tool
B. to constrain the promotions of an image when it is scaled
C. to ensure that the resolution of the image is appropriate for printing
D. to compensate for scaling when the image is incorporated into video

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 101
You are creating a graphic that is to be used in anAnamorphic(2:1) video product. You sue the Ellipse tool while holding down the Shift key. Pixel Aspect Ratio Correction preview is disabled.
How does the result appear in Photoshop?
A. a circle with pixels twice as tall as they are wide
B. a circle with pixels twice as wide as they are tall
C. an ellipse twice as tall as it is wide with square pixels
D. an ellipse twice as wide as it is tall with square pixels

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 102
You create an alpha channel _________.
A. to hold color data for a document
B. to create transparency for a layer
C. to create transparency for a JPEG file
D. to localize Optimization settings in Save for Web

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 103
Which type of channel stores selections for editing specific parts of an image?
A. color channels
B. alpha channels
C. masking channel
D. spot color channels

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 104
You want to create an image that will be printed using black ink plus onePantone?Color. What should you do?
A. add a color swatch for thePantone?colorand use the color on any layer
B. create an alpha channel for the elements that will use thePantone?color
C. create a spot color channel for the elements that will use thePantone?color
D. create a layer set and add elements that will print in thePanatone?colorto any layer within the layer set

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 105
You have saved a selection as a channel. You want to modify that channel with a new selection. You want to add white within the newly selected area on the alpha channel. You choose Select > Save Selection.
What should you do?
A. select the alpha channel and click the Add to Channel button
B. select the alpha channel and click the Exclude Overlapping button
C. select the alpha channel and click the Intersect with Channel button
D. select the alpha channel and click the Subtract from Channel button

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 106
You have used the File Browser to rotate, flag, and rank images in a directory. You want to burn the entire directory to a CD while maintaining the settings in the File Browser.
Which File Browser command should you use?
A. File > Purge Cache
B. File > Export Cache
C. Edit > Append Metadata
D. Edit > Replace Metadata

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 107
Yourasterizea type layer to __________.
A. useLiquify
B. apply al layer style
C. use Free Transform
D. use an adjustment layer

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 108
Which statement is true about using the command File > Place to place artwork in an image?
A. The artwork will be placed on a new layer.
B. You can choose to place the artwork as pixels or paths.
C. You can choose which resolution to use for the imported artwork.
D. The file formats you can place are the same as those in which you can save a Photoshop file.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 109
A digital camera supported by Adobe Photoshop was set for tungsten lighting when a photograph was made in daylight. The photograph was made in the camera’s RAW mode.
What should you do?
A. when opening the document, adjust the tint slider in the Camera RAW dialog box
B. after opening the document, use the Assign Profile dialog box to the chooseProPhotoRGBICprofile
C. after opening the document, use the Color Settings dialog box to the chooseProPhotoRGBICprofile
D. when opening the document, choose daylight under the White Balance menu in the Camera RAW dialog box

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 110
Which file format should you sue to preserve variable transparency in an image to be used on a web page?
A. GIF
B. TIFF
C. PNG
D. JPEG
Correct Answer: C

Flydumps.com Adobe 9A0-036 material details are researched and created by the most professional certified authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get Adobe 9A0-036 questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Flydumps.com will give you this key of success.

Adobe 9A0-803 Certification Exam,Valid and updated Adobe 9A0-803 PDF Download On Store

Flydumps guarantee your  Adobe 9A0-803 exam success with our Exam Resources.Adobe 9A0-803  braindumps are the latest and developed by experience’s IT certification Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers.All our  Adobe 9A0-803 brain dumps including  Adobe 9A0-803 exam questions which guarantee you can 100% success  Adobe 9A0-803 exam in your first try exam.

QUESTION 11
What Visual Aid displays the margin, border, and padding of CSS elements?
A. Layer Outline
B. CSS Layout Outlines
C. CSS Layout Box Mode
D. CSS Background Layout Background

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
What is “align” in the following code known as?
<div align=”center”>
A. value
B. element
C. attribute
D. argument

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
A page has an embedded style sheet that redefines H3 as Arial, red. The same page has a linked style sheet attached that defines H3 as Verdana, blue, and 16 pixels. How should text between H3 tags display on the page in a browser?
A. Arial, red, 16 pixels
B. Verdana, red, 16 pixels
C. Verdana, blue, 16 pixels
D. Arial, red, browser default font size
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
When would an onBlur event occur?
A. onBlur is not an event
B. when an image is selected
C. when a form field is selected
D. when selecting any object other than the one the onBlur event is attached
E. when selecting any object after selecting the one the onBlur event is attached
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 15
What CSS formatting options must be previewed in the browser to see them properly rendered?
A. A:link
B. A:hover
C. Line Height
D. Letter Spacing

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
What functionality does the Coding Toolbar provide in Code View? (Choose TWO)
A. Code Collapse
B. Code Hint Tools
C. Balance Braces
D. Inserting Functions
E. Create New Snippet

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 17
Where is the Characters menu found?
A. Assets panel
B. Property inspector
C. HTML Styles panel
D. Insert > HTML > Special Characters

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
How are guides created in Dreamweaver?
A. dragged from ruler
B. added by viewing grid
C. drawn with the line tool
D. automatically drawn along slice

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
Which method is used to open a new browser window?
A. window.new()
B. window.open()
C. navigator.open()
D. document.new()

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 20
Dreamweaver can display code that is inserted by the server using a server-side include. Why should a developer use this feature?
A. makes sure the code is accessible
B. aids proper layout of the web page
C. way to create a server-side include in HTML
D. helps test how the server-side include works on a local machine
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 21
What three styles does Dreamweaver allow the user to define when building CSS Style Sheets?
A. HTML Styles, CSS Styles, and Inline Styles
B. Tag Styles, Format Styles, and Selection Styles
C. Format Styles, HTML Styles, and Selection Styles
D. HTML Tag styles, Class Styles, and Selector Styles

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 22
What is the correct order of the CSS box properties surrounding a Content area from internal to external?

A.D

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 23
Which Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) properties are used to specify the horizontal and vertical position of an element in relation to its parent element?
A. Top, Left
B. Top, Right
C. Width, Top
D. Height, Width

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
What is the target attribute of the link (<a>) tag used to specify? (Choose TWO)
A. name of the file that is being linked to
B. name of the anchor that is being linked to
C. frame in which a linked page should open
D. text/image that is to appear as a hypertext link
E. whether a linked page should open in a new browser window

Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 25
What is the correct workflow for XSL transformation in Dreamweaver?
A. Create RSS > Generate dynamic page > Output XSL as XML
B. Create RSS from dynamic page > Generate XSL > Output XML as web page
C. Create XML > Create XSL file using XML > Use XSL transformation in dynamic web page
D. Create XML > Include XML into dynamic page > Server transforms XSL to RSS for viewing

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 26
While working in Design view in Dreamweaver, two vertical guides are dragged onto the page. How is the exact distance between the two guides determined?
A. Choose View > Guides > Show Distance
B. Place your mouse pointer between both guides, right-click, and choose Show Distance
C. Shift + Click both guides to select them both and the distance will automatically be shown
D. Place your mouse pointer between both guides and press the Control key (Windows) or Command key (Macintosh)

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27
What is NOT a valid attribute for the <table> tag?
A. align
B. width
C. valign

D. background Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
What is the order of precedence (highest to lowest), when using all three types of Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) styles in a document?
A. embedded, inline, linked
B. linked, embedded, inline
C. linked, inline, embedded
D. inline, embedded, linked

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
What Dreamweaver feature can invoke client-side JavaScript code based on the actions of a user?
A. Action
B. Behavior
C. Command
D. Server Behavior
E. Application Object

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
What code is used to change the background color of a page to white using JavaScript?
A. bgcolor = “#FFFFFF”;
B. page.bgcolor = “#FFFFFF”;
C. document.bgColor = “#FFFFFF”;
D. document.changeBgColor(“#FFFFFF”);

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
How is text rendered inside a <th> tag by most browsers by default? (Choose TWO)
A. Bold
B. Italicized
C. Centered
D. Aligned left
E. Aligned top
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 32
What properties can be set ONLY when a table cell is selected? (Choose TWO)
A. Cell Padding
B. Cell Spacing
C. Border Width
D. Vertical Alignment
E. Horizontal Alignment
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 33
When creating an image map, where does Dreamweaver put the image map code by default?
A. inside a <meta> tag
B. in the JavaScript code
C. between <body> and </body> tags
D. between the <head> and </head> tags

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
What is used to apply a class style to selected text? (Choose TWO)
A. Insert bar
B. Style panel
C. Assets panel
D. CSS Styles panel
E. Property inspector

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 35
Why will a <div> styled with “position:relative” NOT appear in the “Layers Panel” in Dreamweaver?
A. <div> style cannot be used this way
B. position:relative is not a permitted style
C. as a block tag, a <div> cannot be affected by position:relative styles
D. Dreamweaver only regards elements styled with position:absolute as “layers”

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
What computer languages are used most to write Dreamweaver extensions?
A. C and XML
B. HTML and XML
C. C and JavaScript
D. HTML and JavaScript
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
What option is NOT available in the images category of the Assets panel?
A. Edit image
B. Set alt text for image
C. Insert image on page
D. Add image to favorites
E. Copy image to another site
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38
What is the default address for a local web server?
A. 127.0.0.0
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 127.1.1.1
D. 127.0.0.10

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 39
What CSS positioning property value is used to position layers when using the Draw Layer tool or choosing Insert > Layer?
A. fixed
B. static
C. relative
D. absolute

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40
What is an example of a Site Root relative link?
A. images/navbar/content.gif
B. /images/navbar/content.gif
C. ../images/navbar/content.gif
D. http://www.macromedia.com/images/navbar/content.gif

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 41
What is done to make an existing HTML document XHTML compliant?
A. Use the File > Convert > XHTML command.
B. Use the Modify > Convert > XHTML command.
C. Check an XHTML option from the Document Type (DTD) popup menu in the New Document dialog.
D. Choose Edit > Preferences and select the Code Format category and check the “Make Document XHTML Compliant” checkbox.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42
A Microsoft Word 2003 document contains headings and body text formatted with these default styles: Heading 1, Heading 2, Heading 3, and Normal; as well as individual words and phrases formatted as bold or italic. In order to preserve this formatting in HTML when pasted into Dreamweaver, what option should be selected in the Copy/Paste category of the Preferences dialog?
A. Text Only
B. Text with Structure
C. Text with Structure Plus Full Formatting
D. Text with Structure Plus Basic Formatting

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 43
What is true about documents that comply with WWC XML standards?
A. XML documents cannot be rendered in web browsers.
B. XML describes the physical formatting of the document.
C. Document structure and physical formatting must be strictly separated.
D. XML tags are used for conditional display of text and HTML tags are for text that should always be displayed.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
What type of graphic is best for creating menu buttons in a web page?
A. .gif
B. .eps
C. .png
D. .fh11

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 45
What file names will work reliably across Windows, UNIX, and Mac servers? (Choose TWO)
A. index1.html
B. index 1.html
C. index/1.html
D. 1_index.html
E. index_1.htm

Correct Answer: AE

Flydumps only provides Adobe 9A0-803 Practice Exams with highest quality for the candidates,because all Adobe 9A0-803 questions are written by most experienced experts who are really responsible.

Adobe 9A0-803 Try Free Demo,High Success Rate Adobe 9A0-803 Study Guides UP To 50% Off

Flydumps guarantee your Adobe 9A0-803 exam success with our Exam Resources.Our Adobe 9A0-803 Flydumps are the latest and developed by experience’s IT certification Professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers.All our Adobe 9A0-803 Flydumps including Adobe 9A0-803 exam questions which guarantee you can 100% success Adobe 9A0-803 exam in your first try exam.

QUESTION 11
What method is used to open linked documents within Dreamweaver on a local hard drive?
A. Double-click the link.
B. Select the link and select Modify > Open Linked Page.
C. Select the link and select File > Open Linked Page.
D. Press Ctrl (cmd-click Mac) and single-click the link.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
What is the target attribute of the link (<a>) tag used to specify? (Choose TWO)
A. name of the file that is being linked to
B. name of the anchor that is being linked to
C. frame in which a linked page should open
D. whether a linked page should open in a new browser window
E. text/image that is to appear as a hypertext link
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 13
Dreamweaver can display code that is inserted by the server using a server-side include. Why should a developer use this feature?
A. way to create a server-side include in HTML
B. makes sure the code is accessible
C. helps test how the server-side include works on a local machine
D. aids proper layout of the web page
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
What properties can be set ONLY when a table cell is selected? (Choose TWO)
A. Border Width
B. Horizontal Alignment
C. Cell Padding
D. Vertical Alignment
E. Cell Spacing
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 15
How can changes to a template be applied to all attached pages?
A. Modify > Templates > Apply Template to Pages
B. Right-click (CTRL-click Mac) in an editable region and choose Template > Update Editable Regions
C. Modify > Templates > Update Pages
D. File > Save as Template

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
A change is made and saved to a style in a linked CSS file. What must be done so that the HTML pages using the CSS show the change?
A. open and close Dreamweaver
B. nothing
C. update the pages site-wide
D. refresh the Site Cache

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
How are guides created in Dreamweaver?
A. drawn with the line tool
B. automatically drawn along slice
C. dragged from ruler
D. added by viewing grid

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
What features enable source management and communications tracking within a collaborative development environment? (Choose TWO)
A. Design notes
B. Snippets
C. File panel
D. Check-In/Check-Out
E. Libraries

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 19
What is NOT a valid attribute for the <table> tag?
A. valign
B. background
C. width
D. align

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 20
Where is the default images folder specified for a site?
A. Site Definition dialog box, Basic tab
B. Site Definition dialog box, Advanced tab
C. Files panel
D. Assets panel, Images category

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
What feature can be used to insert small blocks of code that is updated later without manually editing each instance of the same piece of code?
A. Templates
B. Assets panel
C. Snippets
D. Library items
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 22
What files are listed by the Link Checkers Orphaned Files report?
A. broken links
B. files not linked from other pages
C. external links
D. files saved outside the root folder

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 23
What functionality does the Coding Toolbar provide in Code View? (Choose TWO)
A. Code Hint Tools
B. Create New Snippet
C. Code Collapse
D. Balance Braces
E. Inserting Functions

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 24
What are patterns that define character combinations within the Find and Replace panel called?
A. Search Parameters
B. ECMAScript
C. Special Characters
D. Regular Expressions
E. Keyboard Shortcuts
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
What Visual Aid displays the margin, border, and padding of CSS elements?
A. CSS Background Layout Background
B. Layer Outline
C. CSS Layout Outlines
D. CSS Layout Box Mode

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 26
What edits will make this HTML table correct? Exhibit:

A. Move line #9 below line #12
B. Set the Table Width to “100”
C. Set the Table Data width in lines #8, #9, and #12 to “50”
D. Remove the Table Data width from line #12

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
What change will make this style’s .CSS file correct? Exhibit:

A. Change “font-family” to “font” on Line #5
B. Remove the <style> and </style> tags.
C. Change the <style> tag to <jscript> and </style> to </jscript>.
D. Change “text-align” to “text-position” on Line #7

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 28
From which Insert bar tabs can a table be inserted? (Choose TWO)
A. Common
B. Layout
C. Text
D. Forms
E. HTML

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 29
When would an onBlur event occur?
A. onBlur is not an event
B. when selecting any object after selecting the one the onBlur event is attached
C. when selecting any object other than the one the onBlur event is attached
D. when an image is selected
E. when a form field is selected

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
What is true about image maps? (Choose TWO)
A. cannot use an image map in a frameset
B. cannot have more than 5 links within an image map
C. can only have one image map on a single page
D. can create image maps on both .gif and .jpg images
E. can create alternate text for each link within an image map

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 31
What is “align” in the following code known as? <div align=”center”>
A. element
B. attribute
C. value
D. argument

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 32
What code is used to change the background color of a page to white using JavaScript?
A. page.bgcolor = “#FFFFFF”;
B. document.changeBgColor(“#FFFFFF”);
C. bgcolor = “#FFFFFF”;
D. document.bgColor = “#FFFFFF”;
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
In CSS, what is the correct example of a custom class called myclass?
A. .myclass
B. $myclass
C. #myclass
D. %myclass

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
A page has an embedded style sheet that redefines H3 as Arial, red. The same page has a linked style sheet attached that defines H3 as Verdana, blue, and 16 pixels. How should text between H3 tags display on the page in a browser?
A. Verdana, red, 16 pixels
B. Arial, red, browser default font size
C. Verdana, blue, 16 pixels
D. Arial, red, 16 pixels

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
What can Dreamweaver do when synchronizing files?
A. delete a few FrontPage extensions remotely
B. optionally delete remote files not present locally
C. optionally delete local files not present remotely
D. optionally delete orphaned files locally

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 36
What happens when the dialog box asking to upload the dependent files of a web page is ignored?
A. upload will not take effect until whether to upload dependent files or not is selected
B. web page and dependent files will be uploaded within 60 seconds
C. upload will be cancelled after 60 seconds
D. prompts for each of the dependent files of the page after 60 seconds
E. only the web page is uploaded within 60 seconds

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 37
What is the correct workflow for XSL transformation in Dreamweaver?
A. Create XML > Include XML into dynamic page > Server transforms XSL to RSS for viewing
B. Create XML > Create XSL file using XML > Use XSL transformation in dynamic web page
C. Create RSS > Generate dynamic page > Output XSL as XML
D. Create RSS from dynamic page > Generate XSL > Output XML as web page

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 38
What happens when the dialog box asking to upload the dependent files of a web page is ignored?
A. only the web page is uploaded within 60 seconds
B. upload will not take effect until whether to upload dependent files or not is selected
C. upload will be cancelled after 60 seconds
D. web page and dependent files will be uploaded within 60 seconds
E. prompts for each of the dependent files of the page after 60 seconds
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
Using an image editor, what is the common technique used to reduce the file size of a .gif image?
A. use a web safe color table
B. use a transparent background
C. smooth out gradients in an image editor
D. reduce the number of colors
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40
What behavior can be attached to a hyperlink to load new content into two different frames in a frameset?
A. Swap Image
B. Open Browser Window
C. Change Behavior
D. Go To URL

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 41
What warning will be displayed when performing a Find and Replace operation on an entire site of files?
A. Find and Replace will only work on unopened files with an .html or .htm extension.
B. This operation cannot be undone in documents that are not currently open.
C. Replacing text in an unopened file may cause certain extensions to no longer function correctly.
D. Replace operation cannot be performed on files that are not currently open.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 42
What operation allows the user to change all areas of a document created from a template?
A. start over and use library items instead
B. make a separate template for the page
C. make the body tag editable
D. detach the page from the template

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
How can a custom style be removed from a linked external style sheet?
A. Delete it in the CSS panel.
B. Create a new tag-based style for the same tag and overwrite the existing one.
C. Detach the style sheet that contains the style.
D. Select the paragraph text and choose No Style from the CSS Styles panel.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 44
Which method is used to open a new browser window?
A. navigator.open()
B. window.new()
C. window.open()
D. document.new()
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
How is it possible to simulate viewing pages at different screen resolutions in Dreamweaver?
A. Change the window size at the bottom of the document window.
B. Change the resolution of the operating system and then preview web pages.
C. Go to Edit > Preferences > View and set your screen resolution.
D. Right-click (CTRL-click Mac) on the document and select the Screen Resolution option.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
What is a valid JavaScript variable assignment?
A. x = John Doe
B. x = 5
C. x >= 5
D. x == y

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 47
While working in Design view in Dreamweaver, two vertical guides are dragged onto the page. How is the exact distance between the two guides determined?
A. Shift + Click both guides to select them both and the distance will automatically be shown
B. Place your mouse pointer between both guides and press the Control key (Windows) or Command key (Macintosh)
C. Place your mouse pointer between both guides, right-click, and choose Show Distance
D. Choose View > Guides > Show Distance

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 48
What is a feature of cloaking?
A. makes files and folders invisible on the server
B. allow users to make files hidden from site viewers
C. prevents file types and folders from being uploaded
D. prevents unauthorized persons from viewing certain site files

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49
While working in Design view in Dreamweaver, two vertical guides are dragged onto the page. How is the exact distance between the two guides determined?
A. Place your mouse pointer between both guides and press the Control key (Windows) or Command key (Macintosh)
B. Shift + Click both guides to select them both and the distance will automatically be shown
C. Place your mouse pointer between both guides, right-click, and choose Show Distance
D. Choose View > Guides > Show Distance

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 50
What three styles does Dreamweaver allow the user to define when building CSS Style Sheets?
A. Format Styles, HTML Styles, and Selection Styles
B. Tag Styles, Format Styles, and Selection Styles
C. HTML Styles, CSS Styles, and Inline Styles
D. HTML Tag styles, Class Styles, and Selector Styles Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
What is a feature of the coding toolbar?
A. if nested comments, remove comment button only removes outer comment tag
B. apply comment button can only insert HTML comment
C. create unordered list from selected code
D. ability to undock and move toolbar and customize button

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 52
A page has an external style sheet attached that defines the H3 tag as Arial, 14 point, and the color red. The page also has an internal style that defines the H3 tag to use Verdana, 12 point with no color change. How does H3 text appear on the page?
A. Verdana, 12 point, red
B. Arial, 12 point, black
C. Verdana, 12 point, black
D. Arial, 14 point, red

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
Several images were added to the website but do not show up in the Assets panel. The Refresh Site List button is clicked in the Assets panel, but the images still do not show up. What is the next step?
A. Click the Insert button in the Assets panel.
B. Make sure the directory containing the images is cloaked.
C. Close the Assets panel and then re-open it.
D. Select the Recreate the Site Cache command.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
A request for the URL:
http://www.mysite.com/resources/faq.html r
esults in a 404 server error. What could cause such an error?

A. server cannot process the request because it is temporarily overloaded
B. no faq.html file in the resources directory
C. web server does not have read permission for the resources directory
D. server took longer than expected to return the faq.html page and timed out

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 55
What activities can be performed while getting and putting files using background file transfers? (Choose TWO)
A. preview in live data view
B. preview in Browser on a testing server
C. generate site-wide reports
D. edit external cascading style sheets
E. delete remote files or folders
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 56
Why will a <div> styled with “position:relative” NOT appear in the “Layers Panel” in Dreamweaver?
A. Dreamweaver only regards elements styled with position:absolute as “layers”
B. position:relative is not a permitted style
C. <div> style cannot be used this way
D. as a block tag, a <div> cannot be affected by position:relative styles

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 57
What are the most useful tips when using FTP without being able to access the remote site? (Choose TWO)
A. Uninstall and reinstall Dreamweaver
B. Check permissions on the server
C. Enable Edit > Preferences > Sites > Compress files before putting
D. Enable passive FTP
E. Use Site > Synchronize

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 58
What is used to apply a class style to selected text? (Choose TWO)
A. Assets panel
B. Style panel
C. Property inspector
D. CSS Styles panel
E. Insert bar

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 59
What is the correct workflow for XSL transformation in Dreamweaver?
A. Create XML > Create XSL file using XML > Use XSL transformation in dynamic web page
B. Create XML > Include XML into dynamic page > Server transforms XSL to RSS for viewing
C. Create RSS > Generate dynamic page > Output XSL as XML
D. Create RSS from dynamic page > Generate XSL > Output XML as web page
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 60
What type of graphic is best for creating menu buttons in a web page?
A. .png
B. .gif
C. .eps
D. .fh11

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass Adobe 9A0-803 exams and get the certifications. We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable,affordable,updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications.Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest Adobe 9A0-803 are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Adobe 9A0-701 Flydumps,The Most Effective Adobe 9A0-701 Demo Free Download Is What You Need To Take

Flydumps Adobe 9A0-701 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert,Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe 9A0-701 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Adobe 9A0-701 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 11
What statement correctly assigns a variable named fname the value from the s_fname column of the query object qName at the index location?
<cfset colname=”s_fname”> <cfset index=2>
A. <cfset fname =qNames.”#colname#[#index#]”>
B. <cfset fname =qNames.#colname#[#index#]>
C. <cfset fname =Evaluate(“qNames.#colname#[#index#]”)>
D. <cfset fname =Evaluate(qNames.#colname#[#index#])>

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
What is the purpose of the <cfdump> tag?
A. display variables for debugging purposes
B. delete complex variables from an application
C. display server log information quickly in the browser
D. email all error messages generated by ColdFusion to the administrator

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
Consider an HTML form created with the following text box.
<input type=”text” name=”comment” size=”30″ maxlength=”50″>
Choose the conditional statement that can be used on the action page to determine if the form field was

submitted without content.
A. <cfif form.comment IS NULL>
B. <cfif IsEmpty(form.comment)>
C. <cfif NOT Len(Trim(form.comment))>
D. <cfif NOT IsDefined(form.comment)>

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
What tag statement correctly concatenates two variable strings?
A. <cfset fullname=firstname, lastname>
B. <cfset fullname=#firstname# #lastname#>
C. <cfset fullname=firstname & ” ” & lastname>
D. <cfset fullname=firstname + ” ” + lastname>

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
What types of variables must always be prefixed when used? (Choose three)
A. URL
B. Form
C. WDDX
D. Session
E. Request
F. Application

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 16
What special file can run automatically after the requested page is processed?
A. Index.cfm
B. Default.cfm
C. Application.cfm
D. OnRequestEnd.cfm

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
What is the output of the loop?
<cfset employees = StructNew()>
<cfset val = StructInsert(employees, “1 “, “Pedro “)>
<cfset val = StructInsert(employees, “Rocky”, “Pet “)>
<cfloop collection = “#employees#” item = “key”>
<cfoutput>#employees[key]#</cfoutput>
</cfloop>

A. 0 1
B. 1 2
C. 1 Rocky
D. Pedro Pet
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
What statement is true about the colorlist attribute of the <cfchartseries> tag?
A. can refer to a CSS class
B. accepts any valid HTML color format
C. defaults to the colors red, green and blue
D. contains a list of alternate colors in case default color is not supported
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 19
Analyze the following code:
<cfset stState=StructNew()>
<cfset stState.name=”CO”>
<cfset stState.capital=”Denver”>
<!— copy existing structure into new structure —>
<cfset stNewState=stState>
<!— set values in the new structure —>
<cfset stNewState.name=”MA”>
<cfset stNewState.capital=”Boston”>

The final values for both structures are MA, Boston. Why is this the case?

A. Structures can never be copied.
B. Structures are copied by value.
C. Structures are copied by reference.
D. Structures must be referenced by prefix.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
What is used to call a method of a ColdFusion component?
A. <cfinvoke>
B. <cffunction>
C. createObject()
D. <cfcomponent>

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 21
The following code must be used within which ColdFusion tag?

function Sum2(a,b) {
var sum = a + b;
return sum;
}

A. <cfscript>
B. <cffunction>
C. <cfx_function>
D. <cfprocedure>

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
What type of reusable ColdFusion construct can be made available to a ColdFusion page by using <cfinclude>?
A. Custom Tags
B. Built-in ColdFusion functions
C. User-defined functions
D. ColdFusion components (CFC)
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
What loop type is used to loop through the values in a structure?
A. index
B. query
C. condition
D. structure
E. collection

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 24
What ColdFusion MX feature monitors the health of a Web application by checking the contents of a URL at a regular interval?
A. Log files
B. Code analyzer
C. System Probes
D. Scheduled tasks

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
Using <cfscript>, what syntax will NOT create a new structure? (Choose two)
A. stStruct.key = “2”;
B. stStruct[“key”] = “4”;
C. stStruct = StructNew();
D. StructInsert(stStruct, “key”, “3”);
E. StructUpdate(stStruct, “key”, “5”);

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 26
What type of variable must be enabled in both the ColdFusion Administrator and through the use of the <cfapplication> tag?
A. CGI
B. Server
C. Cookie
D. Session

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
How is a query object named qProducts returned from within a method of a ColdFusion component? (Choose two)
A. <cfreturn qProducts>
B. <cfresult #qProducts#>
C. <cfreturn value=”#qProducts#”>
D. <cfscript>return qProducts;</cfscript>
E. <cfreturn value=#qProducts# returnType=”query”>
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 28
After a <cftry>, there are the following <cfcatch> tags.
<cfcatch type=”any”>
ColdFusion code
</cfcatch>
<cfcatch type=”Application”>
ColdFusion code
</cfcatch>
<cfcatch type=”Database”>
ColdFusion code
</cfcatch>

If a database exception is caught by the <cftry>, what <cfcatch> block(s) are processed?

A. Only <cfcatch type=”Any”>
B. Only <cfcatch type=”Database”>
C. Both the <cfcatch type=”Any”>and <cfcatch type=”Database”>
D. Both the <cfcatch type=”Any”> and <cfcatch type=”Application”>

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 29
What is the purpose of the <cfflush> tag?
A. causes custom tag to abort and throw an exception
B. flushes a specific cached query and recovers the memory
C. forces ColdFusion to recache all cached pages and queries
D. incrementally flushes the current ColdFusion buffer to the Web server

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
What is a true statement regarding custom tag attributes?
A. Attributes must be listed in the order they are defined.
B. Separate Attribute=”Value” pairs using a comma in the custom tag call.
C. When referring to attributes within a custom tag, you must always use the “ATTRIBUTES” prefix.
D. One <cfparam> tag is required of each attribute to test for its existence within the custom tag.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
Given a one-dimensional array named aCart, how is an element of an array populated with a structure? (Choose two)
A. <cfset aCart=StructNew()>
B. <cfset StructNew(aCart, 1)>
C. <cfset aCart[1]=StructNew()>
D. <cfset ArrayNew(aCart, StructNew())>
E. <cfset ArrayAppend(aCart, StructNew())>
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 32
What is the output of the code?

<cfset tree=”oak”>
<cfswitch expression=”tree”>
<cfcase value=”oak”>
This is an Oak tree!
</cfcase>

<cfcase value=”maple”> This is a Maple tree! </cfcase> <cfdefaultcase> Unknown tree type! </cfdefaultcase> </cfswitch>
A. An error will occur.
B. The text “This is an Oak tree!” will be displayed.
C. The text “Unknown tree type!” will be displayed.
D. The text “This is a Maple tree!” will be displayed.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 33
Where is the cflogin structure available?
A. inside <cflogin> tags
B. inside <cfloginuser> tags
C. cflogin structure is available anywhere
D. cflogin structure does not exist in ColdFusion

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
How is a CFML custom tag created in ColdFusion?
A. Create a ColdFusion page and save it with a CF_ prefix.
B. Register the custom tag in the ColdFusion Administrator.
C. Create a ColdFusion page and save it with a .cfm extension.
D. Use the CustomTag Wizard in ColdFusion MX to create the tag.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 35
What scope will contain the variables for this form submission?

<form action=”action.cfm”>
<input type=”text” name=”test”>
<input type=”submit”>
</form>

A. url variable
B. form variable
C. CGI variable
D. client variable
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 36
What log file logs each time the ColdFusion MX service is stopped and started?
A. mail log
B. server log
C. exception log
D. application log

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37
What syntax is used to create a two dimensional array? (Choose two)
A. <cfset aArray = NewArray(2)>
B. <cfset aArray = ArrayNew(2)>
C. <cfset aArray = NewArray(1)> <cfset aArray[1] = NewArray(1)>
D. <cfset aArray = ArrayNew(1)> <cfset aArray[1] = ArrayNew(1)>

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 38
What is the proper syntax for looping over a collection called stStruct?
A. <cfloop query = “#ststruct#” >
B. <cfloop collection = “#ststruct#” item = “loopcount”>
C. <cfloop collection = “#ststruct#” index = “loopcount”>
D. <cfloop index = “#loopCount#” from = “1” to = “#structlen(stStruct)#”>

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 39
How is the value “Pedro” outputted? (Choose two)
<cfset employees = StructNew()> <cfset employees[“Person”] = “Pedro”> <cfset test = employees>
<cfset StructInsert(test, “Pet”, “Rocky”)>
A. <cfoutput>#test[key]#</cfoutput>
B. <cfoutput>#test[Person]#</cfoutput>
C. <cfoutput>#test[“Person”]#</cfoutput>
D. <cfoutput>#employees[1]#</cfoutput>
E. <cfoutput>#employees.person#</cfoutput>

Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 40
What ColdFusion tag generates JavaScript that requires input in a form field?
A. <cfinput>
B. <cfscript>
C. <cfoutput>
D. <cffunction>

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41
What type of error can be thrown using <cfthrow>?
A. lock
B. database
C. application
D. expression

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 42
What looping statements are valid in ColdFusion? (Choose two)
A. <cfloop collection=”#ststructure#” key=”key”> ? </cfloop>
B. <cfloop from=”1″ to=”3000″ index=”i”> ? </cfloop>
C. <cfloop array=”#aarray#” index=”i”> ? </cfloop>
D. <cfloop query=”qquery”> ? </cfloop>
E. <cfloop expression=qQuery.currentRow LTE 10> ? </cfloop>

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 43
What tag is used to catch user input errors in a form?
A. <cferror>
B. <cfcatch>
C. <cfthrow>
D. <cfmodule>

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 44
What value in the access attribute of a ColdFusion component method restricts access such that only components in the same directory can invoke the method?
A. public
B. remote
C. package
D. directory
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Consider the custom tag call.
<cf_age fname=”Douglas” lname=”Adams” returnage=”theAge”>
The age variable is named AgeVar within the custom tag code. How is its value returned to the calling page as the local variable, theAge?
A. <cfset theAge=AgeVar>
B. <cfset theAge=Evaluate(AgeVar)>
C. <cfset “caller.#attributes.returnage#”=AgeVar>
D. <cfset temp=ReturnToCaller(theAge, AgeVar)>
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 46
What statement adds to an array? (Choose two)
A. <cfset ArrayAppend( aArray, “New Value”)>
B. <cfset AppendArray( aArray, “New Value”)>
C. <cfset ArrayPrepend(aArray,1,New Value)>
D. <cfset ArrayInsertAt(aArray,arrayLen(aArray),New Value)>
E. <cfset ArrayInsert(aArray,12,New Value, allowoverwrite)>

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 47
To publish a function as a Web service from a ColdFusion component, modify the <cffunction> tag by setting the access attribute equal to
A. private.
B. remote.
C. public.
D. service.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 48
What is added to publish a Web service?
A. webservice=”true” attribute to the <cffunction>
B. access=”remote” attribute to the <cffunction> tag
C. webservice=”true” attribute to the <cfcomponent> tag
D. access=”remote” attribute to the <cfcomponent> tag

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 49
In which order do the exception handling strategies listed provide increasingly more control over the application and code?
A. cferror ; cftry ; Site-Wide Error Template
B. Site-Wide Error Template ; cferror ; cftry
C. cftry ; Site-Wide Error Template ; cferror
D. Site-Wide Error Template ; cftry ; cferror

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
Given the missing FROM clause in the query, what message would be displayed?
<cftry>
<cfquery name=”qStates” datasource=”Employees”>
SELECT *
WHERE States
</cfquery>
<cfcatch type=”any”>

There was a general error!

</cfcatch>
<cfcatch type=”database”>

There was database error!

</cfcatch>
<cfcatch type=”expression”>
There was an expression error!
</cfcatch>

</cftry>

A. There was a general error!
B. There was a database error!
C. There was an expression error!
D. No error would be displayed

Correct Answer: A
Flydumps Adobe 9A0-701 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior lecturers and experts.The Adobe 9A0-701 – Implementing Adobe 9A0-701 VCE and PDF give you the knowledge and the know how to affectively prepare for the Adobe 9A0-701 that you will be tested on for Adobe 9A0-701 exam.

Adobe 9A0-062 Qs&As,Real Adobe 9A0-062 Cert Exam With 100% Pass Rate

Free Sharing Flydumps Adobe 9A0-062 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy.Many candidates has passed the Adobe 9A0-062 exam easily by training the new version.100% pass rate.

QUESTION 31
Which two are valid ways to create a timeline containing either audio or video? (Choose two.)
A. choose File > Import As > Timeline and select a video file
B. click on a video asset in the Project panel and press Ctrl-Shift T
C. select a video asset in the project window and choose Timeline > New Chapter Playlist
D. select a video asset from the Project panel and choose the New Item button on the Library panel
E. drag a video asset from the Project panel to either the background or an existing button of a menu in the Menu Viewer

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 32
Which three statements are true about timeline color sets applied to subtitles? (Choose three.)
A. Timeline color sets contain font attributes.
B. A timeline can reference only one color set.
C. A timeline color set consists of three colors.
D. Subtitles have a color value for the fill, stroke, and anti-alias color.
E. Timeline color sets can be imported from a Photoshop swatch file.
F. Each subtitle can reference one of three color groups within the color set assigned to the timeline.
Correct Answer: BDF QUESTION 33
Which menu allows you to automatically create chapters on a timeline at defined intervals?
A. File menu
B. Edit menu
C. Object menu
D. Timeline menu

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 34
What is the maximum number of audio tracks permitted in a timeline?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
Click the Exhibit button.
You have five video clips and a single audio clip on a timeline (Before). You Shift+Click on Clip 2 and Clip
4, then choose Edit > Ripple Delete.
Which figure in the exhibit shows what will happen?
A. A
B. B
C. C

D. D
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 36
The subtitle text you typed in the monitor has strokes. How do you turn off that feature?
A. open the Character panel and set Stroke to zero
B. open the Properties panel and set Stroke to none
C. open the Timeline Color Set and set Stroke Color to white
D. open the Properties panel and change the Highlight to Group 2

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37
Which statement is true about adding chapter points to a timeline?
A. To add chapter points as the timeline plays, you press the pound key (#).
B. To add chapter points as the timeline plays, you press the ampersand key (@).
C. If the video has been transcoded prior to import you will only be able to add chapter points on a GOP header in the timeline.
D. If the video has been transcoded prior to import you will NOT be able to add chapter points interactively (as the video plays) in the timeline.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 38
Which statement is true about trimming a video clip with linked audio in the timeline?
A. You must drag the In or Out points of the clip with the mouse in the Video or Audio Track.
B. You must select the clip with the Selection tool and edit the In or Out points in the Properties panel.
C. You must select the audio or video portion of the clip with the Direct Selection tool and edit the In or Out points in the Properties panel individually.
D. You must right-click on the audio or video portion of the clip with the Direct Selection tool and choose Edit Video or Edit Audio and then adjust the In or Out points in the Properties panel individually.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
Click the Exhibit button.
You have created a gap in your timeline. You want to fill the gap with a still image that has been imported
into your project.
What should you do?
A. drag the image from the Project panel and drop the image in the gap
B. Alt-drag the image from the Project panel and drop the image in the gap
C. Ctrl-drag the image from the Project panel and drop the image in the gap
D. select the image in the Project panel; choose Edit > Copy; open Timeline Viewer; choose Edit > Paste

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40
Click the Exhibit button.
Which tool in the Flowchart panel is used to drag from one object in the Flowchart panel to another, thereby creating a link?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41
Click the Exhibit button.
What happens when you drag the slideshow from the orphan section of the flowchart to Chapter 1 below the main menu?

A. The slideshow replaces Timeline #1 and retains the link to Timeline #2.
B. The slideshow replaces Timeline #1 and does NOT retain the link to Timeline #2.
C. The slideshow replaces the Main Menu and retains the links to Timeline #1 and Timeline #2.
D. The slideshow replaces the Main Menu and does NOT retain the links to Timeline #1 and Timeline #2.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 42
Click the Exhibit button.
In the exhibit, what does the circled badge in the upper left-hand corner of the Flowchart panel thumbnail indicate?

A. The thumbnail is of a menu.
B. The thumbnail is of a playlist.
C. The thumbnail is of a timeline.
D. The thumbnail is of a slideshow.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
Click the Exhibit button.
In the exhibit, what does the circled blue arrow in the Flowchart panel indicate?
A. It is a normal link.
B. It is a broken link.
C. The object the link originated from is selected.
D. The object the link is pointing to is the active menu.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
Click the Exhibit button.
Which tool shown in the exhibit is used to change the position of an object on the Flowchart panel?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Click the Exhibit button.
How do you change Flowchart panel A to Flowchart panel B?

A. choose Preview from the Flowchart panel menu
B. choose Auto Layout All from the Flowchart panel menu
C. choose Maximize Frame from the Flowchart panel menu
D. choose Show All Thumbnails from the Flowchart panel menu

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 46
Click the Exhibit button.
Using the Styles panel, you want to add three styles to a Menu button as highlighted in the exhibit.
When three styles are added to the same button, the button will retain _____.
A. the attributes of all three styles
B. the attributes of the last style applied
C. the attributes of the first style applied
D. only the attributes from its original template

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
Which statement about automatic color sets is true?
A. Automatic color sets can be edited directly in Adobe Encore DVD.
B. New color sets based on an automatic color set, dynamically update when edited in Photoshop.
C. An automatic color set is based on the color and opacity settings in each Subpicture layer in the menu.
D. Automatic color sets do NOT update automatically when you edit a menu using the Edit Menu In Photoshop command.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
Which heading should you click to have all the menus in a project grouped together in the Project panel?
A. Type column
B. Name column
C. Media Category column
D. Transcode Settings column

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
You want to create a DVD that is only playable in the United States, Canada, and the US Territories. Which settings in the Project Settings dialog box should you choose?
A. All Regions
B. Custom, Region Code 1
C. Custom, Region Code 2
D. All Regions, Region Code 8
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50
What is the maximum number of colors a color set can contain?
A. 8
B. 9
C. 15
D. 16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 51
Which type of slideshow consumes the most disc space?
A. a slideshow with transitions, panning, and zooming
B. a slideshow with transitions, but no panning or zooming
C. a slideshow with no chapter markers, no transitions, and no panning or zooming
D. a slideshow with chapter markers set at one minute intervals, with no transitions and no panning or zooming
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 52
Click the Exhibit button.
Which button on the Library panel allows you to replace an existing button on a menu with the selected button?

A. A
B. B
C. C

D. D
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
You are working on a large Encore project and you need to limit file size in order to fit the project onto a DVD. Which practice saves a significant amount of file space?
A. limiting the use of slideshows
B. limiting the menus to one manual color set
C. using PCM audio encoding rather than Dolby Digital
D. using Dolby Digital audio encoding rather than PCM

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Which layer name prefix should be used on a layer set that links to the main menu when chapter indexes are created?
A. (+)
B. (+^)
C. (+>)
D. (+#)
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 55
When should you set the Maximum Automatic transcoding bitrate to a value that is lower than the default value?
A. when your DVD burner is only capable of low write speed
B. when you need the transcode process to run faster to meet a deadline
C. when you want to force the automatic transcoding process to use vbr rather than cbr encoding
D. when you want maximum compatibility for older DVD set top players, which may not play DVDs encoded at the highest bitrates

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56
You are editing a menu in Photoshop. Which type of layer is created when you place an (!) in front of a layer name?
A. a button set
B. a background
C. a highlight layer
D. a replacement layer

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 57
When preparing graphics for a menu, you should make horizontal lines wider than 3 pixels. This is because horizontal lines less than 3 pixels _____.
A. are not visible
B. are not large enough to contain a subpicture
C. tend to flicker when displayed on a television screen
D. are not large enough to display color information accurately

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
In Photoshop, the prefix (%) is used for an Image layer within a button group (set) to designate a layer as _____.
A. a Chapter button
B. a video thumbnail
C. a button subpicture
D. an image within a button

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
What determines the color of subtitle text that is imported from a text script file?
A. The color information is contained in the script.
B. The color is determined by DVD Player Preferences.
C. The color information is determined by a color group assignment.
D. The color information is contained in Encore General Preferences.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
Which three file formats are supported for import into an Encore DVD project? (Choose three.)
A. JPG
B. EPS
C. PCX
D. PSD
E. DCX
F. WMA
Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 61
What happens when you choose File > Import As > Slideshow, select five image files and then click Open?
A. Encore DVD creates five slideshows.
B. Encore DVD displays an error message.
C. Encore DVD imports the image files as assets only.
D. Encore DVD creates a single slideshow with five images.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
What happens when you double-click on a background in the Library panel when a menu is active?
A. The background replaces the entire original menu.
B. The background overlays on top of the original menu.
C. The background overlays on top of the original background.
D. The background replaces the background layer in the original menu.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
How should you apply the Random Pan & Zoom effect to an entire slideshow?
A. select the first slide in the Slideshow Viewer, then turn on Pan & Zoom on the Effects tab of the Properties panel
B. select the first slide in the Slideshow Viewer, then turn on Random Pan & Zoom on the Basic tab of the Properties panel
C. select the Slideshow Viewer panel without selecting an individual slide, then turn on Pan & Zoom on the Effects tab of the Properties panel
D. select the Slideshow Viewer panel without selecting an individual slide, then turn on Random Pan & Zoom on the Basic tab of the Properties panel

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 64
You have selected a slideshow in your Project panel. How do you add it to a new playlist?
A. drag it to the Playlist panel
B. choose File > New > Playlist
C. right-click the slideshow, then choose Set As First Play from the context menu
D. set the End Action setting to the playlist in the Basic tab of the Properties panel

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 65
You have an individual slide chosen in a slideshow. Where should you change the transition duration of that slide to one that is different than the default transition duration?
A. in the Project panel
B. in the Monitor panel
C. in the Properties panel
D. in the Slideshow Viewer panel

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 66
Which setting from the Basic tab of the Properties panel can be used as a subtitle for a slide in a slideshow?
A. Name
B. Format
C. Location
D. Duration

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67
You have selected a slide. Which Alignment setting in the Basic tab of the Properties panel places the subtitle completely at the bottom of the slide?
A. 2
B. 180
C. 100%
D. Bottom
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 68
You have an individual slide selected in a slideshow. You want to change the duration of that slide to be different from the default duration. Where should you make this change?
A. in the Project panel
B. in the Monitor panel
C. in the Properties panel
D. in the Slideshow Viewer panel Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 69
Which statement is true about applying pan-and-zoom to a slideshow?
A. A pan in a slideshow can go vertically or horizontally, but not diagonally.
B. Pan-and-zoom settings are for the entire slideshow and cannot be edited on an individual slide.
C. Slideshows that include pan-and-zoom are transcoded by Encore DVD into an MPEG video file.
D. Slideshows that include pan-and-zoom have a negligible asset size for bit budgeting purposes, unless they contain a large number of images.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 70
Which copy protection scheme is intended to prevent playback of recordings made from DVD to analog video devices, such as VCRs by sending electronic pulses to the analog device to disrupt recording sync?
A. CSS
B. DMCA
C. CGMS
D. Macrovision
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 71
With reference to DVD mastering technology, what is DLT?
A. Digital Linear Tape
B. Digital Laser Track
C. Digital Laser Transcoder
D. Digital Linear Transcoder

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 72
What is the purpose of the Build: DVD Folder option under File > Build DVD?
A. It tests playback on your hard drive to ensure the disc will work in a DVD player as expected.
B. It allows you to burn your DVD to a folder on your hard drive and then copy the folder to a DLT tape.
C. It allows you to burn a DVD to a folder on your hard drive and play the program using a DVD software player.
D. It creates a DVD image on your hard drive that can be used for local replication using a third-party mastering application.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 73
Which statement is true about building a dual layer DVD in Adobe Encore DVD?
A. The maximum size of a dual layer DVD is approximately 4.7 GB.
B. Dual layer discs from Adobe Encore DVD require using -R DVDs.
C. To replicate dual layer DVDs at a replication facility, you first must write your project to a single digital linear tape.
D. Adobe Encore DVD allows for the manual setting of the point at which the DVD player switches from the first layer to the second.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 74
Which DVD format should you use to ensure compatibility with the greatest number of stand-alone set top DVD players?
A. DVD+R
B. DVD-R
C. DVD+RW
D. DVD-RW
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 75
Which statement is true about building a dual sided DVD?
A. To create a dual sided DVD, you must create two separate projects.
B. A dual sided DVD containing one layer per side is referred to as a DVD-5.
C. To create a dual sided DVD, one project must be written to two separate DLTs.
D. The second side of a dual sided DVD does not provide as much storage capacity as the first.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 76
You switch on Auto Activate for a button that has a link to a timeline with a video. You preview that menu specifically to check the Auto Activate functionality. You move the mouse to that button and the selected subpicture highlight displays, but the video does not play.
To prevent this from happening, you should _____.
A. use the Enter button
B. click the mouse button
C. use the arrow keys for navigation
D. click the Go to Entered Chapter button

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 77

Preparing Adobe 9A0-062 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Adobe 9A0-062 Certification or Adobe 9A0-062 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Adobe 9A0-062 study material notes for test preparation.Latest Adobe 9A0-062 study material available.

Adobe 9A0-061 Questions,Sale Discount Adobe 9A0-061 Dumps Will Be More Popular

Now,Flydumps has publised the new version of Adobe 9A0-061 exam dumps with new added exam questions.Also the latest Adobe 9A0-061 PDF and VCE dumps with VCE test engine for free download,and the new Adobe 9A0-061 practice tests ensure your exam 100% pass.Visit www.Flydumps.com to get more exam dumps!

QUESTION 31
You created Volume keyframes in a track by using the Write automation method. Which statement is true?
A. Moving the clip on the sequence will not move the keyframes.
B. Moving the clip on the sequence will cause those keyframes to move.
C. You can move the keyframes if you press the Alt key as you move the clip.
D. You can move the keyframes if you press the Control key as you move the clip.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
When should you map a clip’s source audio channels?
A. after adding a clip to a sequence
B. before adding a clip to a sequence
C. in the original audio creation program
D. immediately before exporting to DVD or video tape

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33
Which determines the specific settings that appear in the ASIO settings dialog box?
A. the ASIO device driver
B. the audio effects used in the project
C. the Playback Settings in the Project Settings dialog box
D. the hardware selected in Audio Output Mapping preferences

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
Which panel allows you to create settings that will allow you to capture only the video and NOT the audio from a clip on a digital video tape?
A. the Info panel
B. the Capture panel
C. the Effects panel
D. the Project panel

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 35
How do you add an Opacity keyframe to a clip on the timeline with the Selection tool?
A. Alt-click the graph on the desired clip
B. Ctrl-click the graph on the desired clip
C. Shift-click the graph on the desired clip
D. It is NOT possible with the Selection tool.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36
Double-clicking on the work area bar in the Timeline panel _____.
A. causes the Timeline to play in preview mode
B. causes the work area bar to extend the length of the project
C. renders the section of the Timeline the work area bar covers
D. causes the work area bar to extend the length of the Timeline panel

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 37
What happens when you open a project with a custom workspace on a computer other than the one on which you created it?
A. The application asks you to create the custom workspace.
B. The application looks for a workspace with the same name.
C. The application opens the project with the default Editing workspace.
D. The application creates a .PRPROJ preferences file of the same name.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 38
Click the Exhibit button.
You are dragging a panel. What happens to the dragged panel when the mouse button is released?
A. The dragged panel is grouped with the existing group.
B. The dragged panel is removed from the existing group.
C. The dragged panel is docked next to the existing group.
D. The dragged panel creates a new group in the middle of the screen.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 39
How will sequence markers in a nested sequence appear in the parent sequence and in the source monitor?
A. They will appear as clip markers.
B. They will appear as DVD markers.
C. They will appear as sequence markers.
D. They will appear as multi-camera markers.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 40
What happens when you use the Slip tool to drag the center clip of three clips to the left?
A. The duration of the center clip changes.
B. The In and Out points of the center clip change.
C. The Out point of the clip to the left is shortened.
D. The In point of the clip to the right is lengthened.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
How do you access the Multicam Monitor window?
A. through the Window menu
B. through the Flyout menu on the timeline
C. through the Flyout menu on the Program Monitor
D. through the Right-click menu on the Multicam Clip

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 42
What is the duration of a clip if you set the In point and Out point to the same timecode?
A. zero frames
B. one frame
C. It depends on the frame rate.
D. It depends on the dropcode setting.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 43
You define a sequence clip as a multi-camera clip _____.
A. through Clip menu
B. through the Sequence menu
C. through the Flyout menu of the Timeline
D. by applying a multi-camera filter to the sequence clip

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44
Which procedure assures continuous timecode on a tape?
A. resetting the counter on your video camera with each scene
B. using an analog VCR to put timecode on the tape before you use it
C. fast-forwarding at least five seconds between scenes when using a new video tape
D. using your digital camera to shoot the lens cap with audio recording disabled before you use the tape

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 45
You have a single source clip in several different nested sequences. How does modifying a filter on the source clip affect the nested sequences it is within?
A. Only new nested sequences will see the update.
B. All nested sequences will be immediately updated.
C. The nested sequences will update after being rendered.
D. Nested sequences will not be affected by the source clip being changed.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 46
What does 3:2 pulldown indicate?
A. Every third frame of video, two fields get deleted.
B. Three frames get played into two to facilitate playback at different rates.
C. Two frames get converted into three to facilitate playback at different rates.
D. The first 24p frame is written to two fields of 60i video. The next is written to three, the next to two.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 47
You need to shift the In and Out points of a clip forward or backward by the same number of frames in a single action. Which tool should you use?
A. Slip tool
B. Slide tool
C. Selection tool
D. Ripple Edit tool

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 48
Which modifier key is used to convert overlay edits to insert edits, while dragging a clip between two clips on the Timeline?
A. Alt
B. Esc
C. Shift
D. Control

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 49
Where would you export a short video sequence as an animated .GIF file for use on a Web site?
A. through the Save As settings
B. through the export settings in the Export Movie function
C. through the export settings in the Adobe Media Encoder
D. through the export settings in the Export Frame function

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 50
You want to export a small portion of your Timeline to a movie file. To accomplish, this you should _____ and choose Work Area Bar as the Range to export in the Export Movie Settings panel.
A. select the clips you want to export
B. group the clips together that you want to export
C. scale the Timeline panel to show the clips you want to export
D. set the Work Area Bar over the portion of the Timeline you want to export
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
What should you do to export a file for your client to review?
A. choose File > Export for Clip Notes
B. choose Sequence > Export for Clip Notes
C. choose File > Export > Export for Clip Notes
D. choose File > Export > Movie > Export for Clips Notes

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 52
You want to crop a few pixels from the edges of a video that will be encoded to Windows Media format using the Adobe Media Encoder. Where is this function enabled in the Adobe Media Encoder Panel?
A. on the Video tab
B. on the Others tab
C. on the Source tab
D. on the Audiences tab

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
You want to export a movie to standard recordable CD media that can be played in a standard CD-ROM drive with an image quality comparable to VHS video. Which format in the Export Settings of the Adobe Media Encoder should you select?
A. MPEG1
B. MPEG2
C. MPEG1-VCD
D. MPEG2-DVD

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 54
You want to include project link information in an exported movie to enable the Edit Original command in another application. Which controls should you enable in the General tab of the Export Movie Setting dialog box?
A. turn on the Add to Project When Finished checkbox
B. set the Range drop-down menu to Entire Sequence
C. set the Embedding Options drop-down menu to Project
D. turn on the Export Audio and the Export Video checkboxes

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 55
What should you do to export your sequence so that it can be streamed over the Internet?
A. choose File> Export> Stream Video
B. choose File> Movie> Export for the Internet
C. choose File> Export> Adobe Media Encoder
D. right-click the file in the Project panel and choose Stream over the Internet

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 56
You want to email your Clip Notes comments file to the person requesting the review. Which file should you attach to your email?
A. .EDL file
B. .PDF file
C. .XFDF file
D. .PRPROJ file

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57
Which statement is true?
A. Ease In slows down the value changes entering a keyframe.
B. Ease Out slows down the value changes entering a keyframe.
C. Easy-Ease slows down the value changes leaving a keyframe.
D. Easy-Ease slows down the value changes entering a keyframe. Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
Click the Exhibit button.
In the exhibit, which value will change when you drag the outer edge of the Fast Color Corrector wheel clockwise?

A. Hue Angle
B. Balance Gain
C. Balance Angle
D. Balance Magnitude

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
You want to overlay a timecode over the length of your Timeline, which consists of multiple clips. The fastest way to apply the timecode effect with one continuous timecode is to apply it to _____.
A. transparent video that is the length of the project
B. each clip and set the timecode source in the effect to clip
C. each clip and set the timecode source in the effect to media
D. each clip and set the timecode source in the effect to generate
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 60
Which statement about applying a single-sided transition is true?
A. Single-sided transitions fade to and from black.
B. Single-sided transitions fade to or from a transparent state.
C. Single-sided transitions give you less control over how adjacent clips transition.
D. Single-sided transitions have a single dark diagonal line through them on the Timeline or the Effects Control panel.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 61
Click the Exhibit button.
The video clip Sonic2.avi is to appear through a Track Matte, animated, and superimposed on the
Sonic1.avi video clip.
Which asset must be selected for the application of the Track Matte Key effect?
A. the Track Matte
B. none of the assets
C. the Sonic1.avi video clip
D. the Sonic2.avi video clip

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 62

Adobe 9A0-060 Certification,Easily To Pass Adobe 9A0-060 Practice Exam With New Discount

Nowdays,Flydumps has published the newest Adobe 9A0-060 exam dumps with free vce test software and pdf dumps,and the latest Adobe 9A0-060 question answers ensure you 100% pass and money bcak guarantee.

QUESTION 31
You animate the Scale property of a text layer by using a text animator group. You want the scale value to vary randomly over time. What should you do?
A. select the text layer; choose Window > The Wiggler; select Jagged under the Noise Type pulldown menu; set a value for Frequency and Magnitude; apply
B. select the text layer; under the Text Property Animator 1, select Add > Selector; choose Wiggly; set values for Max Amount, Min Amount, and Wiggles/Sec
C. select the text layer; under the Text Property Animator 1, Range Selector 1, click on the Advanced option; turn Randomize Order on; set a value for Random Speed
D. select the text layer; choose Animation > Add Text Selector; select Wiggly; under the Text Property, select Animator 2 > Wiggly Selector 1; set values for Max Amount, Min Amount, and Wiggles/Sec

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 32
Click the Exhibit button.
Using a circular mask, you place text on a path. You want to animate the text expanding around the circle as shown in the exhibit.
What should you do?

A. select the mask and animate the Mask Expansion property
B. select and animate the Path Options > First Margin for the text layer
C. choose Animation > Animate Text > Rotation and add keyframes to the Rotation property
D. choose Animation > Animate Text > Tracking and add keyframes to the Tracking Amount property

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 33
What is the result of dragging a text preset already containing source text onto an existing text layer?
A. The source text of the text layer is replaced.
B. Two Source Text keyframes are created on the text layer.
C. The text layer maintains its source text, but all animators are added to it.
D. A new text layer with the effect is created, with NO change to the original text layer.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
You want to edit a motion path directly in the Composition window. As you advance through your composition, you notice that you can no longer access the motion path at the beginning of the timeline. What should you do?
A. choose Edit > Preferences > Display and select All Keyframes
B. choose Edit > Preferences > General and select Synchronize Time of All Related Items
C. choose Edit > Preferences > Memory & Cache and increase the Maximum RAM Cache Size
D. choose Edit > Preferences > General and select Preserve Constant Vertex Count when Editing Masks

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 35
Click the Exhibit button.
Which button should you click to access Fast Previews options?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36
What is the purpose of the Linear Blending option in the Project Settings dialog box?
A. It is used to enhance the quality of Frame Blending.
B. It is used to simulate a more accurate blending of colors.
C. It is used to alter the way in which linear keyframes are interpolated.
D. It is used to reduce the rendering overhead caused by Frame Blending uncompressed video.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37
You are importing a Photoshop file that has layers separated into layer groups. You have selected the
Composition option when choosing how to import the file. What happens when the Photoshop file is imported?
A. It is imported as a single layer within its own composition.
B. It is converted into an After Effects composition, with the content of each folder becoming a single layer. The dimensions of each layer will match the content of that layer.
C. It is converted into separate After Effects compositions and layers. The dimensions of each layer will match the document size.
D. It is converted into separate After Effects compositions and layers. The dimensions of each layer will match the content of that layer.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 38
What happens when you choose Interpret Footage > Apply?
A. After Effects will re-interpret footage that has been updated externally.
B. The last remembered interpretation will be applied to the selected footage.
C. A dialog box that allows you to apply changes to the current interpretation settings opens.
D. It applies any changes made in the Import Preferences dialog to footage that has already been imported and interpreted.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
Which is the correct frame size of D1/DV NTSC?
A. Your footage has a 720 x 576 frame size and your desired result is a 4:3 frame aspect ratio.
B. Your footage has a 720 x 576 frame size, and your desired result is a 16:9 frame aspect ratio.
C. Your footage has a 720 x 486 or 720 x 480 frame size and your desired result is a 4:3 frame aspect ratio.
D. Your footage has a 720 x 486 or 720 x 480 frame size and your desired result is a 16:9 frame aspect ratio.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
You want to create a Depth-of-Field effect for a layer in a composition. The layer you want to blur is named street scene. You create a grayscale image in Photoshop using black to indicate the areas that should stay in focus. You name this image focus_ map. You import and place it in your composition below the street scene layer. You add the Lens Blur effect to the street scene layer.
Which setting should you use for the Lens Blur effect?
A. Depth Map Layer: focus_map; Depth Map Channel:Alpha
B. Depth Map Layer: street scene; Depth Map Channel: Alpha
C. Depth Map Layer: focus_map; Depth Map Channel: Luminance
D. Depth Map Layer: street scene, Depth Map Channel: Luminance
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41
Which statement about the Paint panel’s Brush Dynamics options is true?
A. It requires Expression scripting to work properly.
B. It can only be used with an openGL 2.0 video card.
C. It can only be used with a pressure sensitive device.
D. It allows a paint stroke to dynamically interact with other layers.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 42
Which three are valid methods of ordering or listing items in the Effects and Presets panel? (Choose three.)
A. Alphabetical
B. 8-Bit Effects
C. 16-Bit Effects
D. Date Modified
E. Recently Used
F. Explorer Folders

Correct Answer: ACF QUESTION 43
In which file format are presets stored?
A. FFX
B. APX
C. AEX
D. SFX
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44
Click the Exhibit button.
You want to use an image of pink roses in your composition. You have a grayscale image of white roses, which you have duplicated. You mask the top layer so that only the roses are included in the mask. Which effect applied to the top layer of the composition yields the desired result?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 45
What is the function of the Wave Type property on the Radio Waves effect?
A. It determines the shape of the wave.
B. It determines if the wave expands or contracts.
C. It determines whether it uses a 2D or 3D perspective.
D. It determines how the wave behaves after it leaves its source point.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
Click the Exhibit button.
You apply the Starburst Spin animation preset from the Effects and Presets panel to a solid layer. This effect generates blue starburst shaped waves from a producer point, which increase in size over the animation. You want to change the shape of the waves to that of a circle.
What should you do?

A. under the Radio Waves effect, choose Wave Type > Image Contour; under the Image Contour option, increase both the value for Tolerance and Contour
B. under the Radio Waves effect, choose Wave Type > Image Contour; under the Image Contour option, increase the value for Value Threshold and Contour
C. under the Radio Waves effect, choose Wave Type > Polygon; under the Polygon option, increase the value for the Sides property and turn the Star property to OFF
D. under the Radio Waves effect, choose Wave Type > Polygon; under the Polygon option, increase the value for Curviness and turn the Star property to OFF

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 47
Click the Exhibit button.
Which statement about the layer in the Layer panel is true?
A. The layer has been time stretched. The layer will play back at a rate of 50% of original speed.
B. The layer has been time stretched. The layer will play back at a rate of 200% of original speed.
C. Time remapping has been enabled for the layer. The layer will play back at a rate of 50% of original speed.
D. Time remapping has been enabled for the layer. The layer will play back at a rate of 200% of original speed.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
You create a solid layer scaled to 100%, and make it the child of a null object. You scale the null object up to 200%, and then unparent the solid from the null object. What is the result?
A. The solid reverts to its original size of 100%.
B. The child stays the same size, and its scale property indicates 100%.
C. The solid reverts to its original size with its scale property indicating 200%.
D. The child stays the same size, and its scale property changes from indicating 100% to 200%.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 49
You set up an animation. You want to scale up all layers in your composition while retaining their proportional positions to each other. What should you do?
A. create a camera layer, and track it forward on the Z axis
B. create a null layer, parent the other layers to it, and scale the null
C. create an adjustment layer, then choose Effect > Distort > Transform
D. create a guide layer, and choose Effect > Expression Controls > Slider Control

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
Which type of layer should you create to change the brightness of every layer in a composition?
A. a light layer
B. a white solid set to lighten
C. a null object with the levels effect
D. an adjustment layer with a Brightness and Contrast effect added

Correct Answer: D
Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Adobe 9A0-060 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Adobe 9A0-060 exam the first time.

Adobe 9A0-031 Exams,Provide Latest Adobe 9A0-031 Free Dowload With Low Price

Flydumps Adobe 9A0-031 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Adobe 9A0-031 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Adobe expert professionals.

QUESTION 21
Exhibit.

Which statement is true about the image that produced the histogram shown in the Exhibit?
A. It is too dark.
B. It is too light.
C. It has too little contrast.
D. It has too much contrast.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
Exhibit.

In the Hue/Saturation dialog box, what happens when you enter a negative value for Lightness?
A. The hue shifts darker.
B. The brightness is increased.
C. The saturation shifts to darker.
D. The tonal range is compressed.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
You have used the Histogram to determine that the lightest pixels in an RGB image have a luminosity level
of 243. The image has no color casts or other contrast problems. You want the lightest pixels to be fully
white.
How should you adjust the Input and Output fields of the composite channel in the Curves dialog box?

A. Input: 12; Output: 0
B. Input 0; Output: 12
C. Input 243; Output: 255
D. Input 255; Output 243

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 24
You want to crop several images to be the same size and resolution. What should you do?
A. use the Marquee tool at a fixed size, then use the Crop command
B. use the Crop tool and specify the size and resolution in the Options bar
C. specify the width and height in the Canvas Size dialog box before opening each image
D. specify the size and resolution in the Image Size dialog box before opening each image.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
You have scanned an image by using a scanner. You have an ICC compliant profile for the scanner. You
choose Image> Mode> Assign Profile and select the profile for the scanner.
Which statement is true?

A. Both the color data and the displayed color of the image are changed.
B. The displayed color of the image may change, the color data does NOT change.
C. The displayed color of the image does NOT change, the color data does change.
D. Neither the color data nor the displayed color of the image changes, but the image will print correctly.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26
You are pasting data you have copied from one document into another document. You receive an alert that
says “The source data’s color profile does not match the destination document’s color profile”. You want
the pasted data to look like the original as much as possible.
What should you do?

A. select Convert in the Alert dialog box
B. select Don’t Convert in the Alert dialog box
C. click Cancel in the Alert dialog box, and change your working color space in the Color Settings dialog box to the color space of the source document
D. click Cancel in the Alert dialog box, and change your working color space in the Color Settings dialog box to match the color space of the destination document.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
Which workingcolor space should you use for Web images?
A. Apple RGB
B. Color Match RGB
C. Adobe RGB (1998)
D. sRGB iec61966-2.1

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 28
You are correcting images that will be incorporated into a Web site. Your primary audience will be viewing the images on Windows-based computers. You want to simulate how the images will appear on the majority of their monitors. Which value should you enter for the Gamma setting in the Adobe Gamma dialog box?
A. 1.0
B. 1.8
C. 2.0
D. 2.2
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29
What is a reason for using the Proof setup command?
A. to establish a CMYK working color space
B. to convert to the CMYK working color space
C. to convert a document to an arbitrary ICC profile for printing a proof
D. to preview how a document appears when output to a profiled device
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
What is a use of the Color Management Policies section of the Color Settings dialog box?
A. establishes the working color spaces used when editing images
B. establishes whether or not dithering is used when converting between color space
C. establishes procedures when reading and embedding profiles upon opening and saving
D. establishes which conversion method is used when converting from color space to another

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31
You want to apply a preset pattern to specific areas of an existing image without affecting the original color. What should you do?
A. use the Pattern Stamp tool on a Pattern fill layer
B. use the Pattern Stamp tool with a blending mode of color
C. use the Brush tool on a Pattern fill layer, painting with black
D. use the Pattern Stamp tool with a blending mode of luminosity

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 32
You have been editing an image. You want to restore portions of the image to the state they were in when
the document was opened by painting. You would like the effect to be greater with slower brush strokes, in
a manner similar to a traditional airbrush.
Which tool should you use?

A. the Airbrush tool
B. the Eraser, with only the Airbrush option checked
C. the History Brush tool, with the Airbrush option checked
D. the Eraser, with only the Erase to History option checked

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 33
Which statement about the Dual Brush option in the Brushes palette is true?
A. You can adjust the color of the secondary brush tip.
B. You can adjust the angle of the secondary brush tip.
C. You can adjust the Blending mode of the secondary brush tip.
D. You can adjust the airbrush behavior of the secondary brush tip.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 34
You want to crate a gradient that transitions from green to transparent to red. What should you do?
A. selecting the Gradient tool with the Reflected option checked; then create a green to red gradient
B. select a Gradient tool with the transparency option checked; then create a green to red gradient
C. use the Gradient editor to add a black opacity stop in the center of a green to red gradient; then create a green to red gradient
D. use the Gradient editor to add a white opacity stop in the center of a green to red gradient; then create a green to red gradient

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
You are creating a Web-based image library for a company intranet site. Image quality is the most important parameter to consider; file size is a low priority. The images are all photographs. Which file format should you use?
A. GIF
B. JPEG
C. PNG-8
D. PNG-24

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 36
You have created a drop shadow for an object. The shadow needs to fade smoothly over the background
color of a Web page. You choose File>Save for Web, and select GIF as the file type.
What else should you do?

A. set the Color Reduction Algorithm to Adaptive
B. set the Matte color to the background color of your page
C. check the Transparency button and click the mask icon to select a channel mask
D. click the transparency icon and then select the background color in the color table

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37
You choose File>Save for Web, and select the JPEG file format. What happens when you select the Progressive checkbox?
A. It applies selective compression to the image.
B. It uses adaptive color transitions in the image.
C. It makes the image download in multiple passes.
D. It compares animation frames and ignores redundant pixels.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 38
You have created an image map in Adobe ImageReady. When the user clicks on the link in their browser, you want the link to display in a new window. Which option in the Image Map palette should you choose from the Target pull-down menu?
A. _top
B. _self
C. _blank
D. _parent

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
You have created a button with ext in Adobe ImageReady. You want to add rollover effect. After adding a new state, how can you change the appearance of the new state?
A. rotate the text
B. add a layer effect
C. change the color mode
D. change the optimization settings
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 40
Which is an advantage of the Link Slices function?
A. It allows to resize a set of linked slices at once.
B. It allows you to move a set of linked slices at once.
C. It allows you to optimize a set of linked slices at once.
D. It allows you to link a set of slices to the same URL at once.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 41
You have created a path around an image. You want to save the path as an image clipping path for use in
a page layout application.
What should you do?

A. convert the path to a Vector Mask and save the file in Photoshop .psd format
B. select the path; choose>Export>Paths to IIIustrator and save the file as PDF
C. use the Move tool to drag and drop the path from Photoshop into the page layout document
D. save the path; choose Clipping Path from the Path palette and save the file as a photoshop EPS

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 42
You are crating a logo. The single document will be output at various sizes to various media. Which tools should you use?
A. the Type tools and Shape tools with the Fill Pixels option selected
B. the Type tools and Shape tools with the Shape Layer option selected
C. the Type Mask tools and Shape tools with the Fill Pixels options selected
D. the Type Mask tools and Shape tools with the Shape Layer option selected

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 43
Which tool should you sue to reposition a point on an existing path?
A. pen
B. move
C. direct-selection
D. path component selection

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 44
You want to rotate and scale a selection at the same time. Which tool or command should you use?
A. crop tool
B. Image>Image Size
C. direct-selection tool
D. Edit>Free Transform

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
You need to scan an old black and white print. You want to capture the widest range of tonality from the
print.
Which color depth setting should you use?

A. 48 bit RGB
B. 32 bit CMYK
C. 8 bit grayscale
D. 1bit black and white

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 46
You are creating an image for a client who will be using the image by placing it in several layout applications. You want to maximize the compatibility of the image with the different layout applications.
Which file format should you use?
A. PDF
B. PSD
C. TIFF
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
You are working on a Photoshop document, and choose File>Place. You select an EPS file. Which two options are available before you rasterize the EPS file? (Choose two.)
A. anti-alias
B. transform
C. save path
D. make work path
E. rasterize fill content

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 48
You need to save an image as a TIFF file with lossless compression. Which TIFF Options settings will provide the widest platform compatibility?
A. LZW
B. ZIP
C. RLE
D. JPEG
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
Exhibit.

You want to rename a number of images in the File Browser by using the Batch Rename command. Which file naming options should you select to add a sequential number after each original image name?
A. select None and One Digit Serial number
B. select Document Name and One Digit Serial Number
C. type the desired name and sequential numbers in each section
D. leave the first section blank and then select One Digit Serial Number for the second section

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
You want to place an EPS logo on an image you are creating. You want to place the logo 200 pixels in
from the left side and scale it to be 300 pixel wide.
What should you do?

A. make a 300 pixel selection at the correct location and choose File>Place
B. place the EPS file; then, use the Option Bar to the specify location scale
C. place the EPS file; rasterize it’ then use the Free Transform tool to locate and scale the file
D. place the EPS file; rasterize it to be 300 pixels wide; then drag and drop it to the desired location

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51
You have crated two shape layers. You want to alight the left edge of one of the shapy layers to the left
edge of the other shape layer.
What should you do?

A. link the two layers and click the Align left edges button in the Option bar of the Move tool
B. merge the two layers and click the Align left edges button in the Option bar of the Move tool
C. group the two layers and click the Align left edges button in the Options bar of the Move tool
D. place both layers in the same layers set and click the Align left edges button in the Option bar of the Move tool

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
You are editing a portrait of a person. You want to make the yes larger while maintaining the proportions
so they appear natural.
What is the most effective way to do this by using the Liquify tool?

A. click the Wrap tool and select Mesh in the view Options menu
B. click on the Bloat tool, and select Backdrop in the View Options menu
C. click on the Shift Pixels tool and choose Smooth from the Reconstruction menu
D. Make a selection around the eyes and use the Zoom tool from the Liquify dialog box

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 53
You want to create a clipping group of two layers using the Layers palette. What should you do?
A. choose Group with Previous from the Layers palette menu
B. Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) click on the line dividing the two layers
C. Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS) click on the line dividing the two layers
D. Link the layers then Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS) click on the line dividing the two layers

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54
You want to reduce the opacity of the original content of a layer without changing the appearance of the styles applied to that layer. Which Layer palette control should you adjust?
A. Fill
B. Opacity
C. Blending Mode
D. Create new adjustment layer

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 55
You have applied a Curves Adjustment layer to an image. You want to edit to curve. What should you do?
A. double-click on the adjustment layer thumbnail
B. choose Change Layer Content from the Layer menu
C. double-click on the adjustment layer mask thumbnail
D. choose Layer Properties from the Layers palette menu

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 56
A layer contains a shape filled with a solid color. You want to fill the shape with a gradient. What should you do?
A. select the shape layer and choose a gradient from the Swatches palette
B. select the gradient tool from the toolbox; select a gradient from the options bar, and drag the gradient tool across the shape
C. select the shape layer; click the Layer Styles button on the Layers palette and select Gradient overlay; choose a gradient and click OK
D. select the shape layer; click the New Adjustment Layer button on the Layers palette and select Gradient Map; choose a gradient and click OK

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57
You have scanned a map in several overlapping sections. You want to assemble the pieces as layers in one document, with the overlapping areas in register. Which blending mode produces a solid black when the layers are aligned?
A. Overlay
B. Exclusion
C. Difference
D. Vivid light

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 58
Which statement about layer sets is true?
A. They can be masked.
B. They can have filters applied to them.
C. They can have styles applied to them.
D. They can be grouped with single layers.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 59
You are printing a 72 ppi image and choose to scale the image to 50% in the Print dialog box. To which resolution will the image be printed?
A. 36 ppi
B. 72 ppi
C. 144 ppi
D. 360 ppi

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 60
You have created an image that includes Type layers. You need to scale and print a selected area but
keep the type as sharp as possible.
What should you do?

A. crop to the selection; then scale in the print dialog box and print as a PDF
B. duplicate the image; then crop to the selection and scale in the print dialog box.
C. copy the selected area to a new document; then scale using Image size and print One Copy
D. scale it by using the print with a preview command; then click on Include Vector Data and Print Selected Area

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61

The Adobe 9A0-031 Certified Network Associate (CCNA) is the composite exam associated with the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification.Candidates can prepare for this exam.This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network.

Adobe 9A0-036 Real Testing,The Best Adobe 9A0-036 Exam Guide Online

Flydumps Adobe 9A0-036 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe 9A0-036 exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Adobe 9A0-036 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 21
You have a photo of a green leaf. The leaf is in sharp focus and is against a blurred green background.
You want to make a selection that follows the contour of the leaf.
What should you do?

A. use the Find Edges filter
B. use the Magic Wand tool
C. use the Magnetic Lasso tool
D. choose Select >ColorRange

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
You have saved as selection as a channel. You now want to load and reuse the selection. What should you do?
A. drag the alpha channel into the image window
B. Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) click on the alpha channel
C. Ctrl (Windows) or Command (Mac OS)click on the alpha channel
D. Right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) on the channel and choose Load Channel as Selection

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 23
You have created a rough selection of an object in your image. You want to refine the selection by suing
quick mask with its default settings and the Brush tool.
Which statement is true?

A. Painting with white adds to the selection
B. Painting with black adds to the selection.
C. The opacity setting of the brush is irrelevant.
D. The foreground color must be either black or white.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 24
You have made a feathered selection. You then repeatedly fill the selected area with different colors. Which statement is true?
A. Traces of the earlier color fills remain at the feathered edges of the selection.
B. At the feathered edges of the selection only the image’s luminosityareaffected, not its hue or saturation.
C. At the feathered edges of the selection only the image’s hue and saturation area affected, not its luminosity.
D. Though fading in opacity at the feathered edges of the selection, the newer fills completely overwrite the earlier ones.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
Exhibit.

Which tool can completely eliminate the white pixels in the background of the image shown in the exhibit with a single click?
A. Eraser
B. Extract
C. Magic Eraser
D. Color Replacement

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
You have been editing an image. You want to restore certain small areas of the image to their condition before your last several edits.
Which tool or command should you use?
A. Eraser tool
B. Edit > Undo
C. History Brush tool
D. Edit > Step Backward

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 27
You are suing the Pattern Stamp tool to paint in your image.
Which tool option ensures that the pattern is applied continuously, rather than from the initial sampling point, regardless of how many times you stop and resume painting with the pattern?
A. Flow
B. Aligned
C. Impressionist
D. Protect Texture

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
Exhibit.

In the exhibit, which gradient was used to create the result to the right?
A. Angle Gradient
B. Redial Gradient
C. Diamond Gradient
D. Reflected Gradient

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
Which option from the Brushes palette allows you to determine the number and placement of marks in a stroke?
A. Texture
B. Scattering
C. Shape Dynamics
D. Brush Tip Shapes

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 30
Exhibit.

You want to create a shape layer by drawing in a freeform manner.
Which two buttons from the Vector Tools Options Bar should you choose? (Choose two.)

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 31
Exhibit.

You want to create a work path by using one of the built-in custom shapes.
Which two buttons from the Vector Tools Options Bar should you choose? (Choose two.)

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E

Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 32
You have drawn a patch in your image. In the Paths palette, the path name is Work Path. What happens if you deselect Work Path and draw and new path?
A. The new path is added to Work Path.
B. A new path called Work Path 2 is created.
C. A single path component is created from all overlapping components.
D. The original Work Path is deleted, and the new path becomes Work Path.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
You have selected several anchor points of a shape layer. You want to rotate them an arbitrary amount.
Which command should you use?
A. Filter >Liquify
B. Edit > Free Transform Path
C. Edit > Free Transform Points
D. Layer > Change Layer Content

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34
Which file format can preserve vector data?
A. BMP
B. PICT
C. Photoshop PDF
D. Photoshop RAW

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 35
Exhibit.

You are using Camera RAW to import an image. You want the leftmost data in the histogram to be farther to the left with little effect on the right.
Which slider under the Adjust tab should you use?
A. Contrast
B. Shadows
C. Exposure
D. Brightness

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36
You are creating a graphic that is to be used in anAnamorphic(2:1) video product. You use the Ellipse tool while holding down the Shift key. Pixel Aspect Ratio Correction preview is disabled.
How does the result appear in Photoshop?
A. a circle with pixels twice as tall as they are wide
B. a circle with pixels twice as wide as they are tall
C. all ellipse twice as tall as it is wide with square pixels
D. an ellipse twice as wide as it is tall with square pixels

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 37
While opening a Camera Raw image, you notice that the image has a slight color cast.
Which setting in the Camera Raw dialog box should you adjust to eliminate the color cast?
A. Calibrate
B. Color Space
C. White Balance
D. Chromatic Aberration R/C

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 38
What is the purpose of setting a pixel aspect ratio for an image?
A. to draw perfect squares or circles with the Marquee tool
B. to constrain the proportions of an image when it is scaled
C. to ensure that the resolution of the image is appropriate for printing
D. to compensate for scaling when the image is incorporatedintovideo

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39
You are using theUnsharpMask filter on a portrait. You want to avoid sharpening imperfections in the skin tone.
What should you do?
A. increase the Amount setting
B. decrease the Amount setting
C. increase the Threshold setting
D. decrease the Threshold setting

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 40
Using Filter Gallery, you want to preview the effect of applying several distortion and artistic filters. Which statement is true?
A. You can adjust the opacity of each filter layer.
B. You can preview the filters’ effect on more than one layer at a time.
C. You can add more filters in those categories with the Preset Manager.
D. You can change the order in which the filters will be applied before applying the gallery.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 41
Which tool should you sue to repair a portion of an image so that texture detail from one area of an image merges with the color and brightness values from another?
A. Clone Stamp
B. History Brush
C. Healing Brush
D. Color Replacement

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 42
Exhibit: *** MISSING ***
You have made a selection of an area of an image you need to repair. Using the Patch tool, you want to

drag the selection to the area that will serve as a patch. Which Patch tool option should you choose?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 43
You foreground swatch is red, you background swatch is orange. Wherever you paint, you want to replace only orange with red. You do NOT want to affect luminosity values.
Which tool should you use?
A. Brush tool
B. Magic Eraser tool
C. Art History Brush tool
D. Color Replacement tool

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 44
An image with a correctly assigned input profile has been converted to Adobe RGB (1998). Which statement is true?
A. The colors look different, but the color numbers are identical.
B. The colors look different and the color numbers are different.
C. The colors look the same, but the color numbers are different.
D. The colors look the same and the color numbers are identical.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45
Which term is used to describe how a particular device currently reproduces color?
A. calibrating
B. soft proofing
C. synchronizing
D. characterizing

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 46
What is the purpose of the Proof Setup command?
A. to correctly display an image that uses non-square pixels
B. to tag an image with a profile that describes its color space
C. to preview how the image will print to the current printer and paper size
D. to preview on screen how a file will display or print on different output devices

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 47
Which rendering intent is suitable for business graphics, where maintaining the exact relationship between colors is not as important as creating vivid color?
A. Saturation
B. Perceptual
C. Relative Colorimetric
D. Absolute Colorimetric

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
In the Color Settings dialog box, where do you specify the color profile that you want to use for each color model?
A. Working Spaces
B. Advanced Controls
C. Conversion Options
D. Color Management Policies

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 49
Which file format support vector graphics?
A. GIF
B. PDF
C. PNG
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
A digital camera supported by Adobe Photoshop was set for tungsten lighting when a photograph was made in daylight. The photograph was made in the camera’s RAW mode.
What should you do?
A. when opening the document, adjust the tint slider in the Camera RAW dialog box
B. after opening the document, use the Assign Profile dialog box to the chooseProPhotoRGBIcprofile
C. after opening the document, use the Color Settings dialog box to the chooseProPhotoRGBIcprofile
D. when opening the document, choose daylight under the White Balance menu in the Camera RAW dialog box

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 51
You have created a shape layer. You want to sue a filter on the shape. What must you do?
A. delete the layer mask
B. delete the vector mask
C. resterizethe fill content
D. rasterizethe shape layer

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 52
Which statement about using the Place command to place anIIIustratorfile into a Photoshop document is true?
A. It becomes a shape layer.
B. It israsterizedat the document’s resolution.
C. It becomes a link to the originalIIIustratorfile.
D. It becomes a working path in the Paths palette.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
Which file format should you use to preserve variable transparency in an image to be used on a web page?
A. GIF
B. TIFF
C. PNG
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 54
How do you apply keywords to many images in a directory?
A. use the Preset Manager
B. use the File info keyword field
C. use the File Browser keyword tab
D. check “Enable Version Cue Workgroup File Management”in the File Handling preferences

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 55
You want to print a document with shape layers. You want the vector data to be sent to a Postscript printer.
What should you do?
A. duplicate the shape layers’ vector masks as paths
B. choose Layer >Rasterize> All Layers before printing
C. select Maximize Compatibility in the File Handling Preference dialog box
D. selectInclude Vector Data in the Output options of the Print with Preview dialog box.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 56
Which command should you use to print an image by using the current print settings WITHOUT displaying a dialog box?
A. Print
B. Page Setup
C. Print One Copy
D. Print with Preview

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57
You want print a document in duotone mode to your four-color desktop inkjet printer.
Which statement is true?
A. Only two inks will be used by the printer.
B. The image will print in grayscale, using black ink only.
C. The image will print as a process color approximation on the document.
D. Each of the inks specified in the duotone will be replaced by a pair of inks at the printer.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 58
Which statement about printing duotones is true?
A. Duotones must be converted to CMYK mode before printing.
B. A transfer function should be created for each ink in the duotone.
C. The inks used in duotones must be printed a different screen angles.
D. Duotones should be saved as TIFF files if they are going to be imported into and printed from a page-layout application.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 59
You are printing an image from Photoshop. You want Photoshop to handle the color management.
Which options should you choose for Print Space from the Color Management area of the Print with Preview dialog box?
A. Same as Source
B. a profile of your printer
C. a profile of your monitor
D. Printer Color Management

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60
You are creating an interface element with a drop shadow for a Web page. You want to maintain the full, variable transparency of the graphic and shadow. You enable transparency in the Save for Web dialog box.
Which file format renders the transparency without introducing a surrounding matte color?
A. GIF
B. JPEG
C. PNG8
D. PNG24
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
Which file format should you sue display photographs and other continuous-tone images on the Web?
A. GIF
B. TIFF
C. PDF
D. JPEG

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 62
You have a single layered document. You want to generate a JPEG of a small area of the document.
What should you do?
A. Copy that area to a new layer, disable the visibility of the original layer, then use the Save for Web dialog box
B. Save a selection of the area as a channel, then click the Alpha channel button in the Save for Web dialog box
C. Create a slice of that area, then choose All User Slices from the Slice pop-up menu of the Save Optimized AS dialog box
D. Create a marquee of that area, then choose All User Slices from the Slices pop-up menu of the Save Optimized As dialog box

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 63
You have created a navigation bar for a Website that contains both continuous-tone images and areas of flat color. You want to achieve the best optimization for the navigation bar.
What should you do?
A. save the image as a GIF
B. save the image as JPEG
C. create slices to determine how areas should be optimized
D. create image maps to determine how areas should be optimized

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 64
You have created a graphic that you will be suing on the Web. The graphic includes transparent areas.
You want the fully transparent pixels to remain transparent, and you want to blend partially transparent
pixels with a color.
What optimization options should you choose?

A. select transparency, and select a matter color
B. deselect transparency, and select a matter color
C. select transparency, and set the matte color to None
D. deselect transparency, and set the matte color to None

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 65
What happens when you choose the command Layer > Flatten image?
A. Layers within layer sets are merged into a single layer.
B. All layers are made visible and then combined into the background layer.
C. The active layer and all visible layers below it are combined into a single layer.
D. All visible layers are combined into the background layer and hidden layers are discarded.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 66
You have created a layer set. You want to maintain the blending modes that are assigned to the individual layers within the set.
Which blending mode should you use for the layer set?
A. Normal
B. Multiply
C. Overlay
D. Pass Through

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 67
How do you hide the content of several layer sets with one mask?
A. put all of the layer sets inside a new layer set, select this new set, then click the Add Mask button
B. create a clipping mask consisting of the layer sets, select the base set in that group, and click the Add Mask button.
C. create a layer above the layer sets, set its Fill Opacity to 0%, and its Knockout setting to Deep
D. create a layer above the layer sets, set its Fill Opacity to 0%, and its Knockout setting to Shadow

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 68
You want to give the content of a layer atexturizedappearance (relief) that responds to the Global Angle of light.
Which layer style should you use?
A. Satin
B. Pattern Overlay
C. Gradient Overlay
D. Bevel and Emboss

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 69
The topmost of several layers in a document is a shape layer. You want that shape to define a hole in all the layers of the image.
What should you do?
A. select the top layer, and choose Layer > Create Clipping Mask
B. link all layers, then choose Layer > Create Clipping Mask from Linked
C. in the top layer’s Blending Options, set the Opacity to 0%, and knockout to Deep
D. in the top layer’s Blending Options, set the Fill Opacity to 0%, and knockout to Deep

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 70
Which mask does a shape layer use by default?
A. vector
B. raster
C. clipping
D. transparency

Correct Answer: A

Adobe 9A0-036 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Adobe 9A0-036 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge,give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification