Apple 9L0-062 Question Description, Easily To Pass Apple 9L0-062 Exam Materials Material Latest Version PDF&VCE

Welcome to download the newest Flydumps 300-207 VCE dumps: http://www.flydumps.com/300-207.html

FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-062 exam sample questions has been updated. Candidates are required to provide conceptual answers to all the questions which will check their abilities related with problem solving. Those candidates who have obtained good grades in this exam could apply for managerial positions in top class companies. Managers are responsible for routine communications of businesses and handling of matters. FLYDUMPS Apple 9L0-062 exam sample questions can check the ability of candidates for solving different types of problems which could occur inside businesses. Proper channels of communications must be maintained inside businesses for making sure that interactions are of a high level.

QUESTION 52
While troubleshooting a printing issue you notice that the print queues have jobs that are stuck and cannot be deleted. What built in feature would allow you to clear all print queues and start over?
A. Queue Utility
B. Options & Supplies
C. Reset Printing System
D. Print Sharing Preferences

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
What built-in Mac OS X utility can be used to determine if a Mac’s wireless chipset supports Wake on Demand?
A. Network Utility
B. System Profiler
C. Airport Admin Utility
D. Network System Preferences

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54
Which built-in application can be used for troubleshooting connectivity with a digital SLR camera?
A. iMovie
B. Console
C. Photo Booth
D. Image Capture

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55
Similar to the iPhone support for Exchange email, you can configure only one Exchange account in Snow Leopard Mail.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: B QUESTION 56
Manually configuring Mail to use Exchange email is very similar to configuring a(n) ________ account.
A. POP
B. IMAP
C. NNPP
D. LDAP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
To configure iCal in Snow Leopard to connect to a Microsoft Exchange server with auto-discovery, the user needs a valid ________ and ________.
A. calendar url / password
B. server path / port setting
C. email address / password
D. admin username / password

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
If a user would like Address Book to sync with a valid Google or Yahoo account, what information will the user need? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. password
B. email address
C. server port settings
D. LDAP server address
E. CalDav server address

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 59
Which of the following is an available option in the Three Finger section of the Trackpad Preference pane in Snow Leopard?
A. Scroll
B. Dragging
C. Swipe to Navigate
D. Swipe Up/Down for Expos?

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
A customer notices that the battery menu bar icon on her MacBook (13-inch Early 2008) displays the alert “Service Battery.” What is the first step to troubleshoot this issue?
A. Reset the SMC .
B. Replace the battery.
C. Replace the power adapter.
D. Remove and reseat the battery.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
Your customer wants to quickly build a list of all applications and extensions installed on his Mac with Leopard before upgrading to Snow Leopard. Which of the following would be the best choice to do this?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. System Profiler
D. Directory Utility

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
You are troubleshooting an application which bounces in the dock for a few seconds, then stops without launching or displaying an error message. What built-in utility is best for displaying application and system messages that are not shown to a user?
A. Logger
B. Console
C. Terminal
D. System Profiler

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
Which built-in utility can display a hard drives capacity, connection and bus type, number of files and folders, and amount of free space?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. Disk Utility
D. System Profiler

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
Joe’s iMac starts, but hangs before it reaches the login screen. Unfortunately, he does not have a recent backup of his data. You would like to help Joe verify the volume, and repair it only if necessary. What is the best way to accomplish this task?
A. Hold the shift key down to Safe Boot the iMac.
B. Start up in single-user mode and run the /sbin/fsck -fy command.
C. Start the iMac from the Snow Leopard install DVD and use the Terminal.
D. Start the iMac from the Snow Leopard install DVD and use the Disk Utility.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
You would like to copy a 4 GB file from your MacBook Pro to a co-worker’s Mac Pro. Which method requires the least configuration?
A. Use target disk mode.
B. Setup Bluetooth File Exchange.
C. Use an ethernet cable and enable file sharing.
D. Create a Computer-to-Computer wireless network.
Correct Answer: A

Flydumps Apple 9L0-062 Exam Materials including the real questions and the answers, is complete by our senior IT lecturers and the Certified Specialist product experts. Apple 9L0-062 dumps is unparalleled in quality and is 100% guaranteed to make you pass your Apple 9L0-062 exam. Whether you decide to use our Apple 9L0-062 dumps you can rest assured that you will pass the exam and get the certification that you want.

Flydumps 300-207 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.flydumps.com/300-207.html

Apple 9L0-062 Question Description, Easily To Pass Apple 9L0-062 Exam Materials Material Latest Version PDF&VCE

Apple 9L0-008 Exam Guide, Buy Best Real Apple 9L0-008 Certification Exam On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C-TERP10-60 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C-TERP10-60.html

We generally suggest FLYDUMPS for online Apple 9L0-008 exam sample questions, their Apple 9L0-008 exam is very helpful and gives you confidence to how to grab the questions and related guides of Apple 9L0-008 Designer exam. FLYDUMPS also offers 100% money back guarantee, so this type of education has become very popular and helps very much in qualifying these types of exams.

QUESTION 65
A power adapter originally supplied with a MacBook Pro can charge a MacBook’s main battery while it is powered on.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 66
Which of the following can permanently damage an LCD display?
A. Rubbing the display.
B. Using a screen saver.
C. Not using a screen saver.
D. Turning brightness up too high.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67
Examine the exhibit. What is the correct name for this type of pixel anomaly?

A. Dark dot defect
B. Stuck sub-pixel
C. Bright dot defect
D. Vertical TAB fault

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
Which of the following statements describes how CCFL backlighting is similar to LED backlighting when troubleshooting backlighting issues in Apple displays?
A. Both types of displays use an inverter board.
B. Both types of displays are diagnosed identically.
C. Both types of displays are powered by a low DC voltage source.
D. Both types of displays have components that are individually replaceable.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69
The best piece of information you can obtain to properly determine the correct AppleCare name for any Mac is ___.
A. The EMC number
B. The serial number
C. The MAC address
D. The model number

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 70
A customer brings a Power Mac G5 to your service center for repair. After finding the serial number, which THREE of the following sources will display the proper AppleCare name for that Power Mac G5? SELECT THREE
A. GSX
B. Console
C. Service Source
D. System Profiler
E. About This Mac
F. Apple Name Tool
G. Apple Support Page
Correct Answer: ACG
QUESTION 71
Where is the best place for a customer to look for information about locating her Mac’s serial number?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Service News
D. User’s manual
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 72
Where is the best place for a customer to look for information about upgrading his Mac Pro’s hard drive?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Service manual
D. Apple DIY website
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 73
Which THREE of the following components should you be very careful with, when working inside an Apple portable? SELECT THREE
A. Plastic tab
B. Small screw
C. Deflection coil
D. Ribbon cable
E. Anode aperture
F. Flyback transformer
Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 74
Examine the exhibit. What type of AirPort Extreme (802.11n) port does the number “2” identify?

A. USB
B. Power
C. FireWire
D. Ethernet

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 75
Which of the following is NOT one of the security features available with the AirPort Extreme (802.11n) Base Station?
A. Bonjour
B. WAN Privacy
C. Closed Network
D. Password protection
E. WEP or WPA encryption
F. Timed MAC address access controls

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 76
A customer setting up a small business with a wireless network wants to ensure that both the PC’s running older hardware, and the Macs have secure access to the wireless network using encryption. What security feature on the AirPort Extreme (802.11n) Base Station would provide that encryption?
A. DSSS
B. WAN privacy
C. Wired Equivalency Privacy (WEP)
D. Access control by MAC address
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
Which THREE of the following probing questions are most appropriate to ask the customer when troubleshooting AirPort issues? SELECT THREE
A. Are just wireless computers affected?
B. What is the computer’s processor speed?
C. Can the customer print to a networked printer?
D. Are both wired and wireless computers affected?
E. Are any hubs, routers, or other computers connected to the network?
F. What is the URL of the website the customer is attempting to access?
Correct Answer: ADE QUESTION 78
If you are unable to find the password for an AirPort Extreme or Express Base Station, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 79
If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.
A. Soft reset
B. Hard reset

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 80
Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?
A. Check for signal interference.
B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.
C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.
D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.
E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 81
You are attempting to power a Mac mini (original) with an 85 Watt power adapter. Will this work?
A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82
You are attempting to power a Mac mini (Mid 2007) with an 85 Watt power adapter. Will this work?
A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 83
You are troubleshooting an iMac (Mid 2007) that does not power on. You notice that all diagnostic LEDs remain off when a known-good power cord is connected to the iMac and to a known-good power outlet. What is most likely the cause of these symptoms?
A. Faulty power supply
B. Faulty logic board
C. Faulty LCD panel
D. Faulty video card
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 84
Examine the exhibit. Which of these is a valid memory configuration for a Mac Pro?

A. Configuration A: Two DIMMs on top riser card, four DIMMs on bottom riser card.
B. Configuration B: Four DIMMs on top riser card, two DIMMs on bottom riser card.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 85
In order to read ANY of the diagnostic LEDs in a Mac Pro, you must press the DIAG_LED button on the logic board.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 86
What does Apple recommend you do before replacing or installing any internal parts in an Xserve?
A. Remove all drive modules from the Xserve.
B. Remove the Xserve from its rack.
C. Press the System Identifier button.
D. Unlock all drive module bays.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 87
What is the main function of Server Monitor?
A. It provides detailed status of Xserve hardware functionality.
B. it executes a full suite of diagnostics on all internal Xserve hardware.
C. It monitors the Mac OS X Server operating system and reports on any unauthorized users.
D. It provides the video driver software to support connection of an Apple Cinema display to an Xserve running Mac OS X Server.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 88
The LED on a MacBook MagSafe power adapter doesn’t illuminate at all when it’s plugged into the MacBook and you know the adapter is connected to a known good power source. What is most likely the cause of this symptom?
A. The MacBook has a faulty main battery.
B. The MagSafe adapter needs to be reset first.
C. The MacBook requires an SMC firmware update.
D. A MagSafe adapter connector pin is stuck down.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 89
A MacBook Pro powers on with no image on the built-in display. You connect an external display and restart the MacBook Pro, yet you still see no image on either display. Which of the following is most likely the cause of this symptom?
A. Dead battery
B. Not enough RAM
C. Faulty optical drive
D. RAM not completely seated
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 90
To ensure proper fan and temperature control in the Power Mac G5, you must run the thermal calibration routine found on the ______ disc whenever you replace a processor or logic board with a new processor or logic board.
A. Apple Service Diagnostic
B. Apple Hardware Test
C. Fan Control Installer
D. Mac OS X Installer

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 91
You are troubleshooting an eMac that has no image on its built-in display. You have already checked user controls and reset PRAM, but the issue persists. When you connect an external display to the eMac’s VGA output port and restart the eMac, you see a proper image on the external display. Which of the following service modules would most likely be the cause of these symptoms?
A. Display Analog Assembly
B. Power Supply Assembly
C. Logic Board
D. Hard drive

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 92
A customer iBook G4 forgets the time and date when the main battery is completely drained and there is no AC adapter connected for several hours. Is this behavior normal?
A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 93
Which of the following PowerBook G4 models does NOT support hot-swapping the main battery?
A. PowerBook G4 (12-inch)
B. PowerBook G4 (15-inch)
C. PowerBook G4 (17-inch)
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 94
You are about to replace a MacBook Air logic board. Which of the following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom case?
A. Remove the thermal module.
B. Disconnect the main battery.
C. Remove the hard drive.
D. Remove the processor. Correct Answer: B

Known as Apple 9L0-008 exam, it is the most hottest exam of Microsoft certification. Flydumps has the actual and new version for Apple 9L0-008 exam candidates, which is written to coincide with the real test by the experienced IT experts and specialists. In the Apple 9L0-008 exam resources, you will cover every field and category in Microsoft certifications helping to ready you for your successful.

Pass4itsure C-TERP10-60 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C-TERP10-60.html

Apple 9L0-008 Exam Guide, Buy Best Real Apple 9L0-008 Certification Exam On Sale

Apple 9L0-062 Answers, Pass the Apple 9L0-062 Practice Test With 100% Pass Rate

Do not worry about your Apple 9L0-062 exam,Flydumps now has published the new veriosn Apple 9L0-062 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers,also you can free download Apple 9L0-062 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 52
While troubleshooting a printing issue you notice that the print queues have jobs that are stuck and cannot be deleted. What built in feature would allow you to clear all print queues and start over?
A. Queue Utility
B. Options & Supplies
C. Reset Printing System
D. Print Sharing Preferences

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
What built-in Mac OS X utility can be used to determine if a Mac’s wireless chipset supports Wake on Demand?
A. Network Utility
B. System Profiler
C. Airport Admin Utility
D. Network System Preferences

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 54
Which built-in application can be used for troubleshooting connectivity with a digital SLR camera?
A. iMovie
B. Console
C. Photo Booth
D. Image Capture

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55
Similar to the iPhone support for Exchange email, you can configure only one Exchange account in Snow Leopard Mail.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: B QUESTION 56
Manually configuring Mail to use Exchange email is very similar to configuring a(n) ________ account.
A. POP
B. IMAP
C. NNPP
D. LDAP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
To configure iCal in Snow Leopard to connect to a Microsoft Exchange server with auto-discovery, the user needs a valid ________ and ________.
A. calendar url / password
B. server path / port setting
C. email address / password
D. admin username / password

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
If a user would like Address Book to sync with a valid Google or Yahoo account, what information will the user need? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY
A. password
B. email address
C. server port settings
D. LDAP server address
E. CalDav server address

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 59
Which of the following is an available option in the Three Finger section of the Trackpad Preference pane in Snow Leopard?
A. Scroll
B. Dragging
C. Swipe to Navigate
D. Swipe Up/Down for Expos?

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
A customer notices that the battery menu bar icon on her MacBook (13-inch Early 2008) displays the alert “Service Battery.” What is the first step to troubleshoot this issue?
A. Reset the SMC .
B. Replace the battery.
C. Replace the power adapter.
D. Remove and reseat the battery.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
Your customer wants to quickly build a list of all applications and extensions installed on his Mac with Leopard before upgrading to Snow Leopard. Which of the following would be the best choice to do this?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. System Profiler
D. Directory Utility

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
You are troubleshooting an application which bounces in the dock for a few seconds, then stops without launching or displaying an error message. What built-in utility is best for displaying application and system messages that are not shown to a user?
A. Logger
B. Console
C. Terminal
D. System Profiler

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
Which built-in utility can display a hard drives capacity, connection and bus type, number of files and folders, and amount of free space?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. Disk Utility
D. System Profiler

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
Joe’s iMac starts, but hangs before it reaches the login screen. Unfortunately, he does not have a recent backup of his data. You would like to help Joe verify the volume, and repair it only if necessary. What is the best way to accomplish this task?
A. Hold the shift key down to Safe Boot the iMac.
B. Start up in single-user mode and run the /sbin/fsck -fy command.
C. Start the iMac from the Snow Leopard install DVD and use the Terminal.
D. Start the iMac from the Snow Leopard install DVD and use the Disk Utility.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 65
You would like to copy a 4 GB file from your MacBook Pro to a co-worker’s Mac Pro. Which method requires the least configuration?
A. Use target disk mode.
B. Setup Bluetooth File Exchange.
C. Use an ethernet cable and enable file sharing.
D. Create a Computer-to-Computer wireless network.
Correct Answer: A

Get yourself composed for Microsoft actual exam and upgrade your skills with Flydumps Apple 9L0-062 practice test products. Once you have practiced through our assessment material, familiarity on Apple 9L0-062 exam domains get a significant boost. Flydumps.com practice tests enable you to raise your performance level and assure the guaranteed success for Apple 9L0-062 exam.

Apple 9L0-061 Questions And Answers, The Most Effective Apple 9L0-061 Test Latest Version PDF&VCE

Flydumps has timely updated the Apple 9L0-061 exam questions.With all the new questions and answers, you will pass the Apple 9L0-061 exam easily. If you want to get more Apple 9L0-061 exam dumps, you can free download the new version VCE test engine from Flydumps.All Apple 9L0-061 dumps are new updated and cover all aspect of the examination.

Question: 47
How can you check the battery level on an Apple Bluetooth Keyboard or Apple Bluetooth Mighty Mouse?
A. Wait until the device stops responding.
B. Observe LEDs on the devices themselves.
C. Open the Bluetooth tab in Energy Saver preferences.
D. Open the Bluetooth tab in Keyboard & Mouse preferences. Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48 Question: 48
Which THREE of the following are features of Leopard’s new Parental Controls Time Limits? SELECT THREE
A. Bedtime
B. Application time limit
C. Weekday time limit
D. Weekend time limit
E. Holiday limit exception Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 49 Question: 49
If you need to reinstall just a single bundled Leopard application such as Mail, you can do this by _____.
A. Performing an Archive and Install using the Leopard installation disc
B. Performing a custom Leopard installation selecting just that application
C. Running the Optional Installs package from the root level of the Leopard installation disc
D. Copying the application from the Leopard installation disc to the /Applications folder on the Mac Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 50 Question: 50
You can only view Leopard’s installation log during installation. After installation completes, the log is deleted.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 51 Question: 51
Before installing Leopard onto a Macintosh Computer you should ensure _____ and _____. SELECT TWO
A. The system has at least 1GB of RAM
B. The system has at least 512 MB of RAM
C. The graphics card has at least 32MB of RAM
D. The hard drive has at least 4GB of available space
E. The hard drive has at least 9GB of available space Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 52 Question: 52
A customer’s Mac with Leopard has lost wired Ethernet connectivity to her school’s DHCP network. Which of the following is the best first step to take to resolve her issue?
A. Replace the Mac’s logic board.
B. Reinstall Mac OS X Leopard and all updates.
C. Use Network Diagnostics to help isolate the failure.
D. Assign a similar manual address to regain connectivity. Correct Answer: C
Examine the exhibit.

Which stage in the startup process is this MacBook Pro with Leopard currently in?
A. BootX
B. boot.efi
C. launchd

D. EFI loading Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54 Question: 54
Which of the following is a good technique to use to verify if a Leopard software issue is specific to a single user?
A. Restart in Single User mode.
B. Delete and re-create all users.
C. Create and log in as a new user.
D. Allow the user to administer the computer. Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55 Question: 55
Which THREE security options can you configure in Leopard Security preferences? SELECT THREE
A. Limit Concurrent Logins
B. FileVault Master Password
C. Use Secure Virtual Memory
D. Allow Login for Admin Users Only
E. Firewall Connections and Services Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 56 Question: 56
After installing Leopard on her Mac and restarting for the first time, a customer is concerned about the length of time that her computer is spending on the spinning gear. What should you tell this customer?
A. The verification process can take a long time on large drives. Allow the machine to finish booting, and the issue should not reoccur.
B. The startup disk has irreparable directory damage. Inform the user to perform an erase and install.
C. The hard drive is failing. Inform the user to backup their data and have the drive replaced.
D. The user files are set as “Sharing Only” which prevents login from taking place. Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 57 Question: 57
Computers shared via “Back to My Mac” are NOT expected to appear for Parental Controls remote configuration.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58 Question: 58
A customer claims he successfully performed a .Mac sync with his Leopard computer. When he performs a .Mac sync with a Tiger computer running 10.4.6, the computer displays a .Mac sync error. Which of the following is the best suggestion to resolve this issue?
A. Upgrade the Tiger computer to Leopard.
B. Update the Tiger computer to the latest version of Tiger.
C. Perform a manual sync using iSync on the Tiger computer.
D. Manually copy the sync file from the Leopard computer to the Tiger computer.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59 Question: 59
What is different between a guest account and a standard user account in Leopard?
A. A guest can only use the computer for a limited amount of time.
B. A guest account’s home directory is deleted when the guest logs out.
C. A guest account’s home directory is available to any guest who logs in.
D. A guest is asked to supply a temporary password, a standard user is not.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 60 Question: 51
Before installing Leopard onto a Macintosh Computer you should ensure _____ and _____. SELECT TWO
A. The system has at least 1GB of RAM
B. The system has at least 512 MB of RAM
C. The graphics card has at least 32MB of RAM
D. The hard drive has at least 4GB of available space
E. The hard drive has at least 9GB of available space
Correct Answer: BE

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best Apple 9L0-061 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail Apple 9L0-061 exam content to help you pass your Apple 9L0-061 certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.

Apple 9L0-008 Practice Questions, Download Latest Apple 9L0-008 Vce & PDF Covers All Key Points

Because Apple 9L0-008 exam has changed recently,Flydumps presents the new version of Apple 9L0-008 practice test, which helps candidates to pass the Apple 9L0-008 exam easily.The exam dumps covers all aspect of Apple 9L0-008 exam.You can visit our website to free Apple 9L0-008 download the New Version VCE Player.

QUESTION 52
Which THREE of the following are valid CRT safety rules? SELECT THREE
A. Touch the computer’s metal chassis.
B. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
C. Connect the AC power cord.
D. Remove any metal jewelry.
E. Wear safety goggles.
F. Don’t work alone.

Correct Answer: DEF QUESTION 53
When discharging a CRT, what part do you touch with the tip of the discharge tool?
A. anode aperture
B. high voltage cable
C. Flyback transformer
D. yoke connector/cable
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
What precautions should be taken if a discharged CRT must remain exposed for any length of time?
A. You should reset the Power Manager Unit on the logic board.
B. You should perform a full set of video adjustments on the CRT.
C. You should remove the CRT from the computer or display assembly.
D. You should establish an ongoing connection between the CRT anode and ground.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55
Why do you need to take precautions when disposing of CRT displays? SELECT TWO
A. CRT displays contain toxic gases.
B. CRT displays present a fire hazard.
C. CRT displays can implode if mishandled.
D. CRT displays present a radiation hazard.
E. CRT displays contain hazardous materials.
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 56
Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take while working inside an iMac (24 inch Late 2006) system that is plugged into AC power but has not yet been powered on?
A. Do not turn the unit upside-down.
B. Avoid putting your fingers near the fans.
C. Make sure you are NOT wearing a grounded ESD wrist strap.
D. Do not touch the processor heat sink because it could burn your fingers.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57
Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when replacing a processor in a Mac Pro (8x)?
A. Avoid touching the silver coating on the underside of the heat sink and the top of the processor.
B. Leave the heat sinks removed for at least thirty minutes before replacing the processor.
C. Remove both heat sinks before replacing either processor.
D. Avoid touching the cables near the processor.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 58
When removing or replacing the heat sink or processor on the Mac Pro (8x), what is the maximum acceptable amount of time for the heat sink to be separated from the processor?
A. Five (5) minutes
B. Fifteen (15) minutes
C. Thirty (30) minutes
D. Sixty (60) minutes
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 59
The liquid cooling system inside a Power Mac G5 (Quad Late 2005) has failed, causing a coolant leak while the computer is on. According to Apple references, what should you do FIRST?
A. Use a patch kit to re-seal the leak.
B. Unplug the computer immediately.
C. Drain and refill the liquid cooling system.
D. Put the computer to sleep until the liquid dries.
E. Let the computer run overnight to evaporate any spilled liquid.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60
Which of the following safety issues applies to the iMac (Mid 2007)?
A. Liquid coolant spillage
B. Thermal grease toxicity
C. High voltage CRT discharge
D. Fragile glass panel breakage
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 61
Which of the following most accurately describes what happens during Safe Sleep activation in Mac portables?
A. The contents of RAM are written to NVRAM before sleep.
B. The contents of the hard disk are encrypted before sleep.
C. The contents of RAM are written to hard disk before sleep.
D. The contents of the hard disk are read into RAM before sleep.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62
Which of the following is NOT a valid power saving technique in recent Macintosh computers?
A. Activate automatic display sleep.
B. Activate automatic hard disk sleep.
C. Use wireless networks instead of wired networks.
D. Set up locations optimized for different environments.
E. Quit all the communications applications that may use the modem.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 63
What is the proper way to calibrate the main battery in a MacBook?
A. Charge the battery while running the Battery Calibration Utility.
B. The battery is calibrated out of the box; no further steps are needed.
C. Charge the battery overnight. Make sure battery status indicates 100% before disconnecting AC adapter.
D. Charge the battery fully. Wait 2 hours. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Wait 5 hours. Charge it fully again.
E. Charge the battery halfway. Wait 2 hours. Finish charging the battery. Run the MacBook on battery until it goes to sleep. Charge it fully again.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 64
A power adapter originally supplied with a MacBook can charge a MacBook Pro’s main battery while it is powered on.
A. True
B. False

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 65

Passing Apple 9L0-008 exam questions is guaranteed with Flydumps.com. Flydumps.com provides a great deal of Apple 9L0-008 preparation resources mend to step up your career with the endorsement of technical proficiency. The earlier you use Flydumps.com products, the quicker you pass you Apple 9L0-008 exam.

Apple 9L0-061 Practise Questions, Buy Discount Apple 9L0-061 Questions And Answers UP To 50% Off

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Apple 9L0-061 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Apple 9L0-061 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Apple 9L0-061 exam.

QUESTION 11 Question: 11
You can reinstall bundled printer drivers from the Leopard installation disc.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12 Question: 12
Leopard File Sharing allows files to be shared in folders other than the user’s Public folder.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13 Question: 13
Which conditions must be met for you to be able to connect to a remote “Back to My Mac” enabled computer? (SELECT ALL THAT APPLY)
A. You have a .Mac account.
B. The remote computer must be awake.
C. Your computer has “Back to My Mac” enabled.
D. Remote computer has “Back to My Mac” enabled.
E. Your Time Machine Backup Disk must be connected. Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 14 Question: 14
Which ONE of the following volume formats is required for use on a Time Machine backup drive?
A. Mac OS Standard
B. Mac OS Extended
C. FAT-32
D. NTFS
E. UFS

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Question: 15
Which application provides the most detail about system processes in Mac OS X v10.5?
A. System Profiler
B. Activity Monitor
C. Process Manager
D. CPU Monitor Expanded Window

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16 Question: 16
Which of the following scenarios is most appropriate to use Repair Permissions in Disk Utility?
A. Cannot open one Numbers document. Other Numbers documents open without issue.
B. Cannot install any application into /Applications.
C. Cannot completely erase and install Leopard.
D. Computer fails to turn on.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17 Question: 17
In order to install Leopard, the Mac must have at least _____ .
A. One processor running at 667 MHz
B. One processor running at 867 MHz
C. Two processors running at 667 MHz
D. Two processors running at 867 MHz

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18 Question: 18
The startup sequence for Leopard is broken into three major sections. In what order do the following three stages occur? a.Startup b.Hardware c.Login
A. a-b-c
B. b-c-a
C. c-b-a
D. b-a-c
E. c-a-b

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19 Question: 19
What should you look for when quickly checking Leopard’s Network preference for proper network configuration?
A. Verify the preference pane is unlocked.
B. Click the Advanced button and verify that no proxies are enabled.
C. Look for the color of the dot next to the expected network port.
D. Look for the presence or absence of a dot next to the expected network port.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20 Question: 20
Which three of the following drive types are supported by Leopard for Time Machine backups? SELECT THREE
A. iPod
B. XSAN volume
C. Dot Mac iDisk
D. Internal non-startup volume
E. External USB, FireWire, or eSATA drive

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 21 Question: 21
In Leopard, a Sharing Only account on your Mac can only _____.
A. Access the Shared folder to store files
B. Be used to access your Mac over a network
C. Be used to share this account with other users
D. Be used for guests to access your Mac from the login screen

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 22 Question: 22
How can a user delete a file named “junk document” from all previous backups?
A. Delete “junk document” in the Time Machine Finder window for the most recent backup.
B. Open Time Machine preferences and remove the file “junk document” from the backup list.
C. Select the “Delete all Backups of “junk document” from the File menu in any standard Finder window.
D. Select the “Delete all Backups of “junk document” from the Action menu in the Time Machine Finder window.

Correct Answer: D
Examine the exhibit.

A. The Mac failed its power on self-test.
B. The Leopard kernel could not continue executing.
C. This version of Mac OS X is not compatible with this Mac.
D. The Leopard Security Module discovered a virus and blocked it.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 24 Question: 24
Examine the exhibit.

On a Mac OS X v10.5 computer you see the message shown in the exhibit. What does this message indicate?
A. A kernel panic has occurred.
B. An application has stopped responding.
C. You have pressed the power button while the computer was powered up.
D. You have connected a bus-powered device that requires more power than is available.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25 Question: 25
Which of the following System Preferences contains settings to configure the built-in firewall in Leopard?
A. Sharing
B. Security
C. Network
D. Accounts

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 26 Question: 26
When Time Machine creates incremental backups, how are the files organized?
A. Version numbers (1.1,1.2,1.3)
B. Date and time (yyyy-mm-dd-hhmmss)
C. Date and time (mm-dd-yyyy-hhmmss)
D. Version numbers (1a,2b,3c)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27 Question: 27
Which is a valid troubleshooting step to resolve a customer’s complaint that his Time Machine backup takes a long time?
A. Quit unused applications.
B. Purchase a larger backup drive.
C. Reselect the drive as your backup drive.
D. Remove non-Time Machine files from your backup drive.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28 Question: 28
If you choose to have multiple active ports, place the _____ port at the top of the list to give it the highest priority.
A. Modem
B. Wireless
C. Highest bandwidth
D. Most frequently used Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 29 Question: 29
You may enable Parental Controls for guest users in Leopard using the “Enable Parental Controls” check box option in the Accounts pane of system preferences.
A. True

B. False Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 30 Question: 30
In order to perform an erase and restore from a Time Machine backup you should _____.
A. Boot to the Leopard Installer DVD and use the Restore function in Disk Utility.
B. Boot to the Time Machine backup folder and use the Restore function in Disk Utility.
C. Boot to the Leopard Installer DVD and use the “Restore System From Backup” utility.
D. Boot to the Time Machine backup folder and use the “Restore System From Backup” utility . Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 31 Question: 31
When Maria starts up her Mac with Leopard, a utility she recently installed launches and disables the mouse and keyboard. How can Maria prevent the utility from automatically launching?
A. Hold down the V key while the computer starts up.
B. Hold down the Shift key while the computer starts up.
C. Hold down the Option key while the computer starts up.
D. Log in as another user, and use Disk Utility to repair permissions on the startup volume. Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 32 Question: 32
In Leopard, you can copy and paste Parental Control settings between users by using the _____.
A. Copy and paste options from the Edit menu
B. Parental Controls preferences
C. Sharing preferences
D. Security preferences Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 33 Question: 33
You can use _____ to look at the messages and log files sent and received by your Mac with Leopard.
A. Console
B. Disk Utility
C. Activity Monitor
D. System Profiler Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34 Question: 34
Starting up a Mac with Leopard in Verbose mode is useful when troubleshooting _____ issues.
A. Login
B. Startup
C. Installation

D. Networking Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 35 Question: 35
Your customer wants to quickly build a list of all applications and extensions installed on his Mac with Tiger before upgrading to Leopard. Which of the following would be the best choice to do this?
A. Finder
B. Console
C. System Profiler
D. Directory Utility Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 36 Question: 36
While troubleshooting a customer’s Mac with Leopard, you want to try new network settings, but you don’t want to disrupt the customer’s existing settings. What can you do to achieve both goals?
A. Delete all .plist files related to networking.
B. Create and switch to a new network location.
C. Reinstall Leopard and set yourself up as the new user.
D. Select Override Network Settings in Network preferences. Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37 Question: 37
To configure printers in Leopard use the _____.
A. Print and Fax Preference Pane in System Preferences
B. Printer Setup Utility located in /Applications/Utilities/
C. Print Pool feature from the File menu
D. Chooser

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38 Question: 38
If a Macintosh computer continually boots into verbose mode, or single user mode, the first step that should be taken is _____.
A. Perform an archive and install
B. Reset the NVRAM/PRAM
C. To suppress login items
D. Reset the PMU

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39 Question: 39
A customer is backing up a computer named “Cliffords MacBook” to an external hard drive named “Big Drive” using Time Machine. What path is the backup stored in?
A. /Cliffords MacBook/Backups.backupdb/Big Drive/
B. /Big Drive/Backups.backupdb/Cliffords MacBook/
C. /Cliffords MacBook/Time Machine/backups/Big Drive/
D. /Big Drive/Time Machine/backups/Cliffords MacBook/

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 40 Question: 40
A customer would like to install Leopard onto a Mac with Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger. What installation options will be available to this customer? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY.
A. Upgrade
B. Secure Install
C. Erase and Install
D. Archive and Install

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 41 Question: 41
Which of the following is the best way to check for basic network connectivity from a known good Mac OS X operating system?
A. Perform an erase and install then use Network Utility.
B. Perform an archive and install, then use Network Utility.
C. Use Network Utility while started from any Mac OS X system.
D. Start up from the Mac OS X Install disc, then use Network Utility.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42 Question: 42
In order to temporarily extend the time limit of a managed user in Leopard you must _____ and _____. SELECT TWO
A. Log out of the managed user
B. Be logged in as the managed user
C. Use an administrator name and password
D. Send an instant request via iChat to the admin user
Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 43 Question: 43
Which statement about FileVault is TRUE?
A. Once a user enables FileVault, it cannot be disabled.
B. FileVault can only be enabled on non-administrator user accounts.
C. There is no way to recover a user’s data from a FileVault-protected account if the login password is lost.
D. When a user enables FileVault, the user’s home directory is transformed into an encrypted disk image bundle.

Correct Answer: D
Examine the exhibit.

When troubleshooting a customer’s inability to send outgoing mail, you see these settings. What is most likely the reason for this customer’s inability to send mail?
A. Dot Mac is not an IMAP compatible service.
B. The settings are correct; it is likely an issue with the ISP.
C. There is a punctuation issue in the outgoing mail server.
D. The Dot Mac account is a free trial and is unable to send mail. Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45 Question: 45
Which of the following should you always run after an archive and install of Leopard?
A. System Profiler
B. Software Update
C. Network Assistant
D. Migration Assistant Correct Answer: B
Our Apple 9L0-061 with Explanations presents to you the most tried and tested methods of preparation for the actual exam. The Q and A provides a very detailed preparation for your exam preparation, giving you answers to the entire exam question with the added explanation of which answer is right and why. These answers are prepared by professionals who have had years of experience and are fully competent to give you the best and the most excellent way to prepare for your actual exam.

Apple 9L0-008 Free Dumps, Download Apple 9L0-008 Online Exam With High Quality

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate Apple 9L0-008 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Apple 9L0-008 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Flydumps Apple 9L0-008 brain dumps on Flydumps.

QUESTION 11
Which section of any Apple service manual is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing an internal component?
A. Views
B. Basics
C. Take Apart
D. Troubleshooting
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer’s Mac. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. User’s manual
D. Knowledge Base
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
A customer asks about RAM speed requirements to upgrade his Mac. What Apple resource should you refer this customer to?
A. Downloads
B. Discussions
C. Specifications
D. Service manual

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
Where is the BEST place to look for information regarding special take-apart tools for an Apple product?
A. Discussions
B. Service News
C. User’s manual
D. Service manual

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
You are running Apple Hardware Test on a customer’s Mac. The test fails with an error code. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for locating the meaning of this code?
A. Apple Hardware Test Help
B. Service Source
C. Service manual
D. User’s manual

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Hardware Test?
A. You want to test a Mac’s Ethernet port after its logic board has been replaced.
B. You are unsure if the customer’s issue is caused by software or hardware.
C. You need to check the Mac’s LCD display for any pixel anomalies.
D. You want to verify that Mac OS X has been installed properly.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
Which of the following scenarios would be most appropriate to use Apple Service Diagnostic?
A. You want to check a Mac for accidental damage.
B. You want to verify product functionality after a repair.
C. Your customer wants to run diagnostics on his Mac Pro.
D. You need to check the Mac’s LCD display for any pixel anomalies.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 18
Examine the exhibit. Is this the correct tool to remove the top cover from a Mac mini?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
A useful tool to have when servicing an Apple portable computer is _____ tape.
A. plastic
B. kapton
C. packing
D. electrical

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
Examine the exhibit. What is the name of this special Apple tool?

A. Mac Pro Wrench
B. iMac Gap Measurement Tool
C. MacBook Spring Adjustment Tool
D. Xserve Processor Alignment Wrench
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
Which of the following tools would be the most appropriate to use when verifying whether a backup battery inside a Mac is faulty?
A. Flashlight
B. Torx driver
C. Multimeter
D. Magnetizer
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
You are about to begin disassembly of an iMac (24-inch Mid 2007) to replace the LCD display. Which TWO of the following tools are required to do this? SELECT TWO
A. Multimeter
B. Suction cups
C. Service stand
D. Anti-static, lint-free gloves
E. Torx T-15 driver with 5 inch shaft

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 23
The two primary goals of troubleshooting are _____ and _____. SELECT TWO
A. Repairing a product quickly
B. Repairing a product cheaply
C. Repairing a product properly
D. Using as many parts as possible
E. Running as many diagnostics as possible
Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 24
Which of the following is NOT one of the steps of the Apple-recommended troubleshooting process?
A. Verify repair
B. Verify problem
C. Clean plastics
D. Try quick fixes
E. Run diagnostics
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 25
Which of the following would be the most appropriate question to ask FIRST, when gathering information from customers about a problem with their Apple product?
A. What is the issue?
B. What operating system are you using?
C. Did you turn off the computer improperly?
D. What steps have you taken to resolve the problem yourself?
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
A customer states that he cannot open an AppleWorks file. What is the most productive question to ask him FIRST?
A. Can you open any files?
B. Is your Mac connected to a network?
C. Can you open other AppleWorks files?
D. What version of AppleWorks are you using?
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 27
A customer claims that her Mac cannot connect to her AirPort Express network at home. Which of the following would be the BEST question to ask her FIRST?
A. Can any other computer successfully join her network?
B. Does your ISP support wireless access to the Internet?
C. What type of wireless card is installed in your Mac?
D. Have you upgraded to Mac OS X v10.4.8?
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 28
Which of the following is NOT one of the three qualities that define a quick fix?
A. Has little or no cost
B. Can be performed quickly
C. Eliminates intermittent problems
D. Involves little or no risk of harm to the system
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
What is the first step to take if you have a Mac that constantly ejects any CD / DVD that is inserted?
A. Replace the logic board.
B. Replace the optical drive.
C. Replace the optical drive cable.
D. Disconnect all peripheral devices, especially the mouse.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
A MacBook has no video, but powers on with a normal startup chime, and normal startup sounds from the hard drive. Which of the following steps should you try next?
A. Replace the display.
B. Update the firmware.
C. Replace the logic board.
D. Connect a known-good display to the MacBook.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 31
A MacBook Pro with a known-good main battery fails to power on, even when connected to a known-good power adapter. Which of the following steps should be tried FIRST?
A. Reset the SMC.
B. Replace the logic board.
C. Replace the DC in board.
D. Run Apple Service Diagnostic.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 32
A MacBook sometimes becomes unresponsive and the cursor freezes on the display when running an application. You have verified the symptom, and have already attempted t force the application to quit, but the computer remains unresponsive. What should you try next?
A. Disconnect all power sources for several minutes to reset the SMC.
B. Hold the eject button down for several seconds to reset the application.
C. Hold the trackpad button down for several seconds to regain cursor control.
D. Press the power button for several seconds to try shutting the computer down.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
A customer states that he has never been able to burn DVD’s with his MacBook, yet his friend has an identical-looking MacBook that can burn DVD’s. You have verified that the customer’s MacBook has a DVD / CD-RW Combo optical drive and is running the latest version of Mac OS
A. The MacBook has no other problems. What is the probable cause of this issue?
B. The MacBook requires more RAM.
C. The MacBook requires a firmware update.
D. The MacBook optical drive is malfunctioning.
E. The Combo drive is not capable of burning DVD’s. Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 34

A Mac Pro fails to start up, and the status light on the front of the computer flashes three times. What does this indicate?
A. Thermal failure
B. No startup disk found
C. Firmware v3.0 upgrade required
D. A RAM bank failed memory testing
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 35
A customer claims that her Mac mini, with an AirPort Extreme card installed, cannot connect to her AirPort Express network at home. Her configuration includes an Apple Cinema Display resting on top of the Mac mini, and a functioning AirPort Express Base Station 20 feet away. Which of the following choices is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. The AirPort Express Base Station is too far away.
B. The Mac mini must be upgraded to Mac OS X v10.4.7 first.
C. AirPort reception is affected by the display on top of the Mac mini.
D. The AirPort Express Base Station is not compatible with the Mac mini.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 36
The basis for the component isolation troubleshooting technique is an understanding of _______ and _______ within computers. SELECT TWO
A. Network flow
B. Coolant flow
C. Power flow
D. Fan air flow
E. Signal flow
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 37
When practicing component isolation, which ONE of the following components would NOT be a part of a minimal system configuration for a MacBook?
A. SDRAM
B. Speaker
C. Hard Drive
D. Logic Board
E. Power adapter
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 38
To isolate a video problem as hardware or software on a Mac, which of the following steps should you try FIRST?
A. Replace the built-in display.
B. Reinstall the appropriate Mac OS.
C. Verify the hard disk with Disk First Aid.
D. Start up from a known-good startup disc.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 39
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a hardware-related problem?
A. No video at startup
B. Error beep at startup
C. Distorted video at startup
D. Blinking question mark at startup
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 40
Which of the following is ALMOST CERTAINLY a software-related problem?
A. No video on display
B. Single beep at startup
C. No Internet connectivity
D. iPhoto quits when launched
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 41
Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that _____. SELECT THREE
A. Third-party software is working
B. The original issue has been resolved
C. The computer falls under service warranty
D. The computer will continue to function after the repair
E. No new problems have been introduced during the repair
Correct Answer: BDE QUESTION 42
Which of the following Apple diagnostic utilities is the most appropriate for a service technician to test a Mac mini after it is repaired?
A. Mac Test Pro
B. Tech Tool Deluxe
C. Apple Hardware Test
D. Apple Service Diagnostic
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
Which THREE of the following are symptoms of a ‘no power’ condition? SELECT THREE
A. You don’t hear a startup chime.
B. You can’t connect to the Internet.
C. You don’t hear any fan or drive noise.
D. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
E. The power button or power indicator doesn’t light up at all.
Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 44
Which TWO of the following are symptoms of a ‘no video’ condition? SELECT TWO
A. You don’t hear a startup chime.
B. You can’t connect to the Internet.
C. You may hear fan or drive noise.
D. The power button or power indicator lights up.
E. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 45
ESD causes damage to circuits by ________.
A. Slowing the circuit down
B. Blasting a hole in the circuit
C. Cooling the circuit too quickly
D. Increasing the circuit’s clock speed
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 46
Which FOUR of the following actions helps reduce the risk of damage from ESD? SELECT FOUR
A. Ground yourself and the equipment you are working on.
B. Always place ESD-sensitive components on metal surfaces.
C. Handle all ESD-sensitive boards by the connectors, not the edges.
D. Use static-shielding storage bags for ESD-sensitive components.
E. Do not touch anyone who is working on ESD-sensitive components.
F. Do not bring plastic, vinyl, or foamed polystyrene near ESD-sensitive components.
Correct Answer: ADEF QUESTION 47
You want to follow ESD prevention rules, but your work area is too small for you to be tethered with a wired wrist strap. What is one acceptable alternative solution to this issue?
A. Use a wireless wrist strap.
B. Use a grounded ESD heel strap.
C. Do not practice ESD prevention.
D. Work on the floor instead of a table.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 48
Which THREE of the following items are appropriate to use for ESD prevention? SELECT THREE
A. Metal work surface
B. CRT discharge tool
C. Grounded work mat
D. Wrist strap and cord
E. Wireless wrist strap
F. Static-shielding bags

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 49
Which of the following is NOT a good step to take when working onsite on a computer?
A. Place parts on the floor.
B. Use a grounded ESD mat.
C. Wear a grounded ESD wrist strap.
D. Check the polarity of the grounded power outlet.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
Which one of the following is NOT a risk when working around CRTs?
A. Implosion
B. Overheating
C. Electric shock
D. Toxic materials

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com will provide you with the most updates material to prepare for the tests all the Apple 9L0-008 torrent are available at the site. Studying with dumps makes it much easier to pass the certification. Number of networking downloads including the Apple 9L0-008 download are available on the website. Various websites offering such information have information in various formats you can easily download the format that is suitable for you it can be in Apple 9L0-008 Testing Engine or in html.